Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

March 4, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/05 - 3/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAR 5

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Daphne Lee Martin, Speaker; 10 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Celtic Crossroads; 7:30 p.m., $20

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Driftwood, Alex Wright, Heidi Howe; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater, White Shag, DJ Ruthless; 9 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Fox and the Bird, The Bottom Sop, Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAR 6

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: “PFX: The Pink Floyd Experience”; 8 p.m., $25

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Jim Dishman; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anagnorisis, Great Floods, Order of Leviathan, All Dead, KDC; 6 p.m.; DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Flypaper; 11 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Arcade Fire, Dan Deacon, Kid Koala; 7:30 p.m., $30.50-$60.50

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Mag Bar: Old Soul Envy, Mind Beeler; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; noon

New Vintage: The Railers, Joann & the Dakota; 7 p.m., $8; Mojoflo; 10 p.m., $10

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Chris Webby, Cato, Unified Entertainment, Johnny Spanish, Codey Mazzoni; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Brainbheats, Introvert, Visiting Nurse; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI MAR 7

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

Amy Z’s: Teasers; 9 p.m.

Astro Black Records: Lushes, Bad History Month, Flanger Magazine; 8:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Cher Von, Slow Learner, Thaniel Ion Lee, Mathias Davey, Institute for Psychic Reform; 7 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: River Bottom; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Small Time Napoleon; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Decca: Maiden Radio; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Caspa, Kicks n Licks, Bit Flip, Citron, Vancington; 9 p.m.; $15-$20; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: “The Music of Michael Pisaro” played by Greg Stuart and Joe Panzer; 8 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Little Swimmers, The Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.; Yvette, The Debauchees, Hip Hatchet; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Moonface, Saltland, Tender Mercy; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: The New Old Cavalry, Yoho Buffalo; 10:30 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: DJ eddieMike

IUS (Ogle Center): The New Millennium Duo; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Bart Walker Blues Band; 7 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: George Strait, Vince Gill; 7:30 p.m., $78.50-$99.50

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Shawn Sleeps Naked; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Karass, Asm A Tik, Skull Avalanche; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Open: “Tribute to the Goddesses”; 8 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Empyrean Asunder, Bury the Wicked, Heart of Kings, Co-Morbid; 9 p.m.

Please & Thank You: Xerxes, The Foxery, Plateau Below; 6 p.m., donations

Ramada Plaza: “Arcade Expo” with Ultra Pulverize; 9 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Marlinaires; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Gabe Close, Nick Peay, Leigh Ann Yost; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Señor Iguana’s: Kentucky Salsa All-Stars; 10:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Bluegrass 101; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Kilborn Alley; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Slams, Bo Deadly, Broken & Bruised; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with D’arkestra; noon

Zanzabar: HRVRD, The Ridges; 9 p.m., $10; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT MAR 8

Bard’s Town: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Eric & Kenny; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: The Pirtle Family; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, The Derby Boys, Lachlan, Guilderoy Byrne, Robert Tincher; 7 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Susan West, Allen Hilbert, Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Troye Powers; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Frazier History Museum: Sandpaper Dolls; 12:30 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: One Louder, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Another Mistake, Orthodox; 7 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Little Tan Corvette: A Prince Tribute, The Pretenderers: A Pretenders Tribute; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Year of October, Sugar Lime Blue; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Hooten Hallers, The Dammit, Slow Joe Crow, The Berserker Blues Band; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ eddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Wild Buffalo; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Andy Matter & Ten Wet Dollars, The Spurts, Mimi Von Schnitzl; 8 p.m., $5 donation

New Vintage: “Wes Fest” with Quiet Hollers, The Fervor, Hinckley Cold Storage; 9 p.m., $5

Okolona Christian Church: Point of Grace, Britt Nicole, Royal Tailor, Amanda Noelle; 9 a.m., $45-$54

Palace Theater: Crosby Stills & Nash; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Fuckface Unstoppable; 8 p.m., $20-$40

Pizza Place at Hikes Point: The Bluesbenders; 7:30 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Rodger Riggs, Amber Martin, Billy Nett;
7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “DMAG Art & Music Fair” with DJs Ethan AD & Saucy Crates; 6 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Brandon Porter, Clinton Spaulding, Megan Stout, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: One Pretty Minute, Luther, The Roundheels; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Emmure, Volumes, Thy Art Is Murder, Gideon, Sworn In; 7 p.m., $18

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wild Rita’s: PMA; 9:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: A Lion Named Roar, Jalin Roze, House Ghost; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN MAR 9

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conway; 7 p.m.

Christ Church Cathedral: Kyle Black; 5 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with Your Local Record Show DJs; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: bluegrass jam with Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Brett Dennen, Foy Vance; 8 p.m., $20-$22

Hideaway Saloon: open stage; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Corey and Stacey; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): The Commonwealth Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: open mic; 4 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: The Nakatani Gong Orchestra; 3 p.m., $8

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays” with Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Hollis Brown; 8 p.m., $8

St. Paul UMC: Chancel Choir with Emily Albrink; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Marching Teeth, Black God; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON MAR 10

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Frank Moody

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Mike Leslie Band; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE MAR 11

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

La Bodega: Gareth Jones; 7:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

New Albany Library: The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Downtown Brown; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lady Pyramid, The Cabana Kids, Twin Limb; 9 p.m., $5