BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

Queen City bluesers Jon Justice Band perform two nights at Stevie Ray's.

March 3, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for March 3-9

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the event occurs. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Mar. 3

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 1 p.m., $33; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Citizen Cope; 8 p.m., 18+, sold out

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Humparty w/ DJ Bach; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $3 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues Jam hosted by Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jazz Week International Night: Vasconcellos & Russian Ensemble; 8 p.m., $10, $5 (students)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Project Sovereign (Saloon); Those Sensational Bastardz (Roof Garden); Acoustic Blue (Taproom); 8 p.m., $3-$5; DJ Bach; 8 p.m., $3-$5 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: The Slow Death (ex-Pretty Boy Thorson), Houses In Motion, Only Thieves, Kill Liam; 7 p.m. $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rev. Horton Heat, Banderas; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.) / $15 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: The Williams Family Band, The Serfs (acoustic); 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Hunter Embry’s Indie Rock Showcase: A Mourning Rain, The Bad Reeds, The Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 8 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Free at the Z Series: Zero Element, DJ Duffy; 10 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu. Mar. 4

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Acoustic night w/ Clint Ackerman, Dan Hardin, Corey Brumback, Only Thieves; 8:30 p.m., $4

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Furlong’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., free (R)

Green Building: Alex Sud Fundraiser & Silent Auction: Obscure Handsome Brothers, Bootsie Anne, The Rebaba Group; 6 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Natasha’s: Richard Shindell, Antje Duvekot; 7 p.m., $20

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night: Blacktop Jones, No Tale Lights; 8 p.m., $1 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Lucky Pineapple, Charlie Universe; 10 p.m., $5, $12 includes T-shirt

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rev. Horton Heat, The Tillers; 9 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Willie Heath Neal; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mike Crooke, Local Villains, Billy Bartley (Slackshop); 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Malcolm Holcombe; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 10 p.m., $2

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Mar. 5

Air Devil’s Inn: Dick Dastardly; 9 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 5:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Hambone, 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: OGR; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: Chris Botti; 8 p.m., $35-$60

Buster’s: Winston Audio, Death on Two Wheels, Cadillac Casket, Stephen Sebastian Band; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Craig Wagner Duo; 7 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Vagrant Moon; 10 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $39 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: White Russians; 10 p.m.

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Flanagan’s: Hambone; 11 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Hemingways, Fuzzwood; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Bawn in the Mash, Dirty Church Revival, A Mourning Rain; 9 p.m., $1

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Incredible Dave’s: Emily Clark Band; 9 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Pianist Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Taddy Porter, The Tymes Band; 7 p.m., $10 (Ballroom); Muench (Good Time Room); Bluestown (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Frisco, flamenco guitar; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Tim Regan, Dula; 11 p.m.

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Blues Band; 10 p.m., $3

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Messynger; 7 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Tattoo Babylon; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Wax Factory (Saloon); Eddy Metal’s Original Rock Showcase: Bonejinn, 16 Bones, Year of the Gun, Elysium, Trust Divided; 10 p.m. (Roof Garden); Strumbeat (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); $5 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Prime Lounge: Kevin Cummings; 9 p.m., $2, ladies free

Rudyard Kipling: Bolt Action; 10 p.m.

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto solo; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: Deers Co-ed Softball Team Benefit: The Genius File, Thee Flying Carpets; 10 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Pomegranates, The Chocolate Horse, Wise Blood; 8 p.m. $7 (21+) / $10 (all ages); Parlour: The Guitars, Kuan, I Love You; 8 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Straw Boss; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Chuck Wells & Stone Cold Blues, Jon Justice Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Browan Lollar (Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit); 7 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

WFPK: Live Lunch: Bawn in the Mash; noon, free, first-come, first-seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Yardsale, Broadfield Marchers; 9 p.m.

Sat. Mar. 6

Air Devil’s Inn: Gary Sanders; 9:45 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

 

Arcade Baptist Church: A Hill to Die Upon, Intercession; 8 p.m., free

 

BBC St. Matthews: PA Project; 11 p.m., $5

Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9 p.m., free

Bearno’s Highlands: Larry-oke; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: OGR; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: Sunday Valley, Cougar Express, The Accordions, Mellow Down Easy; 9 p.m., $7, 18+

Cathouse: The Teeth; 9 p.m., $3

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Tim Whalen, Craig Wagner & Chris Fitzgerald; 7 p.m., free

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “Blues Clues Live”; 9 a.m., $16; noon, $21; “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $42 (R through April 2)

Diamonds: Attack of the Pacifists, Nick Payne, Andrea Davidson, Ashley Burchett, Wyndell WIlliams, Jaime Duvall; 9 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Head Tap; 10 p.m.

ear X-tacy: Bawn in the Mash; 2 p.m., free, all ages

Gerstle’s: Chamberflow; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Eva Hunter, The Young Republic; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Tymes Band (Ballroom); Muench (Good Time Room); Bluestown (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari, belly dancing; 7 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Boojum, MojoBey, Porkpie James, Polaris; 7 p.m., $4

The Lounge: Jim Masterson Blues Band; 10 p.m., $3

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: U of L Jazz Ensemble, The Abe Lincoln Effect; 3 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: E-Flat (CD-Release), Some Kind of Saint, Year of the Gun, Wax Factory; 8 p.m., $10 (Saloon); Speed of Sound (Roof Garden); Strumbeat (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Rose Bowl: Strikes For Strokes; 6 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Slnack Girl, Green Bean August, Rifle; 10 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: Algernon Cadwallader, Mountain Asleep, Wise Blood; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Margot & The Nuclear So & So’s, The Seedy Seeds, Come On Caboose; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.) / $15 (door); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: The Fox Hunt; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Chakras, Mad Moses, Stoning Mary, Faith To Hate; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Beat Daddy’s, Jon Justice Band; 6 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: Brian Campbell; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Red Chord, Mychildren Mybride, Chelsea Grin, Those Who Lie Beneath, Conquer The King; 7:30 p.m., $15, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Audrey Cecil (CD release); Heidi Howe, Danny Flanigan; $5, 7:30 p.m., 18+

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Those Darlins, The Ladybirds; 9 p.m., $10

Sun. Mar. 7

Brown Theatre: Rodrigo y Gabriela, Alex Skolnick Trio, 8 p.m., $35, all ages

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Attack Attack, Breathe Carolina, I See Stars, Asking Alexandira, Bury Tomorrow; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.), $18 (door), all ages

Highlands Taproom: Bradlee Burtner; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Dror Biran, piano; 3 p.m., free; University Symphony Orchestra; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

River Bend Winery: Louisville Jazz Society Rent Party; 6:30 p.m., free

Southgate House: Ballroom: Vetiver, Buffalo Killers; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $13 (door); Parlour: Crime In Stereo, The Wonder Years, All Out Best; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door)

Skull Alley: Trophy Wives, Worn In Red, Straight A’s, Manhatta; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free, (R)

Zazoo’s: The Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Mar. 8

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: MaCauley Competition Winners Recital; 7 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Rest Assured, Imperial China; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: Cadillac Sky, Michael Ford Jr. & The Apache Relay; 8:30 p.m., $10 (21+) / $13 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Pleasant’s: 100 Monkeys, Panda Gail, Sugar Spell It Out, Aquaventure, Totem Spirit Fox; 7 p.m., $12, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Fruit Bats, Blue Giant; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door)

Tue. Mar. 9

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Ani DiFranco; 8 p.m., $25

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Evan Barber; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Bluegrass jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longshot Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: These United States, Joe Pug; 8 p.m., $7

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Savoir Adore, Mon Khmer, OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $3