Photo by Olivia Malone

February 11, 2014

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/12 - 2/18

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites. 

Wed FEB 12

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

D&M Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Decca: “Subterranean Phrases”; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Clint Ackerman; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Horseshoe Casino: Soul Circus; 8 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Kristin Chenoweth; 7:30 p.m., $35

Lynnview Liquors & Tavern: open mic; 7 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Meta: DJ See Tai; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Anthony Payton; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Syimone

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Local Villains, Rock Brigade, The Broken Dreams Blues; 10 p.m.

River City Winery: Nick Dittmeier; 6 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Quintet; 8:30 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Floodwater; 9:30 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): DJ Jaybird; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Brave Baby, Oh No Fiasco, Johnnyswim, Firekid, The Recipe for Gamma Rays; 8 p.m., $15

 

THU FEB 13

Astro Black Records: Dream Eye Color Wheel, Ant’lrd, Gardener, Shutaro Noguchi; 8:30 p.m., $5

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Colleen Murphy; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Old Soul Envy; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Hopsin, DJ Hoppa, J-Monkey and Derby City Music; 8 p.m., $22-$25

Horseshoe Casino: Soul Circus; 8 p.m.; Drake White and the Big Fire; 8 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Jeff Rehmet; 7 p.m.; open mic; 8:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJs Persh & Prism; 11 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Heather Summers; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Tyler Williams Band; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Andy D and the Golden Street Choir Boys; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI FEB 14

American Turners: Friday Night Country Dance; 8 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 9: Micah Chandler; 7 p.m., $20

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Doug Florio & Carl Stuck; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: River Bottom; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Uppa Creek; 7 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Reminiscing; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Doug Pinson & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Chill Bar: DJs JP Source & Persh; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: Ruthie Foster & Eric Bibb; 8 p.m., $24

Dark Star Tavern: Mimi Von Schnitzl: The Songs of Pink Floyd; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Beats As One; 8 p.m., $10-$14; The Billy Davis Band, Todd Wilson; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Frazier Museum: The Don Krekel Orchestra, Ladies of Liberty; 7 p.m., $5-$50

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria, Tristen & Cameron

Horseshoe Casino: Drake White and the Big Fire; 8 p.m.; Radiotronic; 9:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier; 6 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Rachel Timberlake Band; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Peter Walker, Nathan Salsburg; 7 p.m., $10

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mick’s Lounge: The Habit; 9 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

New Vintage: Luther, Stonecutters; 9 p.m.

19th Grill: Devereaux; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Common Collective; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Strongbird, Powell, Mananabango; 9 p.m.

Seelbach: Louisville Chorus; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Soul River Brown; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Mando Saenz, Stephen Couch; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Cults; noon

Wick’s (Lyndon): Str8jakkit; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Cults, Mood Rings; 9 p.m., $15; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT FEB 15

American Legion Post 201: The Uptown Band; 8 p.m., $15

Astro Black Records: Rude Weirdo, Wishgift; 8:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The River City Saints; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942 Bar and Grill: Devereaux; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Kimmet & Doug; 10 p.m.

Big Four Burgers: Field of Kings; 8 p.m.

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Church of the Advent: Keltricity; 8 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Amber Martin, Roz Turner, Teresa Dunn; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Troye Powers; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Joey Zeller Memorial”; 9 p.m., $5; Boscoe Fance, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Horizontal Boogie Band, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Dreamland: Black God, Second Story Man, Brandon Butler; 8 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Petar Mandic

Heine Bros. (Northfield): Heather Bond; 7 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: Radiotronic; 9:30 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ EddieMike

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Rhythm Machine with Lindsey Lane, Insane Outlaws, The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Joe Huber’s: Josh Glauber; 1 p.m.; Robin Zipper; 5 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Michael Feinstein; 8 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Hook Line & Sinker; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Meta: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mixer: The Sexy Tones; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Heidi Howe, Quiet Hollers; 9 p.m.; Spirit Animal; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Anthony Hamilton, Leela James; 8 p.m., $40-$50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Goldy Locks, Jefferson Tarc Bus, The Alex Jennings Band

Ross Country Jamboree: Christy Miller, Eric Kerr, Billy Nett; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Roger Riggs, Brooke Thornsbury, Natalie Berry, Glen Rice; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Big Black Cadillac; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Sundresses, Switchmen, Hotel War; 10 p.m., $7

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Wild Rita’s: Fattlabb; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Pass, The Debauchees; 9 p.m., $8-$10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN FEB 16

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Darrick Wade Manley, Gabe Close; 6 p.m., $3

Clifton’s Pizza: Rascals of Ragtyme; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fern Creek Baptist Church: Louisville Vocal Project; 3 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Joe Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays” with Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Twenty First Century Fox, Ford Theater Reunion; 9 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: “Mend Noah’s Heart Benefit” with The Predators, Toad Strangler, Boscoe France; 5 p.m.

St. Paul UMC: Ken Medema; 7 p.m., $12-$20

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON FEB 17

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Speaker (acoustic); 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Vinyl Night” hosted by Zach Hart; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lucero; 8 p.m., sold out

 

TUE FEB 18

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): PMA, Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Ashley McBride

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 9 p.m.

La Bodega: Communist Daughter, Twin Limb; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band; 9 p.m.

Play: “Twisted Tuesdays”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.