BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

December 24, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 12/25 - 12/31

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed DEC 25

Baxter’s 942: “Live Band Karaoke”; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Tom Browning

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock Brigade, Uncommon Sense, Downfall NSB; 10 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

 

THU DEC 26

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: “Country Nights”; 8 p.m.; DJ Havoc; midnight

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Joan Osborne & Keith Cotton; 8 p.m., $20

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Meta: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Big Hang: Elvis Tribute, The Blue Velvets; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Deven Roberts, All But Dead, Dare to Dream

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 8 p.m.

 

FRI DEC 27

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Doug Florio; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: SixStiX

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Declan McGarry; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Sam “Shake” Anderson, Local Villians; 9 p.m., $5-$10

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Velcro Pygmies, Unleashed; 10 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: Replay; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Transmissions, We Already Are, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Junk Yard Dogs; noon

Zanzabar: “Christmas” with The Deloreans, Rinehart, Billy Petot, Fred Table and the Chairs; 9 p.m., $7; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT DEC 28

Baxter’s 942: DJ Havoc; 11 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Melody Resurrection

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jack’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Audio Addiction, The Sellouts, Boogie Men Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: “Hand in Hand Ministries Benefit” with Wild Buffalo, Engine 18; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Kentucky Hellbenders, The Beargrass Creek Boys; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Naked Garden, Big Rock Show, Insane Outlaws

Ross Country Jamboree: Brady Meenach, Mike Fryman, Jordan Bales; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: G-Power; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Eric Simmons, Christy Miller, Alan Hilbert, Natalie Berry; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Steely Danish: A Steely Dan Tribute; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Fuckmunkeys; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Lyndon): No Problem

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Ghost Horse Comanche, IAmIs; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN DEC 29

Bard’s Town: Tyler Ballard; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 7 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Mixer: Warren Brown; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON DEC 30

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Hale & Massey

Hideaway Saloon: Bone Jugs N Harmony

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Billy Goat Strut Revue; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sidewalk Chalk, Vessel, DJ Phreeyamind; 9 p.m., $7

 

TUE DEC 31

Bard’s Town: Emily’s Garden, Totally Boss!; 10:30 p.m., $10

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Bongoman & Friends; 8 p.m.

Crowne Plaza Hotel: Caribou; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Hot Brown Smackdown

Decca: The Buzzard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Villebillies, Elephant Room, Signal the Revolution, Naked Garden, Slinky Jenkins; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Galt House: Burning Las Vegas; The Sheryl Rouse Band, DJ Empty Beats

German-American Club: The Rheingold Band; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Citizens United, Team Totoro, The Pass DJs; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Junk Yard Dogs, DJs Matt Anthony & Woodrow on the Radio; 8:30 p.m., $10-$12

Hideaway Saloon: Marquee Mayfield; 10:30 p.m., $10

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 8 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric, Lindsey Lane & Axis, Boogie Men Blues, Insane Outlaws; 8 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: The Contra Band; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Kirk Davis Band

Meta: DJ Kim Sorise; 9:30 p.m., $5

Mixer: The Joe Watts Trio; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Night Visions DJs; $10-$15

New Vintage: Cabin, Kaleidico, Beacons; 9 p.m, $15

Nowhere Bar: DJ Tank; 9 p.m., $10

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m.

Oxmoor Country Club: DJ Z-Nyce, Sean Clay; 10 p.m., $25-$40

Patrick O’Shea’s: Moonshine Millionaires; 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Reggie Van Stokum, Reginald Bareham; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs, The Danny Glover Cover Band, Spleen: A Ween Tribute; 9 p.m., $10