February 24, 2010

Plugged In

Ben & Daniel, The Andalusians, Sondre Lerche, Dirt Poor Robins CD release.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Feb. 24

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s: Walker & Kays, Sonny Stephens; 7:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 1 p.m., $33; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Diamonds: Nathan Calhoun; 10:30 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Flanagan’s: Hambone; 8 p.m., free

Furlong’s: The Shining; 7 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Club Salsa; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m. (R)

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Blues Jam hosted by Steve Bradley; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jazz Week International Night: Vasconcellos & Russian Ensemble; 8 p.m., $10, $5 (students)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

MyBar: Eight-Inch Elvis; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach; 8 p.m., $3-$5 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Monster / Girl; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Parlour: No No Knots, Peter Adams & The Nocturnal Collective, The Prohibitionists; 8:30 p.m.; $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Veronica Grim, Lydia Loveless; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Fox Band; 9 p.m. $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasants: Abbacabb, Molotov Solution, Dr. Acula, Upon a Burning Body, Chapman, From Her Last Breath; 7:15 p.m., $10, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Free at the Z Series: Bald Eagle Refugees (ex-I Need Sleep); 10 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu. Feb. 25

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: CJ and The Kimes Sisters, George Egger & Friends; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Furlong’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Intermezzo Café at Actors Theatre: G3 Soiree; 7 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jazz Week: Guest Adjudicators with Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m., $10, $5 (students)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Cold, Nonpoint, Day of Fire, Trust Divided, Seclusion, Chasing Layne, Nothing Wrong, Truth Be Told; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.) / $17 (door); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

Rocky’s Italian Grill: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: The Andalusians, Minnow, Teleplath; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: BoomBox, Ria The Redliner; 9 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); Parlour: Theodore, Bear (The Ghost), Still Pioneers; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Dan Tedesco; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Flying Saucers Band; 9 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Hot Seats; 9 p.m.

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Sondre Lerche, JBM; 8 p.m., $15

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Feb. 26

930 Listening Room: Dirt Poor Robins (CD-release), Dave Moisan; 8 p.m., free

Air Devil’s Inn: John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders, Doop & The Inside Outlaws; 9 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 5:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theatre: Ben Sollee & Daniel Martin Moore, Maiden Radio; 8:30 p.m., $25

Buster’s: Open Mic Championship Series Part II; 8 p.m., free

Clifton’s: Todd Hildreth, Squeeze-Bot; 7:30 p.m., free

Cosmic Charlie’s: Rev. Payton’s Big Damn Band, The Hot Seats; 8:30 p.m., $7

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Craig Wagner Duo; 7 p.m., free

Dat Kjun: Karaoke with Wayne Johnson; 8 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $39 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m.

11th Frame: Karaoke with Allen; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Who’s Hundley?; 10 p.m., $3

Golden Nugget: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Dirty Church Revival, 9 p.m.

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Pianist Don Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s: Final Shot; 10 p.m., $5

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

La Catalana: Misha Feigin; 7 p.m., free

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Hall: Jazz Week: Trumpeter Valery Ponomarev (Art Blakey’s Jazz Messengers) with Craig Wagner (guitar), Chris Fitzgerald (bass), Jason Tiemann (drums), UofL Jazz Ensemble I led by John La Barbera; 7:45 p.m., $15, $5 (students)

Monkey Wrench: Evan Combs, Sam Hadfield, Jenn Stout, Heather Lloyd, Nick Payne; 8 p.m., $3

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Big John Richardson’s Clean Comedy Challenge; 7 p.m., free

Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Stretch, The Hiding, Bolt Action, Stereotyped, Under Red Skies, Panda Gail; 8 p.m., $10 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $10 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Prime Lounge: Fusionary; 9 p.m., $2, ladies free

Rudyard Kipling: Relic, John Gage Band; 10 p.m., $4

Saints: Northwest Haiti Christian Mission Benefit & Silent Auction: Rocktimus Prime, The Hemingways, Two Pump Chump, Judge Angus; 6 p.m., $5 min. donation

Seelbach Bar: Pianist Steve Presley; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: Opposable Thumbs, Legba Bentonia (J. Glenn, ex-Touched); 10 p.m., $4

Skull Alley: Ultra Pulverize, Transmography, La Snacks, !Presidente!; 8 p.m., $5, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Whole House: 500 Miles To Memphis (CD Release), The Kentucky Struts, Duppy A Jamba, Shotgun Lover, Underground Saints, De Los Muertos, Six Nights Alone, The Mudpies, Paul K.; 8 p.m., $10 (21+) / $13 (18-20)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Porkpie James Band, The Beat Daddys; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Wolfpack; 9 p.m.

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

WFPK: Live Lunch: Ben Sollee & Daniel Martin Moore; noon, free, first-come, first-seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: Jason Boesel, Dawes, Cory Chisel & The Wandering Sons; 8 p.m., $8

Sat. Feb. 27

Air Devil’s Inn: Old Town; 9:30 p.m., free

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Larry-oke; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: 500 Miles to Memphis, Fifth on the Floor, Switchmen; 8 p.m., $7

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Tim Whalen, Craig Wagner & Chris Fitzgerald; 7 p.m., free

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “Blues Clues Live”; 9 a.m., $16; noon, $21; “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $42 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes; 10 p.m.

5 O’Clock Charlie’s: Out of the Woodwork; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: My Dog Jack; 10 p.m., $3

Golden Nugget: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners: Del McCoury Band, Trampled By Turtles; 8 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Stonewheel, Cynthiana; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: DJ Summit/Joe Dubb Dance Party; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jazzyblu: Neo-Soul Saturdays: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

La Catalana: Flamenco: Suzanne Allen, Frisco, Larissa Mora; 7 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Ohlm, Mouth of the Architect, Holy Mountains; 10 p.m., $5

The Lounge: The Lounge Band; 10 p.m., $3

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jazz Week: Saxophonist Houston Person with Jim Connerly (piano), Tyrone Wheeler (bass), Jason Tiemann (drums), UofL Jazz Ensemble I led by John La Barbera; 7:45 p.m., $15, $5 (students)

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Haiti Benefit Music Marathon; noon, donations encouraged

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Jack Holiday & the Westerners; 10 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto, Steve Houghton (drums), Frank Smith (bass); 8 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: Hambone; 10 p.m., free

Skull Alley: The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Adventure, Yardsale; 8 p.m., $8, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Andy McKee, Johnny Dickinson; 8 p.m., $15 (adv.) / $18 (door); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Matt Urmy; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Pop Empire (CD Release), The Seedy Seeds, The Lion’s Rampant; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20)

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill & Blues Seville, Old School Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasant’s: Dallas Rowe Benefit: Incursion, Pig Vomit, Snake-Eyed Savior, Our Final Hour, Autumn Canvas; 7 p.m., $10, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Westport General Store: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 7 p.m., free

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Sun. Feb. 28

Bank of Kentucky Center: Trace Adkins; 7:30 p.m., $37.75-$57.75

Buster’s: Home At Last Animal Sanctuary Benefit: The Rainjunkies, Ma Turner, The Rough Customers; 7 p.m., $7, 18+

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headiner’s: Battle of the Bands; 4 p.m.,

Highlands Taproom: Greg Sanders; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Community Music Program: Suzuki Violin Studio Recital; 6 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Jazz Week Finale: Toots Thielemans (harmonica) and Kenny Werner (piano); 3 p.m., $25, $15 (students); University Chorus & Chorale; 7:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free, (R)

Zazoo’s: The Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Mar. 1

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamonds: Jaida Blue, Mark Swickard; 8 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Misty Perholtz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tue. Mar. 2

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Jaime Duvall; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends ; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)