Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

November 20, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/20 - 11/26

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed NOV 20

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Primer 55; 7:30 p.m., $10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Red Stone Souls; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Live Band Karaoke” with The Hiding

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open mic

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., $5

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors, Rock Brigade, Powell

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

St. Paul UMC: “Baroque Music”; 7 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Oarsmen; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Lyndon): DJ Ace

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m.

WUOL: Elliot Eckel, Ethan McCollum, Nathaniel Mo; noon

Zanzabar: Twiddle, Jahman Brahman; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU NOV 21

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 6 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: Mothership Ensemble, Camera Lucida; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kreator, Overkill, Warbringer; 8 p.m., $25; Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Virus, Violent Affair, Cannonmen, Trigger Men; 6 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Adam Brooks Dudding, Charles Butler; 11 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: “Bingo Benefit”

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Q-Dot, Marack Owens, DJ Hollywood; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Brent Shaw

Rudyard Kipling: Freakchild; 8 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria, DJ Frank; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Guitar Ensemble; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: American Aquarium, Supertruck; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI NOV 22

Amy Z’s: Tristen Brooke; 9:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): The Crunchy Groove Machine; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 116: “Pitch” with Truncate, Chachi Guerrero, Jason Shelton, Lady Carol, Goast, Jarrett Horvath; 10 p.m., $12

Dark Star Tavern: Fusionary; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Voodoo Avenue, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter and Elliot, Killer Lips, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Fat Box, The Kirk Davis Band

Headliners Music Hall: Old Baby, Graffiti; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Zakk Knight; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe of the Ball; 10 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): The Louisville Orchestra NightLites; 7:30 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Jonathan Tyler & the Northern Lights, Taddy Porter; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Jake Shimabukuro; 8 p.m., $20

Levee Bar: DJ Cha Cha Perez; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines, Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: Bombino, Jubalson; 8 p.m., $10-$15; DJ Dylan Herre; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: MGMT, Kuroma; 8 p.m., $32.50

Patrick O’Shea’s: Field of Kings

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Warehouse 86, KY Made Entertainment, Two Sly Deuce, Collected; 8 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Holiday Sip & Shop”; 8 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Jesse McReynolds & the Virginia Boys; 8 p.m., $12

St. Luke’s Episcopal Church: James Rightmyer; 7:30 p.m., $10-$25

Stevie Ray’s: Nick Harless & the Harless Brothers; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Early Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Old Baby; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Shane Dawson; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sol Cat; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT NOV 23

Bard’s Town: Molly Broadhurst; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: The Jericho Harlot, Zebras in Public, Mananabango

Corydon Jamboree: Kim Robbins, Glen Rice, Jim McDaniels, David Graves; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Bibelhauser Brothers; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kenney Warren and the Whiskey Haz, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, The Undecided; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

German-American Club: Gebhard Erler; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime,
War Panties

Headliners Music Hall: David Cook, The Pedal Stills; 9 p.m., $20-$60

Hideaway Saloon: Sugar Lime Blue; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: DJ Rayon Prime; 11 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Matt Phelps Blues Band; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Petar Mandic; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ DV8

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Trick Nickel, Copperfield, Rock Bottom Blues; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Knights of Columbus (New Albany): “Arts Council Holiday Album Release Party”; 3 p.m., $3

Levee Bar: open mic; 10 p.m.

Mag Bar: “Pajama Party” with DJ Goast

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Modern Cult Records: Plastic Crimewave Syndicate, Lowe Sutherland, Snow Snake, Mimi Von Schnitzl; 8 p.m., $5

Mulligan’s: The Maguire Brothers Band; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Space Capone; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: The Josh Glauber Duo

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Overload, Slit Throat Vendetta, Sons of Medusa; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mary Kutter, Christy Miller, Eric Kerr; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Storefront Congregation; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Megan Stout, Natalie Berry, Melissa Combs, Mike Boughey; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Those Darlins, Diane Coffee, Dream Eye Color Wheel; 9 p.m., $10-$12; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN NOV 24

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 7 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio: 10:30 a.m.

Church of the Ascension: Voces Novae; 3 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Dick Sisto-Steve Allee Spirit of Life Quartet; 7 p.m., $10

Clifton’s Pizza: Derby City Little Big Band; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Bob Anonymous; 1 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “MERF Benefit” with Appalatin, Justin Paul Lewis, Joel T. Henderson, Common Collective, Dirty Church Revival; 4 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Quiet Hollers; 9 p.m., $5; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Band; 3 p.m.; University Chorus, Collegiate Chorale & Cardinal Singers;
7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire on Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON NOV 25

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Jack Brezendine; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: The Kirk Davis Band; 10 p.m., $3

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Brass Chamber Ensembles; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Jeffersontown): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Black Taxi, The Debauchees; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE NOV 26

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria

Hideaway Saloon: 88 Earth Days; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Jason & the Punknecks; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: John Mayer, Phillip Phillips; 8 p.m., $35-$69.50

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: EighteenNineteen, New Mother Nature

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.