October 15, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/16 - 10/22

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.
 

Wed OCT 16

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KDC Theatre: Justin Townes Earle; 8 p.m., $25-$35

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Laurie Jane & the 45s

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Culligan Men Band; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Zanzabar: Ana Sia, DJ Goast; 9 p.m., $10

 

THU OCT 17

AmVets Post 9: The Pennyrilers, Pete Rogers; 7 p.m., $5

August Moon: The Fred Bogert Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Throwdown Thursday”; 9 p.m., $5; Dereck Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Side Show; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Future Islands, Kaleidico, Dane Waters; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Science Center: DJ Matt Anthony; 6 p.m., $10-$20

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Mixer: Mitch McFarland; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Derobert & the Half Truths, The Karsten Nelson Band

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Ben Knight & the Welldiggers

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Lawlapalooza” with The Monzonites, The Subconscionables; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Maia Sharp, Garrison Starr, Adrianne Gonzalez, Leigh Ann Yost & Danny Flanigan; 7:30 p.m., $18

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Chris Mikos; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Young Widows, Water Liars, Mote; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI OCT 18

Barret Bar: Utility Brothers; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Crunchy Groove Machines; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Carnegie Center: Jamey Aebersold & Dick Sisto

Dark Star Tavern: Huh Robots, Tall Squares, Common Collective; 10 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Terrapin Flyer, The Rumpke Mountain Boys; 9 p.m., $15-$18; The Cisco Cliftons, Probably Not; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Joe Carpenter, Redline, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Rigoletto, Talk of Spring, The City Grimm; 8:30 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Expo Five: Twiztid, Madchild, Blaze, Aqualeo, Bukshot; 8 p.m., $20

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fresh Start: Anwar Sadat, White Reaper, Gazer; 8 p.m., $3-$5

Gerstle’s: Happy Hour, The Great Affairs, Brian Halfacre, Zach Longoria

Headliners Music Hall: Same As It Ever Was: A Talking Heads Tribute; 9 p.m., $10

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

J. Graham Brown School: Robin Henderson; 7 p.m., $5-$10

Jim Porter’s: Alonzo Pennington; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Robbie Bartlett; 8 p.m.

Mr. G’s Lounge: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Skyscraper Stereo, The Bynars, House Ghost, Paint; 9 p.m.; DJ Dylan Herre; 11:30 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Field of Kings

Patrick O’Shea’s: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 10 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Agitator, Crosscheck, Rock Bottom, Ritual Void, Aphis, Knocked Loose; 6 p.m., $6

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Thomas Wietecha, Jordan Brooker, Mike Williams; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): Daniel Weeks/Chad Sloan/Naomi Oliphant; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT OCT 19

Alley Theater: “Visual Ipecac” with Skull Avalanche, CJ Prof, B-Rad, Pelts; 7 p.m.

Amy Z’s: Mr. DJ

Art Sanctuary: “Thrill the Ville” with House Ghost, Dr. Vitamin; 4 p.m., $20

Bard’s Town: Sam Hadfield, Joel T. Henderson; 7 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Swing Shift; 7 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: “Pig Roast”; noon

Brown Theatre: The Louisville Orchestra Orkidstra “Symphonic Spooktacular”; 11 a.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Reynolds & Main Street; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Central Park: The Rascals of Ragtyme, Kim Coleman, Hog Operation, The Highland Chamber Players; 11 a.m.

Chapel of St. Philip: “African Drum and Dance”; 7 p.m., donations

Clifton Center: Tim O’Brien & Darrell Scott, Old Man Luedecke; 8 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Gordon Lowry and the Fort Worth Band, Mike Boughy; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: FattLabb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Violet Knives, Ranger, Discount Guns, Graffiti; 9 p.m., $8-$10; DJ Mike Moody, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: ”Doulapalooza” featuring John Gage, Leigh Ann Yost, Kri & Hettie, The Cool Hand Ukes; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tony & the Tan Lines, Strung Out Loud

Headliners Music Hall: “U of L Alumni Homecoming” with DJ Z-Nyce, DJ Weedy; 10:30 p.m.

Huber’s: The Kevin Cummings Duo; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Chris Thile; 8 p.m., $25

Loui Loui’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: “John Hughes Dance Party” with DJ Matt Anthony; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Little Atlas, Broadfield Marchers

19th Green: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Ryan Morris & Gary Sanders; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Girls Night Out; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Ray Fuller & the Bluesrockers; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Ned Van Go, Chuck Sharps, The John Baxter Band; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Chris Fitzgerald; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Billy Davis Group; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Anni & the Jones; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Cabin, Travel Guide, Japanese Game Show; 9 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN OCT 20

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Clint Ackerman, Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., $3

Bardstown Presbyterian: Flamenco Louisville; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio; 10:30 a.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Primitive Man, Call of the Void, Empiria Vultura, Great Floods; 6 p.m., $8

Huber’s: Joe Dotson; 1 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): The Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 7:30 p.m., $2-$12

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn; 7 p.m., $35

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Sam Hadfield, Blackstrap Molasses, Ranger; 10 p.m., $5

Mitchell’s: Steve Crews; noon

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Wires Under Tension, Visiting Nurse; 9 p.m., $5; DJs Goast & Syimone; 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: “Praise & Worship”; 1 p.m., $10

Third Street Dive: Knife the Symphony, Waxeater, Quin; 8:30 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: Potluck Ramblers; 1:30 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): Jay Flippin & Gordon Towell; 3 p.m., $5-$10; The Cincinnati Klezmer Project; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m.

Ursuline Arts Center: Louisville Youth Choir; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Thao & the Get Down Stay Down, The Fervor; 9 p.m., $15

 

MON OCT 21

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad Kyzer; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.

Palace Theater: Steve Winwood; 7:30 p.m., $69.50

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Escondido, The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m., $6-$8

 

TUE OCT 22

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Otep, Stolen Babies, New Years Day; 7:30 p.m., $15-$18; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Frazier History Museum: “An Evening With Poe”; 7:30 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: Hale & Massey

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: jazz jam; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: “Take It Back Tuesdays”

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Waves, Garage Voice; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m.

Willow Park: “CTA Fall Family Festival”; 1 p.m.

Zanzabar: Chic Gamine; 9 p.m., $6