Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
photo by tobin voggesser

Yonder Mountain String Band returns to Headliners Feb. 17. $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

February 17, 2010

Plugged In

Jonathan Richman X2, The Ataris, The Ravenna Colt, Will.i.am DJ set and more.

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Feb. 17

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Will.i.am DJ Set, Shawn Tye, DJ Selektro, Dr. Tekno; 9 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door); 18+

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 1 p.m., $33; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Flanagan’s: Amanda Lucas, Audrey Cecil, Mother Jane; 8 p.m., $3

Headliners: Yonder Mountain String Band; 7:30 p.m.; $20 (adv.), $25 (door)

Hideaway Saloon: Rumpke Mountain Boys; 10 p.m., $4 (Yonder Mountain afterparty)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Club Salsa; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m. (R)

La Catalana: Ruric Amari; 7 p.m., free (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Steve Bradley’s Blues Jam; 9 p.m., free

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Nina Perlove, flute; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach; 8 p.m., $3-$5 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: James Wallace, Samuel Hadfield, Heather Lloyd, Weber; 8 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Parlour: Love In October, Enlou, Oso Bear, The Never Setting Suns; 9 p.m.; $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Veronica Grim; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Your News Vehicles; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Free at the Z Series: Lazer Crust; 10 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu. Feb. 18

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Nowhere Fast; 10 p.m., free

Clifton Center: Paul Davis Quartet, featuring Megan Gebert; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $38 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Furlong’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Slow Charleston, Jake Winstrom, Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 9 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Electronic & composer music; 7 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s: Haitian Relief Music Festival: Sunday Six, Speed Limit and more; 5 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

Rocky’s: Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free (R)

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: The Ataris, Off With Their Heads, The Highlight Reel, Where We Live; 7 p.m., $10, all ages

Southgate House: Parlour: Bear Hands, Come On Caboose; 9 p.m., $8, all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Brian Knopf & Michael Felker; 8 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: The Audition, The Dangerous Summer, Sparks The Rescue, The Right Coast, Talk Of Spring, Akkadia; 6:45 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Feb. 19

Air Devil’s Inn: Flying Saucer; 9:30 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 5:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: Open Mic Championship Series Part II; 8 p.m., free

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Craig Wagner Duo; 7 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Bradlee Burtner, Jaida Blue, Jaime Duvall; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $39 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m.

11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Filson Historical Society: 10th Street Blues Band; 7 p.m., $25, $20 (Filson members)

Gerstle’s: We Sing Nasty Blues; 10 p.m., $8

Headliners: Red, Decyfer Down, The Wedding, Me In Motion; 7:30 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Horseshoe’s Casino: Eight-Inch Elvis (Envy Bar); 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner with Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Scott Miller & The Commonwealth; 8 p.m., $12 (adv.), $15 (door) (Ballroom)

Karem’s: The Over-reactors; 8 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Nathan Calhoun; 10:30 p.m., $5

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Sapat, The Cherry Blossoms, Humungous; 10 p.m., $5

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Servant, 7 p.m., free

Paroquet Springs Conference Centre: Salt River Bluegrass Festival: Tommy Brown and the County Line Grass, Cherryholmes, Kings Highway, Bluegrass 101; $10, $20 (two-day pass); $5 (ages 13-17); 12 and under free

Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $10 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Prime Lounge: VH1 Save The Music Foundation Benefit: The John Sutton Band; 9 p.m., $5 donation

Rudyard Kipling: Mitch Barnett; 7:30 p.m., $5; The Justin Kalk Orchestra, SqueezeBot; 10 p.m., donations accepted

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto solo; 8 p.m., free

Seidenfadens: Matt Anthony, Sam Sneed, OKDeejays; 10 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Mountain Asleep, Claire Danes, Alcohawk, The New Mexico, Houses In Motion; 7 p.m., $5

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southern Baptist Theological Seminary: Deanna Witkowski, piano; $10, $5 (students)

Southgate House: Ballroom: John Gorka, 7:30 p.m., $20 (adv.), $25 (door), 18+; Parlour: Jacob Jones, Rubber Knife Gang, Shiny And The Spoon; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Langniappe; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Cheryl Renee, Them Bones, Hellfish; 7:30 p.m., $5

Swan Dive: Shadwick Wilde, Adam Faucett, William Blackart; 9 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Jeremy Sharfe (CD Release); 8 p.m., free

WFPK: Live Lunch: WSNB; noon, free, first-come, first-seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Zanzabar: The Ravenna Colt (CD release), Roman Candle; 9 p.m., $8

Zazoo’s: Emily Clark Band; 10 p.m., free

Sat. Feb. 20

Air Devil’s Inn: ClawDads; 9:30 p.m., $5

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Larry-oke; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., $5

Brownie’s The Shed: Emily Clark Band; 9 p.m., free

Buster’s: Oxford Farm Report (CD Release), Asylum on the Hill, All American Werewolves, The Justin Kalk Orchestra; 8 p.m., $5, 18+

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Cozza Osteria Enoteca: Tim Whalen, Craig Wagner & Chris Fitzgerald; 7 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: AFM, Honey Highway, Merideth Pass; 9 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: “Blues Clues Live”; 9 a.m., $16; noon, $21; “8-Track: The Musical”; 6 p.m., $42 (R through April 2)

Dutch’s Tavern: Jefferson TARC Bus; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Bad; 10 p.m., $3

Headliners: Ladymoon; $8 (adv.), $10 (door), 18+

Hideaway Saloon: Josh Collins (early show); Thirteenth Sun; 10 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Cloak & Dagger; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Horseshoe’s Casino: Eight-Inch Elvis (Envy Bar); 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

LT’s: Land of Laughter Comics: Robert Morgan, George Kershner, Lyle Janes, Matt Bridges, Brach McRae; 9 p.m., $7 (adv.), $10 (door)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Little Brothers, Midnite Sons; 9:30 p.m., free

The Lounge: The Rotrobates; 10 p.m., free

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: U of L Jazz Ensemble, Jim Needler Conspiracy; 3 p.m., free

Paroquet Springs Conference Centre: Salt River Bluegrass Festival: Tommy Brown & the County Line Grass, Tony Holt & the Wildwood Valley Boys, Shepherdsville Park Jammers, Crossroads, Glenn Ritchie Band; $15, $20 (two-day pass); $5 (ages 13-17); 12 and under free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

Power Plant @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: A Girl Named Earl, Steel Fins; 7:30 p.m., donations accepted

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: C+, Creature Island, Prairie Wisdom; 9 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, The Five Dollar Pistols with Josh Dorsey & Forest Horn, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $13 (door); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Ricky Nye & Brian Aylor; 9 p.m., free; Parlour: Arms Exploding, Anxiety High, Knife The Symphony; 8:30 p.m., 18+

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: King Sonic, Most Wanted Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Revenge of Ricky Williams, Vibrolas; 9 p.m., $3

Tink’s Pub: Your News Vehicles; 10 p.m., $5

Tubby’s Pizza: Another Colour; 8 p.m.

TK’s Pub: Tattoo Babylon; 10:30 p.m., $5

U of L Student Activities Center: “Rockin’ For Kids” Children’s Hospital Foundation Benefit; 2 p.m., $5, $20 for families of 4 or more

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Andrea Davidson (CD Release); 8 p.m., $7

West Baden Hotel @ French Lick: Sarah Stivers Trio; 5 p.m., free

Westport General Store: Dozens of Dollars String Band; 7 p.m., free

White Oak @ Artemisia: Steve Crews & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Nathan Calhoun; 10 p.m., free

Zanzabar: DJ Sleepy T.; 10 p.m., $3

Sun. Feb. 21

Buster’s: Fuzzwood; 10 p.m., free

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 11 p.m., $2 (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Zach Deputy; 9 p.m., $10

Highlands Taproom: Robert Gruber; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6:30 p.m., free

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m., $10, $8 (seniors), $1 (students); University Concert Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Mansions, Weatherbox, Animal City, The Foxery; 7 p.m., $7, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Dallas Moore, Pure Grain, WSNB; 8 p.m., $7 (21+), $10 (18-20); Parlour: The Movement, The Rusty Van Band; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door), all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Third Annual Hall Of Fame Benefit: Amy & da Mudcats, Creole Ensemble, King Bees, Lamont Gillispie & 100 Proof, Hellfish, The Predators; 3 p.m., $5

Uncle Pleasant’s: Animals As Leaders, Circle Of Contempt, Periphery, Littledidweknow, We Were Engineers, Iced Out; 7 p.m., $10, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free, (R)

Zazoo’s: The Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Feb. 22

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamonds: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Symphonic Band & Chamber Winds Louisville; 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Mike Oberst; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Jonathan Richman; 8 p.m., $10

Tue. Feb. 23

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: Unearth, Veil Of Maya, Armed For Apocalypse, Eyes Vs. The Sky, Our Final Hour; 7 p.m., $12, all ages

Hideaway Saloon: Greensky Bluegrass; 9 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Big Diamonds; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Palace: Alice In Chains, Creature with the Atom Brain; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: Sandi Russell’s “Render Me My Song”; 8 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Wind Symphony; 8 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Jonathan Richman; 8 p.m., $10