Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

September 18, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 9/18 - 9/24

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed SEP 18

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Me & You; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

KMAC: Squeeze-bot; 6:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Ragtime Wednesday”; 5 p.m.; Cherub, French Horn Rebellion, Soles, Howell Dawdy; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: Queens of the Stone Age, Guards; 8 p.m., $47.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Captain Backfire, Jollet Hollow, Tyler & Walton; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James; 8 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (New Albany): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Jessica Hernandez and the Deltas, Dr. Vitamin; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU SEP 19

AmVets Post 9: Brad Leftwich & the Monks; 8 p.m., $5

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: Kentucky City Boys; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Intronaut, Vattnet Viskar, Ohlm, Reign of Revelation; 8 p.m., $12; Brian & Aimee; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Side Show; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Mayer Hawthorne, Superhumanoids; 9 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JR’s Pub: Nick Dittmeier; 5 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Circus

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Mister Jimmy; 8 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Relic; 9 p.m.

Rye: Cabin, Jack Holiday & the Westerners, The Shilohs; 7 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): The AronBerkner Duo; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Lightning Dust, Louise Burns; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI SEP 20

Alley Cats: Kyle Geiger, Aus 10, Jason Shelton, Lady Carol, Goast; 10 p.m., $10

Amy Z’s: The River City Blues Band; 9:30 p.m.

Bard’s Town: The Brent Shaw Duo; 11 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Brewery: The Jimmy Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: The James Best Show; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: Hot Brown Smackdown; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Troye Powers; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers, Radiotronic, Kirby’s Dreamland, Sleepy T, DJ Mike Moody, Me & You; 9 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Stone the Crow, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Onward Pilgrim, Two Sly Deuce, Stereo Empire; 8:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

FFC: Until Death Do Us Party, Talk of Spring, Uncommon Sense, Stage Fright; 7 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jordan Booker, Matt Sellars, Tristen & Cameron, 64 West Acoustic

Headliners Music Hall: Hayes Carll, JD McPherson, Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m., $15

Iroquois Amphitheater: Louisville Vocal Project; 8 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Sir Waldo Weather With the Nashville Funk Mob; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers

Magnolia Bar: Fancytramp, Skin Tone, North the North; 10 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

New Vintage: Whitey Morgan & the 78s, The Bottom Sop, Bookshelf; 8 p.m.; DJ Dylan Herre, 11 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Gabe Close; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: D.O.A., The Decline Effect; 8 p.m., $12-$15

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Seelbach Hotel: The Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m.

Sidebar: Ted Stevens & the Third Rail; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Good Luck Varsity, Let It Happen, Think Harder, For the Birds, Beging Victoria, Youth at Heart; 6 p.m., $5

St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church: A Girl Named Earl; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Replay; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Keith Jones & the Makeshifts; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Dave Moisan; noon

Zanzabar: Ultra Pulverize, Bodycocktail; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT SEP 21

Alley Cats: Grand Reserve, Barrett & Bortolotti, Ryan Hornsby, DJ Duffy; 10 p.m., $5

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Arcade Baptist Church: “Gilda’s Club Benefit” with Theocracy, The Burial, Intercession, Godcry, Battlelion, Tomorrow Never Ends, Shape Shift, To Die Alone, Reckless Abandonment, Pave a Path; 1 p.m., $15

Arts Council of Southern Indiana: Steve Price, Youngstown Parade, Hugh Bir Jr., Jeff Guernsey, Tommy Burke, Ashley Ledrick, Jacob Resch; 1 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Fiddle Face; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Brewery: Laurie Jane & the 45s; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Reynolds & Main Street; 9 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.; Noche Flamenco; 9:30 p.m., $7

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Otis Berry, Roger Conley, Jim McDaniel; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Market Street Stompers; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA, The Kevin Cummings Band; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Squadrin, Se7en Bills, JFLOWZ, Datz Wright, Codey Mazzoni; 9 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Jim Needler, Michael Spurrier; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, The Smoking Flowers, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Stonecutters, Sons of Tonatiuh, Hellfire Militia, Ritual Void; 9 p.m.

Huber’s: Field of Kings; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Iroquois Amphitheater: “Percussion Festival” with the Louisville Leopard Percussionists, The River City Drum Corps, The Ownesboro Red Steel Group, The St. Xavier Jungle Drummers; 4 p.m., $5

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Sellouts, Rock Bottom Blues, Midnight Radio; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra Pops: “Lights, Camera, Pops!”; 8 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Joe D’Amato; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: “Shotgun Fest” with Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band, Trappers Keepers, Lady Pyramid, In Lightning, Six Mile Sound; 2 p.m.

New Vintage: IAmIs, Tamara Dearing, Deer Meet; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: Soundtrip; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Trust Divided, Year of the Gun; 8 p.m., $10

Quonset Hut: The Unlimited Show Band; 7 p.m., $30-$40

Ross Country Jamboree: Al Hilbert, Ronnie Murphy; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Alan Rhody; 7:30 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Roger Riggs, Natalie Berry, Todd Bodenheimer; 7:30 p.m., $8

Slugger Field: “Brewfest” with Ratboy, The Kentucky City Boys, Junk Yard Dogs; 4 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Thee Japanese Schoolgirls, Kentucky Fried Mouse; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Jug Band Jubilee” with Crow Quill Night Owls, Jake Leg Stompers, The Hokum High Rollers; 1 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN SEP 22

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: JP Wright, Brett Eugene Ralph, John Gage, Frances Eddins, Kerry Atkins, Susi Wood, William Smith, Paul McGee; 7 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Shovels & Rope, Shakey Graves; 8 p.m.

Huber’s: Heckel & the Jives; 1 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Justin Paul Lewis, The U of L Big Band Jazz Ensemble; 5:30 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Benefit for Cosmo”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: The Monarchs; 1:30 p.m.

Tyler Park: The West Market Street Stompers; 4 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): J. Patrick Rafferty & Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $5-$15; University Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.

Village Anchor: The Louisville Leopard Percussionists; 5 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Et Tu Bruce; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON SEP 23

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad Kyzer; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: “Louisville Music Awards” with The Pass, The Bibelhauser Brothers Band; 8 p.m., $10

Magnolia Bar: DJ Goast; 10 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.; “LMA After-party”; 11:30 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE SEP 24

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Augie & Katie

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Brooks Ritter, House Ghost, The Nat Osborn Band; 8 p.m., $5

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Catholic Spray, Blood Planet, Crippled Tongue, North the North; 9 p.m., $5

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Defibulators, Miss Tess and the Talkbacks; 9 p.m., $5