BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
Photo by Seth Graves

September 4, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 9/04 - 9/10

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed SEP 4

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: “Ragtime Wednesday”; 5 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Hamilton Loomis; 7 p.m., $12

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Zanzabar: Bad Cop, Best Friend Band, Plastic Visions; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU SEP 5

Bard’s Town: jazz jam; 5:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Buckhead (Jeffersonville): Squeeze-bot; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Here Come the Mummies; 9 p.m., $20

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Metro Hall: Bibelhauser Brothers; noon

Mixer: open mic; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Soul Funkin’ Dangerous, Blue Soul Gypsys, Anytime After Four; 9:45 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Lying Larry Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Midnight Ghost Train; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI SEP 6

Amy Z’s: One Man Band; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; Maddie Won’t Smoke; 8 p.m., $5

Brewery: Mickey Clark; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Johnny Berry & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Amos Hopkins and the Kentucky Hellbenders; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Floorwalkers, Big Bambu, Youngstown Parade, Me & You

Gist Piano Center: Joseph Akins & Philip Wesley; 7 p.m., $10

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Midnight Spin, Speaker; 11 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Boscoe France, Gabe Close; 7 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Chris Clemons; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

New Vintage: Sturgill Simpson & High Top Mountain, Stone Iris, Local Villains; 9 p.m., $8; DJ Dylan Herre

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band

Palace Theater: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, The Walnut Street Blues Band, Soul River Brown; 9 p.m., $10

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): It’s All Happening, Until Death Do Us Party, Silvertree Manour, Fast Friends, Trending Now; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Rifle, Overload, Aint Worth Killin; 10 p.m., $5

U of L (Comstock Hall): “Faculty Gala Concert”; 8 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Dark Side of the Wall; noon

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT SEP 7

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Amy Z’s: Shine Star; 9 p.m.

Astro Black Records: Jovontaes, Ma Turner

Brewery: Ben Bush; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Link Detten; 8 p.m.

Bungalo Joe’s: Billy Goat Gruff

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Check’s Café: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof

Clifton’s Pizza: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Adam Jones, Sean T. Johnson; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Zach Longoria, Mark Conover

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vice Tricks, CatFight, Shawn Sleeps Naked; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Granger Smith, Earl Dibbles Jr., James Lann; 9 p.m., $10-$12

Hideaway Saloon: The Blues & Greys; 11 p.m., $5

Hidden Hill Nursery: Relic, Matt Phelps & River City Bluegrass, Potluck Ramblers, Flickertail Hollar, Denny Wheatly; 11 a.m.

Huber’s: The Kevin Cumming Duo; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Monarchs; 8 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: The Louisville Orchestra with Emanuel Ax; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Dust Radio; 9 p.m.

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Kirk Kiefer & Ice Gondola, Judah & the Lion, DR Country; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Audio Addiction

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Kelen Heller; 8 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans, Freddy Helm; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Lost Tribe; 8:30 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Glen Rice, James “Big Mac” McDaniel, Kelly Casey, Jordan Chapman; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Michael Charles, One Card Shy; 7:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Two Pump Chump, Tenn Pound Hammer; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Fleur de Lis Regatta” with Keltricity; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Ami Saraiya & the Outcome, Nellie Pearl; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN SEP 8

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Frontier(s), Late Ones, Call Me Bronco, Sea City, DJ Ultra Paul; 6 p.m., $6

Hideaway Saloon: Grease Trap; 10 p.m., $3

Huber’s: The CMN Trio; 1 p.m.

Jeffersonville Riverstage: Sidewalk Prophets, Carrollton, Second Perception

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: The Cell Phones, Julie of the Wolves; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: The Vinyl Kings; 1:30 p.m.

Tyler Park: Ladies of Liberty; 4 p.m.

Vernon Club: No Bragging Rights, Left Behind, They Came Bearing Arms, Knocked Loose, To Die Alone; 7 p.m., $10

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Shigeto, Beacon, Heathered Pearls; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

MON SEP 9

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Brewery: DJ Intelli-G; 11 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The Footnotes, $35

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: DJs Goast, Duffy, Lil Cory, Jarrett Horvath; 11 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 6 p.m.; Ryan Kerr; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE SEP 10

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Brewery: DJs Jason Shelton & Goast; 5 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Stardog Champion; 8 p.m.; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Headliners Music Hall: Gramatik, Exmag; 8 p.m., $18-$20

Hideaway Saloon: Ben Knight and the Well Diggers; 10 p.m., $3

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Whiskey Shivers; 9 p.m., $7

Norm’s Club 21: DJ C Note; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tony Presley, Plastic Bubble, Tender Mercy; 8 p.m., $3

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.