August 14, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 8/14 - 8/20

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed AUG 14

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Brown Theater: Bryan Adams; 8 p.m., $32.25

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; The Ben Miller Band, Aby Laby Land; 8 p.m., $12

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Flamenco Louisville; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Last Question; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Smyna Inn: Travis Bishop; 6:30 p.m.

Solidarity: Male Bondage, Hank Paradis & Grace Megabits, Goners, Odd Dates; 8 p.m., $5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band

Stevie Ray’s: Little G Weevil; 8 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU AUG 15

AmVets Post 9: Turnip the Beet; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Kentucky Fried Mouse; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJs Tim Ofcacek & Savannah Barrett; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): ZOSO; 8 p.m., $15; Dereck Howard; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Down One Bourbon Bar: Rachel May; 6 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: The Smoke Shop Kids; $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: Alan Jackson, Gary Allan; 8 p.m., $39-$49; Vertical Horizon, Blind Melon; 8 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Zach Longoria; 9 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Dad Horse Experience; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Isaiah Willis

Palace Theater: STS9, Umphrey’s McGee; 7:30 p.m., $35-$40

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Insane Outlaws, Houses in Motion, Jollett Hollow; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Godflow, Jalin Roze, Nemo Achida, DJ Always, DJ Warrenpeace; 11 p.m., $10

Rye: Elephant Stone, Whistle Peak, Shedding; 7 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Morning Teleportation, Desert Noises; 9 p.m., $10

 

FRI AUG 16

Against the Grain: Smokin’ Joe; 9 p.m.

Amy Z’s: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Assumption Cathedral: Marohnic & Sisto; 7 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Matt Duncan, American Authors; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Hot Brats German Band; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bobaflex; 8 p.m., $10; Rock Station, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Lauren Zoeller, Radiotronic, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Tim & Sharfe; 5 p.m.; Freddie and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fraternal Order of Eagles 3903: PMA; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, Vendors Unplugged, Prankster Trio

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: LAME, Stop Drop Rewind, Rusty Old Crows; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: 600 Pounds of Sin; $3

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersonville River Stage: A Lion Named Roar, The Hart Strings; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Webb Wilder, Ted Stevens; 7 p.m.; Lindsey Lane & Axis, Bluestown, Midnight Radio; 9 p.m.

Karem’s: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: Carly Rae Jepsen, The Wanted; $45; En Vogue, Unlimited; 8 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Joe D’Amato; 8 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Maguire Brothers Band; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Instruction, Howell Dawdy, Long Thanh Nguyen; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Gabe Close

PBR Louisville: The Josh Goodlett Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle; 10 p.m.

Ri Ra: Brian Elmore

Rudyard Kipling: The Boxberrys; 7:30 p.m.

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Allmanacs; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Antique Firearms, Anytime After Four; 10 p.m., $5

Union Station: Haystack, Dusty Leigh, Chadillac Dundee; 10 p.m.

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with KS Rhoads; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: MODOC, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $6; Bit Funk, Pups N Suds, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT AUG 17

Actors Theatre: “Block Party” with Willow Creek, The Pass, Nick Dittmeier, Ben Sollee, U of L Cardinal Singers; 4 p.m.

Against the Grain: DJ Bullet; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: DJs Adam Jay, Shiva, Jason Shelton, Lady Carol, Goast; 10 p.m., $7

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

BBC Tap Room: Scott Johnson & Nick Nguyen; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Reynolds & Main Street; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Chubby Ray’s: Turley Richards; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Otis Berry, By the Book; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Canago, Lazy Sunday, Derby City Soul Club, Tom Boone and the Back Porch Pickers; 8:30 p.m., $10; Soul Circus, Tom Boone; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings, Freddy and the Cruegers, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Fair Fjola, The Bottom Sop, Anytime After Four; 8:30 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Marty Rosen, Phil Ragland, Griffytown; 10 a.m.

Down One Bourbon Bar: The Misty Mountain String Band; 6 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Off the Record, Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: DJ Dr. Rockwell, T. Razor, DJ Ill-Storms, Derek LaFountain, Braylyn Stewart; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Speaker; $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Kirk Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Huber’s: Bob Anonymous; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Lindsey Lane & Axis, Bluestown, Midnight Radio; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: Toby Keith, Kip Moore; $45-$59; Chevelle; 8 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Baby Fish Mouth; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Cadaver Dogs, The Tunesmiths, Adventure; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rivershyne

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Within Reason; 8 p.m.

Ri Ra: Radiotonic

Ross Country Jamboree: Al Hilbert, Rebecca Lynn, Jordan Chapman; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Valerie Leventhal, Mickey Clark & Dale Perry; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Kenny James, Natalie Berry, Wayne Wardle; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Andrews Pub: DJ Rich

Stevie Ray’s: Clay Street All Stars, Da Mudcats; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Thee Floating Caskets, Northside Garage, Western Surf; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Vincenzo’s: Roger Dane & Tyrone Wheeler; 6 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Leukemia & Lymphoma benefit” with New Bravado, Lolo and the Dirty Pillows, Viper Fever; 6 p.m., $10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN AUG 18

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Johnny Berry, Kris Logsdon; 6 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Highlands): The Cantucky City Boys; 8 p.m.

Blu: The Dave Clark Trio; 10:30 a.m.

Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: Rusty Bladen; 1 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center: The Oak Ridge Boys, Jimmy Fortune; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Bruno Mars, Fitz & the Tantrums; 7:30 p.m.

KingFish (Upper River Road): No Problem; 5 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Catherine Irwin, Old Baby; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Pee Wee Valley Presbyterian: The Misty Mountain String Band; 6 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Jerry Tolson Quintet; 6 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON AUG 19

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: The Don Krekel Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Keiser; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Canticle of Three; $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Kentucky Exposition Center: Casting Crowns; 8 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Eastern Sea, Grandchildren; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

TUE AUG 20

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Denouncer, Vice, Detest, Stabler; 6 p.m., $7

Hideaway Saloon: The JD Michaels Band, 88 Earth Days; 10 p.m., $5

Kentucky Exposition Center: Clay Walker, Parmalee; 8 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Louisville Beer Store: mAAs, Ant’LRD, Connor Waldman, Isidro, Norrin Radd; 8 p.m., $6

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

St. Andrews Pub: The Mike Yeager Band

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sidewalk Chalk, Billy Goat Strut Revue, Kaleidico; 9 p.m., $5