Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Aaron Pillar

August 7, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 8/07 - 8/13

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed AUG 7

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; American Head Charge, Blue Felix, Dead Horse Trauma, Dahmer’s Closet; 7:30 p.m., $12

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Howard Lewis & Lovins, Captain Backfire, Tom Cool; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Side Show Trio; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU AUG 8

Bud’s Tavern: Jenni Carr & Barry King; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Uncommon Grass; 9:30 p.m.

Decca: DJ Matt Anthony; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Matt Moore; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Side Show; 10 p.m.

Down One: Nick Dittmeier; 6 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You, Michael McFarland, Nick Peay, Tristen Brooke

Hard Rock Café: Maddox Coleman & Bongoman; 7 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Tim Barry, Cory Branan, Brian McPherson; 8 p.m., $10

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Loui Loui’s: Don Watson; 9 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Jar’d Loose, Neighbor, BearHammer, Aphids; 10 p.m., $6

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Marcus Lindsey: Leigh Ann Yost, Justin Paul Lewis, Andrew Porter; 7 p.m., $15

Mellow Mushroom (Middletown): Dave & Simon, Randy Burt; 6 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Amy LaVere; 9 p.m., $8

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Emily Beck

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Cryptodira, FXZero, Dysphoria, Eschatos; 8 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

 

FRI AUG 9

American Legion Post 28: Shatterproof; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Crunchy Groove Machine; 10 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: The Fervor, Dr. Vitamin; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Mike Yeager Band; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Crawford County Community Band; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: D’Arkestra; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Quiet Riot, Krosjoint, Pop Kiss Chainsaw, Rockaway Drive; 7 p.m., $22-$25; The Rocking Band, Me and You; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Expo Five: Asking Alexandria, Upon a Burning Body, Crown the Empire; 7:30 p.m., $20

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Tim & Sharfe; 5 p.m.; Field of Kings; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Craig Morgan, Charlie Worsham; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Bourbonauts, Jason Daniels, Wyndell Williams

Gilbert’s: Thomas Wietecha; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Twin Sister Radio, Shark Week; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Rumpke Mountain Boys; 9 p.m., $10

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Over-Reactors, The Hiding, Replay, Diamond Hitch; 7 p.m.

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Marquee Bar: DJ Tina T, DJ Logik; 10 p.m., $20-$25

New Vintage: “Rock N Rill Bananza”; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Jimmy Jeff and the Gypsy Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Grindstone; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Tyler Warden, Old Rusty Mandolin; 8 p.m.

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Dixie Hwy): Devin Roberts, Ready Access, The Formalities, B. Simms; 4 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen, The Beat Daddys; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Vibrolas, Middle Class Mischief, Last Standing; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Rumpke Mountain Boys; noon

Wick’s (New Albany): Short Bus, Patrick Michaels; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Josh Krajcik; 9 p.m.; OK Deejays, DJ Duffy; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT AUG 10

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Jewelry Guns; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (New Albany): Nervous Energy; 8 p.m.

Benchwarmer’s Pizza: Thomas Wietecha; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Nick Dittmeier, Nick Peay, Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther, Marty Rosen; 7:30 p.m., $12

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Brook Thompson, Allen Hilbert; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Shane Lamb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Liquid Stranger, Space Laces; 9 p.m., $15-$20; Naked Garden, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: One Louder, War Panties

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anton Mink, Blue Soul Gypsys, Bury the Lede, Common Collective; 8 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Pokey Lafarge, The Tillers; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Hideaway Saloon: The Jereactors, Hate for State, Stage Fright; 11 p.m.

Huber’s: The Hank Linderman Band; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Soul River Brown; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Replay, The Over-Reactors, The Hiding; 9 p.m.

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Bruce Wayne; 10 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Madame Machine, Ford Theatre Reunion; 10 p.m., $5

Loui Loui’s: Bag of Hammers; 9 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Count to Four, Youth At Heart, Frank Grimes!, Close the Hatch; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J & Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

Mt. Washington Farmers Market: Thomas Wietecha; 8 a.m.

New Vintage: Mangrenade; 9 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: The Jimmy Davis Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Velcro Pygmies, Unleashed; 10 p.m.

Pong Club: Soft Metals, Dane Waters; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Shefton Kash, Roger Conley, Lanny McIntosh; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Jeff Black; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Billy Nett, Amber Martin, Kentucky Mudd, Natalie Berry; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9:30 p.m., $6

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Laurie Jane & the 45s, The Whiskey Daredevils, Not a Planet; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Natives, New Bravado, The Debauchees; 8 p.m., $8

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Nerves Junior, Jalin Roze, Montego; 9 p.m., $8; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN AUG 11

Bard’s Town: Rob Jamner; 5 p.m.; Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Frontier(s), Banquets, Nightmares for a Week, The Trying Times; 6:30 p.m., $7

Huber’s: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Hank Sinatra Benefit” with The Predators, RUOK, Leigh Ann Yost, Heidi Howe, Butch Rice; 5 p.m., $10

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Ice; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: “KBS Contest“

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Crown Larks, Cornelius & the Szotaks, Tele Destruction Gear; 9 p.m.

Solidarity: Blood Planet, My Dad, The Para-Medics, Weird Girl; 8 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Brooke Surgener; 9 p.m.

Willow Park: TKO; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON AUG 12

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Campfire Stew; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: “Komen Benefit” with Robbie Bartlett; 5 p.m.

Fresh Start Growers Supply: Tropical Trash, No Power, Asm A Tik; 8 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

JT’s Variety Club: DJ Infamous One; 10 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Goast, Duffy, Syimone, Jarrett Horvath; 11 p.m.

Miss C’s (Downtown): Mickey Clark; noon

New Vintage: “Motown Monday”; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): To Die Alone, The Infantry, The Beast & Him Image, Come & Rest, Wooden Hart, Demise of the King; 6:30 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE AUG 13

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev and Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: The Misty Mountain String Band, Passerine; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Appleseed Cast, Des Ark, Heartscape Landbreak; 9 p.m.