Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Erin Preston

July 10, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 7/10 - 7/16

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed JUL 10

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Blackfoot Gypsies, Swayze, The Jag, The Gills; 9 p.m., $5

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Side Show Trio; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Arborea, R. Keenan Lawler; 8:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Zanzabar: Gregory Alan Isakov; 9 p.m., $12-$15

 

THU JUL 11

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Skid Row, Signal the Revolution, Year of the Gun, Some Kind of Saint; 7 p.m., $22-$25; DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You, Mike Snodgrass

Greenhaus: Glenn Jones, Nathan Salsburg, Nathan Bowles; 7 p.m., $6

Highlands Tap Room: Honky Suckle; 10 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: Justin Paul Lewis; noon

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Old Salt Union, Moonlight Peddlers; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Psychostick

Rudyard Kipling: Tom Teslik & the Night Owls, Lacey Guthrie, Heavy Looks; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Grace Adele and the Grand Band, Joel Henderson & the Forty Gallon Baptists; 8:30 p.m., $8

Vernon Club: Krizz Kaliko, Mayday, Stevie Stone; 8 p.m., $15-$20

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

 

FRI JUL 12

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Jenny Madison and Brian White; 10 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Wick-It the Instigator, Eliot Lipp

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: DJ Mind Crimes; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Krafty Kuts; 9 p.m., $15; Cisco Cliftons, Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Mananabango, The Neverhawks, Aby Laby Land, The Paper Jets; 8:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: The Killer Lips; 10:30 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Slick Bandits, Cousin Country, 64 West Acoustic

Headliners Music Hall: Phiasco, The Allmanacs; 11:59 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Candlebox; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

Mixer: Patty Cain; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Hellfire Honky Tonk Review, Hearts Gone South; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Fairview Tuesday

Rudyard Kipling: Bradley Taylor, Dead Tree Model; 7 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto, Jamey Aebersold, Rich Armandi, Jonothan Higgins; 8 p.m.

Sidebar: Molly; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): They Came Bearing Arms, Everley, No Guts No Glory, Hallows; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Big Black Cadillac; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Dead Dick Hammer, The First Jason, Panic Bar, DJ Wyzae; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

Waterfront Park: “Forecastle Festival”

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Matt N Mack; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Touch Sensitive, Soles, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JUL 13

American Turners: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 8 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Houndmouth, Night Beds, The Wheeler Brothers

Best Vineyards: The Full House Band

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Button Hoof; 9 p.m., $3

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Roger Conley, Arnette Stratton, Paul Penney; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Pot Luck Ramblers; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): CNKN; 9 p.m., $15; Me & You, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Killer Lips, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Foxery, Plastic Visions, Shy Low; 8:30 p.m., $5

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Small Time Napoleon, Dan Bowlds; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Ground Zero, One Louder, Tristen & Cameron

Gilbert’s: “Snedfest”; 2 p.m.

Hidden Hill: Walker & Kays; 6 p.m., $10

Huber’s Winery: Josh and Holly; 1 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Khalil’s: “Oklahoma Tornado Relief Benefit” with Korey Wayne Sorg & the Mad Taxpayers, Fairview Tuesday, Willis Tucker; 5 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Freddie George; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: The Tillers; 9 p.m., $5

O’Connell’s: Dave and the Dudes; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Palace Theater: The String Cheese Incident; 11:59 p.m., $42.50

Ross Country Jamboree: Dave Campbell, Whitney Hamilton; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Clinton Spaulding, Brooke Thornsbury, Alan Hilbert; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spinelli’s (Downtown): All Dead, Stabler, Put Up Yer Dukes; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Travel’n Mojos, Rock Station; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Tommyrot, Black Actress, Shape Shift; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m.

Volare: Brian Curella’s Charley’s Bird Trio; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park: “Forecastle Festival”

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Junction Creek Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JUL 14

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 3 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Periphery, Littledidweknow, IIatatime, Endeavour; 8 p.m., $15; Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Huber’s Winery: Dean Heckel; 1 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Gift Giver, Left Behind, To Die Alone, Wooden Hart, No Guts No Glory, Eat Your Words; 6 p.m., $5

Waterfront Park: “Forecastle Festival”

Willow Park: Ode 2 the Gnu; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JUL 15

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hard Rock Café: Tom Boone; 7 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Canticle of Three

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JUL 16

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Hideaway Saloon: Aby Laby Land

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Rabbit Rabbit, Twenty First Century Fox, Merchant Marine, Camera Lucida; 8 p.m.

Palace Theater: The Steve Miller Band; 7:30 p.m., $49.50-$74.50

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Daughn Gibson, The Deloreans, Jonathan Wood & Lowe Sutherland; 9 p.m., $6-$8