June 26, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 6/26 - 7/02

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed jun 26

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.; Middle Class Rut, American Fangs; 7 p.m., $12

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Iroquois Amphitheater: Gregg Allman, The Devon Allman Band; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-$57

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Dissappearo, Ashochious, NO copper, Bill Zink/Steve Good, Sir Salé and the Satyatar; 8:30 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James; 8 p.m., $3

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Rovshan Mamedkulief; 4 p.m.; Marcin Dylla; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with The Kopecky Family Band, Happy Chichester, Appalatin; 6 p.m.

 

THU jun 27

Buckhead (Jeffersonville): Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Wax Intellectual, Sleepmeld, Lacey Guthrie; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.; Dat Azz; 10 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Klimchak, Hinge, R. Keenan Lawler/Tim Barnes/Joee Conroy/Dane Waters, Tim Kaiser, National Hotel Sound System, Camera Lucida; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Jenny Dalton; 11 p.m., $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Vinyl Soup

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Bethany and Cato; 8 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Good Luck Varsity, Youth At Heart, Myfakehero, Odds & Ends, Before the Streetlights; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Town Mountain; 8:30 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): Les Freres Meduses; 4 p.m.; Aniello Desiderio; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Westport Village: The Rigbys; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Andy D, Yip Deceiver; 9 p.m., $6-$8

 

FRI jun 28

American Legion Post 89: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Amy Z’s Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Thomas Wietecha; 9 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): Luke Leek; 10 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Quiet Hollers, Nick Dittmeier; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Dave Stryker; 8 p.m.; The Ladybirds; 10:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Field of Kings, Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Riverboys, Hero Jr., Veseria; 8:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Radiotronic; 10 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Randy Houser; 7 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tony and the Tan Lines, Youngstown Parade, Wyndell Williams; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Ray Wylie Hubbard, Otis Gibbs; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Hideaway Saloon: The David Newbould Band; $5

Iroquois Amphitheater: Corey Smith; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Star & Micey; 7 p.m., $10

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Most Amazing Century of Science, CatFight, Skin Tone; 9 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Phiasco

Mixer: Gayle King; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 4 p.m.

New Vintage: Graffiti, Black Taxi, Violet Knives; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard Louis & Lovins

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Grease Trap; 7 p.m.; Laurie Jane and the 45s; 10 p.m.

Smok’n Mart: Mackie Sweetz; 7 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats, Clay Street All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Philip Neri Church: Humongous, Hyrrokkin, Tropical Trash; 8 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Ben Dumm & the Deviants, Looka Looka Looka, Gold Hope Duo; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: The Dirty Grindstones, House Ghost, The Rooster’s Crow; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): Michael Chapdelaine; 4 p.m.; Eliot Fisk; 8 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Vessel; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Mike Grever; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Joan Shelley and the June Brides, Warren Byrom and Fabled Canelands; 8 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT jun 29

American Legion Post 89: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: The Kentucky City Boys; 8 p.m., $5

Brewery: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m.

Brick House: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Brown Theater: Paquito D’Rivera & Berta Rojas; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: The Hooten Hallers, Call Me Bronco, The Dammit, Bandoleer Prison

Clifton’s Pizza: The Kirk Davis Band; 8:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Forth Worth Band; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Bottom Sop; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Cabin; 8 p.m., $10; Tater Salad, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Stone the Crow, Soul River Brown; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Hemmingbirds, 3GC, Two Sly Deuce

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Marty Rosen, Glenn Metzger; 10 a.m.

Dreamland Film Center: Jonathan Wood/Lowe Sutherland, Mike Shiflet, Darin Gray/Raw Thug, Aaron Dilloway; 8 30 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: Lazy Sunday

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jeffersontown Farmers Market: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 a.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: Rude Weirdo, Bug Chaser

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mixer: Carly Johnson; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJs Grover, John Gassel; 10 p.m.

Mulligan’s: The Maguire Brothers Band; 7 p.m.

New Vintage: Nappy Roots, Dubtronic Kru; 8 p.m., $10

Old Depot: No Problem; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio

Ross Country Jamboree: Christy Miller, Al Hilbert, David Wayne; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Marshall Chapman; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Ali Hash, Natalie Berry, Doug Pinson; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: The Jaywalkers; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Hillbilly Casino, Art Adams, Platte Valley Boneyard; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Noche Flamenco; 8:30 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): Scott Tennant; 4 p.m.

Vernon Club: Sam & Tyler, Kimberly Alana, Unbroken Silence, Northern Watch, Begging Victoria; 8 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Goose Creek): STR8 Jakkit; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN jun 30

Bard’s Town: Greg Ginn and the Royal We, The Untalented Visionaries, Sick City Four, The Magnetic Bananimals, Keir Neuringer; 9 p.m., $5

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Project 86; 7 p.m., $10-$25; Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Mixer: “Showtune Sundays”; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Cavatina Duo; 4 p.m.

Willow Park: The Stray Cat Blues Band; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON jul 1

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Hideaway Saloon: New Day Dawn

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE jul 2

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Doug & Dev; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: War Panties

Hideaway Saloon: Mad Anthony; $3

Kentucky Center for the Arts: David Byrne & St. Vincent; 8 p.m., $35

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

New Vintage: Black Bird Country; 9 p.m., $5

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: “Scream the Prayer” with Gideon, Wolves at the Gate, Fit for a King, The Great Commission; 3 p.m., $15

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Vietnam, Jaye Jayle; 9 p.m., $6-$8

 

Reply

By richie
I was just about waiting to wathc this video. Man, he is awesome. he has the the right voice for the right song. he is almost equal to jay z i guess. But maybe he needs Tory Burch beach tote some better exposure. So it is up to us to promote his album.