June 19, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 6/19 - 6/25

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed JUN 19

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Applebee’s (La Grange): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Graph Rabbit; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Allen Stone, Justin Paul Lewis, Dave Moisan; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Positive Mental Attitude; $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Screamin’ John, Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Water Tower: “Blues-N-Barbecue Festival”

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 8 p.m.

 

THU JUN 20

AmVets Post 9: Fiddle ’n’ Feet; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: “Acoustifest”; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Terry King & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Hideaway Saloon: Proverbial; $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jeffersonville River Stage: Exile, Juice Newton, Rachelle Lynae; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

Mr. G’s: DJ Brittany; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Challon Holt

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Maxwell’s Sound Stage”; 7:30 p.m.

Rye: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Shine: Tom Cunningham & Fiddle Tales, Ricardo Iamurri

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Water Tower: “Blues-N-Barbecue Festival”

Westport Village: 64 West; 7 p.m.

Zanzabar: Madame Machine, The Gospel Truth, Temple of the Golden Dawn; 9 p.m., $6

 

FRI JUN 21

Alley Cats: Will Owen Gage; 8 p.m., $8

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Leigh Ann Yost, Brian White, Larry Doyle; 7 p.m.

Bicentennial Park: Ballroom Blitz; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Johnny Berry & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: P.A. Project; 10 p.m.

Decca: DJ Sam Sneed; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Taylor Lee, Emmy and Marcus, Bob Anonymous; 8:30 p.m.

DiOrio’s (Highlands): Dan DeGeorge; 8 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Four Kings Café: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Kasey Musgraves, Brothers Osborne; 7 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dog House Kitchen, Thomas Wietecha, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Creature of Exile, Succumb to Demise, Kentucky Ugly, Kentucky Goddamn, Sleep Circadia; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Whitener, Zebras In Public, The Blue Soul Gypsys, Talk of Spring; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Copper Into Steel, The Moonlight Peddlers; $5

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Hellbound Glory; 7 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Butch Rice; 11 p.m.

Mixer: Soul Trolley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: The Screaming Hand; 8 p.m., $3

Mr. G’s: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: The Quick & Easy Boys, Those Crosstown Rivals, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: KIC

Palace Theater: The Pranksters, The Allmanacs, Li’l T&A; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Thee Japanese School Girls, Diverbird, Stoic Static, Lazy Ass Destroyer; 9 p.m., $10

Ri Ra: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Old Rusty Mandolin; 7:30 p.m.; Jerry Castle & the Arrivals; 10 p.m.

Solidarity: Cool Memories, Mote, Weird Girl; 8 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Replay; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: New Bravado, Sugarman; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: DJ Joe Dubb; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Deadstring Brothers, Fifth on the Floor; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

Water Tower: “Blues-N-Barbecue Festival”

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Guggenheim Grotto; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Delphines, She Might Bite, Twenty First Century Fox; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JUN 22

American Turners: Kitty Slickers; 7 p.m.

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Bistro 1860: Noah Reed; 6 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Megan Stout, Brandi Anderson, Clinton Spaulding; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corydon Square: Dry Branch Fire Squad, New Town; 4 p.m.

Creekers: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Fleur de Lis Music Festival”; 1 p.m., $10

Dillinger’s: Maniak, Zoo, $uNDawG, Young Thugs, Giles B., Lil Stevie, Drama N Psychosis; 8 p.m., $5-$8

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Adam Jones, Mark Southard & Dan Boone; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Xerxes, Damaged Goods, Late Ones. Another Mistake, All Dead, Stabler; 6:30 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Madman Across the Water, Those Damn Torpedos; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Phiasco; $5

Horseshoe Casino: Billy Idol; 8 p.m., $42

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kalisimbi: Siztree; 10 p.m., $5

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Derek LaFountain & Brey McCoy, Chimarra, Daniel Oullette and the Shobijin; 9 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mr. G’s: DJ Teri French; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Bubba Sparxxx; 8 p.m., $12-$15

Ri Ra: Slinky Jenkins; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Billy Nett; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Todd Family, The Luddites; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Wayne Wardle, Natalie Berry, Jenny Lu, Chad Shirman; 7:30 p.m., $8

Spinelli’s (Downtown): O’ Kingdom, Alive in the Dark, Johari Window, The Pale Sky, IIatatime, The Gunslinge Born; 7 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: KURSK, Lemon Sky, Heavy Sole; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: “KFTC Benefit” with Joan Shelley, Leigh Ann Yost, Beady, Ted Stevens and the Third Rail, Joel Henderson, Hunter & Dane, Jonny Sands & Paul Braun, Nick Dittmeier; noon

Uncle Slayton’s: The Guggenheim Grotto, Small Time Napoleon; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Union Station: D-Dro, Dictata, Meezy, Sleep, Mac Money, DrewLee, S-Co, Defiant Recordz. NANZA, DJ KGee; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: A Great Big Pile of Leaves; 7:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Charley’s Bird; 7:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JUN 23

Bardstown Road Presbyterian Church: Vento Winds; 7 p.m., $5

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 10:30 a.m.

Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Clifton Center: Old Man Luedecke, Lynn Taylor and the Barflies, Dick Sisto, Tyrone Cotton; 7:30 p.m., $5

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Son Volt, Colonel Ford; 8 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: Sphynx; $3

Iroquois Amphitheater: Brandi Carlile, The Lone Bellow; 7:30 p.m., $30-$40

IUS (Ogle Center): Thoroughbred Chorus; 3 p.m.

Le Relais: Pat Lentz & Dave Wilson; 6 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Revenants, DoppelHammer; 9 p.m.

Mitchell’s: Dan Radank & Steve Crews; 11 a.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Palace Theater: Boney James; 7:30 p.m., $29.50-$49.50

Rudyard Kipling: Chris Fitzgerald; 5:30 p.m.

Willow Park: The Tarnations; 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JUN 24

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Hideaway Saloon: Balto; $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

KFC Yum Center: New Kids on the Block, 98 Degrees, Boyz II Men; 7:30 p.m., $32.50-$93.50

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JUN 25

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: Tom & Ricky

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Smoke Shop Kids; $3

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Riot Skate Park: Give and Take, Ghost Key, Wickerwolves, Youth At Heart, For the Birds; 10 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Luke McIntosh; 7 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

 

Thanks for taking the time

By ronan1122
Thanks for taking the time to discuss that, I feel strongly about this and so really like getting to know more on this kind of field. Do you mind updating your blog post with additional insight? It should be really useful for all of us. free minecraft account

Nice to read your article! I

By ronan1122
Nice to read your article! I am looking forward to sharing your adventures and experiences. bubblegum casting