Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Bryan Sheffield

June 5, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 6/05 - 6/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

 

Wed JUN 5

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tony Memmel; $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Majid’s: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Mixer: open mic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Soapbox; 9 p.m., $5

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Shenanigans: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Leigh Ann Yost; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: James McCartney, Gabe Dixon; 8:30 p.m., sold out

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU JUN 6

Bud’s Tavern: Travis Bishop & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Lady Carol; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Down One: Corey and Stacey; 6 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Duet for Theremin and Lap Steel, Camera Lucida, R. Keenan Lawler, The New Minty Crystals; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Aqueous; $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Majid’s: Tanita Gaines; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Jerry Tolson Quartet; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 10 p.m.

Mr. G’s: DJ Brittany; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Dead Leaves; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Woodrow on the Radio

Slugger Field: 30 Spokes; 5 p.m.

Solidarity: Shana Falana, Plastic Bubble, Electric Kites, Toothpicks for Robots; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Workhorse Ballroom: Milk Money, Merchandise, Destruction Unit; 8 p.m., $10

 

FRI JUN 7

Against the Grain: Madame Machine

Amy Z’s Clark’s Pub: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Lachlan; 8 p.m., $5

BBC Taproom: Scott Johnson & Nick Nguyen: 8:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Larry Doyle, Brian White, Kirk E Davis; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Mike Willett Duo; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Centennial Park: Ranger, Riverboys; 6 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: The Contra Band; 10 p.m.

Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Undecided, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.; Born Cross Eyed; 10 p.m., $7

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Cummings, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Thumps, The Pedal Stills, Stereo Empire; 8:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Thompson Square

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market” with The Hellfire Honkey Tonk Review, T-Claw; 6 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Zach Longoria Project, The Wyndell Show, Mack & Matt

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Neon Waves, Thee Floating Caskets, Plastic Bubble; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Lydia Lunch – Retrovirus, The Phantom Family Halo; 10 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Kris Bell; $5

Highview Park: Olivia Henken, Me & You; 6 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Paul Thorn, Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit, Brigid Kaelin; 7:30 p.m., $20-$22

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Johnny Mathis; 8 p.m., $43.50

Louisville Beer Store: DJ Sir Basil Outernational; 6 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Created to Kill, Abominant, Bearhammer, Voyage of Slaves; 8 p.m., $5

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mr. G’s: The Bob Lafary Blues Band; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Sturgill Simpson, Songs of the Fall, Cia Cherryholmes, Stetson Adkison; 9 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Killer Lips

Rudyard Kipling: Jeremy Porter & the Tucos, Three on the Floor, 3GC; 10 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Cougar Ace, Aint Worth Killin, All American Werewolves; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Harpeth Rising; 8:30 p.m., $10

Vernon Club: The Misty Mountain String Band, Whiskey Bent Valley, Grace & Tony; 7 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Jason Isbell; noon

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

 

SAT JUN 8

Alley Theater: Stonecutters, The Revenants; 7 p.m.

Amy Z’s Clark’s Pub: Mike Willett & Bongoman; 9 p.m.

Benchwarmer’s Pizza: Thomas Wietecha; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Nutz & Honey; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with John Gage, Appalatin, Harry Bickel and Jack Ashworth, Small Time Napoleon, Kri and Hettie; 7:30 p.m., $12

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Natalie Berry, Roger Conley, Rita Height, Otis Berry, Gene Hogan; 7:30 p.m., $10

Creeker’s: Dave and the Dudes; 9 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Andrew Combs, Andrew Iafrate; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Villebillies, Elephant Room, Josh Woods; 8 p.m., $10; Soul River Band, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.; DJs Gitsum, Goast, Cloud Generator, Rvchetjockey; midnight, $10

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s (Highlands): Emmy Bodner, Marcus Walter; 7 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: The Blue Meridian Band; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Stormy Mondayz, Mr. Blonde, John Baxter

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Beanstalk Library, Little Brothers, Lady Pyramid; 9:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: The Tallest Man on Earth, Strand of Oaks; 9 p.m., $17.50

Hideaway Saloon: Fat Box; $3

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jack’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mr. G’s: DJ Teri French; 10 p.m.

New Vintage: Satellite Twin

19th Green: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Narwhal & Sam Sneed; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Billy Nett & Tony Cooke; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Kirby’s Dreamland; 9 p.m., $5

St. Mary of the Knobs: The Crashers; 9 p.m., $10

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: “Alley Cat Advocates Benefit” with Cougar Ace, The Jive Hounds, The D.A., Just Big Boned; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Bird Zoo, Playcold, D. Fresh, BrimLo, E Dash, Marc Adams, Teanna Williams, M.I.N.D., Actual People, Bryan Knopf; 2 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: The Downtown County Band, Chris Fallis; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Unleashed; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN JUN 9

Beargrass Christian Church: Louisville Chorus & BCC Choir; 4 p.m.

Big Four Pedestrian Bridge: “Water Music” conducted by Jason Seber; 3 p.m.

Brick House Tavern: Petar Mandic; 6 p.m.

Cherokee Triangle: Appalatin; 7 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Cowley Park: Anni & the Jones; 4 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Amends; 9 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Jeffersonville RiverStage: The Hi-Tops, Black Friday; 5 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Blues & Greys; 6 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Capricorn; 5 p.m.; open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

New Vintage: Jessica Hernandez & the Deltas, Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m., $5

North End Café (Clifton): DJ Captain Howdy; 1 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Zach Vinson, Funny Bones, Kathleen Hoye; 8:30 p.m., $7

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON JUN 10

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Seth Abram

Hideaway Saloon: The Motive; $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE JUN 11

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Headliners Music Hall: Local Natives, Ex Cops; 8 p.m., $24

Hideaway Saloon: The Lower Valley Authority; $3

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Majid’s: Eddie Humphrey; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

 

This is a smart blog. I mean

By ronan1122
This is a smart blog. I mean it. You have so much knowledge about this issue, and so much passion. You also know how to make people rally behind it, obviously from the responses. haco.com

I wanted to thank you for

By ronan1122
I wanted to thank you for this excellent read!! I definitely loved every little bit of it. I have you bookmarked your site to check out the new stuff you post. bubblegum casting