Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
February 3, 2010

Plugged In

Live music, comedy and karaoke for Feb. 3-9

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed. Feb. 3

BBC 4th Street: Open Mic; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Open Mic with Chad Cheek; 8 p.m., free (R)

Buster’s: The Undeserving; 11 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Derby City Espresso: Reid Norris, Brennan Stoelb; 8 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $2 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jack’s: Acoustic M.D.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

JazzyBlu: Mix Wednesdays with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Club Salsa; 8 p.m., (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve; 9 p.m., (Melody Bar); $5 after 8 p.m. (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free (R)

Louisville Beer Store: Vinyl Night: Bring your own records to spin; 6 p.m., free (R)

Mag Bar: Get Down Wednesdays w/ Sleepy T.; 11 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free, (R)

Patron: Wax On Wednesday with Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: DJ Bach; 8 p.m., $3-$5 (Saloon); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $3-$5

Siggy’s Pizza: Bluegrass Anonymous jam; 7 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Shedding, Mountains, Tape, R. Keenan Lawler; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Cowboy Mouth, Junior Brown; 7 p.m., $15 (adv.) $18 (door); all ages; Parlour: Nick Oliveri; 9:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) $10 (door), 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence: Veronica Grim, Smitten Hicks; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Amanda Lucas Band, Soul River Brown Band; 9 p.m., $4

Summit City Lounge: Open Mic; 9 p.m., free

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Clay Harned; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m. (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke with Rob Schuler; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: Free at the Z Series: Six White Horses; 10 p.m., free

Zeppelin Café: John Gage; noon (R)

Thu. Feb. 4

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bistro 301: DJ Heather; 9 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 10 p.m., $5, 18+

Darkstar: Bluegrass Night: White Russians; 9 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Samuel Hadfield, ajealousrage, Rebecca Elliot, Jubalson; 8 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Chad Graham; 9 p.m., free (R)

Highlands Taproom: Gay Night; 10 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jeff Ruby’s: Fattlabb; 10:30 p.m., free (R every other Thursday)

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace, swing-dancing lessons; $3 after 8 p.m. (Ballroom) (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge:
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free (R)

The Lounge: Open Mic/Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: University Jazz & Brazilian Ensembles; 8 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Matthew Ryan, Rebecca Williams; 9 p.m., $7

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar); 8 p.m., $1

R Place Pub: Alternate Ending; 10 p.m., free

River Bend Winery: Recuerdos w/ Al Sur and Camino Flamenco; 7:30 p.m.

Rumball’s: Open Mic with Lady Maddox; 6 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Andrea Davidson; 10:30 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: The Instruction, Wooden Waves, The Loose Seals, Vista 520; 6 p.m., $5, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Frontier Ruckus, Frontier Folk Nebraska; 8 p.m., $8 (adv.), $10 (door); 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday: Brian McGee & The Hollow Speed; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Elevators; 9 p.m., $5, bikers in free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Soul Search w/ Tim Lickteig; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Joe Hanna; 8 p.m., free (R)

Zeppelin Café: Bluegrass Jam; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fri. Feb. 5

Air Devil’s Inn: Dick Dastardly; 9:30 p.m., $3

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s by the Bridge: West Market St. Stompers; 5:30 p.m., $3; Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Bearno’s Highlands: Blues Night: Hambone, Katy Rene, Jonboy Slim; 7 p.m.,
free, all ages

Billiards Club of Louisville: Stone The Crow; 10 p.m., $5

Bistro 42: Open Mic with Jacob Adams and John Taylor; 8 p.m., free (R)

BBC St. Matthews: Porkpie James Band; 11 p.m., $5

Buster’s: The Seedy Seeds, Rainjunkies, Welcome Strangers; 10 p.m., $5

Cosmic Charlie’s: The Fervor; 10 p.m., $5

Darkstar: Broadfield Marchers, Deer Meet; 10 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: Scotch Bonnet Sounds, Gnuma; 6 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Tattoo Babylon; 10:30 p.m., $5

Eternal Health Yoga: Mike Tamburo; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Noteworthy, 64 West; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Phunk Out; 11:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jeff Ruby’s: Andrea Davidson, Chad Graham; 4:30 p.m.,
free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends:
Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Yo Mama’s Big Fat Booty Band, Leo Night & The Moonlighters; 7 p.m., $10 (adv.), $12 (door) (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); Rock Bottom Blues (Melody Bar); ladies free until 10 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Frisco; 7 p.m.

Longhead’s: Open Mic with Denny Wheatley; 6 p.m., free (R)

New Directions: Replay; 10 p.m., $5

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Doug Osburn; 9 p.m., free

Patron: Burgers, Beers & Beats with DJ Kim Sorise; 8 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $10 after 9 p.m.

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Jammin’ For Haiti Fundraiser: Pappy & The Drool Monkeys, The Rude Blue, Modern Method, Micah Walker; 6:30 p.m., $5

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto solo; 8 p.m., free

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Southgate House: Ballroom: Rumble Club, Death By Rodeo, Lost State Of Franklin; 9:30 p.m. $7 (21+), $10 (18-20); Parlour: Silver Bridge Disaster (last show), Blacklight Barbarian; 10 p.m. $5 (21+) / $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: The Cincinnati Sidecars; 9 p.m., free

Speed Museum: Art After Dark: Wax Fang, Cynthia Norton, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line; 7 p.m., $5 (museum members), $15 (non-members), free with membership purchase, free for Patron Circle members

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, V-Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theatre Square Marketplace: VoJazz Trio; 6:30 p.m., free

Uncle Pleasants: Deafixon Gothic/Industrial night; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

WFPK: Live Lunch: Andrea Davidson; noon, free, first-come, first-seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Nathan Calhoun; 10 p.m., free

Zanzabar: The Whigs, Royal Bangs; 8 p.m., $12

Sat. Feb. 6

Air Devil’s Inn: 2 Far Gone; 9:45 p.m., $2

America’s Best Inn: DJ Rob/Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Austin’s: Comedy Showcase: Janelle Fitzpatrick, Teresa McCammon, George Kershner, Robert Morgan, Patrick Spring; 8 p.m., $8

Bearno’s By the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free

Bearno’s Floyds Knobs: Tattoo Babylon; 9 p.m., $5

Bearno’s Highlands: Larry-oke; 10 p.m., free

Billiards Club of Louisville: Stone The Crow; 10 p.m., $5

Buster’s: Mike Posner, 2 A.M. Club, Addison Park; 8 p.m., $20

BBC St. Matthews: Doghouse; 11 p.m., $5

Comedy Caravan: Louisville Comedy Underground; 11:45 p.m., $10, 18+

Derby City Espresso: Scarlet Veil, Opposable Thumbs, Mosquito Bandito; 9 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m., $5

Green Building: Appalachian Love: Catherine Irwin, Obscure Handsome Brothers, Thomas A. Minor & The Picket Line; 7 p.m., $10 donation suggested, $15 for admission and KFTC membership

Headliners: Last Waltz Tribute: Sarah Teeple (Ladybirds), Brigid Kaelin, John Mann, Greg Foresman, Sean Hokins (Dallas Alice), El Roostars, Joe Manning, Jimmy Gardner (Hellfish), Dewey Kincaid (The Navigators), Mick Sullivan (Squeeze-bot) and more; 9 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Cynthiana, Snuckafoo, Hogan’s Fountain; 8 p.m., $2

Highlands Taproom: Jebodiah Springfield; 10 p.m., free

Holiday Inn Lakeview: Whiskey Tango; 9 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Don Wagner, Reid Jahn; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Pool Hall: Eight-Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Leo Night & The Moonlighters (Ballroom); Rock Station (Good Time Room); Rock Bottom Blues (Melody Bar); all shows $6 after 8 p.m.

La Catalana: Ruric Amari’s Troupe Samovar; 7 p.m.

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Brett Shuster, Dror Biran; 3 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: OK Zombie, DJ Craig; 9 p.m., $3

New Directions: Replay; 10 p.m., $5

Old Louisville Coffeehouse: U of L Jazz Ensemble, Matt Fogle; 3 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party; 8 p.m. (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party, 8 p.m. (Deck Bar); all unmarked shows $6 after 9 p.m.

R Place Pub: DJ; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: PA Project; 10 p.m., $4

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m., free

Skull Alley: First Saturday Series: Rest Assured, Darger, Fork In Socket; 7 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester; 9:30 p.m., $17 (adv.) / $20 (door); Parlour: Ultra Pulverize, Black Signal, The Atriums; 9:30 p.m., free, 18+; Juney’s Lounge: Matt Woods, Rubber Knife Gang; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Smoketown: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travel’n Mojos, V-Groove; 7:30 p.m., $5

Summit City Lounge: The Fervor; 9 p.m.

Sunergos Coffee: Justin Lewis, Dan Hardin; 8 p.m., free

Union Station: Nathan Calhoun; 8 p.m.

Ursuline Arts Center: Moving Collective & Bourbon Baroque; 8 p.m., $20, $10 (students), $15 (seniors)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: DJ Glitter Titz; 10 p.m., $3

Sun. Feb. 7

Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Gerstle’s: Open Mic with Mel Wiggins & Club Cardiere Band; 9 p.m., free (R)

Headliners: RJD2, Kenan Bell, Happy Chichester; 8 p.m., $15

Highlands Taproom: Bradlee Burtner; 10 p.m., free

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)

Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Church on the Rocks; 8 p.m., free (R)

Skull Alley: Continuance, Take It Back, Ambush; 7 p.m., $7, all ages

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 9 p.m., free, (R)

Zazoo’s: The Chop Shop Open Mic: The Choppers; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mon. Feb. 8

Bearno’s Highlands: LP’s Dance Party; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamonds: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)

Dutch’s Tavern: Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Taproom: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: Ronald McCurdy Quartet; 8 p.m., $5, U of L students, children under 12 free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night with Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)

Tues. Feb. 9

Blu: Doug Elmore, Dave Clark & Pat Lentz; 7 p.m., free (R)

Back Door: Open Mic; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Derby City Espresso: Sick City Four, Cosmological Constant, R. Keenan Lawler; 8 p.m., $5

Dutch’s Tavern: Andrea Davidson & Friends; 11 p.m., free (R)

ear X-tacy: Watson Twins (CD-release); 5 p.m., free, all ages

Hard Rock Café: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m., free

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Jenna Mattingly & Dave Wilson; 7 p.m., free

Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2 (R)

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free (R)

Malcolm Bird Recital Hall: University Jazz Combos; 7 p.m., free

Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)

Sake Blue: Craig Wagner & Friends; 6:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Open Blues/Jazz Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Duo; 6 p.m., free (R)