BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

May 8, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/08 - 5/14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed may 8

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Applebee’s (La Grange): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Chad and Karsten; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Martin Bisi, Ulan Bator, R. Keenan Lawler, Jon Silpayamanant, Sweatermeat; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Sleepy T, Lemi Vice; 11 p.m., $4

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Muhammad Ali Center: Nick Peay; 5:30 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Side Show Trio; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Crown the Empire, Capture the Crown, Palisades, Heartist, Famous Last Words; 7 p.m., $12

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

 

THU may 9

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Bongoman Band; 8 p.m.

Cahoots: Joe Buck Yourself, Sean y Zander, Rachel Brooke, Viva Le Vox, Call Me Bronco; $5

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: Alan Rhody; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Catl., Thumps, Tiring Times, Riverboys

Headliners Music Hall: Liberation Prophecy, Tyrone Cotton; 9 p.m., $13-$15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: The Suzie-Q Band; 7 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Anupama Sahasrabudhe; $5

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Michale Graves, Dead Dick Hammer; 9 p .m., $10

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: “Wonderland”; $10

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

 

FRI may 10

Bard’s Town: The Slow Charleston; 7 p.m.; Molly Broadhurst; 10 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Tattoo You

Blue River Café: Dustin Walker; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Side Show Trio; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Carnegie Center: The Jamey Aebersold Quartet; 6 p.m.

Church of the Holy Spirit: The Louisville Vocal Project; 7:30 p.m., $10

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Creekers: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.

Decca: Mickey Clark; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chimaira, Granshaw, Dahmer’s Closet, Devastation Device, Project Heavy Death; 7 p.m., $15-$35; Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Comforter, The Yat Machines, Cadillac Young; 9:30 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Galt House: “Bourbon and Blues”; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron; 11 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe; 10 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Dwight Lenox; 7:30 p.m., $22.50

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Il Divo; 8 p.m., $45

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: Megan Stout and the Swingin’ Diesels; 7 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Soundgarden; sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Dem Reggae Bon 5:30 p.m.; 18X-Ray, Dysphoria, Rust N’ Bones, The James Williams Experience; 10 p.m., $10

Southeast Christian: Third Day, Josh Wilson, Colton Dixon

Stevie Ray’s: Mike Milligan & Steam Shovel; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Just Big Boned, War Panties, Cala Elaine; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, Ted Russell Kamp, Nick Peay; 9 p.m., $8

Vernon Club: Fireworks, State Champs; 7:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Vice Tricks, Brett Newski & the Corruption; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Str8 Jakkit; 9 p.m.

Workhorse Ballroom: Joan Shelley & the June Brides, Rayne Gellert & Nathan Salsburg, Howell Dawdy; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Coliseum, Anwar Sadat, Tropical Trash; 9 p.m., $5-$7; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: New Bravado, Adventure, The Screaming Hand, Ancient Warfare; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT may 11

Alley Cats: Louisville Brass and Electric; 10 p.m., $5

Apocalypse Brew Works: Double Dog Dare, Uncommon Houseflies; 5 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Scary Uncle

Blue River Café: Los Luddites; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Christy Miller, Glen Rice, Brook Thompson; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, George Stearmen,DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Twenty First Century Fox, Marina Orchestra, Plastic Bubble; 10 p.m., $5

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: The Kitty Slickers, Tom Boone; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market”; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: William & the Accountants, The Vendors, Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Keith Kemp, Angel Alanis, Lady Carol, Erno the Inferno, Jason Shelton, Tyrohn Brooks; 10 p.m., $8-$10

Headliners Music Hall: The Devil Makes Three, Jonny Fritz; 9 p.m., $15-$17

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Chigger, Great Floods, Mighty Auroch, All Dead; 9 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Mike Linnig’s: The Cross Grain Band; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Joe Robinson; 8 p.m., $10-$12

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Megan Stout, Lanny McIntosh, Brandi Anderson; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: “Queer Dance Party” with DJ Count Grozny; $5

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Billy Nett, Natalie Berry, Mike Boughy, Hank Rose; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: The Clark Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Art Adams, The Colonel Banders; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Vice Tricks, Brett Newski & the Corruption; 8 p.m., $8

Uncle Slayton’s: Stage Freight, Third Void, Styxx or Stonz, Those Kids; 7 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warren’s on Route 60: Whiskey Bent Valley Boys

Water Tower: “Buy Local Fair” with Nerves Junior; 2 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Paul Kelly; 9 p.m., $15-$20; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Bolt Action Thrill, Season at Sea, Chasing the End; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN may 12

Bard’s Town: Rob Jamner; 5 p.m.; Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fresh Start: “The Flea Off Market”; 10 a.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hard Rcok Café: “Guitar Center Showcase”; noon

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Derby City Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Solidarity: Arvid Noe, XO Madisyn, Comforter; 8 p.m., $6

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Emily Wells, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $8-$10

ZaZoo’s: Quinn Scharber; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON may 13

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Martha Wainwright, Brigid Kaelin; 8 p.m., $15

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE may 14

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Bone Headz: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Augie Hale

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Vernon Club: Eyes Set to Kill; 7:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: METZ, Young Widows, New Mother Nature; 9 p.m., $10

Nice blog and absolutely

By zion1122
Nice blog and absolutely outstanding. You can do something much better but i still say this perfect.Keep trying for the best. https://www.rebelmouse.com/superheroworkout/

I can set up my new idea

By ronan1122
I can set up my new idea from this post. It gives in depth information. Thanks for this valuable information for all,.. bubblegum casting

Great things you’ve always

By ronan1122
Great things you’ve always shared with us. Just keep writing this kind of posts.The time which was wasted in traveling for tuition now it can be used for studies.Thanks safety jogger