Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

May 1, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 5/01 - 5/07

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

Wed MAY 1

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Decca: The Buzz; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Gustavo’s Mexican Grill: Robby Cox; 6 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Clint Ackerman, CJ Boyd, Jonny Sands; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Etruii; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Lost In Eden, The Tiffany Tucker Band, Freddy and the Cruegers, The Conjurers; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Napoleon and the Beats; 9 p.m., $3

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Tin Roof: Cheryl LuQuire, Jacob Powell; 7 p.m.

Vernon Club: The Millionaires, Ashland High, Beneath the Sun, Lancifer; 7:30 p.m., $12

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Yes Pilot, 11:30 a.m.; Naked Garden, 4 p.m.; Velcro Pygmies, 8 p.m.; The Features, 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Tumbleweed Wanderers, Swear and Shake; 9 p.m., $8-$10

 

THU MAY 2

Alley Cats: John Gage, Denny Wheatley, Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther, The Bibelhauser Brothers Band with Michael Cleveland; $10

Bard’s Town: The Jake Parker Band; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: Junk Yard Dogs; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast, DJ Behrang, DJ Eclectrixx, DJ Ramsen, DJ Trevor Lamont, DJ Solo, The Kevin Cummings Band, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Radiotronic; 9 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Chris Young; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Tunesmiths, King Sonic, Me & You; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Tyrone Cotton, Frank Messina; 8 p.m.; Field of Kings; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Bill Callahan, Flat Foot, Shedding; 9 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Nora Jane Struthers & the Party Line; 8 p.m., $10

Left Field Lounge: John Baxter; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Derick Howard; 10 p.m.

Metro Hall: Appalatin; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Muhammad Ali Center: “Ferdinand’s Ball” with The Crashers; 9 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Framing Hanley, Chuck Schaeffer Picture Show, Velcro Pygmies, Jaystorm Project; 10 p.m., $15

Ri Ra: The Fauxgues; 10 p.m.

Saints: Hunter & Dane; 7:30 p.m.; Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Da Mudcats, 11:30 a.m.; Slinky Jenkins, 4 p.m.; Jeni Carr & Twang Town, 8 p.m.; The Wallflowers, 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: House Ghost

 

FRI MAY 3

Alley Cats: Li’l T&A; 9 p.m., $5

American Legion Bonnie Sloan Post 28: Shatterproof; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; The Blacktop Farmers; 8 p.m., $3

Blue River Café: Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m.

Buckhead Mountain Grill (Jeffersonville): Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: The Contra Band; 10 p.m.

Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Behrang, DJ Eclectrixx, DJ Ramsen, DJ Trevor Lamont, DJ Solo, The Kevin Cummings Band, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Voodoo Avenue, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter, Booty Sweat, Stanislav, Vancington; 10 p.m., $10

Flanagan’s: Radiotronic; 10 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: Third Eye Blind; 7 p.m.

Galt House: “Unbridled Eve” with The Crashers; 8 p.m.; “The Backside Party” with The Sheryl Rouse Band, DJ Tae 1, 2 Steps Ahead DJs; 10 p.m., $75-$150

Gerstle’s: 64 West, JAMA

Gilbert’s: The Tri Tones, Atomic Thrill Ride, Falling Sky, Gravel Switch; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Your Friendly Neighborhood Big Band; 9:30 p.m.; DJ Ultra Paul; 11 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Lucero, Langhorne Slim & the Law; 9 p.m., $18-$21

Hillview Government Center: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Soundtrip, Two Pump Chump; 7 p.m., $10

Ice House: Here Come the Mummies

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jimmy’s Music Center: The Weekend Classic, Until Death Do Us Party, Uncommon Sense; 6:30 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Wayne Young & the New Legends, The Over-Reactors; 7 p.m., $10

Kentucky International Convention Center: Maestro J & the Groove Masters, DJ Kaos, DJ Weedy, DJ Efeezy, DJ Z-Nyce; $40

KFC Yum Center: “The Julep Ball” with The B-52s; $150-$500

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Ritchie White Orchestra, Juanita; 10 p.m., $7

Little Rick’s: Tom Boone and the Back Porch Pickers; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: John Baxter & the Bottomfeeders; 9 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Steve Stergill; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (Highlands): The Fauxgues; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry and the Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jackyl, Aranda, Hellzapopping Freakshow, Velcro Pygmies, Grindstone, Those Sensational Bastardz, Jaystorm Project, KTO; 7 p.m., $20

Rudyard Kipling: The Reginald Bareham Derby Band; 7:30 p.m.; The Abductees; 10:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Larry Efaw & the Bluegrass Mountaineers; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators, Travel’n Mojos; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Fort Shame, The Ready Stance; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Screaming Hand, Aint Worth Killin; 9 p.m.

Union Station: Creature of Exile, Overload, Heavens’ Gate Gospel Revival, Wrath Over Riches, Spontaneous Internal Combustion, Goodbye Utah; 8 p.m., $6-$8

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): The Fiasco Brothers, 11:30 a.m.; Moonshine Millionaires, 4 p.m.; Greg Bates, 7:30 p.m.; Soul Circus, 8 p.m.; Kix Brooks, 8:30 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Lucero; noon

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): The No Problem Band

Zanzabar: Pickwick, Basia Bulat; 9 p.m., $10, J Boogie, The Black Madonna, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

ZaZoo’s: Emily’s Garden

 

SAT MAY 4

American Legion Bonnie Sloan Post 28: Shatterproof; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Maddie Won’t Smoke; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Blue River Café: Earth Tribe Dancers; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Cahoots: Great Floods, Branded by Hate, The Might Auroch, Heaven’s Gate Gospel Revival; 9 p.m., $5

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: KY City Boys; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Killer Lips, Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Dan Bowlds, Marty Rosen; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: Voodoo Avenue; 9 p.m.

Fourth Street Live: The Horizontal Boogie Band; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Mojoflo, Rocktimus Prime, Zach Longoria

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJs Jason Shelton, Lady Carol; 10 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Phiasco, Lazy Sunday

Highlands Tap Room Grill: The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 9 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Louisville Brass & Electric

Magnolia Bar: The Fauxgues; 11 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Me and You; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rock Brigade, Hellzapopping Freakshow, Goldylocks, Mooseknuckle; 5 p.m.; 10 Years, Saving Abel; 8 p.m., $20

The Pointe: “Down & Derby” w/ DJ Brynn Taylor; 8 p.m., $40

Ri Ra: Blaggards; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Renada’s Diamond Elite; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The King Bees, The Boscoe France Band; 7:30 p.m.,

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Green Room Rockers; 10 p.m., $5

Thirsty Ernie’s: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: The Yat Machines, Two Sly Deuce; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

 

SUN MAY 5

Bard’s Town: jazz jam session; 5:30 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Mike Tracy Brazilian Ensemble; 3 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Lady Carol; 3 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON MAY 6

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE MAY 7

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Crazy Dave’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Goatwhore, 3 Inches of Blood, Withered, Anagnorisis, Ohlm; 8 p.m., $12; Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Casual Addiction; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic

Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Taylor Swift, Ed Sheeran; 7 p.m., sold out

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Twin Tigers; 9 p.m., $5-$7