April 24, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/24 - 4/30

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 24

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Applebee’s (La Grange): Robby Cox; 9 p.m.

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Maxwellsounds; 8 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Beats Antique, Russ Liquid; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge#5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Celtic Woman; 7:30 p.m., $47.50-$72.50

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Reagan Youth, Dust Angel, The New Mexico, Mike Defendant

Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James; 8 p.m., $3

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: open mic; 8 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Waterfront Park: “WFPK Waterfront Wednesday” with Ra Ra Riot, Leagues, A Lion Named Roar; 6 p.m.

Zanzabar: Zomes, Walford/Trotter/Riles, Shedding; 9 p.m., $6

 

THU APR 25

Bard’s Town: Alanna Fugate; 10 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Side Show; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Mushroomhead; 7 p.m., $20-$40; DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): PMA; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Ut Gret, Ford Theater Reunion, Madame Machine; 8 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Red, We As Human, Southbound Fearing; 8 p.m., $15-$17

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

LetterSong Studio: “F.E.A.S.T.” with Marty Rosen, Phil Ragland; 6 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Travis Johnson

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Alonzo Pennington; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Seryn, Maiden Radio; 8:30 p.m., $8

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Kentucky Blue, 11:30 a.m.; Wichita Rose, 4 p.m.; J.D. Shelburne, 8 p.m.

 

FRI APR 26

Bearno’s (Highlands): Tom Boone; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Soul Circus

Blue River Café: Small Blue World; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton Pizza Co.: “LEAF Festival” with Nellie Pearl, Ted Stephens and the Third Rail, Justin Paul Lewis, Discount Guns, Tin Whiskey Sisters; 6 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Comfy Cow (Clifton): Ian McFeron; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Sidekick, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.; “Dat Azz Vol. 2”; 10 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jay Storm, Kevin Cummings, Stone the Crow; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: “Like Young Showcase”; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Decades, Casual Friday, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Telephobia, Smoke Shop Kids; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Steam Boars; 11 p.m. $5

Incredible Dave’s: Beyond Doubt, The Break Thru; 9 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Houndmouth, Joe Pug, Ranger; 8 p.m., $12-$15

IUS (Ogle Center): Farmer Jason; 10 a.m. & 12 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Janiva Magness; 7 p.m., $12-$15

Joe Huber’s: The Adam Green Duo; 5 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Marquee Bar: DJ Enferno; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Phiasco

Moose Lodge#5: Suzie-Q-Band; 8 p.m.

Nowhere Bar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard Louis & Lovins

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Hurt, Smile Empty Soul

Saints: Leora Nosko; 7:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Lorraine Jordan & Carolina Road; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen; 7:30 p.m.; The Jimmy Davis Band; 10:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Lonely Sons, Switchmen; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: “Slant Culture Variety Show”; 8 p.m., $8

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): The Side Show Trio, 11:30 a.m.; Midnight Radio, 4 p.m.; Jefferson Tarc Bus, 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Houndmouth; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Cadillac Shack; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: The Birdwings, Local Villains, 30 Spokes; 9 p.m., $5

SAT APR 27

Against the Grain: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Billiards Club: Big Rock Show

Blue River Café: Wild Mother Trio; 7 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 4 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: David Graves, Billy Net, Clinton Spaulding; 7:30 p.m., $10

Decca: Misha Feigin & Danny Kiely; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Naked Garden, Tristen Roberts; 10 p.m.; Minnesota; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Jay Storm, Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Cassino, Field of Kings, Rachel May; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Bad Habit, The Soundcheck, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: 40 Gallon Baptists, Lady Pyramid; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Same As It Ever Was; 9 p.m., $10

Highlands Tap Room: Rayon Prime; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Billy and the Droid, Dragon Park

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Iroquois Amphitheater: The River City Drum Corps; 3 p.m., $10

Jazzyblu: Honeychild, DJ Man-Q, Maestro J.; 9:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Joe Huber’s: The Stephen McWhirter Duo; 5 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Louisville Orchestra Pops; 8 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge#5: DJ Tom; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Gabe Close Band

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience, Overload; 8 p.m., $10

River City Winery: Roz Tate; 8 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, Brooke Thornsberry, Dave Campbell; 7 p.m., $10

Saints: Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Amber Martin, Kelly Casey, Roger Riggs, Natalie Berry; 7:30 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Stutterin Jethro; 7:30 p.m.; The Decades; 10:30 p.m., $5

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 8 p.m., $20

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: American Gonzos, Birdwings, Relic Delic; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Hickory Robot, The Mitchells, Andyman Hopkins; 9 p.m., $8

Vernon Club: Soul Kitchen; 7:30 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Afrophysicists, 11:30 a.m.; The MacDaddies, 4 p.m.; Kirby’s Dreamland, 8 p.m.; Uncle Kracker, 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): 3GC; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Cory Chisel & the Wandering Sons; 9 p.m., $10-$12; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN APR 28

Bard’s Town: The Misty Mountain String Band; 8 p.m., $5

Cherokee Triangle: “Art Fair” with Appalatin

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.; The Mike Tracy Brazilian Ensemble; 7 p.m., $5-$10

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacey; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: “Crescent Hill Radio Benefit” with Robbie Bartlett, Bridge 19, Discount Guns, Trappers Keepers; 4 p.m., $10-$25

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Louisville Youth Orchestra; 4 p.m., free with Pegasus Pin

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Palace Theater: Bob Dylan, The Wild Feathers; 8 p.m., $49.50-$59.50

Rudyard Kipling: Tropical Trash, Marriage, Alcohol Party; 7 p.m.

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 2 p.m., $20

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Grawemeyer Players; 3 p.m.

Ursuline Arts Center: The Louisville Youth Choir; 7 p.m., $5-$13

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): “GospelFest”, 2 p.m.; Building 429, 7 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cousins, Trying Times, The Thumps; 9 p.m., $5

MON APR 29

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): Robbie Bartlett, 11:30 a.m.; Audio Addiction, 4 p.m.; The Unlimited Band, 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 30

Against the Grain: open mic; 9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art and Craft: Baby Dee & Little Annie, DJ Astro Black; 8 p.m., $10-$30

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 9 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): DJs Intelli-G, Gitsum, Crikket, Inspireme, Beejj, Oblivion Sanction; $3-$5

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Brandon Coleman Quartet; 7:30 p.m.

Waterfront Park (Chow Wagon): The Joe DeBow Band, 11:30 a.m.; Sessions, 4 p.m.; Eight Inch Elvis, 8 p.m.; Cameo, 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.