April 3, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 4/03 - 4/09

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed APR 3

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Captain’s Quarters: Petar Mandic; 7:30 p.m.

Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Sweatermeat, Crappy Dracula, Aladdin’s Castle; 9 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Barb and Eddie; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Brass DeVille, St. John’s Wort

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Thelma & the Sleaze, Cool Hand Uke; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Teneia Sanders; 8:30 p.m., $10

U of L (Bird Hall): University Flute Ensemble; 6 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Zanzabar: Gangly Youth, Little Gold, Todd Killings, DJ Aaron Rosenblum; 9 p.m., $6

 

THU APR 4

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Berry Center: Voces Novae; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Louisville Orchestra; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Me & You

Headliners Music Hall: Roadkill Ghost Choir, Field of Kings, Beady; 9 p.m. $5-$8

Hideaway Saloon: Glostic Willy; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJs Count Grozny, Rev. Spook; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m.

Metro Hall: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Frankie Moody

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Dixie Burns; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Two Lane: Big Rock Show; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Javon Jackson; 8 p.m., $5-$15

Warehouse Hookah Bar: open mic

 

FRI APR 5

Against the Grain: Call Johnny Law; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: Wichita Rose; 9 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Owen Stovall; 8 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Highlands): The Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Kevin Cummings

Blue River Café: Tyrone Cotton; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Tommy Phil & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Decca: Fatt Labb; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bon Fire, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Voodoo Ave, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Majestic Man, Onward Pilgrim, Gideon’s Rifle; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Farmington: A Lion Named Roar, Hay DJ; 8:30 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Flanagan’s: The Jimmy Davis Band; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Cover Me Badd, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, Midnight Hour Sound System; 9:30 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Tillers, The Lost River Cavemen; 11 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Positive Mental Attitude

IUS (Ogle Center): Louisville Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10-$20

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Buildings, Satellite Twin; 10 p.m., $5

Little Rick’s: Tom Boone; 8 p.m.

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Mr. G’s Lounge: The Over-Reactors; 10 p.m.

Old 502 Winery: Nick Dittmeier; 6 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Bella Blue

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Big Country Bluegrass; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Smyrna Inn: Final Shot; 8:30 p.m., $2

Stevie Ray’s: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Andrew Leahy & the Homestead, Kara Clark; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Scott Miller & Rayna Gellart, Kevin Abernathy; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Warehouse Hookah Bar: DJ Goast

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Scott Miller & Rayna Gellart; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Morning Teleportation, Schools; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Marco Benevento, Roadie & Danny Kiely; 9 p.m., $10

 

SAT APR 6

Alley Cats: Wax Factory; 10 p.m., $5

AmVets Post 9: “Day at the Races Fundraiser” with Jeni Carr; 1 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Phourist, Ryan Pierson, Red Bones; 7 p.m., $3; Tin Whiskey Sisters; 10 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: BSR

Blue River Café: The Lick Creek Band; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Roadie; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Super 69, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, PMA; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: “The Lyrical Massacre Show”; 9 p.m., $5

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: Jim Needler, Sam Gaddis; 10 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Season At Sea, The Trying Times, The Dammit, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Savage Knights, Ratbatradio, Clowncar; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Great Gatsby; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Zachary Todd

Horseshoe Casino: Styx; 8 p.m., $35

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Luke’s Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: The Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Your News Vehicles, Falling Sky, Clint Ackerman; 9 p.m., $5

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin Ricky; 7 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Eric Simmons, Tracy Gabehart, Eric Kerr; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, Fast Friends, Think Harder, For the Birds, Catfight; 6 p.m., $7

Stevie Ray’s: The River City Blues Band, Soul Circus; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Benanthrope, Joel Henderson, The Silo Family Band; 10 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Dman and the Allyhounds; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: “Oh, the Guilt: A Tribute to Nirvana”; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN APR 7

Bard’s Town: jazz jam session; 5:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Dick Sisto-Steve Allee Quartet; 7 p.m., $10

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Jason & the Punknecks

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Choir; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: Ryan Brunkhurst; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): J. Patrick Rafferty, Brittany MacWilliams, Erin Rafferty & Paul York; 3 p.m., $15

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON APR 8

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Concert Band & Community Band; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

 

TUE APR 9

Against the Grain: open mic;
9 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dillan Johnson

Harvest: Scott Moore; 6 p.m.

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

Saints: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University String Chamber Ensembles; 8:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble 1; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.