March 6, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 3/06 - 3/12

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed MAR 6

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Corner Tavern: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Clint Ackerman, Johnny Sands; 8:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Crowder & Band; 7:30 p.m., $27-$42

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Nerves Junior, Sea Hero, The Debauchees; 9 p.m., $5

Moose Lodge #5: Barb & Eddie; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Purrswaytions: acoustic jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Casual Addiction; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Jack Ashworth & Matilda Ertz; 7 p.m.

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

 

THU MAR 7

Against the Grain: DJ Clay Baker; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Matt Burke, Me & You

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Nick Dittmeier’s songwriter night; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: National Security Apparatus; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Old Phantom Mother Nature, Jaye Jayle, Dolores Boys; 9 p.m., $3

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Metro Hall: Dave Moisan; noon

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

New View: Short Bus; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 5 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Alex Boz; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Samantha Harlow & Elli Perry, The Kitty Slickers; 9 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Brian Owens, Sandpaper Dolls; 8 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): Tony Watson; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Cheyenne Mize, The Pass; 9 p.m., $8

ZaZoo’s: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

 

FRI MAR 8

Against the Grain: Plastic Bubble; 9 p.m.

Alley Cats: Soul Kitchen

Bard’s Town: “InKY” with Truth B. Told, James Wallace; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Ryan Conroy; 9:30 p.m.

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Wade Baker; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clark’s: Final Shot; 9:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: Hogan’s Fountain; 10 p.m.

Decca: Swing 39

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Drive By, Dead Dirty Carnies, B Good; 8:30 p.m., $15; Kevin Cummings, Clay Harned; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul River Brown, Bob Anonymous, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Fair Fjola, Majesty Upside, Alabama Brown; 9 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

FAF Gallery: Walker & Kays; 6 p.m.

Fat Daddy’s: Ray Pamalue; 8 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Blacktop Farmers, Mr. Blonde, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Cream Team, Decades, Waves; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Vinyl Soup; 10:30 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): Sherrie Austin; 7:30 p.m., $22.50

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Junior Brown; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons; 8 p.m., $45

KFC Yum Center: Pink, The Hives, City and Colour; $29.50-$89.50

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Ernie Skeet & Dean; 7 p.m.

Old Depot: River’s Edge; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shyine, King Dadoo, Renzo Charlez, Skyscraper Stereo, Boombox Poets, CPHR DVN, Grimey Rhyme Regime; 9 p.m., $10

Quills (Highlands): Anwar Sadat, Whips/Chains, The New Mexico; 9 p.m., $5

Rudyard Kipling: Misty Mountain String Band; 7:30 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Dailey & Vincent; 8 p.m., $20

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Toad Strangler, Otis; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Slagsmiths, The Worthmores; 10 p.m., $5

Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Driftwood, The Howlin’ Brothers; 9 p.m., $8-$10

U of L (Comstock Hall): Tony Watson; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: The Orwells, The Formallites, Beyond Doubt, The Vagrants; 7:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Whitehorse; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Blue Soul Gypsys; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Whitehorse, Daniel Romano; 9 p.m., $10-$12; In Flagranti, JP Source, OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $5-$7

ZaZoo’s: The Seedy Seeds, Lonely H, The Ridges, Dr. Vitamin; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT MAR 9

Alley Cats: The Tarnations

Blue River Café: The Lick Creek Band; 7 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Four Shillings Short, Robert Tincher; 7:30 p.m., $10-$12

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Linda Smith, Kirby Stailey, Haley Payne, Gene Hogan; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Misha Feigin & Danny Kiely; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Flatliners, Arms Aloft, Nowhere Fast, Fast Friends, Put Up Yer Dukes; 8:30 p.m., $10; Redline, Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Getaway, Tall Squares, The Protagonist, Uncommon Houseflies; 9 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kudmani, Youngstown Parade

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Conveyor, Kaleidico; 7 p.m., $5; “Jon Cook Tribute” with The Decline Effect, Marching Teeth, Bandoleer Prison; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Chris Leigh and the Broken Hearts, Jeni Carr; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Stonewheel; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (Highlands): Keltricity; 6 p.m.

Old Depot: River’s Edge; 8 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 9:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Aggrolites

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Hollows; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Clinton Spaulding, Tracy Gabehart, Alan Hilbert; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Vibrolas, Deezen, Opposable Thumbs; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: “Jon Cook Tribute” with Kentucky Chrome Review, Catherine Irwin, Black God, Juanita; 7 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Tom Boone, Tom Browning, John D’Amato, Joel Timothy; 9 p.m., $5

Ursuline Arts Center: “Whitney Houston Tribute” with Dorrisa Hobbs, Pat Mathison; 7 p.m., $17-$22

Vernon Club: Our Lucky Stars, Talk of Spring, Trevilian, Fallen From Nowhere, Good People, Odds & Ends; 7:30 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Soul Kitchen; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Heliotropes, Beliefs, Gangly Youth; 9 p.m., $8-$10; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5

SUN MAR 10

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Christ Church Cathedral: Jody Hurt; 5 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.; Justin Paul Lewis; 7 p.m., $5

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Harvey Browne Presbyterian: Louisville Master Chorale; 2:30 p.m., $20

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Fire & Ice, Rude Awakening, Bent Life, Discourse, Full Zenith; 6 p.m., $10

Headliners Music Hall: Sara Watkins; 8 p.m., $17-$20

Hideaway Saloon: Parade Grounds, Hurrah A Bolt of Light; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Commonwealth Brass Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Obnox, Unholy Two, Sweatermeat; 10 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Diemonds, Years At Sea, Weird Girl; 8 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Garrison Starr, P.J. Pacifico; 8 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): North Carolina Central Concert Choir; 4 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

Zanzabar: Helado Negro, Shedding; 10 p.m., $6-$8

 

MON MAR 11

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Intelli-G; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: RZL DZL, Build & Destroy, Written Off, Ill Advised, Blind Justice; 6 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: Circa Survive, Minus the Bear, Now Now; 8 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Rudyard Kipling: “Live Through Love Benefit” with Annette McCulloch, Scott Anthony, Matthew Chappel, J. R. Stuart, Janet Essenpreis, Jill Sullivan, Stephanie Waskevich; 8 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Yarn, Aly Tadros; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE MAR 12

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Cummings; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dillan Johnson

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Nice to be visiting your

By ronan1122
Nice to be visiting your blog once more, it continues to be months for me. Nicely this post that i’ve been waited for so lengthy. steam wallet codes

All the contents you

By ronan1122
All the contents you mentioned in post is too good and can be very useful. I will keep it in mind, thanks for sharing the information keep updating, looking forward for more posts.Thanks claire casey capture his heart program

Thanks for this great post,

By ashleydanielle
Thanks for this great post, i find it very interesting and very well thought out and put together. I look forward to reading your work in the future. www.rebelmouse.com/getgirlsfromhomereviews/

Thanks for this great post,

By ronan1122
Thanks for this great post, i find it very interesting and very well thought out and put together. I look forward to reading your work in the future. bubblegum casting

Excellent publish from

By ronan1122
Excellent publish from specialist also it will probably be a fantastic know how to me and thanks very much for posting this useful data with us all. buy-phen375.biz