BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
Photo by Katja Kuhl

February 20, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 2/20 - 2/26

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 20

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: Roadie & Danny Kiely; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Jar O Shine; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Thomas Wietecha, Rooster’s Crow

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Buck Gooter, The Ritchie White Orchestra; 9 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Brent Mathis

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Straight Jacket, The Conjurers

Purrswaytions: open jam

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Jimi V & Screaming John

Theater Square Marketplace: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: King Wolf, Tilford Sellers & the Wagon Burners, Call Me Bronco; 10 p.m., $5

Volare: Robbie Bartlett

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Xybrium; 9 p.m.

 

THU FEB 21

Bard’s Town: The Hardware Project; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s: Thomas Wietecha; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Trinidad James, ForteBowie, Jalin Roze, The Blunt Squad, John Hood; 8:30 p.m., $20; DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Dillinger’s: OK Deejays; 9 p.m., $3

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gary’s On Spring: Dave McCool; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Spiders 4 Eyes, Hal Dolls, Jay Palumbo; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Willhelm Brothers; 10:30 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): Ball in the House; 7:30 p.m., $22.50

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

Magnolia Bar: Quiet Hollers, Hudson Falcons, All Dead, Shivering Timbers; 10 p.m., $7

Manny & Merle: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

PBR Louisville: Gloriana

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Please & Thank You: Black God, Bugs and Rats, Tropical Trash; 8 p.m., $6

Rudyard Kipling: open stage; 7:30 p.m., free; Alabama Brown, Blake Stamper, Mickey Clark, CT Robinson; 8 p.m., $10

Rye: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: CPHR DVN, Maurice Moro; 8 p.m., $5

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square Marketplace: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Joan Shelley and June Brides, Sam Doores + Riley Downing & the Tumbleweeds, Promised Land; 8:30 p.m., $6

ZaZoo’s: When Particles Collide; 9 p.m., $5; DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

 

FRI FEB 22

Billiards Club: Two Pump Chump

Blue River Café: Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Dark Star Tavern: The Contra Band; 10 p.m.

Decca: The Pranksters; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Sever This Illusion, IIatatime, Johari Window, Stagecoach Inferno, Dahmer’s Closet, 18X-Ray; 8:30 p.m., $5

Dillinger’s: Violet Knives, Local Villains, Vyie, Auto Defiance; 8:30 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Turn 3, Butch Rice

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Belle-Laide, Dry Pools, Six Mile Sound; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: West Water Outlaws; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Short Bus; 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: open mic

Jack’s (New Albany): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Henhouse Prowlers, Muji Fuji, Replay; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Luke Bryan, Thompson Square, Florida Georgia Line; sold out

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Ford Theatre Reunion, Madame Machine, Asm A Tik; 10 p.m., $5

Louisville Tea Company: The Downtown County Band (acoustic); 6 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Meat: Squeeze-bot; 11 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Chad Francis & Matt Kull; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Gabe Close

Palace Theater: Vice Tricks, Trophy Wives, DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 8:30 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Velcro Pygmies, The Over-Reactors, Freddy and the Cruegers, 100% Poly; 10 p.m.

Reader’s Corner: Misha Feigin; 7 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Abductees; 7 p.m.; J.D. Michaels Band; 8 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Ralph Stanley II; 8 p.m., $15

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spectator’s: Rivers Edge; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The River City Blues Band, Josh Garrett; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square Marketplace: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Jereactors, Middle Class Mischief; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: The Downtown County Band; 9 p.m., $7

U of L (Comstock Hall): The Amina Figarova Sextet with the U of L Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 8 p.m., $5-$15

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Downtown County Band; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Anni & the Jones; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Pass, Sick/Sea; 9 p.m., $7; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: The Lonely H, Dyin Breed; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT FEB 23

Alley Cats: The Predators; 10 p.m.

Audubon Country Club: “Masquerade” with Robbie Bartlett, DJ Sleepy T, Penny Tration; 8 p.m., $50-$60

Billiards Club: Old School

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Dark Side of the Wall; 8 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: River City Blues Band; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Allen Hilbert, Amber Martin, Christy Miller; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Hurt Circle, Endeavour, Season at Sea, The Blue Soul Gypsys, Tree Meets Sky, Begging Victoria; 8:30 p.m., $5; Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Fifth on the Floor, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 8:30 p.m., $8

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Expo Five: Da Mudcats; 8 p.m.

Fibber’s: Bongoman Duo; 9 p.m.

Foxhollow Farm: The Holy Melon Riders; 7 p.m., $5-$10

Gerstle’s: The Tunesmiths, Dirty Church Revival, Petar Mandic; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Whiskey Riders, Klondike & the Slow Rush, Rifle; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: “Suicide Awareness & Prevention Benefit” with Jukebox Heroes, Mean Streak, Note To Self; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Brett Mosley; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: DJ Rayon Prime

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Uncle Louie

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeff Ruby’s: Robbie Bartlett; 9 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Muji Fuji, Replay; 9 p.m.

Joe Huber’s: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Russian National Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $25

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Voyage of Slaves, The Revenants, Fisthammer, Neighbor; 8 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Manny & Merle: The Mac Daddies

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rude Lucy; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Overload, Slinky Jenkins, Sparechange Millionaires

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 9 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: 7 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Tyler Warden Band; 7:30 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Roger Conley, Clinton Spaulding, Megan Stout; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spectator’s: Rivers Edge; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Boogie Men, Old School; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square Marketplace: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Zoo Kings, Two Pump Chump, Bonejinn; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Nellie Pearl, Young Heirlooms, Jonathon Mitchell; 9 p.m., $6

U of L (Comstock Hall): Dick Oatts & Joe Magnarelli; 8 p.m., $5-$15

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Muji Fiji; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: D’arkestra, Scott Carney; 9 p.m., $5; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Headcase; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN FEB 24

Bardstown Road Presbyterian: Long Thanh Nguyen; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Brown Theater: Chris Botti; 7 p.m., $35

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Attic Wolves; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): The Zach Brock/Aaron Goldberg Duo Project; 3 p.m., $5-$15

U of L (Comstock Hall): Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $5-$15; University Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.

Vernon Club: Demise of the King, The Pale Sky, Burn the Bridges, For All You Know, Stay Fubar; 6:30 p.m., $5

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON FEB 25

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Lacuna Coil, Poetry of the Dead, Shines Negative, Unbroken Silence; 7:30 p.m., $15-$30

Diamond Bar (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Joel Henderson and the 40-Gallon Baptists; 8:30 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Manic Monday”; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Chorus & Cardinal Singers; 7 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 9 p.m.

 

TUE FEB 26

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dillon Johnson

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Experimental Music Lab”; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Vagabond Swing; 10:30 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Shine: Douglas Jay Boyd, Ben Balmer; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cappadonna, Nacirema & Touch AC, Blitz & DOH, Polio & E Dash, Father Jah; hosted by Dr. Gonzo with DJ YngSteve; 8 p.m., $10