Photo by Todd V. Wolfson

January 30, 2013

Plugged In

Live music listings for 1/30 - 2/05

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed JAN 30

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Bellarmine (Cralle Auditorium): Whistle Peak, The English Exchange; 7 p.m., free (students), $5 (general)

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Clifton Center: “WFPK Winter Wednesdays” with Matt Costa, Joan Shelley and June Brides; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Queer Dance Party” with DJ Count Grozny; 9 p.m., $4

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Manny & Merle: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m., free

Meat: DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Mickey Clark & Alanna Fugate

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Harold Gilbert; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: A Lion Named Roar, CALEB; 8:30 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Goose Creek): DJ Ace

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Deuce Leader & Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Masters of Music; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Josh & Holly; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Xybrium; 9 p.m.

 

THU JAN 31

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJ Goast; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soundcheck; 10 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Gary’s On Spring: Dave McCool; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Dr. Vitamin, Egret, Tamara Dearing; 8 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: MojoFlo; 10:30 p.m., $5

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 10:30 a.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Shine: Long Thanh Nguyen, John Gage; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Thirsty Ernie’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Matt the Electrician, Leigh Ann Yost; 8:30 p.m., $8-$10

Wick’s (Highlands): The Kevin Cummings Band; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: DJ Captain Howdy; 10 p.m.

 

FRI feb 1

Billiards Club: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Pop Kiss Chainsaw, Chasing the End, 449, Jet Black Orchid, Six Foot Tall; 8 p.m.; Slick Bandits; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas, Bob Anonymous, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Po’ Brothers, The Sundresses, Adventure, Majesty Upside; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

The Exchange Pub & Kitchen: Petar Mandic; 7 p.m., free

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: This That & the Other, Adam Green

Headliners Music Hall: Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale, Max Gomez; 9 p.m., $20

Hideaway Saloon: New Old Cavalry; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Mikus

IUS (Ogle Center): Susan Werner; 7:30 p.m., $22.50

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Tony Lucca; 7 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Jon Elenbrand; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rob Brown; 7 p.m.

Palace Theater: Ed Sheeran; 7 p.m., sold out

Rudyard Kipling: Shannon Labrie; 7 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Blythe; 10 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Nathan Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: The Kelly Richey Band; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Commies, The Slams; 10 p.m., $5

Tin Roof: 64 West

Uncle Slayton’s: Matt the Electrician, Tommy Womack, Lisa Oliver-Gray; 9 p.m., $8-$10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale; noon

Wick’s (Goose Creek): “Battle of the Bands”; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: The Deloreans, Kink Ador, Kaleidico; 9 p.m., $5; OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Appalatin, Relic; 9 p.m., $8

 

SAT feb 2

Bearno’s (Downtown): Petar Mandic; 9:30 p.m.

Boneheadz Pub: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Caffé Classico: Gareth Jones; 6:30 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Born Cross Eyed, JP Nowak; 9 p.m., $5; Big Rock Show, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p .m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Voodoo Avenue, Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: The Tunesmiths; 9 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Euphoria: Future; 9 p.m., $15

Gerstle’s: The Hogtown Blues Band, THP, Tristen & Cameron

Hideaway Saloon: The Stage Coach Robbery; 10:30 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: DJ Goast

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Exposition Center (Freedom Hall): “Winter Jam” with TobyMac, RED, Matthew West, Jamie Grace, Sidewalk Prophets, Royal Tailor, Capital Kings, Jason Castro, OBB, Newsong; 6 p.m., $10

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: The Ladybirds, Kentucky Knife Fight, DR Country; 10 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Mellow Mushroom: Phiasco; 10 p.m.

Moose Lodge #5: Rockin’ Ricky Powell; 7 p.m.

Palace Theater: Daughtery, 3 Doors Down, Aranda; 7 p.m., $39.50-$59.50

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Taddy Porter, Filligar

Seidenfaden’s: DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Mike Boughey, Theresa Dunn, Tracy Gabeheart; 7:30 p.m., $8

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m.

Spinelli’s (Downtown): On My Honor, Aim for the Skies, Youth At Heart, Odds and Ends, Even Memory; 5:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Counterfeit I, The Up All Nights, Wicked Thoughts; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Butch Rice, Alex Wright & the Maven Down, Jay Goldstein, Leora Nosko; 8:30 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Maddie Won’t Smoke

Wick’s (New Albany): Corey & Stacy, Zellus; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Matt Duncan, Silver Tongues; 9 p.m., $6; Glitter Titz DJs; 11 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Cover Me Badd; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN feb 3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cole’s Place: “Apollo Nights”; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

St. Francis in the Fields: Suzanne Osberg; 5 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: A Lion Named Roar

U of L (Comstock Hall): Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 4:30 p.m., $2-$12

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON feb 4

Decca: The Buzzard; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Savvy Dee; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Conjours

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Matisyahu (acoustic), Levi Robin; 7:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Luke McIntosh; 8 p.m., $4

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): open mic; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Blues Control, Raw Thug, Wood & Sutherland; 9 p.m., $5-$7

 

TUE feb 5

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Brown Theater: Punch Brothers, Minton Sparks; 7:30 p.m., $26.50

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Bar (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Karsten and Chad; 10 p.m.

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Big Gigantic, Kill Paris, Manic Focus; 9 p.m., $18-$20

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

New Albany Library: The Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet; 7 p.m.

Palace Theater: Matchbox Twenty, Phillip Phillps; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Kathleen Edwards, Sera Cahoone; 9 p.m., $15