BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

December 12, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 12/12 - 12/18

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed DEC 12

Air Devils Inn: open jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): open mic; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Christ Church United Methodist: “Carol of Joy”; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: Jimmy Besseck/Megaphone; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): open mic; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Double Deuce Tavern: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Josh Krajcik, Ted Stevens; 8 p.m., $16

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: open mic

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: open jam; 8:30 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 11 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Shape Shift, Longreef, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Andrea Davidson, Leigh Ann Yost, Alanna Fugate, Kri & Hettie, Dan Bowlds, Alex Petersen, Charles Price, Jonny Sands; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Joel Henderson, Young Heirlooms, Nellie Pearl, Taylor Alexander; 8 p.m., $7

Wick’s (Highlands): DJs Boombox Saints; 10 p.m.

 

THU DEC 13

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Charlie’s Pizza: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Decca: Kyle James Hauser; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): DJs Goast, Rivers, OneOhTwo, TechnoN, Dr. Dundiff; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 11 p.m.

Flip Flop Jack’s: DJs Lady Carol & Fierce Tease; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Father Figures, Mindhorn, Camera Lucida; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Bonfire: A Tribute to AC/DC; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Event Horizon, Several Hundred People; 10:30 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): A Leahy Family Christmas; 7:30 p.m., $29.50

Jack Fry’s: Ray Johnson; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “BYODJ” with DJ Clay Baker; 12 a.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Angelspit, Cyanotic, My Parasites; 7 p.m.; audition night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Kevin Cummings; 8 p.m.

 

FRI DEC 14

Alley Cats: Playa, Mr. Dalvin, Zellus, DJ Stingy; 10:30 p.m., $8-$15

AmVets Post 9: The Stray Cat Band, The Tarnations, Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 8 p.m., $5

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Decca: Big Poppa Stampley; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Junction Creek; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Stone the Crow, Bob Anonymous, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fibber’s: Maddox, Coleman & Bongoman; 9 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter & Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Benanthrope, The Silo Family Band, The Fabled Canelands; 9 p.m.

Harvey Browne Presbyterian: The Louisville Youth Choir “Christmas”; 7 p.m., $5-$13

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Discount Guns, Local Villains; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Pokey Lafarge, The Dirt Daubers, Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Heart of Fire Church: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Fat Box; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Blythe

Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Brown Family Benefit; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Parlour, Frontier(s), Farewell Soyuz; 10 p.m., $5

Maker’s Mark Lounge: Petar Mandic; 11 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard Lewis & Lovins

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Two Pump Chump, Snow Black Sunday, Out of the Ashes, Maddie Won’t Smoke, Black Heart, Trust Divided, My Two Cents; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Sandpaper Dolls, Joan Shelley, Joe O’Connell, Joe Manning, Horseless, eremy JIrvin, Carrie Neumayer, Piñata Me, Joey Mudd, David Wright, Eric Henson; 9 p.m., $5

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Larry Chunn and A Step Ahead; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Pork Pie James, Replay; 7:30 p.m., $5

Swanson Contemporary: Misha Feigin with Mark “Lupe” Hamilton, The Great Boldini & Mistress Amber; 7 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Black Sunday, Bloody Ridge Rum Runners; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: The Tunesmiths, Been to the Gallows, Dead Tree Models, Red Wolf

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Beady; noon

Wick’s (Highlands): Anytime After Four; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Shatterproof; 9 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Chris Malinchak, Lil Cory, Amtrac, OK Deejays; 10 p.m., $5-$7

 

SAT DEC 15

Alley Cats: Jellyroll; 10:30 p.m., $10-$20

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Nervous Energy; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Grever; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Corydon Jamboree: Stephanie Lambring, Ron Gaddis, Melissa Combs, Tayler Lynch; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: Misha Feigin; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Toys for Tots” with Caribou; 7 p.m., $5; Super 69, Joe Cheng; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Soul Circus, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Dillinger’s: Tonic Fringe, Field of Kings, Taylor Nicholson; 9 p.m., $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Fibber’s: Big Rock Show

Fourth Street Live: Wayside Choir, HOPE Ministry, Julia Royston, Junior Black Butterflies, Verman Winburn, Shawn McGavock; 5:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Digby, The Uncommon Houseflies; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Pitch” with Moogonaughts, Lady Carol, Tyrohn Brooks; 10 p.m., $5

Heine Bros. (Douglas Loop): Beady; 3 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Zombie Parade; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highlands Tap Room: DJ Battle

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: DJ Ultra Paul; 11 p.m.

Maker’s Mark Lounge: DJ DV8; 11 p.m.

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soulbite

The Ram: Marc Adams, Play Cold, M.I.N.D., Calvin the Alchemist; 8 p.m., $5

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Lanny McIntosh, Amber Martin, Allie Hash; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Danny Flanigan, Alan Rhody, John Mann, Carter Wood; 8 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJs Sam Sneed & Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: Natalie Berry, Christy Miller, Todd Bodenheimer; 7:30 p.m., $8

St. Brigid: Louisville Chorus “Christmas”; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Rifle, Overload; 10 p.m., $5

Tim Faulkner Gallery: Farewell Soyuz, All Dead

Vernon Club: Andrea Davidson, Appalatin, Dan Bowlds; 9 p.m., $10-$12.50

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic); 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Glitter Titz DJz; 11 p.m.

 

SUN DEC 16

Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conspiracy & Guitar Pull with George Stearman, Jim Dishman; 6 p.m., $3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Cathedral of the Assumption: Louisville Master Chorale; 2:30 p.m., $25

Christ Church United Methodist: “Carol of Joy”; 8:45 a.m. & 11:15 a.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Silo Family Band, Nick Dittmeier, Gideon’s Rifle; 10 p.m., $5

Monkey Wrench: open mic; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): Swing Street Big Band; 5 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON DEC 17

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Anytime After Four; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: DJ Ghost

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Stevie Ray’s: open mic; 9 p.m.

 

TUE DEC 18

Against the Grain: open mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Christ Church United Methodist: “Carol of Joy”; 7:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Petar Mandic; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Fibber’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: jazz jam; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: DJ PhreeyaMined; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: open jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: blues jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox