Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Guy Kokken

November 7, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 11/07 - 11/13

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed NOV 7

Air Devils Inn: Acoustic Jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Louisville Arts Live; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Egon Danielson; 8:30 p.m., $3

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters, Model Stranger; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Open Jam; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark, Dale Perry; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Rauch Planetarium): Howard Sandroff; 8 p.m.

 

THU NOV 8

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Brown Theater: Fletcher Bright and the Dismembered Tennesseans with the Louisville Orchestra; 6:30 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soundcheck; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jason & the Punknecks, Aint Worth Killin; 8 p.m., $5

IUS (Ogle Center): Jake Shimabukuro; 7:30 p.m., $26.50

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Alley Ghost, Blackbird County; 11 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: DJ Goast, Nfact & Dr. Dundiff, 345, The Smoke Shop Kids; 9 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Sydney Hodkinson; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Brokencyde, The Bunny the Bear, Nathan Ryan

Walden Theater: Cheyenne Mize, Joel Henderson & the 40-Gallon Baptists; 7:30 p.m., $12

Wick’s (Highlands): The Kevin Cummings Band

Zanzabar: Black Moth Super Rainbow, Casket Girls, Karass; 9 p.m., $13-$15

ZaZoo’s: Opposable Thumbs; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI NOV 9

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest 8 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin’, Yes Pilot; 10 p.m.

Clifton Center: The Assad Brothers; 8 p.m., $33-$35

Corner Door: Tom Boone; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Redline; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Knoxvegas, DJ Mike Moody; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tattoo Babylon, Aby Laby Land, Britt Digman

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Field of Kings, The Mallet Brothers Band, John Gold, Robby Cox; 9 p.m., $6

Heart of Fire Church: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Grayson Capps & the Lost Cause Minstrels; 10 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): Fletcher Bright and the Dismembered Tennesseans with the Louisville Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., $10-$20

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Andy T Band; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: New Bravados, Blood Pheasant, Discount Guns; 11 p.m., $5

Meat: Sandpaper Dolls, Jamie Barnes; 8 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Dubbhawk, Tarik Adams; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Monsta and the Machinez, Jamie Tingle, Daniel Lawson; 9 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Dale Ann Bradley; 8 p.m., $12

Stevie Ray’s: Jet Black Orchid, Stutterin’ Jethro; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: The Vibrolas, City Mouse, The Jereactors; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Blue Mother Tupelo; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Wind Ensemble & New Music Ensemble; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Brooks Ritter; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Falling Sky; 10 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Seluah, Softcheque, New Mother Nature; 9:30 p.m., $7; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Mesiko, The Slow Charleston, The Roosters Crow; 9 p.m., $10; Lady Pyramid; 11 p.m.

 

SAT NOV 10

Clark’s: Anni & the Jones

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Blue Mother Tupelo, Tommy Stillwell, The Pete Petersen Jazz Ensemble, Craig Wagner, Clayton Dermon; 7 p.m.

Club 21: DJ KGee

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Born Cross Eyed, JP Nowak, Super 69; 9 p.m., $7

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Frankie Moody; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Flea Off Market: Golly Moses; 11:30 a.m.

German-American Club: Dave Van Tassel; 6 p.m.

Gerstle’s: 64 West, Koriander, Petar Mandic

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Uncommon Houseflies, Crunk Witch, My Fake Hero, Ghost of Chance, Fins; 6 p.m., $6; Tillford Sellers, CG3; 11 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Over the Rhine, Joel Henderson; 8 p.m.; The Louisville Orchestra: “Disney in Concert”; 8 p.m.

Mac’s Hideaway: Shatterproof; 11 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Goast

Maple Inn Tavern: The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m.

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

19th Green: Eight Inch Elvis; 9 p.m.

Pastime: Hubcap Symphony; 8 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Texas Hippie Coalition, Even Memory

Prime Lounge: DJ Fluid, The Punjabi Cowboy DJ CK; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Boughey, David Campbell, David Wayne; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Zero Day; 7 p.m.; Piersen Keating & Aaron Latos; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJ Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Stevie Ray’s: The Beat Daddys, Hoghead Blues; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Six Time Losers, The Dammit; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Kopecky Family Band, Andrea Davidson; 9 p.m., $8-$10

U of L (Bird Hall): Community Music Program; 1 p.m.

Vernon Club: Anchors For Eyes, Embry Square, Endeavour, Our Final Hour, The Fight Night; 8 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Katie’s Habit; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Dev & Doug; 8:30 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: “Bands for Boobs” with Kink Ador, Thirty Spokes, Butch Rice, Alex Wright; 7 p.m., $10

 

SUN NOV 11

Actors Theatre: “Motherlodge Fundraiser” with Bonnie Prince Billy, Doug Schutte, Derby City Dating Scene; 8 p.m., $35

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m.

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Flea Off Market: Johnny Berry & Steve Cooley; 1 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: JD McPherson, Sean Rowe; 8 p.m., $12

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Choir & Community Chorus; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Nelligan Hall: Vaderbomb, Full of Hell, Code Orange Kids, Written Off, Another Mistake, Ill Advised; 7 p.m.

Quills (Highlands): Simon Joyner, Bro. Stephen, Tender Mercy; 8 p.m., $6

St. Francis in the Fields: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi: The Louisville Mandolin Orchestra; 3 p.m., donations

U of L (Comstock Hall): Brittany MacWilliams & Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $15; University Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON NOV 12

Corner Door: Open Mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Expo Five: Lamb of God, Hatebreed, In Flames, Sylosis; 7 p.m., $35

Gerstle’s: Augie Hale

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Cello Studio; 8 p.m.

 

TUE NOV 13

Against the Grain: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Club 21: DJ Chaz C

Fibber’s Tavern: Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Lindsey Buckingham; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Open Jam; 9 p.m.

Palace Theater: Melissa Etheridge; 8 p.m., $37.50-$102.50

Stevie Ray’s: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Oboe Studio; 7 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble 1; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Zanzabar: Trixie Whitley, Cheyenne Mize; 9 p.m., $10

Superbly written article, if

By robert1122
Superbly written article, if only all bloggers offered the same content as you, the internet would be a far better place.. bitcoin den

I gotta favorite this

By robert1122
I gotta favorite this website it seems invaluable extremely helpful. your guide to paleo pdf

Great job for publishing

By robert1122
Great job for publishing such a beneficial web site. Your web log isn’t only useful but it is additionally really creative too. There tend to be not many people who can certainly write not so simple posts that artistically. Continue the nice writing click this