Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

October 31, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/31 - 11/06

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 31

Air Devils Inn: Acoustic Jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: DJ Sam Sneed; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: G. Love & Special Sauce, Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad; 9 p.m., $25

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jack’s Lounge: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Open Jam; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Daughn Gibson, State Champion; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Tim Faulkner Gallery: D’Arkestra; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphony Orchestra “Halloween Spectacular”; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: VHS or Beta DJs, DJ Jason Shelton, OK Deejays; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: 2 Live Crew, Booty Sweat; 9 p.m., $20

 

THU nov 1

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tonight’s Noise, Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Debauchees, Lady Pyramid, Plastic Bubble; 8:30 p.m., $5

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Louisville Metro Hall: Rebaba; noon

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Alanna Fugate, Benyaro; 7:30 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Vernon Club: The Rocket Summer, William Beckett, The Classic Crime; 7 p.m., $12

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John

ZaZoo’s: Leigh Ann Yost, The Jake Parker Band, Violet Lights, Jet Black Orchid; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI nov 2

Bearno’s (Downtown): The Kirk Davis Band; 9 p.m.

Billiards Club: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m., $5

Clark’s: Villin’; 10 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m.

Club Euphoria: Twista, DJ Q; 10 p.m.

Decca: Fattlabb; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Crizzly, Jane Dupree, Intelli-G; $15; Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, Butch Rice

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot, The Midnight Hour Sound System; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Pass, The Deloreans, Skyscraper Stereo; 9 p.m., $10

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Circus; 9 p.m.

IUS (Ogle Center): The Claire Lynch Band; 7:30 p.m., $22.50

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Unknown Hinson; 7 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Justin Bieber, Carly Rae Jepsen; 7 p.m., sold out

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo-Wop All Stars; 7:30 p.m., $12

Rudyard Kipling: Sassafras Dance Party, Waterliers and Daymoths, The New Bravados; 7 p.m.

Shepherdsville Music Barn: 8 p.m., $12

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m.

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Black Sunday, Barnyard Stompers; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Joel Timothy, Tyler Warden; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): Redi Llupa; 8 p.m.

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Pass; 12 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: Sleazy McQueen, Vins, OK Deejays; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Big Business Group; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT nov 3

Alley Cats: “Haiti Benefit” with Bury the Willing, Rain of Revolution, Jason William Allen, Judge Angus; 8 p.m., $5-$10

Baxter’s 942: Nick Dittmeier; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Hogan’s Fountain Benefit” with Leigh Ann Yost, She Might Bite, Lost Tribe; 6 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Stone the Crow, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Zim Marim; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: V-Groove, Strung Out Loud

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Assemblege 23; 10 p.m., $10

Headliners Music Hall: Deicide, Abominant, On Coke With Thor, Radiation Sickness, Ophiuchus; 8 p.m., $20-$22

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Flying Martinis, Bad Omen, The River City Blues Band

Kentucky Center For African American Heritage: “Good Folk Fest”; 10 a.m., $10

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Louisville Orchestra Pops; 8 p.m.

KFC Yum Center: Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band; 7:30 p.m., $42.50-$98

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans, Freddy Helm; $10

Rudyard Kipling: Alan Rhody, John Gage, Will Owen Gage; 8 p.m., $10

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJ Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: “Gram Parsons Tribute” with Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: Bonfire, The Vinyl Kings; 1:30 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Jason Boland & the Stragglers, Kalisa Ewing; 9 p.m., $12-$15

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Cadillac Shack; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

Zanzabar: Frontier Ruckus, Foreign Fields, Ian Noe; 9 p.m., $10-$12

ZaZoo’s: Holy Ghost Tent Revival, Violet Knives, Rubles for Rodya; 9 p.m., $8

 

SUN nov 4

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Electric Six, Little Hurricane, Andy D; 9 p.m., $12

IUS (Ogle Center): IUS Concert Band; 3 p.m., $5-$8

Kentucky Center For African American Heritage: “Good Folk Fest”; 10 a.m., $10

Palace Theater: Snow Patrol, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds; 7:30 p.m., $39.50-$89.50

Quills: Heaven’s Jail Band, Gangly Youth, New Mother Nature, Raw Thug; 8 p.m., $3

St. Francis in the Fields: Ugo Sforza; 5 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Chicago Pro Musica with Lucy Shelton; 3 p.m., $5-$25

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 6:30 p.m.

 

MON nov 5

Corner Door: Open Mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m.

Derby Dinner Playhouse: The Monarchs; 7:15 p.m., $30-35

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Solidarity: Whips/Chains, Permanent Night; 8 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Brass Chamber Ensembles; 8 p.m.

 

TUE nov 6

Against the Grain: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dillan Johnson

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Open Jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Zanzabar: Yellow Ostrich, Strand Of Oaks; 9 p.m., $6-$8