October 17, 2012

Plugged In

Live music listings for 10/17 - 10/23

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 17

Air Devils Inn: Acoustic Jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m.

Blu: The Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m.

Decca: Micro Giant; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 11 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Adam Cochran

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Tender Mercy, Pinata Me; 8 p.m., $3

Headliners Music Hall: Band of Skulls, Ponderosa; 9 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Open Jam; 8:30 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with DJ Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with DJs Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m.

Mellwood Arts Center: “Taste of Louisville” with The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 6 p.m., $65

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m.

Please & Thank You: Rayna Gellert, Daniel Bachman, Nathan Salsburg; 7:30 p.m., donations

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Solidarity: Julie of the Wolves, Absolutely Not, The Debauchees, Twenty First Century Fox; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Ron Pope, Jesse Ruben; 8 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Student Composers; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: Blackguard, Esoteric Burial, Theories of the Apocalypse, Devastation Device, Witch’s Oath; 7:30 p.m., $10

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis; 8 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: The Dave Hardin Group, No Dry Country; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU OCT 18

AmVets Post 9: Rabbit Hash String Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Louisville Guitar Society; 7 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Bellarmine (Frazier Hall): The Saakumu Drum and Dance Ensemble; 6:30 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Jet Black Orchid

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Tristen & Cameron

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Babyfishmouth; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Trampled By Turtles, HoneyHoney; 8 p.m., $18-$20

Hideaway Saloon: The Giving Tree Band; 10:30 p.m., $3

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Clay Baker; 12 a.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 7 p.m.

Patrick O’Shea’s: Alex Clark; 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

The Temple: Nada Loutfi; 2 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: The Americans, The Honeycutters; 8 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): Gene Perla; 7:30 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John, Butch Rice

ZaZoo’s: Pete RG; 9 p.m., $5

FRI OCT 19

Against the Grain: DJ Clay Baker; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Deanna Brown; 10 p.m., $10

BBC (Main St.): “Gilda’s Club Fundraiser” with Katie’s Habit; 7 p.m., $25

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Step 13

The Brewery: Kolton Norton

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Sluggo, Helicopter Showdown, Mantis; 9 p.m., $15; Dangerous Liasion; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Dog House Kitchen, Hogtown Blues Band, Pat Anderson

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Hard Rock Café: Andy Grammer

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Black Bird County, Ain’t Worth Killin’; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $5

Irish Exit: Ray Strange; 10 p.m.

IUS (Music Department): Arsenal Trio; 7:30 p.m., free

IUS (Ogle Center): Birdland Big Band; 7:30 p.m., $26.50

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Sherry Edwards, Louisville Brass & Electric; 7 p.m., $10

KCD Theater: Scott Miller, Quiet Hollers; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Sic Alps, Cross; 8 p.m., $6-$8

Kye’s II: DJ Kaos; $10

Maple Inn Tavern: Ricky Nye; 9 p.m.

Meat: Paul Burch and the WPA Ballclub; 8 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Butch Rice; 7 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Fast Friends

New Direction: Soul Circus; 10 p.m.

North End Café (Highlands): Whiskey Bent Valley; 9 p.m., $3

O’Shea’s: Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: A Lion Named Roar, Field of Kings, The Foxery; 9 p.m., $10

Patrick O’Shea’s: Jim Dishman; 8:30 p.m., $3

Shack in the Back: Clinton Spaulding; 7 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Dead Dick Hammer, Scumbelina; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Lynn Taylor & the Barflys, Melody Walker & Jacob Groopman; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Highlands): The Predators

Wick’s (Middletown): Brian Elmore; 8 p.m.

Volare: The Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 8 p.m.

Zanzabar: “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: The Swindlers, Thumper & the Plaid Rabbits, Flood Water; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT OCT 20

Art Sanctuary: Ride to Ruin, The Hot Wires; 7 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: The Kentucky City Boys; 7 p.m., $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): “Robby Boarman Benefit” with Leigh Ann Yost, Butch Rice, Screamin’ John & Kimmet; 3 p.m., $5

Best Vineyards: Full House Band; 4 p.m.

Big Al’s Beeritaville: Maddox Coleman & Bongoman; 8 p.m.

Broad Run Vineyards: Another Colour; 5 p.m.

Brown Theatre: Louisville Orchestra: “Halloween”; 11 a.m., $15

Bud’s Tavern: Erin & Gene; 8 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Super 69; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bullet Dogers; 10 p.m.

Dish: DJ Shiva, Lady Carol, Jason Shelton, Lil Cory, Goast; 10 p.m., $5-$7

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Seeley Dan, Paul Moffett; 10:30 a.m.,

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Butch Rice, KTO

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: North the North, Dear Commonwealth, 3 On the Floor, The Jake Parker Band; 8:30 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Keller Williams; 9 p.m., $21-$23

Hideaway Saloon: The Stage Coach Robbery; 10:30 p.m., $5

Horseshoe Casino: Theory of a Deadman, Adelitas Way, Charm City Devils; $15-$25

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Irish Exit: Devil in the Darkness, Ohlm, Witch Dagger, Great Floods, Slit Throat Vendetta; 9 p.m., $5; Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: Johnny Berry & the Outliers, Chris Darby; 10 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m.

Masonic Temple: “The Bal Masque Gala” with The Horizontal Boogie Band, Field of Kings; 8 p.m., $50

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with DJ JP Source; 10 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Souvenirs, Dads

New Direction: Wild Side; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Howard Lewis & Lovins; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Pellikan; 8:30 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rehab; 8 p.m., $15 adv., $18 DOS

Pizza Place: The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Anti-Halloween” with Uncommon Houseflies, Nick Peay; 10 p.m., $5

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with DJ Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4

Third Street Dive: Those Crosstown Rivals, Slithering Beast, For the Birds; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Kri & Hettie; 8 p.m., $8-$15

U of L (Comstock Hall): Denine LeBlanc; 3 p.m.

Volare: The Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Little T&A; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Middletown): Gabe Close; 9 p.m.

Zanzabar: Laura Marling, Bro. Stephen; 8 p.m., $15

ZaZoo’s: Old Lights, The Whiskey Riders, Flyswatters, The Rycky Kay Gang, Maddie Won’t Smoke; 8 p.m., $10-$12

 

SUN OCT 21

Bard’s Town: Jim Needler, Alanna Fugate, Mickey Clark; 6 p.m.; Derby City Dating Scene; 7:30 p.m., $10; Kyle Kinane; 8:30 p.m., $10

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Bernheim Forest: “Colorfest” with Troubadours of Divine Bliss

Clifton Center: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m.

Expo Five: Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Stray Cat Blues Band, Jaywalkers, Lazy Eleven; 5:30 p.m., $8

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Kingfish (Crescent Hill): The Kirk Davis Band; 5 p.m.

MCC Louisville: Jason and deMarco; 6 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Spine, Permanent Night, Liars Parade, The Beav Experience, Stabler; 7 p.m., $6

Rudyard Kipling: Killer Motion; 7 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes; 1:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Ben Sung & Jihye Chang-Sung; 3 p.m.

 

MON OCT 22

Corner Door: Open Mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Jon Ellenbrand

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: Liquid Velvet Variety Show; 10 p.m.

Meat: DJ Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The Steve Cooley Bluegrass Experience; 7 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Saintseneca, Emperor X, Beady, Antique TV, Cadillac Young; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7:30 p.m.

 

TUE OCT 23

Against the Grain: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Chris & Mac

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Bobby Keys & the Suffering Bastards; 9 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: Trophy Wives, Police Teeth, Neighbors; 10 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Open Jam; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Zanzabar: Mike Watt & the Missingmen, Old Baby; $12

Very interesting blog. Alot

By robert1122
Very interesting blog. Alot of blogs I see these days don't really provide anything that I'm interested in, but I'm most definately interested in this one. Just thought that I would post and let you know. Text Your Ex Back

I am happy to find this post

By robert1122
I am happy to find this post Very useful for me, as it contains lot of information. I Always prefer to read The Quality and glad I found this thing in you post. Thanks your guide to paleo pdf

Thanks for taking the time

By zane1122
Thanks for taking the time to discuss this, get youtube views

This is truly a great read

By zane1122
This is truly a great read for me. I have bookmarked it and I am looking forward to reading new articles. Keep up the good work!. psn code