Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10

October 10, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 10/10 - 10/16

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed OCT 10

Air Devils Inn: Acoustic Jam; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Pat & Foley

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5

Corner Door: Mike Franklin; 7 p.m.

Decca: Subterranean Phrases; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Chad and Karsten; 11 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: EP3, Derek LaFountain, Matt Campbell

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Danny Flanigan, Lisa Sandell, Alanna Fugate

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: Open Jam; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T; 10:30 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 10 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Jazz Jam; 8 p.m., free

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: Rumble Seat Riot; 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Sad Horse, Madame Machine; 9 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Mobley, Ted Stevens, Mathien, New Bravados; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU OCT 11

Bank Street Brewhouse: “Fringe Fest”; 6 p.m., free

Bard’s Town: “The Great Debate” with David Bizianes; 8 p.m., $3

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Goodfellows

Comedy Caravan: Michael Mack, Katrina Brown, Kirk Miller; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Strung Out Loud; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Rusty Old Crows, Whiskey Funeral

Hideaway Saloon: Sonic Spank; 10:30 p.m., $5

Improv: Marvin Dixon; 8 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: DJ Clay Baker

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Petar Mandic; 7 p.m., free

19th Green Pub: Brian Elmore; 8 p.m.

Patrick O’Sheas: Pellikan; 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night; 10 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John; free

ZaZoo’s: Lost River Caveman, Whiskey Bent Valley, Copper Into Steel; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI OCT 12

Bank Street Brewhouse: “Fringe Fest”; 7:30 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

BJ’s Sports Pub: Lemont Melson

The Brewery: Tristen Brooke, free

Brown Theatre: Anjelah Johnson; 8 p.m., $29.50

Comedy Caravan: Michael Mack, Katrina Brown, Kirk Miller; 8 &10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Gabe Close & Dennis Ledford; 7 p.m.

Decca: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): The Werks; 9 p.m., $10; Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Clay Harned; 10 p.m., free

Douglass Loop: “Belknap Fall Festival” with The Hardware Project, Earbone; 6 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Fix: DJs Amtrac, Black Matter, and Stanislav; 10 p.m.

Garvin Gate: “Blues Festival” with Smoblues, The Predators, Lamont Gillespie and 100 Proof, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones, Dust Radio

Gerstle’s: Thirty Spokes, Zenyatta, Pelican

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bridge 19, JD Green, Bashari Asad

Headliners Music Hall: Ryan Bingham, The Americans; 9 p.m., $22 adv., $25 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: UV Hippo; 10:30 p.m.

Improv: Marvin Dixon; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $15

Jack’s (New Albany): Field of Kings; 10 p.m.

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Sea Wolf, Hey Marseilles; 7 p.m.

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Louisville Orchestra; 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Tavern: Twin Sister Radio, Mindhorn, New Mother Nature; 10 p.m., $5

Magnolia Bar: Stagecoach Inferno, Vibrolas, Dirty Socialites; 10 p.m., $5

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Butch Rice; 7 p.m., free

Mr. G’s: Late Night Epiphany

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 8 p.m., free

Nachbar: Futur Primitif, Andrew Iafrate; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Soulbite; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: They Came Bearing Arms, Skyscraper Stereo, Out of the Ashes, Actual People, Quiet Hollers, Aquaventure, T-Razor, D.O.H. The Joker; 9:30p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Maurice John Vaughan Blues Band; donations

Sephora: DJ Duffy; 6 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: The Tarnations, Brian Elmore; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Forbidden Dimension, The Commies; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Sea Wolf; noon

Wick’s (Highlands): Rockstation

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Whitehorse; 9 p.m.; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs, RedZag, Opposable Thumbs, Daniel Wayne; 9 p.m., $8

 

SAT OCT 13

Bank Street Brewhouse: “Fringe Fest”; 6 p.m., free

Bard’s Town: Mike Karman & A Girl Named Earl; 7 p.m.; The Debauchees, Been To the Gallows; 8 p.m., $5

Best Vineyards: River City Bluegrass; 4 p.m., free

Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Troubadours of Divine Bliss, Joel Henderson; 7 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Michael Mack, Katrina Brown, Kirk Miller; 8 &10:15 p.m., $15

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: BlueZenGrass; 7 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Mary Kutter, Terry Vincent, Megan Stout, Ronnie Murphy; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

The Deuce: 3rd Degree; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): BSR; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Douglass Loop: “Belknap Fall Festival” with The Deloreans, Li’l T&A, Satchel’s Pawnshop, Alabama Brown, Relic; 11 a.m.

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Tristan Brooke, Dan Bowlds; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Garvin Gate: “Blues Festival” with Nora Jean Wallace, Dog House Kitchen, Li’l T&A, Da Mudcats, The King Bees, G. Miles and the Hitmen, Tee Dee Young

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m., free

Grateful Goat Winery: Mickey Clark, Dale Perry; 2 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kristen Cothron & the Darkside, Mindhorn, Dueling Shadows; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Godspeed You! Black Emperor, Amen Dunes; 9 p.m., $20

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Egret, Dear Rabbit, Call Me Bronco; 9:30 p.m., free

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Improv: Marvin Dixon; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $15

Irish Exit: Po’ Brothers, Whiskey Riders

IUS (Ogle Center): Katie Armiger; 7:30 p.m.

Jazzyblu: “Mix’d Live Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: Trails, Sea Hero, The Dammit

Maple Inn Tavern: 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m., free

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source; 10 p.m., free

Mill Creek VFW Post: The Revolver Band, Rare Breed; 8 p.m., $5 adv., $7 DOS

New Albany Riverfront Amphitheater: The Crashers; 8 p.m., $5

19th Green Pub: Lindsey Lane & Axis; 8 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Soul Circus; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Petar Mandic; 8:30 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Stone the Crow, The Over-Reactors; 9:30 p.m.

Quills (Highlands): Humungous, Sick City Four, Furlong; 9 p.m., $3

Ross Country Jamboree: Al Hilbert, Mike Fryman, Kim Quire; $10

Rudyard Kipling: The Maurice John Vaughan Blues Band; donations

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Solidarity: Will Schwartz, Heather Summers, Antique T.V.; 8:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: V-Groove; 9 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, 3GC; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: The Spring Standards, JK Mabry; 9 p.m., $8

U of L (Bird Hall): Community Music Program; 1 p.m., free

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Dev & Doug, Maddie Won’t Smoke; 9 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Boogie Juice

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis

ZaZoo’s: Ultratone, William the Accountant, Rough and Tumble; 9 p.m., $5

SUN OCT 14

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Christ Church Cathedral: Wesley Baldwin; 5 p.n., free

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free; Michael Mack, Katrina Brown, Kirk Miller; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free

Farmington: “Harvest Festival”; 10 a.m., $5

First Unitarian Church: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Glassworks: “Adelante!” with Cosa Seria; 8 p.m., $10-$30

KFC Yum Center: Eric Church, Justin Moore, Kip Moore; $37.50-$47.50

Palace Theater: Weird Al Yankovic; 7 p.m., $19.50-$75

Phoenix Hill Tavern: ”Great Chili Cookoff”; 1 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: Craig Tweddell; 6:30 p.m., $5-$10

St. Brigid Church: Louisville Chorus; 4 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: “Cabbage Patch Benefit” with The Stray Cat Band, Midwest Creole Ensemble, Lamont Gillespie; 4 p.m., $5

Turtle Run Winery: Circus; 1:30 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): Cathy Meng Robinson, Keith Robinson & Dror Biran; 3 p.m., $5-$15

Vernon Club: All Shall Perish, Deez Nuts; 7:30 p.m., $12

 

MON OCT 15

Corner Door: Open Mic; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Derby Dinner Playhouse: Heartbreak Hotel; 7:15 p.m., $30-35

Gaslite Tavern: Open Mic Comedy; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jon Ellenbrand; free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m., free

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Magnolia Bar: Black Tusk, Ohlm, All Dead, Farewell Soyuz; 8 p.m., $5

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The Steve Cooley Bluegrass Experience; 7 p.m., free

Ri Ra: Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic; 9 p.m.

U of L (Chao Auditorium): Yo Tomita; 8 p.m., free

 

TUE OCT 16

Against the Grain: Open Mic; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Variety Shack; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Papadosio

Gerstle’s: Lance Rodriguez; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Gypsy Jazz Jam; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Ben Taylor, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Wilhelm McKay; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Gory Details, So Ugly, Vert Rambis; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: Open Jam; 9 p.m.

Nelligan Hall: Nothing, Night Sins, Liars Parade; 8 p.m., $8

Stevie Ray’s: Blues Jam; 9 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Cory Canada & the Departed, Fifth On the Floor; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

U of L: Steve Hofstetter

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble 1; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox