September 26, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 9/26 - 10/02

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed SEP 26

Air Devils Inn: “Acoustic Jam”; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Pat and Foley

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 7p.m.; Karsten and Chad; 11 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Iroquois Amphitheater: Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, Clap Your Hands Say Yeah; 8 p.m., $30

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Open Jam”; 8:30 p.m., $3

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T; 10 p.m., free

Meat: Mavens of Mischief; 10 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: Miss Shevaughn & Yuma Wray; 8 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): Mark Hetzler; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (New Albany): Eight Inch Elvis (acoustic trio); 8 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free; BPos, QB Contra, Todd Proc, B-Rad, Frequency, Crash DDZ, Xcapeartiz; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU SEP 27

Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Steel Mist

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Gabriel Rutledge, Jerry Costello, Vincent Holiday; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Victor Wooten; 8 p.m., $17 adv., $20 DOS

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Aby Laby Land, Strung Out Loud

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Dan Miraldi; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon; 9 p.m., $15

Improv: Kyle Erby; 8 p.m., $12

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

The Mammoth: Another7Astronauts, Natives; 9 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Audition Night”; 10 p.m.

Prime Lounge: “Hard Candy” with Dee Ranged, Deception, DJ Syimone; 10 p.m., $5

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Matthew Perryman Jones, Matthew Mayfield, Callaghan; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free

ZaZoo’s: Auto Defiance, Been To the Gallows, Otter Kings, Dead Tree Models; 9 p.m., $5

FRI SEP 28

American Turners: Cropped Out Festival; 5:30 p.m.

Bard’s Town: “The Roast of Darth Vader”; 10 p.m., $10

Bellarmine (Wyatt Center): Yaya Diallo and Cincinnati Drummers, Foli Douma, Day & Knight; 7:30 p.m., $5-$10

BJ’s Sports Pub: Big Rock Show

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Gabriel Rutledge, Jerry Costello, Vincent Holiday; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

Comfy Cow (Westport Village): Ian McFeron; 7 p.m., free

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Ryan Cox; 10 p.m., $5-$7; Tristen Brooke, Soulbite; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas, Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Decadence, Leaving London

Headliners Music Hall: “Lonesome, Onry, and Mean” with Johnny Berry, Jonathan Wood; 10 p.m., $10

Hideaway Saloon: Dumptrucks Butterlips; 10:30 p.m.

Horseshoe Casino: The Crashers, Tony and the Tan Lines, Juice Box Heroes; 6 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS

Impellizerri’s (Downtown): Short Bus; 9 p.m.

Improv: Sheryl Underwood; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $25

Irish Exit: “Maximum Goth & Industrial Fridays”; 9 p.m., $5; Nick Dittmeier; 10 p.m., free

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: Tee Dee Young; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

JR’s Pub: Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Broadbent Arena): “Life in Color” with DJ Steve Angello; 9:15 p.m., $34-$68

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Hookerface, Meanmotorscooter, Aaron West, The Troubled Birdsongs, Thomas Burgoo; 8 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: Live Punk Karaoke

Meat: The Two Man Gentlemen Band; 10 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m., $3

Palace Theater: The Tunesmiths, She Might Bite, DJ Matt Anthony; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Reign of Revelation, Tri Tones, Bury the Willing, Bonejinn, Attack of the Pacifist, StrIpmind 502; 10 p.m., $10

Qdoba (Highlands): Jet Black Orchid; 7 p.m., free

Reader’s Corner: Misha Feigin; 6 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Robbie Bartlett

Rudyard Kipling: Tippin’ the Velvet; 7 p.m.; Tarik Adams; 9 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof, King Bees; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: American Gonzos, The Sound of Curves, Relic Delic; 10 p.m., $5

300 Spring: Steff Mahan; 8 p.m., $10

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 8 p.m., free

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Andrea Davidson; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Lazy Sunday

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 930 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Space Capone; 9 p.m., $8

 

SAT SEP 29

American Turners: Cropped Out Festival; 2:30 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Kevin Jenkins; 8 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): “Hero Brew Fest Fundraiser” with Rude Lucy, Point1Zero, Strung Out Loud, Amanda Nagurney; 3 p.m.

Bellarmine: Irish Fest; 11 a.m., $5-$8

Best Vineyards: The Jim Masterson Band; 4 p.m., free

Cahoots: Bush League, Vice Tricks, Frank Rocket, The Decline Effect; 9 p.m., $7

Comedy Caravan: Gabriel Rutledge, Jerry Costello, Vincent Holiday; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Arnette Stratton, Theresa Dunn, Jim McDaniel, Gene Hogan; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Soulbite; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Songs For Tuesday, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: The Kukes, Kingsley Durant; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Headcase, Petr Mandic

Glassworks: Field of Kings, Benanthrope; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Andrea Davidson, James Wallace and the Naked Light; 8 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: Ph Factor; 10:30 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Improv: Sheryl Underwood; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $25

Iroquois Amphitheater: The Dark Side of the Wall; 8 p.m., $27-$52

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: Alucard, So Ugly, Ghost Riot; 10 p.m., $5

The Mammoth: “FianaFest Arts and Music Festival”; 11 a.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Mike Willet; 9 p.m., free

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source; 10 p.m., free

Nachbar: Shotgun Festival”; 2 p.m., free

Quills (U of L): Alex Glasnovic; 7 p.m.

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Moore & Moore, The Ross Country Band; $10

R Place Pub: Bonfire

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Stevie Ray’s: Old School; 9:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: King Sonic, Nulydedz; 10 p.m., $5

Volare: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Ground Zero

Wick’s (Hurstbourne): The Bluesbenders; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 930 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Trophy Wives, Skin Tone; 10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Same As It Ever Was: A Tribute to Talking Heads; 9 p.m., $8

 

SUN SEP 30

Bellarmine: Irish Fest; 11:30 a.m., $5-$8

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free; Gabriel Rutledge, Jerry Costello, Vincent Holiday; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Expo Five: August Burns Red, Of Mice & Men, The Color Morale, The Overseer

Fern Creek Baptist Church: Louisville Vocal Project; 3 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Highlands Tap Room Grill: Derrick Wade Manley; 8 p.m., free

Improv: Kyle Erby; 7 p.m., $12

IUS (Ogle Center): Kentucky Center Chamber Players; 3 p.m.. $2-$12

Portland Museum: Vikki True, The Bobby Falk Group; 3 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Michale Graves, Stoner Moms, Bloody Knuckles Crew; 8 p.m., $8

Turtle Run Winery: The Monarchs; 1:30 p.m.

Tyler Park: U of L Jazz Ensemble; 4 p.m., free

Uncle Slayton’s: Flamenco Louisville; 8 p.m., $10

U of L (Comstock Hall): Stephanie Blythe; 3 p.m., $5-$30; University Wind Ensemble; 7:30 p.m., free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Stonedog; 9 p.m.

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6:30 p.m., free

 

MON OCT 1

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Jon Ellenbrand; free

Headliners Music Hall: The Sheepdogs, The Hot Wires; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m., free

 

TUE OCT 2

Against the Grain: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & Mac; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Stars, Diamond Rings, California Wives; 9 p.m., $17 adv., $20 DOS

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free

Meat: Richard “Cornbread” Powell; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: DJ Duffy; 11 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox