Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Stephanie Richardson and Jeff Steinmetz

September 19, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 9/19 - 9/25

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed SEP 19

Air Devils Inn: “Acoustic Jam”; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Floyds Knobs): Brian Elmore; 8 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.; Tristen Brooke; 11 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Jon & Bobby; free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Open Jam”; 8:30 p.m., $3

Kentucky Center For the Arts: Pentatonix; 8 p.m., $27.50

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T; 10 p.m.

Meat: Mavens of Mischief; 10 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Tippin’ the Velvet; 9 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Over-Reactors, Ted Stevens; 10 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Vernon Club: 3 Pill Morning, 12 Stones, The Letter Black; 7:30 p.m., $10

Waterfront Park: WFPK’s “Waterfront Wednesday” with Everest, Shemekia Copeland, Dave Moisan; 6 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Lee Bains II & the Glory Fires; 9 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free; Man On Earth; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU SEP 20

AmVets Post 9: Trappers Keepers; 7:30 p.m., $5

Bard’s Town: Louisville Guitar Society; 7 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Wyndell Williams

Bud’s Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Donna Carter, Greg Hall, Jay Cox; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free

Decca: Misha Feigin; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Nick Dittmeier; free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pedal Stills; 10:30 p.m., $5

Hillbilly Tea: Bill Carey; 7 p.m.

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m.

O’Shea’s: The Fells; 10 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Soil, Audible Point, Bonejinn, Kentucky Ugly, Tri-Tones, A Perfect Enemy; 8 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS; “Audition Night”; 10 p.m.

Rye: The 23 String Band, Casey Driessen, Jalin Roze, Freakage; 7 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Deke Dickerson and the Eccophonics, 3GC, The Elixirs; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free

Wick’s (New Albany): Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 10 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Lonely Sons, Deep Machine, Ravello, Beeler Attic; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI SEP 21

Bard’s Town: Nick Peay; 8 p.m., $5; “The Young, Dumb, and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., free; Jane Borden, Gary Fletcher, James Austin Johnson; 10 p.m., $3

Billiards Club: Mad Alice, Dangerous Liaison; 9 p.m.

Bistro 42: Dev & Doug; 7:30 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Step 13

Bud’s Tavern: Hook Line & Sinker; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Donna Carter, Greg Hall, Jay Cox; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Decca: Trappers Keepers; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke, Rock Station; 7 p.m.

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): The Vendors, Mike Moody, DJ Secret Beats, BJ; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Euphoria: Amtrac, Black Matter, Glitter Titz, DJ Bottlepop, Vancington; 9 p.m., $5

Gerstle’s: Season At Sea, Petr Mandic; free

Green Haus: Jacob Duncan & Craig Wagner; 4 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Relic, Whiskey Bent Valley; 10 p.m., $8

Headliners Music Hall: The Bad Reeds, Discount Guns, Zenyatta, Violet Knives, Dirty Church Revival; 9 p.m., $10

Heart of Fire Church: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 8 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Lefty Williams; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highview Park: Olivia Henken, Po’ Brothers; 6 p.m., free

Improv: Jay Mohr; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: “Maximum Goth & Industrial Fridays”; 9 p.m., $5; Phil Regan

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersonville RiverStage: Florida Georgia Line, Parmalee, Brinley Addington; 7 p.m., $15-$25

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: The Lacs; 7 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS

Mack Daddy’s: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: Gideon’s Rifle; 10 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Heckel and the Jives; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Burning Babylon, Two Sly Deuce, The American Dream, Matt Jaggers, Anytime After Four, Kyzer; 10 p.m., $10

Quills (Highlands): Mount Eerie, Dane Waters; 9 p.m., $10

Rudyard Kipling: Tippin’ the Velvet; 8 p.m., donations

Speed Museum: University of Louisville Cardinal Marching Band, The Sandpaper Dolls; 5:30 p.m., free

Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats, Li’l T&A; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Boom City; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Joel Henderson & the 40-Gallon Baptists, Blunt Honey, Sweet Nothings; 9 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Bad Reeds; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Vessel

Zanzabar: The Ladybirds, Rude Weirdo; 9 p.m., $5; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Lydia Burrell, Moritat, Ultratone; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT SEP 22

Bard’s Town: Damaged Goods Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): The Bibelhauser Brothers Band; 10 p.m.

Best Vineyards: Turley Richards; 4 p.m., free

Billiards Club: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Clark’s: Free Parking; 9 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Donna Carter, Greg Hall, Jay Cox; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Creekers: Shatterproof; 9:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: K Train Collective; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Canago; 9 p.m., $5; Scary Uncle, Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers, John D’Amato & Dan Boone; 10:30 a.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Compromise, Hello Kelly, Sandbar Soul; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Jason Shelton, Rebecca Ciaglia, Angel Alanis, Maria Goetz, Lady Carol; 10 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Morbid Angel, Dark Funeral, Grave, VadimVon; 8 p.m., $25

Hideaway Saloon: Namaste, The Phoenix Down; 10:30 p.m., $5

Highland Liquors: The Kirk Davis Band; 9:30 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Improv: Jay Mohr; 7 & 9:30 p.m., $25

Irish Exit: Ryder

Iroquois Amphitheater: Umphrey’s McGee, Conspirator; 7:30 p.m., $22.50 adv., $25 DOS

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersonville RiverStage: The Crashers, Juice Box Heroes; 7 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

KFC Yum Center: Carrie Underwood; 7:30 p.m., $46-$63.50

Maple Inn Tavern: River City Blues Band; 9 p.m., free

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source; 10 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: DJ YLRS; 9 p.m., free

Nelligan Hall: Detest, One Step, Stabler, Put Up Your Dukes!; $6

NuLu: “NuLu Fest” with Nerves Junior, Leigh Ann Yost, Misha Feigin, Ted Stevens, Beady, Jake Parker Band; 2 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Heckel and the Jives; 10 p.m., $3

River City Winery: Field of Kings; 8 p.m.

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Catherine Irwin, Wooden Wand, Brett Ralph’s Kentucky Chrome Review; 8 p.m., $8

Schnitzelburg: “Schnitzelburg Walk”; 6 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Silver Dollar: Quiet Hollers, Mickey Clark, Fifey; noon, free

Speed Museum: DJ Jaleel Bunton; 7:30 p.m., $175 (general), free (Patron Circle members); DJ Scratch; 11 p.m., $15 (general)

Stevie Ray’s: Stutterin’ Jethro, Stella Vees; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Ain’t Worth Killin, Tenth House, Smoke Shop Kids; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Girlyman, Bridge 19; 8:30 p.m., $12

Waterfront Park: “KenDucky Derby” with Louisville Leopard Percussionists; 3:30 p.m.

Wick’s (Goose Creek): The Dallas Cole Band; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): The Winston Hours

ZaZoo’s: Oh My Me, Dr. Vitamin, Ancient Warfare; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN SEP 23

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free; Donna Carter, Greg Hall, Jay Cox; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Corey and Stacy; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Nick Lowe, Eleni Mandell; 8 p.m., $20 adv., $22 DOS

Improv: Jay Mohr; 7 p.m., $25

Iroquois Amphitheater: Derby City Brass Band

Jim Porter’s: “AidanCare” with Lunar Beach House, Broke By Tuesday; 1 p.m., $5-$10

Seidenfaden’s: Vice Tricks (acoustic); 9 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: The Ron Jones Jazz Quartet; 1:30 p.m., free

Tyler Park: The Mike Tracy Brazilian Ensemble; 4 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Symphony Orchestra; 7:30 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Melvins, Tweak Bird; 7:30 p.m., $15

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6:30 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Glossary; 9 p.m., $5

 

MON SEP 24

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Adam Green; free

Headliners Music Hall: Lotus; 10 p.m., $18

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $3

Highview Park: Olivia Henken; 6 p.m.

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7:30 p.m., free

Village Anchor: Steel Leopards; 5 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Big Daddy Love; 9 p.m., $5

 

TUE SEP 25

Against the Grain: Hog Operation; 6 p.m., free

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Beef O’Brady’s (Central): Short Bus; 7 p.m.

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m.

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; free

Hideaway Saloon: Leftmore; 10 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m.

Meat: Drew Miller & the Heavy-handed; 10 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m.

Shenanigan’s: y-noT Robby

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Cosa Seria; 8 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox

Zanzabar: White Mystery, Stagecoach Inferno, Blackstrap Molasses; 9 p.m., $5