Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Kelly Broich

September 12, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 9/12 - 9/18

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed SEP 12

Air Devils Inn: “Acoustic Jam”; 7:30 p.m.

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Pat and Foley

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5

Corner Door: Brent Mathis; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: Jon Silpayamanant; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.; Tristen Brooke; 11 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m.

Jim Porter’s: “Open Jam”; 8:30 p.m., $3

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): National Quartet Convention; noon

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free

Magnolia Bar: “Get Down!” with Sleepy T; 10 p.m.

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m.

Uncle Slayton’s: Leigh Ann Yost, Carter Beckworth; 8:30 p.m., $7

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free; Saguaro, Strange Feels, I Like You; 9 p.m., $7

 

THU SEP 13

Bard’s Town: “The Great Debate” with David Bizianes; 8 p.m., free

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

BJ’s Sports Pub: Wyndell Williams

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Raanan Hershberg, Mike Cody, Lindsay Boling; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Bob Anonymous; free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Derick Howard; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Mike Snodgrass; free

Hideaway Saloon: Arpetrio; 10 p.m., $5

Improv: Finesse Mitchell; 8 p.m., $17

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Broadbent Arena): Mac Miller, Travis Porter, YG; 7 p.m., $25.50-$35.50

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): National Quartet Convention; 10:30 a.m.

Kentucky Museum of Art & Craft: Sao Paulo Underground; 8:30 p.m., $5-$10

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source & OK Deejays; 10 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Early Graves, Stonecutters, All Dead; 7 p.m., $10; “Audition Night”; 10 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Duo Spiritoso; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free

ZaZoo’s: The Memorials, Burning Babylon, Actual People, Whisper Start, Mission Bells; 9 p.m., $12 DOS

 

FRI SEP 14

Bard’s Town: Aaron Bollinger; 9 p.m., $3

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: King Sonic

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Druen & Rick Robbins; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Raanan Hershberg, Mike Cody, Lindsay Boling; 8 & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: The How Long Jug Band; 7:30 p.m.

Decca: John Gage; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Viva, Son of the Widow, Qiet, Ron Whitehead; 9:30 p.m., $8

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Black Magic Marker, Kevin Knoxvegas 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: The Lonely Sons, Matt Reed & TGP, Butch Rice; free

Headliners Music Hall: The Whigs, Ponderosa, Deer Meet; 9 p.m., $12

Holy Grale: California Guitar Trio; 8 p.m., $15

Improv: Finesse Mitchell; 8 & 10:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Daniel & Jacob; “Maximum Goth & Industrial Fridays”; 9 p.m., $5

Java Brewing Co. (Highlands): Ben Traughber, Lacey Guthrie; 6:30 p.m., free

Jazzyblu: Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersontown Pavilion: Edgewood; 7 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7

Jim Porter’s: “Bonnie Evans Family Benefit” with Self Inflicted, Wyld Side; 6 p.m., $10 donation

Karem’s Grill: The Louisville Blues; 8 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): National Quartet Convention; 10:30 a.m.

Magnolia Bar: The Nightmare River Band, The Silo Family Band, The New Bravados; 10 p.m., $5

Mick’s Lounge: Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free

930 Art Center: “Nadus Films benefit” with Jamie Barnes, Brooks Ritter, Dave Moisan, Interstates, A Lion Named Roar; 7 p.m., $10 donation

North End Café (Highlands): Nick Peay, Tender Mercy, Gabe Close; 9:30 p.m., $5

O’Shea’s: The Fells; 10 p.m.

Oxmoor Farm: Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes; 6:30 p.m., $10-$20

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Chakras, Absinthe Junk, Goldy Locks; 8 p.m., $10

R Place Pub: Slick Bandit

Rudyard Kipling: Clown Car; 9 p.m.

Saints: Cosa Seria; 10 p.m.

Solidarity: Whips/Chains; 9 p.m., free

Spectators: Pawnshop Guitar

Stevie Ray’s: Dog House Kitchen, The River City Blues Band; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Kenny Tudrick, Keith Moody, Bobby O; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: David Wax Museum; 9 p.m., $10

Vernon Club: “Bluegrass Beautease Burlesque Show”; 10 p.m., $10-$15

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with The Whigs; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Freddy and the Cruegers

Zanzabar: The Pass, The Deloreans, Nerves Junior; 8 p.m., $7; “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Moon Taxi, Funny Bones, Lazy Sunday; 9 p.m., $12

 

SAT SEP 15

Bearno’s (Downtown): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., free

Best Vineyards: Troubadours of Devine Bliss; 4 p.m., free

Clifton Center: LaSean & Dar’rell Green; 8 p.m., $20-$25

Comedy Caravan: Raanan Hershberg, Mike Cody, Lindsay Boling; 8 & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Liz Welch; 7:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Doug Pinson, Libby Lowry; 7:30 p.m., $10

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m.

Decca: R&R; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Naked Garden; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Freddy and the Cruegers, Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Douglas Loop Farmers Market: Dan Colon, Justus; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Gary’s On Spring: “Roots Fest”; 11 a.m., free

Gerstle’s: V-Groove, Bill & Aaron; free

Headliners Music Hall: Built To Spill, Helvetia, Sister Crayon; 9 p.m., $18 adv., $20 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10:30 p.m.

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7

Improv: Finesse Mitchell; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each

Irish Exit: Ryder, Ready Access

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10

Jeffersontown Pavilion: Muji Fuji; 2 p.m.; Jefferson Tarc Bus; 6 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7

Kentucky Expo Center (Freedom Hall): National Quartet Convention; 10:30 a.m.

Magnolia Bar: Court Street Scrappers, Team Castetter DJs

Maple Inn Tavern: Shiny Old Soul; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

O’Shea’s: Soul Bite; 10 p.m.

River Bend Winery: “Bark N’ Benefit” with Cheyenne Marie Mize, Nick Peay

Ross Country Jamboree: Christy Miller, Billy Nett, Daniel Hobbs; $10

R Place Pub: Rude Lucy; 9 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: Reggie Van Stockum and the Funky Groundwater Bluegrass and Belly Dancing Brass Band; 7:30 p.m.; Drag Kings and Queens; 10 p.m.

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m.

Shelby Park: John Polk, Dan Bowlds, Rhonda Rainwater, The Maguire Brothers Band, The Jim Needler Conspiracy; 3 p.m., free

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8

Spectators: Pawnshop Guitar

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Let It Happen, Uh-Huh Baby Yeah!, Myfakehero, CarlFox; 6:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Mr. Jimmy, Lefty & the Lunatics; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Slow Form of Suicide, The Jereactors, Wolves and Jackals; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: The Rocketboys, Bearcat; 9 p.m., $8

Waterfront Park: “National Jug Band Jubilee”; noon, free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Anni and the Jones; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Benanthrope

Wick’s (New Albany): Brian Elmore; 9 p.m.; Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Nappy Roots, Scanners, Elephant Room, DJ YNG Steve; 9 p.m., $12

 

SUN SEP 16

Bard’s Town: The Jim Needler Conpsiracy & Guitar Pull with Dan Bowlds & Butch Rice; 6 p.m., $3

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m.

Clifton Center: Eilen Jewell; 6 p.m., $16 adv., $18 DOS

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free; Raanan Hershberg, Mike Cody, Lindsay Boling; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m.

Crescent Hill Baptist Church: “Choices benefit” with John McCutcheon; 7 p.m.; $18 adv., $20 DOS

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Corey and Stacy; free

Diamond Pub (St. Matthews): Kevin Knoxvegas; 10 p.m., free

Episcopal Church Home: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m.

Frazier Museum: Bourbon Baroque; 5:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Glassworks: Cosa Seria; 8:30 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Dropkick Murphys; 9 p.m., $27 adv., $30 DOS

Improv: Finesse Mitchell; 7 p.m., $17

Jeffersontown Pavilion: Larry Underwood & the Hound Dog Lucy; 1:30 p.m.

Palace Theater: Gabriel Iglesias; 7 p.m., $42

St. Thomas Episcopal Church: Dr. James Hamilton; 5 p.m.

Turtle Run Winery: Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes; 1:30 p.m., free

Tyler Park: Walker & Kays; 4 p.m., free

Uncle Slayton’s: The Ragbirds, JK Mabry; 8:30 p.m., $8

U of L (Comstock Hall): Nikos Xanthoulis; 3 p.m., free; University Chorus, Collegiate Chorus & Cardinal Singers; 7:30 p.m., free

Waterfront Park: “International Day of Peace Celebration”; noon, free

Wiltshire On Market: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

 

MON SEP 17

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m.

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Acoustirotic; free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2

Irish Exit: Phil Regan

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m.

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Combos; 7:30 p.m., free

ZaZoo’s: Daniel and the Lion; 9 p.m., free

 

TUE SEP 18

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m.

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m.

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m.

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Greg Walker Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

Corner Door: Tristen Brooke; 7:30 p.m.

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m.

Improv: Margaret Cho; 7 & 9 p.m.

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m.

Shenanigan’s: y-noT Robby; 9 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox