August 22, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 8/22 - 8/28

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed aug 22

Bearno’s (Highlands): “Open Mic”; 8 p.m. (R)

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin and the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Jon & Bobby; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Jim Porter’s: The Walnut Street Blues Band; 8:30 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Cardinal Stadium): Jake Owen, Florida Georgia Line; free

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Meat: “Derby City Soul Club” with Matt Anthony & Kim Sorise; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Step 13, Atomic Thrillride, Brian Elmore; 9:30 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

T. Eddie’s: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Third Street Dive: “Open Mic”; 8 p.m. (R)

Zanzabar: Maxxi Soundsystem, Electrolyte, DJ Persh, JP Source;
10 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); Hugo Ferreira, Gentlemen Hounds, Iron Bells; 9 p.m., $8

 

THU aug 23

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Steel Mist

Comedy Caravan: Kevin “Squishyman” Barber, Ryan Neimiller, Thee Mario; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corbett’s: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 6 p.m., free

Corner Door: The Debauchees; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Josh Collins; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Anytime After Four

Improv: Arnez J; 8 p.m., $23

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Kentucky Expo Center (Cardinal Stadium): “The Happy Together Tour” with The Turtles, The Grass Roots, Gary Puckett, The Buckinghams, Mickey Dolenz

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson Sr.; 9 p.m., free (R)

Meat: “The House That Disco Built” with JP Source & OK Deejays; 10 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m.

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Nelligan Hall: Buried At Birth, They Yearn For What They Fear, Stabler, Pleasant Nightmare; 7 p.m., $6

Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Audition Night”; 10 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: The Josh Garrett Band; 9 p.m., $9

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Woodrow on the Radio; 10 p.m. (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Ultraviolet Hippopotamus, Euforquestra; 8:30 p.m., $6-$8

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

ZaZoo’s: Mathien, A Lion Named Roar, Ted Stevens; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI aug 24

Bard’s Town: “The Young, Dumb, and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Lamont Melson

Churchill Downs: Marcus Johnson; 7:15 p.m.

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Kevin “Squishyman” Barber, Ryan Neimiller, Thee Mario; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: 113th Army Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Corner Door: The Smokeshop Kids; 7 p.m., free

Decca: John Gage; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 5 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: James Bellando & the Cow Creek Bastards

Gerstle’s: Mr. Jimmy, The Clay Street Blues Allstars, Tristen Brooke; 9 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Sidewalkers, The Scenic Rhythm Band, Otter Kings; 9 p.m.

Impellizerri’s (Downtown): Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Improv: Arnez J; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $23 each

Irish Exit: Daniel & Jacob; “Maximum Goth & Industrial Fridays”; 9 p.m., $5 (R)

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Webb Wilder, Ted Stevens; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS; Lindsey Lane & Axis, Boogie Men Blues, The Hiding; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Cardinal Stadium): Young the Giant; free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nelligan Hall: Soul Search, Damaged Goods, Another Mistake, Enough, Written Off; 7 p.m., $7

O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m., $3

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Naked Garden; 10 p.m.

The Pointe: “Summer Salsa Night” with Appalatin, Cosa Seria; 7 p.m., $30

Rudyard Kipling: “The 1996 Party” with Tarik Adams, DJ Always; 9 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Big Rock Show; 930 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Bravados, Thelma & the Sleaze, The KillTones; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Arborea, Mariee Sioux; 9 p.m., $8

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with TBA; noon, free

Wick’s (Highlands): Po’ Brothers

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: “Late Night Disco” with OK Deejays; 11 p.m., $3 (R)

ZaZoo’s: The Jompson Brothers, Not a Planet, Luke Winslow King; 9 p.m., $10

 

SAT aug 25

Against the Grain: Late Night Epiphany

The Bank: Beyond Doubt

Bard’s Town: Damaged Goods Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5; “Fleur de Lez Dance Party” 10 p.m., free

Bernheim Forest: “Connect” with Catherine Irwin, Joan Shelley and June Brides, Johnny Berry and the Outliers, Andrew Iafrate, Sandpaper Dolls, Ut Gret, R. Keenan Lawler, Mu and Scratched Mirrors, The Kyene Drum Ensemble, March Madness Marching Band; 6:30 p.m., $5

Best Vineyards: Potluck Ramblers; 4 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Kevin “Squishyman” Barber, Ryan Neimiller, Thee Mario; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Clint Ackerman; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Cindy Richardson, Emily Portman, Ronnie Gaddis; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corydon Square: The Boxcars, Fresh Cut Grass; 4 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: The Billy Goat Strut Revue; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): “Down Syndrome benefit” with Signal the Revolution, Lotus Blake, Lucid Grey, Drucella, Commercial Break; 5 p.m., $10

Douglass Loop Farmers Market: The Well Wishers; 10:30 a.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Rocktimus Prime, Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Christopher Noyse; “Pitch” with Jason Shelton; 10 p.m., $5 (R)

Headliners Music Hall: Vessel, Whiskey Bent Valley; 10 p.m., $5

Hilltop Tavern: Sea Hero; 9 p.m., free

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Arnez J; 7 p.m., 9:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m., $23 each

Irish Exit: Ray Strange

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Lindsey Lane & Axis, Boogie Men Blues, The Hiding; 9 p.m.

Kentucky Expo Center (Cardinal Stadium): Justin Moore, Colt Ford; free

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m., free

Mac’s Hideaway: Shatterproof; 10 p.m.

Maple Inn Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

O’Shea’s: Midnight Radio; 10 p.m., $3

Patrick O’Shea’s: Strung Out Loud; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Step 13, Naked Garden, Night Moves; 9:30 p.m.

Ri Ra: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: The Kinmans; $10

Rye: The 23 String Band; 9 p.m., free

Seidenfaden’s: “Stop, Drink, Listen” with Sam Sneed & DJ Narwhal; 11 p.m. (R)

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Speed Park (Sellersburg): “Art in Speed Park” with Tyrone Cotton, Justin Lewis, Pork Chop and Pie

Stevie Ray’s: Dirty Church Revival, Stuttering Jethro; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: Middle Class Mischief, Killing Solves Everything; 10 p.m., $5

Wick’s (Goose Creek): Back End of Tomorrow; 9 p.m.

Wick’s (Highlands): The Winston Hours

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

ZaZoo’s: Uncommon Houseflies, Adventure, Digby, Jordan Hull; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN aug 26

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Kevin “Squishyman” Barber, Ryan Neimiller, Thee Mario; 8 p.m., $10

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Douglass Community Center: “Ice Cream Social” with Another Colour; 3 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Glassworks: Junk Yard Dogs, RedZag; 7 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Shy Hunters, R. Keenan Lawler, Mesiko; 9 p.m., $5

Improv: Arnez J; 7 p.m., $23

Kentucky Exposition Center: The Band Perry, Needtobreathe; 7:30 p.m., $35-$45

Louisville Free Public Library (Downtown): Loudon Wainwright III; 7 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Speed Park (Sellersburg): “Art in Speed Park” with Jimmy Davis, Tyrone Cotton

St. Francis in the Fields: Emily Albrink, Phillip Morgan; 3 p.m., free

Uncle Slayton’s: Lost Tribe; 7 p.m., $5

Willow Park: The Stray Cat Blues Band; 7 p.m., free

 

MON aug 27

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m., free (R)

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Adam & Jim; 9 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: Leon Russell, Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m., $25

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Meat: Woodrow on the Radio; 9 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Zanzabar: School of Seven Bells, Stagnant Pools; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $14 DOS

 

TUE aug 28

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Charles Price; 7 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 10 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “Gypsy Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: “Open Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Vernon Club: Abigail Williams, Anagnorisis, Ohlm, Esoteric Burial, Creature of Exile, I Left Her Body In the Woods; 7 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)

Zanzabar: Giving Up, Denney and the Jets, Old Baby DJs; 9 p.m., $5