Photo by Aaron Redfield

August 8, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 8/08 - 8/14

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed AUG 8

Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 7:30 p.m., $5

Billiards Club: Shane Dawson; 11:30 p.m., free (R)

Blu: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin & the Sweet Nothings; 7 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

DiOrio’s: Dan DeGeorge; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Jon & Bobby; 9 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Theme Time Comedy Hour”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Improv: Louisville Improvisors; 7:30 p.m., $10

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Limestone Bay Yacht Club: Jim Dishman & Rick Robbins; 6 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Longreef

Rudyard Kipling: “Jazz Jam”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m. (R)

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Fast Friends, Neighbor, Worn In Red; 7 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Kimmet & Doug; 9 p.m., $2

T. Eddie’s: Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Vernon Club: Russian Circles, Chelsea Wolfe, Marriages; 7 p.m., $15

ZaZoo’s: Dewey Kincade; 6 p.m., free (R); Fifth On the Floor, Black Sunday, The Last Good Year; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU AUG 9

AP Crafters: Rachel Stump

Bard’s Town: The Donna Watts Show; 8 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m. (R)

Big Bar: Sleepy T; 10 p.m., free

BJ’s Sports Pub: Jack & Wyndell

Bud’s Tavern: Citizen’s Arrest; 8 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m., $10; “The List”; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Tom Browning; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Terrapin Flyer, Stonewheel; 9 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Gerstle’s: Josh Collins; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Waves, The Liberty, The Bravados; 9 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Va Va Vixens; 8 p.m., $20-30

Improv: Jo Koy; 8 p.m., $25

Iroquois Amphitheater: Kris Kristofferson, Bonnie “Prince” Billy; 7:30 p.m., $27.50-47

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Kevin Grayson, Sr.; 9 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Mulligan’s: Charlie’s Bird; 8 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: YPAS presents “No Place Like Home”; 6:30 p.m., free

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Slugger Field: Nerves Junior; 5:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: Anthony Gomes; 8 p.m., $9

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Zanzabar: Pat Blaze, DJ Lady Carol, Obitykenobi; 10 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Perfumeman; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI AUG 10

American Legion Bonnie Sloan Post 28: Shatterproof; 9 p.m.

Bard’s Town: Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5; “The Roast of Batman”; 10 p.m., $10

BBC (4th Street): Tristen Brooke; 6 p.m., free

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Billiards Club: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., $5

BJ’s Sports Pub: Rare Breed

Blue River Café: Dave & M Roach; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Billy Goat Gruff; 8 p.m.

Carnegie Center: The Jamey Aebersold Quartet; 6 p.m., free

Clark’s: Villin; 10 p.m., free

Coconut Beach: Grupo Ache; 10 p.m., $5

Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Conrad Memorial Bandstand: Crawford County Community Band; 7:30 p.m., free

Corner Door: Mike Franklin; 7 p.m., free

Decca: Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Vice Tricks, Ted Stevens; 9 p.m., $10

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: Attack Attack, We Came As Romans, Woe Is Me, Abandon All Ships, Texas In July, In Fear and Faith, Secrets, Glass Cloud, At the Skylines

4th Street Live: Gloriana; 8 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Radio Radio, Pat Anderson; 10 p.m., free

Glassworks: Buffalo Killers, Discount Guns, The Tunesmiths; 8 p.m., $10

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Drunk & Sailor, The Silo Family Band, Rusty Old Crows; 9 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: Va Va Vixens; 8 p.m., $20-$30

Hideaway Saloon: Otter Kings, Hello Mayday, Alex Wright; 9:30 p.m.

Improv: Jo Koy; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Ryder

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jeffersonville Riverstage: Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Duke Robillard, The River City Blues Band, The Nasty Habit Band; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Maple Inn Tavern: The 4 Hour Soundcheck; 9 p.m., free

Millanova Winery: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 7 p.m., $5

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Thomas Wesley Bowman; 9 p.m., free

New Direction: Replay; 10:30 p.m.

North End Café (Highlands): Maiden Radio, Slithering Beast; 10:30 p.m., $3

O’Shea’s: Howard Lewis & Lovins; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: The Allen Lane Band, The Benjamin Davis Group, Moonshine Millionaires; 10 p.m., $10

R Place Pub: Katie’s Habit; 9:30 p.m., free

Rudyard Kipling: “Mr. & Mrs. Kentucky Gay Lesbian Transgender Bisexual Pageant”; 7 p.m., $10

Stevie Ray’s: Da Mudcats, Travel’n Mojos; 7:30 p.m., $5

St. Joseph Children’s Home: The Epics; 5 p.m.

Third Street Dive: Strip District, Total Dudes, The Slams; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Ultratone, Mike Musikanto, Marc Scibilia; 9 p.m., $7

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Aby Laby Land; noon, free

Zanzabar: OK Deejays, Sleepy T; 11 p.m., $3

ZaZoo’s: Aby Laby Land; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT AUG 11

Bard’s Town: Phourist; 8 p.m., free

Barley’s: Bonfire: An AC/DC Tribute, Brach McRae, Jerry Paulley; 9 p.m., $8

Bearno’s (Downtown): Another Colour; 8 p.m.

Best Vineyards: The Full House Band; 4 p.m., free

Blue River Café: Higher Ground; 7 p.m.

Boneheadz Pub: Ancients USA; 9 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: The Bud’s Tavern Band; 8 p.m.

Clark’s: Tempest; 8:30 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: John Damato; 7 p.m., free

Corydon Jamboree: Katie De Muth, David Graves, Otis Berry; 7:30 p.m., $10

Corydon Square: “World On the Square” with David Stewart, Coco Yam, Flamenco Louisville; 4 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Decca: Kasi and Friends; 8 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Tristen Brooke; 10 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m., free

Flea Off Market: Trappers Keepers; 10 a.m., free

Gerstle’s: One Louder, Peter Mandic; 10 p.m., free

Golden Nugget: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Kyle Geiger, Jason Shelton; 11 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Va Va Vixens; 8 p.m., $20-30

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Jo Koy; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Nick Dittmeier

Iroquois Amphitheater: Brandi Carlile, Andy Hull; 8 p.m., $30

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: The Flock; 9 p.m., free

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Brandon Coleman Jazz Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Paloverde; 9 p.m., free

New Direction: The Allen Lane Band; 10:30 p.m.

O’Shea’s: Rocktimus Prime; 10 p.m.

Ri Ra: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., free

Ross Country Jamboree: Dave Campbell, Christy Miller, Daniel Hobbs; $10

Rudyard Kipling: YPAS presents “No Place Like Home”; 6:30 p.m., free

Shepherdsville Country: The 44 Country Band; 7:30 p.m., $4-$8 (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Kudmani, Soul Circus; 7:30 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: The Art Adams Band, Lords of the Highway; 10 p.m., $6

Uncle Slayton’s: Quiet Hollers; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s (Highlands): Jordan Bales; free

ZaZoo’s: Stone Iris, The Trust; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN AUG 12

Bard’s Town: Classical Revolution; 7 p.m., free

Belle of Louisville: “Bluegrass Cruise”; 2 p.m. (R)

Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: “Late Late Breakfast”; 5:30 p.m., free (R); Dan French, Bicycle Comic; 8 p.m., sold out; “Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

The Connection: “LaBoy LeFemme”; 10:30 p.m. (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: DJ Goast

Improv: “Silly Sunday”; 7 p.m., $15

Kentucky Center for the Arts: Jackson Browne, Sara Watkins; 7:30 p.m., $44.50

Kingfish (St. Matthews): The Kirk Davis Band; 6 p.m.

Nachbar: Squeeze-bot; 8 p.m., free (R)

Pizza Place at Hikes Point: Big Poppa Stampley, “Blind Dog” Gatewood, Delta Duo, Doug Lamb, Gradual Taylor, Jeff Jones, Joe and Danny, Judea, Mississippi Adam Riggle, Randy Colvin

Rudyard Kipling: The Tim Whalen Group; 6:30 p.m., $5

Willow Park: Will Cary; 7 p.m., free

 

MON AUG 13

Corner Door: “Open Mic”; 7 p.m., free (R)

Decca: The Jazz Buzzards; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy”; 10 p.m. (R)

Gerstle’s: Adam & Jim; 9 p.m., free

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): Blunt Honey; 8 p.m. (R)

Stevie Ray’s: “Open Mic”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Waterfront Park: Mumford & Sons, Dawes, Aaron Embry; 6:30 p.m., sold out

 

TUE AUG 14

Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

Baxter’s 942: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club: Campfire Stew; 11:30 p.m. (R)

Blu: The Doug Elmore Jazz Trio; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Corner Door: Tristen Brooke; 7 p.m., free

Diamond Pub (Highlands): Short Bus; 9 p.m., free

Gerstle’s: Chris & JT; 9 p.m., free

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: “The Word Spoken”

Headliners Music Hall: Dirty Projectors, Pop Etc., Night Visions DJs; 9 p.m., $20

Irish Exit: Kacey Machir (R)

Kingfish (St. Matthews): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m. (R)

Shenanigans: y-noT Robby; 8:30 p.m.

Stevie Ray’s: “Blues Jam”; 9 p.m., free (R)

Wick’s (Highlands): Robby Cox (R)

Zanzabar: Donora, TeamMate; 7 p.m.