Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
Photo by Hollie Huthman

March 28, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 3/28 - 4/03

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed mar 28

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: “Raw”; 8 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Dan Hardin; 7:30 p.m., free

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: JK Mabry, Tim Vacancy, Brent Mathis; 8:30 p.m., $3

Headliners Music Hall: We Were Promised Jetpacks, Bad Veins 9 p.m., $12

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m. (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 7 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Palace Theater: Human Nature; 7:30 p.m., $31.50-$57.50

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

TK’s Pub: The 4hr Soundcheck; 7 p.m. (R)

Two Lane: Campfire Stew; 8 p.m. (R)

U of L (Comstock Hall): Louis Goldstein; 8 p.m., free

 

THU mar 29

The Bard’s Town: Project Improv; 8 p.m., free; “Motherlodge Festival” with Jesse Elliot, Christopher Layer, Squeezebot, Self Kuwa and Ab Fresh Kid Ni ring, Audrey Crabtree; 8 p.m., $10

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free (R)

Clifton Center: Bill Frisell; 7:30 p.m., $22

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, Sally Brooks, Jeff Judd; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” hosted by Bryan Kennison; 10:15 p.m., $2 (R)

Corner Door: Dorney & Friends 7:30 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Down River: “Comedy Caravan”

Gerstle’s: Mercy Academy, Deer Meet, The Winston Hours; 10 p.m., $5

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: The Instruction, Uh Huh Baby Yeah; 9:30 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Borgore, DJ Ryan Coxx; 10 p.m., $20

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m. (R)

Meat: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 9 p.m., free (R)

Molly Malone’s (St. Matthews): The High Fivin’ White Guys; 10 p.m. (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m., free (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Clay St. Blues All-Stars; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 8:30 p.m., $7

U of L (Bird Hall): University Double Bass Studio; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s (Goose Creek): MC “G,” DJ Ace; 10 p.m.

Wick’s (The Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s (New Albany): Aquila (R)

Zanzabar: Tiger and Woods; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: The Breedings, Coralee and the Townies, Thomas Bryan Eaton; 9 p.m., $5

 

FRI mar 30

The Bank: Tribe of Elders, Momma Thai, Redhead; $5

The Bard’s Town: Prime Time Players; 7 p.m., $5; Nick Peay, Egret, Clint Ackerman; 8 p.m., $4; “The Young, Dumb and Full of Comedy Show”; 10 p.m., $5

Baxter’s 942: Brendan Kavanaugh; 9 p.m., $3

BBC (St. Matthews): Derby City Little Big Band, The Clair Morgan Band; 10 p.m.

Billiards Club of Louisville: Strumbeat; 10:30 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Justin Lewis; 7 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, Sally Brooks, Jeff Judd; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Syimone; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: A Malcolm Project; 7:30 p.m., free

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)

Fibbers: Citizens Arrest; 8 p.m.

Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6:30 p.m.

Freedom Hall: “Women of Joy” with Chris Tomlin and Christy Knuckles, Anita Renfroe; $99

Gerstle’s: Field of Kings, The Liberty, Marquee Mayfield; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Vice Tricks, Aladdin’s Castle, Nowhere Fast; 9:30 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: Zoogma, Soulacybin, The Skeetones; 10 p.m., $10 adv., $15 DOS

Hideaway Saloon: Smooth Money Gesture, Autotrain; 10 p.m., $5

Horseshoe Casino: The O’Jays; 7:30 p.m.

Improv: Joe Rogan; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Exit: Daniel and Jacob; free

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Jim Porter’s: Blair Carman & the Belleview Boys; 7 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Karem’s: The Over-Reactors; 8 p.m.

Keswick Democratic Club: They Came Bearing Arms, All But a Memory, O Kingdom, Johari Window, Prices On Our Heads; 7 p.m., $7

Magnolia Bar: Stonecutters; 10 p.m.

Miss C’s: Nick Payne; 11:30 a.m., free

Monkey Wrench: “Sam Hadfield Farewell Party”

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle, Typical Munday, The Night Moves Band

930 Art Center: “Breachbent Benefit” with Brooks Ritter, Jamie Barnes; 8 p.m., $13 adv., $15 DOS

Reader’s Corner: Misha Feigin; 6 p.m., free

Ri Ra: The Derby Boys; 6 p.m.

Ross Country Jamboree: Doo Wop All Stars; $10

R Place Pub: Bonfire

Rudyard Kipling: WFPK’s “Live Lunch” with “Motherlodge Festival”; noon, free; Penelope Quesada and Her Peruvian Flute Trip, Tyrone Cotton, Terri Kendall, Carolann Ames, Webster’s Nightmare; 8 p.m.; “Crawling Between Heaven and Earth” with The Slow Charleston and Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy; 11:30 p.m., $10

Shepherdsville Music Barn: The Larry Stephenson Band; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: King Bees, Li’l T&A; 7:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: Madame Machine, Many Arms, Hal Dolls; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Sunday Valley, Your News Vehicles; 9 p.m., $5

Wick’s (The Highlands): Point 1 Zero

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Yum Center: Mike Epps; 8 p.m., $43.50-$50.50

ZaZoo’s: National Hotel, Violet Knives, End Times Spasm Band; 9 p.m., $5

SAT mar 31

The Bank: Glass Joe; $5

The Bard’s Town: The Debauchees, Uncommon Houseflies; 7 p.m.; Damaged Goods; 7:30 p.m., $5

BBC (St. Matthews): Phiasco

Billiards Club of Louisville: Eight Inch Elvis; 10 p.m., $5

Blue River Café: Troubadours of Divine Bliss; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Charlestown Civic Center: Beyond Doubt; 7 p.m., $4

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, Sally Brooks, Jeff Judd; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Syimone; 10:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Eric Simmons, Christy Miller, Amber Martin; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Down River: Horizontal Boogie Band; $5

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Hot Brown Smackdown; 10 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Redzag, Andrea Davidson; 9 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Fat Box; 10 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s (Downtown): Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: Joe Rogan; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $25 each

Irish Rover, Too: Anthony Redfeather Nava; 1 p.m., free

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green; 7 p.m., $7 (R)

Magnolia Bar: Police Teeth, Trophy Wives, Farewell Soyuz, WNBA; 10 p.m., $5

Maple Inn Tavern: Matt Phelps & the Louisville Bluegrass Allstars; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Hog Operation, Tyrone Cotton; 8 p.m.

Mozz: Carly Johnson & Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free (R)

New Direction: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Palace Theater: Daughtry, Safetysuit; 7:30 p.m., sold out

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Scary Uncle, Dem Reggae Bon, The Night Moves Band

Ri Ra: Black Magik Marker

R Place Pub: Rude Lucy

Rudyard Kipling: “Crawling Between Heaven and Earth” with The Slow Charleston and Bonnie ‘Prince’ Billy; 2 p.m. and 8 p.m.; “Motherlodge Festival” with Lady Rizo, Shelby Park Soul Stew; 11 p.m.

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: The Predators; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: King Sonic, Lazy Eleven; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Honeymoon Babies, Ultratone, Peter Searcy; 9 p.m., $7

Union Station: Bury the Willing, Masquerade, Stripmind 502, Deadstandstill; 8 p.m., $5

Vernon Club: Sever This Illusion, Johari Window, Littledidweknow, Under Red Skies, Dahmer’s Closet, Project Heavy Death, Left In Despair; $5

Wick’s (The Highlands): Wax Factory

Wick’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 9:30 p.m., $5

Zanzabar: Natural Child, The Ladybirds; 9 p.m., $6

ZaZoo’s: Nervous Melvin & the Mistakes, Grooveshire; 9 p.m., $5

 

SUN apr 1

Comedy Caravan: Danny Browning, Sally Brooks, Jeff Judd; 8 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: Alanna Fugate & Jonathon Bramer; 9 p.m., free (R)

Expo Five: MyChildren MyBride, For Today, A Skylit Drive, Stick To Your Guns, Make Me Famous; 5:30 p.m., $15 adv., $18 DOS

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Groucho’s: Aaron West, Talking Computron, The Ring Toss Twins, Alex Glasnovic; 8:30 p.m., free

Headliners Music Hall: “Motherlodge Festival” with Steely Danish, Corporal; 8 p.m., $5-10

Improv: Improv: Joe Rogan; 7 p.m., $25

Jazzyblu: The Tee Dee Young Band; 8 p.m.

Rudyard Kipling: The Stray Cat Band; 6 p.m., $6

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Youth At Heart, Humans, Bad Creeps, The Lost Scoundrels, Six Foot Tall; 7:30 p.m., $5

 

MON apr 2

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

U of L (Bird Hall): University Jazz Repertory Ensembles; 7:30 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Early Music Ensemble; 8 p.m., free

 

TUE apr 3

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Hideaway Saloon: Ryan Kralik & Josh Hisle; 10 p.m., $3

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Kingfish (River Road): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., free (R)

U of L (Bird Hall): University Flute Ensemble; 7 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Jazz Ensemble II; 8 p.m., free

Zanzabar: The Phantom Family Halo, Balaclavas, Alcohol Party; 9 p.m., $8