BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!

February 29, 2012

Plugged In

Live music and comedy listings for 2/28 - 3/06

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act or comedian listed, send email to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is FRIDAY at NOON the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

 

Wed FEB 29

Beef O’Brady’s (Hillview): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Brown Theater: Puscifer, Carina Round; 7:30 p.m., $39.50

Comedy Caravan: “Raw” hosted by Jay Cox; 7:15 p.m., $5 (R)

Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)

Eezy’s: Lindsey Lane & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Sean T. Johnson, Gavin Caster, Marion Dries, Jess Langer; 8:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)

Highlands Tap Room: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Improv: Jamie Utley, Brad Lanning, Keith McGill, Rich Ragains; 8 p.m., $12

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., free (R)

Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free (R)

Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)

Spinelli’s (Downtown): The Tired and True, The Offseason, Our Lucky Stars, Against the Current; 6 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., $2 (R)

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)

TK’s Pub: The 4hr Soundcheck; 7 p.m. (R)

Two Lane: Campfire Stew; 8 p.m. (R)

U of L (Comstock Hall): 2nd St. Chamber Orchestra; 8:30 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Josh & Holly

ZaZoo’s: Mr. Gnome, Hooten Hallers, Discount Guns; 9 p.m., $5

 

THU MAR 1

Baxter’s 942: The Bottom Sop; 10 p.m.

Beef O’Brady’s (Valley Station): Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8 p.m., free (R)

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free (R)

Comedy Caravan: Nicholas Anthony, Gabe Kea, Bryan Schneider; 7:15 p.m., $10; “The List”; 9:30 p.m., $2 (R)

Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 10 p.m., free (R)

Gerstle’s: Violet Knives, Rubles For Rodya; 7:30 p.m., $3

Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)

Groucho’s: “Comedy Attack! XIV”; 9:30 p.m.

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Big Bill Unpaid, Broad Run, Rough & Tumble; 9:30 p.m., $5

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Browning & Lewis Mathis; 10:30 p.m., $3

Improv: Andrew Dice Clay, Jim Florentine, Don Jamieson; 7 p.m., $37

Jack’s (New Albany): Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., free (R)

Monkey Wrench: Murals; 9 p.m. (R)

Saints: Cosa Seria; 9:30 p.m. (R)

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Amanda Lucas and Friends; 9 p.m., $4

Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)

Uncle Slayton’s: Eric Brace & Peter Cooper, Doug & Telisha Williams; 8:30 p.m.

U of L (Comstock Hall): Paul York; 8 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Screamin’ John and Jimi V; free (R)

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Aquila (R)

ZaZoo’s: Think Harder, KYX, Good Luck Joseph, My Fake Hero; 7 p.m., $7; Klondike & the Slow Rush, Matt Mattingly; 10 p.m., free

 

FRI MAR 2

The Bank: Branded By Hate, Chapman, Left In Despair; $5

Bearno’s (Downtown): Son of the Widow, Serpent Wisdom; 8:30 p.m., free

Blue River Café: St. James Hotel; 7 p.m.

Comedy Caravan: Nicholas Anthony, Gabe Kea, Bryan Schneider; 7:15 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Adriana Fuentes; 10:30 p.m.

Corner Door: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 7 p.m., free

Dark Star Tavern: The Merry Pranksters; 10 p.m., free

Diamond Pub: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free

Expo Five: Asher Roth, Jalin Roze

Gerstle’s: Bridge 19, Changing Lanes, Vessel; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Squeeze-bot; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Dr. Dog, Purling Hiss; 9 p.m., $17

Hideaway Saloon: The Great Nostalgic; 10 p.m., $5

Improv: DL Hughley; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $23 each

Irish Exit: Jacob and Daniel; free

Jazzyblu: “Destination Live Fridays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., free (R)

Jim Porter’s: Junior Brown, Dust Radio; 7 p.m., $15 adv., $20 DOS

Louisville Science Center: Trophy Wives; 10 p.m., $5-$7

Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 9 p.m., free

New Directions: Killing Time; 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Pretty Things Peepshow, Eddy Price; 8 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS

Riverbend Winery: Kitty Slickers; 7:30 p.m., free

R Place Pub: Big Rock Show

Shepherdsville Music Barn: Jerry Butler & the Blue-Js; 8 p.m., $12

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Stevie Ray’s: Most Wanted Band, Li’l T&A; 9 p.m., $4

St. John UCC: Bourbon Baroque; 7:30 p.m., free

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: The Loaded Nuns, Dunebuggy Attack Battalion, The Righteous Wrongs; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: Deep Fried 5, The Tunesmiths; 9 p.m., $8

Vernon Club: Bukshot, Bass Drum Aliens, Elephant Room, Slugga Boyz, T-Razor, J-Monkey, Jay Yola, 2-3, Baby Jay, Bandman, Bazerk, Chief Rob Law, Drian, Psy 9, Taerozay, Unfiltered Entertainment; 8 p.m., $5

WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Dr. Dog; noon, free

Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Rob Cox; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Boogie Juice; 10 p.m.

ZaZoo’s: Your News Vehicles, Benanthrope, J. Glenn; 9 p.m., $5

 

SAT MAR 3

The Bank: Uh-huh Baby Yeah, The American Dream; $5

Blue River Café: Grease Gravy; 7 p.m.

Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8 p.m., free

Comedy Caravan: Nicholas Anthony, Gabe Kea, Bryan Schneider; 7:15 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $15 each

The Connection: Adriana Fuentes; 10:30 p.m.

Corydon Jamboree: Roger Conley; 7:30 p.m.

Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 10 p.m. (R)

Diamond Pub: Jefferson Tarc Bus; 10 p.m.

Eddie Merlot’s: The Bobby Falk Group; 8 p.m., free

Expo Five: Down By the Creek

4th Street Live: Lunar Beach House, The Bacchanal Steel Band; noon, free

Gerstle’s: Point 1 Zero; 10 p.m.

Golden Nugget: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Bosco, Monzie Leo & the Big Sky, The Bottom Sop; 9 p.m.

Headliners Music Hall: Ponderosa, Houndmouth, Jubalson; 9 p.m., $5

Heads Up Pub: Hoosier Pete, Janitors of the Apocalypse, Sick City Four, Anderson; 9 p.m.

Hideaway Saloon: Pharoah Loosey; 10 p.m., $5

Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Cosa Seria; 10:30 p.m., $7 (R)

Improv: DL Hughley; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $23 each

Irish Exit: Brian Elmore; free

Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)

Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green, Freddie George; 7 p.m., free (R)

Longheads: Chris Cavanaugh; 8:30 p.m., $8 adv., $10 DOS

Maple Inn Tavern: 10 Cent Toll Booth; 9 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Johnny Berry & the Outliers; 10:30 p.m.

New Directions: The Allen Lane Band; 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Opiate: The Tool Experience, Trust Divided; 8 p.m., $10

Ross Country Jamboree: Mike Fryman; $10

R Place Pub: Copperfield, 10 p.m.

Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)

Speed Museum: “Speed Ball” with The Ken Arlen Orchestra; 9 p.m., $150

Spinelli’s (Downtown): Your Favorite Hero, Audiostrobelight, Burns Like Fire, Aesthetics Versus Architecture, Aim For the Skies; 6:30 p.m., $5

Stevie Ray’s: August Christopher; 9:30 p.m., $5

Theater Square: The VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 7 p.m., free (R)

Third Street Dive: 500 Miles To Memphis, Strip District, Those Crosstown Rivals, The Slagsmiths; 10 p.m., $5

Uncle Slayton’s: The Dirty Guv’nahs, Thirty Spokes; 9 p.m., $8

Wick’s Pizza (Goose Creek): Calling Eastwood; 9 p.m.

Wick’s Pizza (Highlands): Field of Kings

Yum Center: Jimmy Buffett and the Coral Reefer Band; 8 p.m., sold out

Zanzabar: Whistle Peak, Lydia Burrell; 9 p.m., $5 adv., $7 DOS

ZaZoo’s: Sunday Valley, Your News Vehicles, Blackfoot Gypsies; 9 p.m., $8

SUN MAR 4

Comedy Caravan: Nicholas Anthony, Gabe Kea, Bryan Schneider; 7:15 p.m., $10; “The Sunday Night Showcase”; 9:30 p.m., $5 (R)

Creekers: “A Tribute to the Late Great John Carby”; 5 p.m.

Gerstle’s: The Pranksters; 10 p.m., $3 (R)

Improv: DL Hughley; 7 p.m., $23

Nachbar: Twin Sister Radio, New Mother Nature; 10 p.m., free

U of L (Comstock Hall): Johannes Moser & Orion Weiss; 3 p.m., $10; Macauley Chamber Music Competition Winners Recital; 7 p.m., free

 

MON MAR 5

Gaslite Tavern: “Open Mic Comedy” hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)

Haymarket Whiskey Bar: Mote, Beast Makes Bomb, You Can Be a Wealey, The Mimics; 8 p.m., $5

Headliners Music Hall: The Lemonheads, Meredith Sheldon, Deer Meet; 9 p.m., $15

Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & the Back Porch Pickers; 10 p.m., $2 (R)

Irish Exit: Phil Regan; free

U of L (Comstock Hall): University Brass Ensembles; 5 p.m., free; University Faculty Woodwind Quintet; 8 p.m., free

 

TUE MAR 6

The Bard’s Town: “Variety Shack”; 8 p.m., free (R)

BBC (4th Street): Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)

Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)

Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan; 8 p.m. (R)

Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Psychedelic Horseshit, Natives, Wet Hair, Tropical Trash; 9 p.m., $6

Headliners Music Hall: The Head and the Heart, Drew Grow and the Pastors Wives; 9 p.m., $15 adv., $18 DOS

Hoggie’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)

Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson; free

Kingfish (River Road): Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)

Maple Inn Tavern: Erin & Gene; 9 p.m., free (R)

R Place Pub: Dev & Doug; 11 p.m., free (R)

Rudyard Kipling: Justin Lewis, Andy Wagner, Tender Mercy; 8 p.m., $5

U of L (Bird Hall): University Electronic & Computer Music; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza (New Albany): Johnny Quest, Taylor Norris, Moris Code; 9 p.m., $5