October 5, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy, open mic and karaoke listings for 10/25 -10/11

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act, comedian, open mic or karaoke listed, send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED OCT 5
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
BBC, 4th Street: Songwriters Showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brown Theatre: Lily Tomlin; 7:30 p.m., $25+
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: “Raw” hosted by Jay Cox; 8 p.m., $3 (R)
Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Alanna Fugate, Tristen Roberts; 7:30 p.m.
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Amazon Pilot, Matt Jaggers; 10 p.m.
Gilbert’s: Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R); Karaoke; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: The Buddy Miller Band featuring Patty Griffin; 9 p.m., $20
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: “Mix Wednesdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 6 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)
Palace: Fleet Foxes, Van Dyke Parks; 8 p.m., $35.50
Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Pride Night” hosted by Hurricane Summers; 9 p.m., $4
TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R); Open Jam with Rich Haste (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)
ZaZoo’s: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

THU OCT 6
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
AP Crafters: Jay Stewart; 6 p.m., free
The Bard’s Town: Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
Bearno’s, U of L: Murals; 9 p.m., $4
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Brick House Tavern: Neil Champine; 9 p.m., free
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m. (R)
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Ben Bergman, Corey Forrester; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” open mic; 10:15 p.m., $1(R)
The Connection: “Absolut Talent Night” with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Tom Browning
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Nick Peay, Adam Hardesty, Sean Johnson; 7:30 p.m.
Gerstle’s Place: Fish That Kill; 10 p.m.
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: G. Love & Special Sauce, The Apache Relay; 8:30 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Suzanne Westenhoefer; 8 p.m., $20
Irish Exit: Karaoke
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Kentucky Center for the Arts: S.A.R.A. (Sounds & Rhythms of Afghanistan); 8 p.m., $22.50-$27.50
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Dev & Doug; 9 p.m., free
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Singer/Songwriter Open Mic (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night (R)
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Stutter’n Jethro; 9 p.m., $4
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: University Symphonic Band; 8 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Jimi V and Screamin’ John; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila (R)
ZaZoo’s: Oddsock Unplugged with Dewey Kinkade; 6 p.m., free (R); Appalatin; 8 p.m., $2 (R)
Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

FRI OCT 7
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free
Belknap Fall Festival: Earbone; 6 p.m.
Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Bistro 42: “Prospect Fall Festival for Leukemia and Cancer Research” with Steve Church, She’s Not My Daughter, Storefront Congregation, Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes, Thumper and the Plaid Rabbits; 3 p.m.
The Bodega at Felice Vineyards: Jonny Sands, Son of the Widow, D’vonix; 6 p.m., free
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Bungalow Joe’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Captain’s Quarters: Olivia Henken; 6 p.m., free
Cardinal Towne: Mike Mains and the Branches; 8 p.m., $5
Check’s Café: Changing Lanes, Nick Peay, Tom Rump; 8 p.m., free
Chestnut House: The Teeth, Savages, Alcohol Party; 7 p.m., $5
Clifton Center: Bellydance Superstars; 7:30 p.m., $20 adv., $25 DOS
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Ben Bergman, Corey Forrester; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
Corner Door: The Rest
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Les Debutantes, Win Peter Winters; 10 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Garvin Gate: “Blues Festival” with Jimmy Davis, Jimi V & Screamin’ John, da Mudcats, Walnut Street Blues Band, Karen Lovely; 6:30 p.m., free
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Germantown Café: DJ/Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Hell Fish, Tenth House; 10 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hard Rock Café: Dem Reggae Bon; 10 p.m.
Headliners Music Hall: Papadosio, The Coop; 9 p.m., $12 adv., $15 DOS
Hideaway Saloon: The Shane Pruitt Band; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Nervous Melvin and the Mistakes; 9 p.m., free
Improv: Dov Davidoff; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each
Irish Exit: Karaoke; 3 p.m.; Field of Kings; 6 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Junior Brown
JT’s Variety Club: Karaoke; free (R)
Magnolia Bar: Bosco, Blunt Honey, Morrow; 9 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Cool Hand Uke; free
Prime Lounge: Elephant Room; 9 p.m., $5
R Place Pub: Copperfield
Rudyard Kipling: Tyrone Cotton, Alanna Fugate & Cara Jean Whaler, Mauriece Hamilton & Ray Rizzo, Downtown Blues Band, Shelby Park Soul Stew; 7 p.m., $6
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Second Street Bridge Plaza: The Ladybirds, Lewis Mathis; 7 p.m., free
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Salsa Night; 10 p.m. (R)
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: The Greg Foresman Band; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Rifle, Crossbones Inc.; 10 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Doug & Telisha Williams, Joan Shelley; 8:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Karen Lovely; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 level or above receive priority seating
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m.
Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Yew Dell Gardens: “Twilight — The Best Light” with Johnny Berry & the Outliers, BellaWillow Hula Hoop Dancers; $95 (under 40), $185 (over 40)
ZaZoo’s: The Instruction, Hazy Jane, Thee Japanese School Girls; 9 p.m., $8

SAT OCT 8
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Another Colour; 9:30 p.m., free
Belknap Fall Festival: The High Rollers, Blackberry Jam, Leaving London, Satchel’s Pawn Shop, Tyrone Cotton; 11 a.m.
Best Vineyards and Winery: Potluck Ramblers; 2 p.m.
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Clifton Center: “Kentucky Homefront” with Thomas Wesley Bowman, The American Freedom Machine, The Kentucky Serenaders Nikos Pappas & Seth Folsom, Whistlin’ Rufus; 7:30 p.m., $12
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Ben Bergman, Corey Forrester; 8 p.m. & 10:15 p.m., $15 each
The Connection: Mad Camp Cabaret; 7 p.m., $5
Corner Door: Tristen Roberts
Corydon Jamboree: Dennis Adkins, Ronnie Murphy, Terry Lynn Barton; 7:30 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 9 p.m. (R)
Derby City Espresso: The Corner Friends, Dueling Shadows, Half Mile Millionaires; 8 p.m.
ear X-tacy: The Billy Hanks Band; 4:30 p.m., free
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Garvin Gate: “Blues Festival” with The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band, The KingBees, The Travlin Mojos, Nick Stump Blues All Stars, Lamont Gillispie & 100 Proof, Hellfish, Tullie Brae & the Medicine Man Revue, Grady Champion; 3 p.m., free
Gerstle’s Place: Born Crossed Eyed; 10 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: Rude Weirdo, Cross, Puma Blues; 10 p.m., $5
Headliners Music Hall: Big Gigantic, Zoogma; 9:30 p.m., $13 adv., $15 DOS
Hideaway Saloon: Skeetones; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room: Lotus Blake, Ted Stevens
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Horseshoe Casino: Jonny Lang
Huber’s Winery: The Moodswingers
Improv: Dov Davidoff; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each
Irish Exit: “Harvestpalooza” with Po’ Brothers, Toldeo Bend, Several Hundred People, The Wheel, The Cigarittes, Huh Robots, Jon Ellenbrand, Corey Brumback and Stacy King, Bobby Wilson; 2 p.m.
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Lindsey Lane & Axis, Rock Station, George Brackens Blues Band
KCD Theater: Todd Snider, Ashleigh Flynn
Kingpin Lanes: Olivia Henken; 9 p.m., free
Magdalena’s Café on the Square: Higher Ground; 7 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Abe Lincoln & the Pennies; free
Ogle Center: Barrage; 7:30 p.m., $29.50 (general), $20 (subscribers), $10 (students)
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Rudyard Kipling: John Paul Wright, Win Peter Winters, Shelby Park Soul Stew; 7 p.m.; Catherine Irwin, James Elkington & Nathan Salsburg; 9:15 p.m., $6; The Java Men; 11 p.m., $6
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m., 12:30 a.m. & 2 a.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Kelly Richey, The Bad Reeds; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Izzy and the Catastrophics, Verona Red; 9 p.m., $7
Uncle Slayton’s: The Slow Reel, Supertruck; 9 p.m., $8
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Bird Hall: Community Music Program Recital; 8 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Dev & Doug, Eight Inch Elvis; 7 p.m.
Zanzabar: Idiot Glee; 9 p.m.
ZaZoo’s: Discount Guns, Daphne Luster & the Luminaries, Funny Bones; 9 p.m., $5
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 7 p.m., free (R)

SUN OCT 9
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
Belle of Louisville: BlueZenGrass; 2 p.m.
BJ’s Sports Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)
Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)
Brown Theatre: Trailer Park Boys; 7:30 p.m., $27.25-$39.25
Clifton Center: Bonnie Prince Billy, The Phantom Family Halo; 7:30 p.m., $16-$18
Comedy Caravan: Jodi White, Ben Bergman, Corey Forrester; 8 p.m., $10
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)
Groucho’s: “GLBT Night”; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Huber’s Winery: The Moodswingers
Improv: Dov Davidoff; 7 p.m., $15
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Tim Kaiser, Sir Salamander, Talking Computron, Ring Toss Twins, Thriftstore Boratorium; 8:30 p.m., free
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: “Church on the Rocks” Open Stage; 8 p.m., free
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Cabbage Patch Settlement House Music Program Benefit”; 4 p.m., $5
Turtle Run Winery: Melody Resurrection; 1:30 p.m.
Uncle Slayton’s: Bobby Long, Tommy Womack, Justin Lewis; 8:30 p.m., $10
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Joe Hanna; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)
Zanzabar: Dan Mangan; 9 p.m.

MON OCT 10
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Cahoots: Austin Lucas, Slithering Beast, Nowhere Fast, Bosco; 9 p.m., $5
Comedy Caravan: The Don Krekel Big Band Orchestra; 8 p.m., $12
Corner Door: Open Mic with Alanna Fugate
Gaslite Tavern: Open Mic Comedy hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)
Keswick Democratic Club: Strike Anywhere, Dead to Me, Late Ones, Reading Group; 7:30 p.m., $10 adv., $12 DOS
Palace: Primus; 8:30 p.m., $30.50-$46.50
Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic Jam hosted by Alanna Fugate & Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

TUE OCT 11
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Back Door: Open Mic with Jerry Cardin; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: ”Variety Shack” with De Blenniss; 8 p.m. (R)
BBC, 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Corner Door: BlueZenGrass
Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)
Expo Five: We Came As Romans, Miss May I, Of Mice & Men, Texas In July, Close To Home
Fat Daddy’s Pizza: Short Bus; 7:30 p.m., free
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Great American Taxi; 10 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Matthew Sweet, Miles Zuniga; 8 p.m., $20
Highlands Tap Room: John Statz
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
KFC Yum Center: Taylor Swift, Needtobreathe
Kingfish, River Road: “Blues With a View” hosted by Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mozz: “Take Five Tuesdays Open Jazz Jam”; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Open Stage Jam with Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Saints Skybar: Open Stage; 9 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Open Blues Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)