September 28, 2011

Plugged In

Live music, comedy, open mic and karaoke listings for 9/28 -10/04

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your musical act, comedian, open mic or karaoke listed, send e-mail to pberkowitz@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before the show happens. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED SEP 28
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
BBC, 4th Street: Songwriters Showcase with Ashley Burchett; 7 p.m., free, (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Short Bus; 11 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Craig Wagner & Carly Johnson; 7 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Emily Clark Band; 8 p.m. (R)
Chick Inn: Erin; 6 p.m. (R)
Comedy Caravan: “Raw” hosted by Jay Cox; 8 p.m., $3 (R)
Corner Door: Big Booty Swing; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Tropical Trash, Witchhat, Alcohol Party; 8 p.m.
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Gilbert’s: Blues Jam hosted by Jimmy G & the Sidewinders; free (R)
Groucho’s: “Comedy in a Fish Bowl”; 10 p.m., free (R); Karaoke; 11:30 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: The Pranksters; 10:30 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage hosted by the Fuck Munkys; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s: Slinky Jenkins; 9 p.m., free (R)
JazzyBlu: “Mix Wednesdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m. (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R); Crushed Velvet; 9 p.m.
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Muji Fuji; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Mickey Clark; 6 p.m., free (R)
Nachbar: VAMP; 10 p.m., free (R)
Onizim’s Barn: Phil Kelly; 7 p.m., free (R)
Papa Borromeo’s: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Cravin’ Chaos, Sexy Love Punch, Of Human; 10 p.m.
Rocky’s Sub Pub: Joey Constantine; 7 p.m.
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: “Joseph Bliss Showcase”; 9 p.m., $4
TK’s Pub: Over-reactors; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Uncle Pleasant’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R); Open Jam with Rich Haste (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: Shiau-uen Din; 8 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Boombox Saints (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Middletown: Karaoke (R)
ZaZoo’s: Dev & Doug; 10 p.m., $2 (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

THU SEP 29
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
AP Crafters: John Zangary; 6 p.m., free
The Bard’s Town: Louisville Comedy Underground; 9 p.m., $5 (R)
Bearno’s, U of L: OKDeejays; 9 p.m., $4
Blu Italian Grille: Hickory Vaught; 8:30 p.m. (R)
Brick House Tavern: Neil Champine; 9 p.m., free
Buckhead Mountain Grill, Jeffersonville: Josh Glauber; 8 p.m.
Bud’s Tavern: Mike Willett & Friends; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Buffalo Wild Wings, St. Matthews: Butch Rice; 8 p.m. (R)
Capitol Plaza Hotel: The Shining; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m., $10; “The List” open mic; 10:15 p.m., $1 (R)
The Connection: “Absolut Talent Night” with Terri Vanessa Coleman & DJ Dale; 11 p.m. (R)
Corner Door: Dorney & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free
Derby City Espresso: Stephanie Nilles, JD Green, Jaime Duvall, Innocent Flannel; 7 p.m.
El Nopal: The Louisville Blues; 6 p.m.
Dark Star Tavern: The White Russians; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Smithhawks; 10 p.m.
Golden Nugget: Short Bus; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Proverbial; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Michael Winslow; 8 p.m., $15
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Molly Malone’s, Highlands: Blunt Honey; 9 p.m.
Molly Malone’s, St. Matthews: Danny Flanigan; 10 p.m.
Monkey Wrench: PBR Bingo with DJ Duffy, Rebel Riot Revue and more
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Singer/Songwriter Open Mic (R)
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Audition Night (R)
Rudyard Kipling: The Debauchees; 7 p.m.; Ghost Wolves, Busted Soles, Dan Boulds; 8 p.m.
Saints: Cosa Seria; 9 p.m. (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: St. John’s Wort; 9 p.m., $4, bikers free
Theater Square: Stein Stoess; 8 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Jimi V and Screamin’ John; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Aquila (R)
ZaZoo’s: Oddsock Unplugged with Dewey Kinkade; 6 p.m., free (R); Appalatin; 8 p.m., $2 (R)
Zeppelin Café: Blues Jam with Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free (R)
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 5:30 p.m., free (R)

FRI SEP 30
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
A Reader’s Corner: Another Colour; 7 p.m., free
The Bard’s Town: “The Young, Dumb and Full of Comedy Show”; 9:30 p.m., $3
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Josh Glauber; 9:30 p.m., free
Bellarmine University: Yaya Diallo; 7 p.m., $10 general, $5 children & students
Big Blue Country: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Billiards Club of Louisville: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., $5
Bistro 42: Jay Stewart
Bone Headz Pub: Boneyard Grand Opening, DJ Trouble; 9 p.m., free
Brown Theater: Kentucky Opera: “Carmen”; 8 p.m., $35-$78
Buckhead Mountain Grill, Jeffersonville: Joey Constantine; 8 p.m.
Bungalow Joe’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Check’s Café: Potluck Ramblers; 8 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m. & 10:15, $15 each
Corner Door: Stu & Friends; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: Amos Hopkins; 8 p.m., free
Dat Kjun: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Derby City Espresso: Connor Martin, Early Sunsets, Young Lions, The Yugos; 8 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: The Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
11th Frame: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Fiesta Mexicana: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther; 6 p.m., free
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Mr. Blonde; 10 p.m.
Germantown Café: DJ/Karaoke with Traveling Salvation Road Show; 9 p.m. (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Headliners Music Hall: Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three, Maiden Radio, Whiskey Bent Valley Boys; 9 p.m., $15
Hideaway Saloon: Katty Whomp Us; 10:30 p.m.
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Holiday Inn, Hurstbourne: Karaoke; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
Impellizzeri’s, Downtown: Lamont Gillespie & 100 Proof; 9 p.m., free
Improv: Michael Winslow; 8 p.m. & 10:30 p.m., $17 each
Irish Exit: Bobby Wilson
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jeff Ruby’s: Roland Johnson; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Trick Nickel, Bag of Hammers, The Boogie Men; 7 p.m.
JT’s Variety Club: Karaoke; free (R)
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Mulligan’s: Abe Lincoln & the Pennies; free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: “Return of the 502 Headz” hosted by Crash DDZ & Bill Jones the Barber, featuring C-Rayz Walz, Code Red, Daredevilz, G Huff & Vice Souletric Beats, Nacirema, Mr. Goodbar, Caotic, Frequency, Donnie McFly & Father Jah, Tech 12 Assassins, DJ Q, Erratic, YngSteve, DJ Jay Busch; 9 p.m., $10
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Rudyard Kipling: Merry Melodies Comedy Show; 7 p.m.; The Deloreans, Finding Fiction; 10 p.m.
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Salsa Night; 10 p.m. (R)
Smoketown USA: Billy Hower; 6 p.m., free (R)
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: King Bees, Super 69; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Kill City, The Righteous Wrongs; 9 p.m., $5
Uncle Slayton’s: Zoe Muth and the Lost High Rollers, Coralee and the Townies; 9 p.m., $8
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
WFPK: “Live Lunch” with Pokey LaFarge & the South City Three; noon, free, first come, first seated; members at $120 or above receive priority seating
Wyandotte Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
ZaZoo’s: Several Hundred People, Little Brothers, Punch It Richard; 9 p.m., $5

SAT OCT 1
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
America’s Best Inn: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Damaged Goods; 7:30 p.m., $5; Retro Artists Music Showcase; 9 p.m., $5
Best Vineyards Winery: Mickey Clark; 2 p.m., free
Bone Headz Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Cardinal Stadium: Billy Goat Gruff; 12:30 p.m., free
Check’s Café: Karaoke; 8 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m. & 10:15, $15 each
Corner Door: Alanna Fugate; 7:30 p.m., free
Dark Star Tavern: The Pranksters; 9 p.m. (R)
Derby City Espresso: Changing Lanes, Charlie Cline, Travis Bishop; 8 p.m.
Eddie Merlot’s Steakhouse: Bobby Falk Group; 7 p.m., free (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Dirty Church Revival, Daryl Hance; 8:30 p.m., $5
Goodtimes: Final Shot; 6:30 p.m., free
Grateful Goat Vineyard & Winery: Kevin Rees; 2 p.m.
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Harley’s Main Street Tavern: The Mississippi Adam Riggle Band; 10 p.m.
Hideaway Saloon: Boogie Matrix; 10:30 p.m.
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Doug Benson; 4:20 p.m., $20; Michael Winslow; 7 p.m. & 9:30 p.m., $17 each
Irish Exit: Spencer Hodge
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jack’s Lounge: Scott Henderson Duo; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jazzyblu: “Neo-Soul Saturdays” with Maestro J.; 8 p.m., $10 (R)
Jeff Ruby’s: Roland Johnson; 9 p.m.
Jerry Green & Friends: Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free (R)
Jim Porter’s: Trick Nickel, Bag of Hammers, The Boogie Men; 7 p.m.
Kingfish, Jeffersonville: “Booby Bash” with King Cave, Tim Morrow, M075, Soul Circus, King God, Blind Fate, Soul Shiners, Point 1 Zero, The Big Phatty Band; 2 p.m.
Majid’s: Bobby J with Michael Roy (R)
Monkey Wrench: She Groove; 10 p.m., $5
Mr. G’s Lounge: Karaoke; 10 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Muddy Walters; 9 p.m., free
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Wax Factory, The Predators, Curse of the West
R Place Pub: Circo; 10 p.m.
Rudyard Kipling: Sam Hadfield, Trapper Haskins; 7 p.m.; Tarik Adams; 9:30 p.m.
Rush Inn: Karaoke; 8 p.m. (R)
Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio; 8 p.m. & 10 p.m., free (R)
Senor Iguana’s, Shelbyville Road: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Shine, A Wellness Studio: Maiden Radio; 6 p.m., donations accepted
Smith Berry Winery: The Rigbys; 6 p.m.
Starbase Q: The Galaxy Girls; 11 p.m., 12:30 a.m. & 2 a.m. (R)
Stevie Ray’s: King Bees, Self Inflicted; 7:30 p.m., $5
Theater Square: VoJazz Trio with Megan Gebert; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Third Street Dive: Frank Rocket, The Worthmores; 9 p.m., $5
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: University String Weekend Concert; 6 p.m., free
Uptown Bar: Karaoke
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Zanzabar: Zee Avi, Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., $10
ZaZoo’s: Go Moredcai!, Year of the Bear, Desert Neighbor; 9 p.m., $8
Z’s Fusion: Fuze; 7 p.m., free (R)

SUN OCT 2
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: Conjuring and Comedy Cabaret; 3 p.m., $20-$24; Keltricity; 7 p.m., $5
BJ’s Sports Pub: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: The Dave Clark Trio; 11 a.m., free (R)
Bourbons Bistro: Ron Jones & Sonny Stephens; 7 p.m., free (R)
Brown Hotel: Nada Loutfi; 4 p.m., $18 (R)
Cherokee Park: “Big Rock Jazz and Blues Festival” with The Stella-Vees Blues, FattLabb, Piano Summit Jazz; 2 p.m., free
Comedy Caravan: Brad Lanning, Tommy Thompson; 8 p.m., $10
Gerstle’s Place: The Pranksters; 11 p.m., $3 (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Improv: Michael Winslow; 7 p.m., $15
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Limestone Bay: Jim Dishman; 9 p.m., free (R)
Martin’s Tavern: Karaoke; 6 p.m., free (R)
Monkey Wrench: “Church on the Rocks” Open Stage; 8 p.m., free
Rudyard Kipling: Joe Hanna’s Open Stage with Danny Flanigan, Kimmet Cantwell, Justin Lewis, Butch, Moo; 7 p.m.
St. Francis of Assisi: Mickey Clark & the Blue Norther, John Gage; 11:30 a.m., free
Starbase Q: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Comstock Hall: Stefan Jackiw & Joyce Yang; free for Speed Museum members and UofL School of Music students, $10 for non-members; Michael unnell; 7:30 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Joe Hanna; 8:30 p.m., free (R)
Wick’s Pizza, New Albany: Jodioke (R)

MON OCT 3
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
Comedy Caravan: Derby City Magic Show; 8 p.m., $10
Gaslite Tavern: Open Mic Comedy hosted by Lovest Brown; 10 p.m. (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Tom Boone & Friends; 10 p.m., $3 (R)
Highlands Tap Room: Karaoke (R)
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Open Mic Jam hosted by Alanna Fugate & Justin Lewis; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Bird Hall: University Faculty Jazz Ensemble; 7 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)
Wick’s Pizza, Highlands: Craig Wagner’s Jazz Night; 8:30 p.m., free (R)

TUE OCT 4
Akiko’s: Karaoke; 9:30 p.m., free (R)
The Back Door: Open Mic with Jerry Cardin; 7:30 p.m., free (R)
The Bard’s Town: ”Variety Shack” with De Blenniss; 8 p.m. (R)
BBC, 4th St.: Rachel Stump; 8 p.m., free (R)
Blu Italian Grille: Dave Clark Trio; 6 p.m., free (R)
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flanigan (R)
Dark Star Tavern: Karaoke (R)
Derby City Espresso: Louisville Gypsy Jazz Jam; 6 p.m.
Escape: Short Bus; 7 p.m., free (R)
Gaslite Tavern: Karaoke; 9 p.m. (R)
Gerstle’s Place: Matt Phelps Bluegrass (R)
Groucho’s: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Hideaway Saloon: Volkers/Eye; 10:30 p.m.
Hit The Door: Karaoke; 10 p.m., free (R)
Jack Fry’s: Steve Crews, Dave Wilson & Jenna Mattingly; 7 p.m., free
Jerry Green & Friends: Karaoke; 9 p.m., free (R)
Kingfish, River Road: “Blues With a View” hosted by Big Poppa Stampley; 7 p.m. (R)
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Bluegrass Jam; 7 p.m., free (R)
Mozz: “Take Five Tuesdays Open Jazz Jam”; 9:30 p.m. (R)
Mulligan’s: Open Stage Jam with Amos Hopkins & Friends; 9 p.m., free (R)
Ogle Center: “The Miles Davis Experience” with The Ambrose Akinmusire Quintet; 7:30 p.m., $26.50 (general), $10 (students)
Onizim’s Barn: Big Pappa; 7 p.m., free (R)
R Place Pub: Dev & Doug; 10:30 p.m., free (R)
Rumball’s: Open Mic with Layton Maddox; 7 p.m., free (R)
Saints Skybar: Open Stage; 9 p.m., free (R)
Sake Blue: Craig Wagner, Todd Hildreth, Mike Hyman; 6:30 p.m., free (R)
Stevie Ray’s: Open Blues Band Jam; 9 p.m., free (R)
Union Station: Karaoke (R)
U of L Bird Hall: University Jazz Repertory Ensemble; 7 p.m., free
U of L Comstock Hall: The University Symphony Orchestra with Ben Moore; 8 p.m., free
Varanese: The Jeff Sherman Trio; 6:30 p.m. (R)