BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
Photo: Steph Kellar

500 Miles To Memphis: Friday. Third Street Dive. 10 p.m. $5.

September 2, 2009

Plugged In

Readers are strongly encouraged to call ahead to verify these listings. To get your club, comedian, musical act or karaoke listed, please send e-mail to mherron@leoweekly.com with PLUGGED IN in the subject line. The deadline is NOON THURSDAY the week before publication. We do not accept listings via social networking sites.

WED 
Sept. 2

Derby City Espresso: Ed Black’s Unleaded Open Mic Comedy; 8 p.m., free

Flanagan’s Ale House: Hambone; 8:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 9 p.m., free

Jim Porter’s
: WAMZ Free Country Wednesday; 65 South, line dancing (Ballroom), 7 p.m.; Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 9 p.m., free

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Muji Fuji; 9 p.m., free

The Lounge: Jim Masterson’s Blues Jam; 9:30 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench: Relic; 9 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Rifle, WTFX Retro Rewind with DJ Bach (Saloon), 10 p.m.; Those Sensational Bastardz (Roof Garden), 10:30 p.m.; Too Far Gone (Taproom), 9:30 p.m., The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $3-$5, 21+

Skull Alley: Poetry Slam; 8 p.m., free, all ages

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Artist In Residence, The Newbees, The Turkeys; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Adam Hardesty, Brothers on the Sly; 9 p.m., $4

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free

Volare
: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner; 7 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Baxter
: DJ Optimix Prime; 9 p.m., free

Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: DJ Dave Desitin; 8 p.m.

THU
Sept. 3

Bulldog Café
: Epicurean, Luna Mortis, Theories Of The Apocalypse, Infradread, Blood Upon The Fire; 7 p.m., $5, all ages

Derby City Espresso: C.T. Robinson, Jaime Duvall, Chris Weiss; 9 p.m., free, all ages

Heine Brothers (Eastern Pkwy.): Rebecca Williams; 7 p.m., free

Icthus Farm (Wilmore): Crowe Fest: The Moron Brothers, Dean Osborne; 6 p.m., free, all ages; weekend pass: $30 (adv.), $45 (door)

Jazzy Blu: Walker & Kays; 7:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Jim Porter’s
: U-Call-It Dance Night: DJ Ron Wallace (Ballroom); Karaoke with Steve (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., $3 after 8 p.m.

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Open Mic; 9 p.m., free

The Lounge: Open mic, karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Natasha’s Bistro: Flamenco Talk; 9 p.m., $10

Phoenix Hill Tavern
: Audition Night: Crow Hollow Blonde (Saloon), 10 p.m., $1; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; 21+

R Place Pub: Dr. Knox; 10 p.m., free

Skull Alley:
 The Highlight Reel, The Winter Sounds, Lunapollo, Moose Factory; 7 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: Grooveshire (EP Release), The Last Straw; 8 p.m., $7 (21+) $10 (18-20); Parlour: Stardeath & White Dwarfs, The Koala Fires, State Song; 8:30 p.m., $8 (adv.) $10 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Hillbilly Thursday, The Dixie Bee-Liners, Mt. Pleasant String Band; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Darrell Nullisch; 7:30 p.m., $10

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free

Zanzabar: Buffalo Bill, Ghostfinger; 9 p.m., $5

FRI
Sept. 4

Belvedere: WorldFest Fountain Stage: Quitumbe Andean Ballet, Quitumbe Orchestra, Noh Japanese Dancers, The Derby Boys, Maestro J, Sones de Mexico Ensemble; Main Stage: Quitumbe Orchestra, Quitumbe Andean Ballet, Desperados Steel and Drum Band, Flamenco Louisville, Hussam Al Aydi & Baladna with Coco Yam, Cosa Seria, Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul, 10:30 a.m.; Overlook: Angel Cordero, Yunior, Evelyn Mercado, Diego Palma, TA2, Mariachi Zelaya; 3 p.m.

Brown Theatre: 1964 (Beatles tribute); 8 p.m., $20-$60

Brownings: Carly Johnson, Craig Wagner, 5 p.m., free

Buster’s: These United States, Chico Fellini, Wax Fang; 7 p.m., $10, 18+

Caffé Classico: Arturo Martinez, George Wakim; 10:30 p.m., $10

Clear Creek Festival Grounds: Clear Creek Art & Music Fest: Skunk Cabbage
, Carla Gover, 
Sun Dogs, 
The Rough Customers, 
Mud Pi, 
DJ Natrone, Late Night at Camp Zevon’s Second Stage Pickin’ Circle; 6 p.m., $25 weekend pass, $10 per tent suggested donation

Clifton’s Pizza
: Mickey Clark; 8 p.m., free

Derby City Espresso: FAT Friday Trolley Hop: Brother Stephen; 8 p.m., free

Flanagan’s Ale House: Ashley Burchett; 11 p.m., $3

Glassworks Rooftop: French Horn Rebellion, Database; PYRMYDZ (Craig Pfunder of VHS or Beta), OK DeeJays, DJ Lumpsum; 8 p.m., $7

Icthus Farm (Wilmore): Crowe Fest: The Bluegrass Journeymen, Ruby and ’Em, KSBTM Ensemble, Dean Osborne Band, The Grascals, Crossroads, J.D. Crowe and the New South, The Grascals; noon, $15 (adv.), $25 (door), all ages; weekend pass: $30 (adv.), $45 (door)

Jazzy Blu: Jerry Tolson Quartet; 8 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Jim Porter’s
: Leo Night & The Moonlighters (Ballroom); The Degenerates (Good Time Room); George Brackens Blues Band (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Live Lunch WFPK: Sones de Mexico; noon, free, first-come, first seated; members at the $120 level or above can reserve seats

The Lounge: Anita Fix, Sapat, Natural Geographic; 10 p.m., $3

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar: Westport Village Labor Day Celebration: The Rigby’s; 7 p.m.

Hazel Street: Little Africa/Southwick, Cotter Homes Reunion; noon, free

Phoenix Hill Tavern
: Robbing Zombie (Rob Zombie Tribute), Lucky 13 (Saloon), 8 p.m.; Eddy Metal Showcase: Evil Engine No. 9, Inner Blue, 16 Bones, Porno Fishtank, Noise Bucket (Roof Garden), 10 p.m., $10; Whitey Morgan & the 78s, The Boogie Men (Taproom); The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room); DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), $5 after 9 p.m. (first floor only); 21+

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview:
Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar:
 Dick Sisto Trio; 9 p.m., free

Shenanigans Pub: Buda Band; 9:30 p.m., free

Skull Alley: Second Story Man, Nakatomi Plaza, Desolation Wilderness, Attica Attica, Alcohawk; 7 p.m., $6, all ages

Southgate House: Ballroom: Polvo, Dirty Johnny & The Make Believes, Mock Orange; 8:30 p.m., $12 (adv.) / $15 (door), all ages; Juney’s Lounge: Lauris Vidal; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Chuck Wells & Stone Cold Blues, B.F. Burt & The Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Swan Dive: 
The Great Unknown, Tony Wain & The Pain, eremy•JIrvin; 9 p.m., $5

Third Street Dive: 500 Miles To Memphis; 10 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free

SAT
Sept. 5

Applebee’s New Albany: The Over-Reactors; 9 p.m., free

Belvedere: Worldfest: Main Stage: Louisville Pipe Band, River City Drum Corp., Ruric-Amari and the Samovar Dance Theater, Salsa Rhythms Band, Men of Thunda, Quitumbe Andean Ballet, Quitumbe Orchestra, Alma Gitana, Acapulco! Latin-Tropical Party Band; 1 p.m.; Fountain Stage: Dublin Taiko Boosters, Imani Dance & Drum Company, Arcoiris Latino, Heaven & Earth 360, FlamencoTalk, Al Hamsa, Ut Gret with Ruric-Amari, The Ark Band; 1 p.m.; Overlook: CumbiaMex, Arcoiris, Baile Azteka, C-Stylez, Bomba Plena, Cosa Seria; 11 a.m., free

Buster’s: Goldenrod, Idaho, Alaska, Some Other Meanness; 8 p.m, free, 21+

Collections: Westport Village Labor Day Celebration: Cassie Jamie; 2:30 p.m., free

Clear Creek Festival Grounds: Alanna Fugate, Mitch Barrett, Randy Wilson, Renee Flemings, Joseph Webb, M.U.G.A.B.E.E., Paula Sinclair, The Possum Playboys with Miss Molly Dee, Paula Larke, R.I.S.E.,

Sacred Fire Dance, DJ Oja, DJ Chela, Second Stage Pickin’ Circle; 11 a.m., $25 weekend pass, $10 per tent suggested donation

ear X-tacy: Anna Shepherd; 3 p.m., free, all ages

Headliners:
 Bloom Street, Arnett Hollow, Bawn in the Mash; 9 p.m., $10, 18+

Icthus Farm (Wilmore): The Moron Brothers, Bobby Osborne & the Rocky Top Express, J.D. Crowe and the New South, The Lonesome River Band, Blue Tyes of Grass, Brighter Day, Eddie Pennington, The Moron Brothers, The Dean Osborne Band, Bobby Osborne and the Rocky Top Express, J.D. Crowe and the New South, The Lonesome River Band; $20 (adv.), $30 (door), all ages; weekend pass: $30 (adv.), $45 (door)

Jazzy Blu: Maestro J & The Jazzyblu Triad; 8 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Freddie George, Jerry Green & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Jim Porter’s
: Leo Night & The Moonlighters (Ballroom); The Degenerates (Good Time Room); George Brackens Blues Band (Melody Bar); 6 p.m., ladies free until 10 p.m., $5 after 8 p.m.

Lapping Park: The Howards; 7 p.m., free

The Lounge: Perfect Fit; 10 p.m., $4

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar:
 Westport Village Labor Day Celebration: Merry Pranksters; 7 p.m., free

Nachbar: Karass (CD Release), The Pat Sajak Assassins; 10 p.m., free, 21+

Phoenix Hill Tavern
: Unknown Hinson, Parlor Tricks, Boogie Juice (Saloon), 8 p.m., $15; Thirteenth Sun, Hollywood Gutterrats (Roof Garden), 9:30 p.m.; Hambone, Steel Mist (Taproom), 9 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 8 p.m.; $6 after 9 p.m., 21+

Qdoba Highlands: Bobby Falk Group, 7 p.m., free, all ages

Quarter Pole Lounge, Holiday Inn Lakeview:
Harold Gilbert; 9 p.m., free

Seelbach Bar: Dick Sisto Trio with trombonist Chris Fortner; 9 p.m., free

Seidenfaden: Johnny Berry & The Outliers; 11 p.m., $5

Skull Alley: Fight Amp, Dark Overlords of the Universe, Millions, The New Mexico; 7 p.m., $5

Southgate House: Ballroom: Stereo Deluxe, Buckra, Great Young Hunters; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20): Parlour: Clifford Nevernew Reunion, Eagle To Squirrel, 7 Speed Vortex, 8:30 p.m., free, 18+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: St. John’s Wort, B.F. Burt & The Instigators; 7:30 p.m., $5

Swan Dive: Natural Geographic, Anita Fix, DR Country; 9 p.m., $3

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free

Water Tower: Kentucky Bluegrass Music Festival: The Dixie Bee-liners, Relic, Hickory & Friends, The Cumberlands; 5 p.m., $6 before 6 p.m., $9 after 9 p.m., children under 10 free

Whitney Hall: Fanfara with Joshua Bell, Jorge Mester; 8:30 p.m., $25-$75

SUN
Sept. 6

Buster’s: Autolux, Candy, Mini-Mansions; 7 p.m., $7, 18+

Caffe Classico: Flamenco Talk: Arturo Martinez, Mariya Tarakanova, Brent Del Bianco, George Wakim, Sholeh; 7 p.m., $60 includes four-course dinner; only 40 tickets available.

Jazzy Blu: Doug Finke & Friends; 7 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m.

Longshot Tavern
: Woodstock 40th Birthday Bash: Merry Pranksters, Fade 2 Grey, John Gage, Thirteenth Sun, Stonewheel, Bob Ramsey, Mr. Charlie Reunion; 5 p.m., $5

The Lounge: Carly Johnson with The Lounge Band; 8:45 p.m., free

Macca’s Florida Grill & Bar: Westport Village Labor Day Celebration: The Wulfe Brothers; 7 p.m., free

Monkey Wrench:
 Open Stage for the Sage; 8 p.m., free

Phoenix Hill Tavern: Smile Empty Soul (Saloon); 8 p.m., $10; The Big Kahuna’s Karaoke Party (Living Room), 8 p.m.; DJ Tsunami’s Smokin’ Hot Dance Party (Deck Bar), 7 p.m.

Southgate House: Labor Day Extravaganza: Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, 500 Miles To Memphis, The Frankl Project (Ballroom); Mandy Marie & The Cool Hand Lukes, Straw Boss (Parlour); Ricky Nye Inc., With Crazy Joe Titschler, Video (Juney’s Lounge); 8 p.m., $10 (adv.) / $15 (door), 18+

Swan Dive: Little Wings, Zak Riles (Grails); 9 p.m., $5

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free

Water Tower: The Hillbenders, Brand New Strings, Hog Operation, Cast Iron Airplane, The Rise & Shine Cloggers; 5 p.m., $6 before 6 p.m., $9 after 9 p.m., children under 10 free

MON
Sept. 7

Hideaway Saloon:
 Tom Boone & Friends; 9:30 p.m., free

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Southgate House: Juney’s Lounge: Open Mic Night With Mike Kuntz; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Tommy Castro Band; 7:30 p.m., $20

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free

TUE
Sept. 8

Jerry Green & Friends:
 Karaoke; 9 p.m., free

Jim Porter’s
: Derby City Association Bop Night: DJ Bob; 6 p.m., $2

Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: 
Bluegrass; 7 p.m., free

Margaret Comstock Concert Hall: J. Patrick Rafferty (violin); 8 p.m., free

Southgate House: Parlour: Vandaveer, Daniel Martin Moore, Margaret Darling; 8:30 p.m., $5 (21+), $8 (18-20); Juney’s Lounge: Karaoke with DJ Swirl; 9 p.m., free, 21+

Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar
: Open Blues, Jazz Jam; 7:30 p.m., free

Varanese: Jeff Sherman Trio; 6 p.m., free