BoomBozz Taphouse
$20 Worth of Food for Only $10!
January 25, 2006

Plugged In - Jan 25 - Jan 31

WED JAN 25

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Bluegrass Anonymous jam w/ Mike Bucayu
Brickyard Sports Bar: Open mic/DJ Terry
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country
Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens
Café Lou Lou: Larry Abrams jazz trio
Clifton’s Pizza: Walker & Kays
Dame: Duwayne Burnside, Jimbo Mathus
Dark Star Tavern: Dos Bros
Diamond Pub & Billiards: Big Rock Show
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Hideaway Saloon: End of August
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddie & the F*#k Munkys
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Jazz Jam Sessionm Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jillian’s: moe
Joe’s Older Than Dirt: Merry Pranksters
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Jazz Wednesdays w/ reid Jahn Duo
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Harlots, No Idols, Swish, Camps
O’Shea’s: Brian Knopf
Park Place: Steve Crews
Rudyard Kipling: Open Air Transmissions jam session
Saints: Joe Chichetti
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Marks
Uncle Pleasant’s: Open Mic w/ Billy Bartley
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Bluegrass Night w/ The Foggy memory Boys

 

THU JAN 26

Air Devil’s Inn: Malcolm Holcombe
Bahama Breeze: Captain Will
Blue Mule Sports Café: Hank Sinatra
Brew Café: Robert York
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass
Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Jennifer Lauletta & Co.
Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch
Coyote’s: Dance w/ Butch & Doris Waters
Dame: I_Inside, Family Force Five, Fighting Instinct
Flames: Don P & Flames House Band
Genny’s Diner: Hank Sinatra
Gerstle’s: Joe Chichetti
Hideaway Saloon: Mississippi Flapjacks
Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: The Outer Orchestra, Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Keswick Democratic Club: Ayin, Look What I Did, Foxy Shazam, Femme Fatality
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Open Mic
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Me Gusta w/ DJ Tim Helfrich (Progressive House)
Monkeywrench: K Composite Party
Oscar Brown’s: Men of Mystery variety show
Pappy’s Bar & Grill: Jam Session
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Red Lounge: Dirty Soul Party w/ DJ Kim Sorise
Rudyard Kipling: Le Petomane
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: V-Groove
Speed Art Museum: danny flanigan
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show
Uncle Pleasant’s: Ashes Eve, Sow the Seed, Acoustapimps
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: DJ Q & Dietrich Grades
Wick’s, Middletown: Merry Pranksters
Zena’s: Soul Finger

 

FRI JAN 27

Air Devil’s Inn: Paul Moeller, Brigid Kaelin, Nate Thumas
Appleby’s Café: Live music w/ Billy G.
Artemisia: Matt Lawson Trio
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Brigid Kaelin & Nate Thumas Happy Hour
Blue Mule Sports Café: The Four Way Band
Café Kilimanjaro: “Prince” Phillip Mitchell
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Captain’s Quarters: The Rockinbackers
Charlie’s Tavern: The Marks
Clifton’s Pizza: The Juggernaut Jug Band
Club Koinania: Sacred Sorrow, Brother Hill, Kristyn Leigh
Club Utopia: DJ Hatim
Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams
Dame: 80’s Night
Diamond: DJ Joe Black
Dutch’s Tavern: Sloppy Joe
Gerstle’s: Wolf J. Flywheel, Partly Cloudy
Golden Nugget: The Big Rock Show
Headliners: Phoenix Perdition w/ Echo’s Aim, SubRosa, Intent to Kill. Caldera & Chaos Factor
Hideaway Saloon: Paradigm
Highlands Tap Room: Space Hooker
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Irish Rover: Guilderoy Byrne Band
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth Trio, West Market Street Stompers
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: Flashpoint
Legends at Caesars: Caribou
Longshot Tavern: Stone Wheel
Main Menu: Self Inflicted
Main Street Lounge: Queens of the Damned, Triad
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house)
Molly Malone’s: Sunday Six
Monkey Wrench: Mod Dance Party
New Direction Bar & Grill: Leigha Johnson & Tone Control
New View Bar & Grill: Louisville Blues Band
North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise
Oscar’s: The Ravenhearts
Palace Theatre: Bill Engvall
Park Place: Steve Crews
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Blowfly, The Acoustipimps, Lennon w/ Shannon Curfman
Quarter Pole Lounge: Jim Cooke
R Place Pub: Merry Pranksters
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: Le Petomane, The Photographic, Cathedrals, Ten To Midnight
Saddle Ridge: Wax Factory
Saint Meinrad: The Troubadours of Divine Bliss
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Tim Whalen
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Seidenfaden Cafe: HiLo Fidelity
Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill, Hellfish
Stooge’s Bar & Restaurant: Hank and Tommy
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Sumshee’s: Fabu-Tabu stage show
Third Avenue Cafè: Daniel Brown
Third Base: Mad Taxpayers
TK’s Pub: The Big Rock Show
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Ultra-Pulverize
ZaZoo’s: All Over Jimmy
Zena’s: B.B. Taylor blues band

 

SAT JAN 28

Air Devil’s Inn: Roostars
Alameda Bar & Grill: The Jazz Scavengers feat. Rick Debow
Appleby’s Café: Live Jazz, Blues and Classic
Artemisia: Jeff Sherman Trio
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bambi Bar: Tim Morrow
Benchwarmer’s: Hank and Tommy
Big Dave’s Outpost: Kessler’s Friends
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Luke Sayers & Watty Peytona
Bluegrass Brewing Co., 4th St.: Chip Andrus
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: The Juggernaut Jug Band
Dame: Parlour Boys, Moth, The Merediths
Dutch’s Tavern: Redline
ear X-Tacy: Lucky Pineapple
Flanagan’s: Aaron Crane
Gerstle’s: Thumper & The Plaid Rabbits
Golden Nugget: The Big Rock Show
Headliners: The Trust, Gillis, Shirock, The Hawk
Hideaway Saloon: Green Mountain Grass
Highlands Tap Room: Eddie & The Fuck Munkys/ Comic book costume show
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth Trio
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: Flashpoint
Keswick Democratic Club: Black Cross in Tongues, Wolverine Brass, Piglet, US Lions
Legends at Caesars: Caribou
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Bad Blood, Ronnie Mack & the I’ll Beat Your Back Out Band
Louisville Pizza Co.: Wolf J. Flywheel
Main Menu: Ask Bradley
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Everything is Everything” w/ DJ Matt Anthony
Nelligan Hall: Antikythera, Phlegethon, Escaping Memory and Disco
New Direction Bar & Grill: Leigha Johnson & Tone Control
New View Bar & Grill: Johnny Doughnut Experience
North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy
Old Louisville Coffehouse: Squeeze-bot, Brigid Kaelin, The Commonwealth
O’Shea’s: Dennis Ervin Band
Oscar’s: 7daySun, Evil Engine #9, Surviving Thalia, Gone Tomorrow, Caldera
Palace Theatre: Kenny Rogers w/ Louisville Orchestra
Park Place: Steve Crews
Phoenix Hill Tavern: Blowfly, Lost Soul, The Acoustipimps
Pizza Place: Tony Hall
Quarter Pole Lounge: Jim Cooke
R Place Pub: Naked Garden
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: Le Petomane, Lords, The Defilers, Brothers of Conquest
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Tim Whalen
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab
Starting Gate Tavern: Stratagem
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Sue O’Neill, Hellfish
Sully’s: DJ Keith
Third Avenue Cafè: Kathleen Hoye
Third Base: Mad Taxpayers
Uncle Pleasant’s: Hash, Two Pump Chump, Boozer, Shinerunners, Corn Whiskey, J. Glenn
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Glue
ZaZoo’s: Lou Dog Revival
Zena’s: Tim Krekel

 

SUN JAN 29

Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry
Clifton’s Pizza: Neisha & Todd
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters
Hard Rock Café: radiOdaze
Hideaway Saloon: Phil Najar
Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders
Jerry Green & Friends: Open Mic
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Michael Murphy’s: Adam Riggle Band
Molly Malone’s: Merry Pranksters
Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)
Park Place: Steve Crews
Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa
Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley
Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday
Uncle Pleasant’s: In the Clear, Never the Man, Relapse

 

MON JAN 30

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam
Brickyard: Big Rock Show
Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam
Dame: Lexington Filmmaker Night
Dutch’s Tavern: DJ Deuce, Emcee Competition
Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Headliners: Dark Star Orchestra
Hideaway Saloon: Box Wine Prophets
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Michael Murphy’s: Susan O’Neil & Blue Seville
Molly Malone’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Park Place: Steve Crews

 

TUE JAN 31

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic
Brick House: Jeff Hanson/ Southerly
Clifton’s Pizza: Danny Flannigan
Dame: Dark Star Orchestra
Hideaway Saloon: Open Stage
Highlands Tap Room: Benjamen
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: The Oberlin Jazz Septet, Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Uncle Herman & the Kings of Love
Longshot Tavern: Open Blues Jam
Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow
Mambo: Javier Cendejas & Juan Jose
Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens
O’Shea’s: Scott Sullivan
Park Place: Steve Crews
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam
Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC
Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage
Uncle Pleasant’s: Dead to Fall, Ion Dissonance, The Absence
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Zena’s: PWB (Pat Watson Band)