Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
February 21, 2006

Plugged in

WED FEB 22

Air Devil’s Inn: Serpent Wisdom
Bluegrass Brewing Co.: Open Americana Jam
Brickyard Sports Bar: Open mic/DJ Terry
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Country
Cactus Jack’s: Mike Owens
Café Lou Lou: Larry Abrams jazz trio
Diamond Pub & Billiards: Big Rock Show
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Highlands Tap Room: Open Stage w/ Eddie & the F*#k Munkys
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: The Outer Orchestra, Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Blues Jam
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Reid Jahn Duo
New Direction: Voo Doo Mojo
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Lasher
Rudyard Kipling: The Autumn Defense, Open Air Transmissions jazz
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: The Marks
UofL Comstock Hall: Russian jazz quintet
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: The Foggy memory Boys
Zena’s: The Wood Peckers

THU FEB 23

Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Stoops
Bahama Breeze: Richard Streander
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Yums Double Chocolate Stout
Blue Mule Café: Hank Sinatra
Brew Café: Robert York
Bulldog Café: Open Jam — Bluegrass
Cafe Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Clifton’s Pizza: Safe Sex Duo
Corner Tavern: Ron Crouch
Coyote’s: Dance w/ Butch & Doris Waters
Dame: Club Dub
Flames: Don P & Flames House Band
Freedom Hall: Coldplay
Genny’s Diner: Hank Sinatra
Hideaway Saloon: Cosmic Dirt
Highlands Tap Room: Fat Tony’s Bluegrass Mafia
Hobknobb Coffee: Robert York
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Java Brewing Co.: Loren Townsend & Steve Irwin
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Al Sur- Flamenco Night, Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jillian’s: Disturbed w/ Sixth Floor, Silvertide, Bloodsimple
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Open Mic
Maker’s Mark Lounge: Me Gusta (latin progressive house) w/ DJ Tim Helfrich
Monkeywrench: K Composite Party
Oscar Brown’s: Men of Mystery variety show
O’Shea’s: This Side Up
Pappy’s Bar & Grill: Jam Session
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Stymie, Jefferson Tarc Bus
R Place Pub: Sunday Six
Red Lounge: Dirty Soul Party w/ DJs Kim Sorise & Scott Mullins
Rudyard Kipling: Jaimie Duvall
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto and Tyrone Wheeler Duo
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Frank Bang’s Secret Stash
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Two Lane Liquors: Big Rock Show
Uncle Pleasant’s: Able Danger, St. John’s Wart
UofL Comstock Hall: Jazz Ensemble
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Hip Hop Night w/ Ndpndnt
Wick’s, Middletown: Reed Davis & John Burgard

FRI FEB 24

Actor’s Theatre: Cabaret Show w/ Barbara Cullen & Ronnie Breedlove
Air Devil’s Inn: Sue O’Neill and Blues Seville
Appleby’s Café: Live music w/ Billy G.
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Strumbeat
Bearno’s in the Highlands: Brigid Kaelin & Nate Thumas Happy Hour
Big Hopp’s: Mr. Wonderful Production Band
Blue Mule Café: Bella Blues Band
Café Kilimanjaro: “Prince” Phillip Mitchell
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Captain’s Quarters: The Past, Rusty and The Oil Cans
Clifton’s Pizza: Clay Underwood
Club Utopia: DJ Hatim
Club Villa Fontana: Wax Factory
Courtyard: The Crispy Critters, all-night jams
Dame: DJ Funk, Frankie Vega
Diamond: DJ Joe Black
Dutch’s Tavern: The Big Diggity
Eyedia: Swing 39
Fourth Street Live: Mardi Gras bash
Gerstle’s: The Rumors
Hackers Sports Bar: Wolf J. Flywheel
Hideaway Saloon: The Station
Highlands Tap Room: Prey for Maria
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Irish Rover: Guilderoy Byrne
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Ron Jones Quartet, West Market Street Stompers
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: Rock Station
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: ARCH, Carbellion, Vibroas, The Defilers
Longshot Tavern: F#@k Munkys
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Lifted Soul” w/ DJ Dwight Johnson (deep soulful house)
Molly Malone’s: Kimmet & Doug
Monkey Wrench: Tyrone Cotton
Monon Station: Maxx’d Out
New Direction: Most Wanted
North End Café: “Global Grease” w/ Kim Sorise
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Uvulittle w/ Dave Purcell, Tim Krekel
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, DJ Digits
R Place Pub: Mad Taxpayers
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: The Pine Club, Reading
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Tim Whalen
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Seidenfaden Cafe: Ultra-Pulverize, The Smacks, Le Techno Pussies
Starbucks Baxter: Daniel Weiglab
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travelin’ Mojo’s, V-Groove
Sully’s: DJ Aubrey
Third Base: XS 80s Hair Metal Tribute Band
Uncle Pleasant’s: Cameron McGill, Malcolm Palmer, What Army
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
UofL comstock Hall: Bill Watrous w/ Jazz Ensemble
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Rest
Wick’s Pizza, Goose Creek: Fourway Band
ZaZoo’s: PVR Katrina benefit
Zena’s: B.B. Taylor

SAT FEB 25

Actors Theatre: Cabaret Show feat. Kelli Broderson
Air Devil’s Inn: Billy Roy Danger & the Rectifiers
Alameda Bar & Grill: Jazz Scavengers feat. Rick Debow
Appleby’s Café: Live Jazz, Blues and Classic
Bahama Breeze: Mark Miceli
Bearno’s by the Bridge: Strumbeat
Big Dave’s Outpost: Peak Summit Groove and Dance Festival
Blue Mule Café: Big Rock Show
Boondocks: Rusty and The Oil Cans
Café Metro: Brandon Bernstein & Brian Vinson
Charlie’s: The Marks
Check’s Café: Sean Hickey
Clifton’s Pizza: Dave Hill
Coyote’s: Van Zant w/ Gretchen Wilson and Blaine Larsen
Deke’s: Hickory & Friends
Dutch’s Tavern: Sloppy Joe
Fourth Street Live: Mardi Gras bash
Gerstle’s: Crash Henry, Soulsideout
Headliners: Johnny Berry & the Outliers w/ Relic, Alan Phelps Band, El Roostars
Hideaway Saloon: Peak Summit Groove and Dance Festival
Highlands Tap Room: The World Force
Holiday Inn, Fern Valley: Reed Brothers Band
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Larry Coryell w/ Mark Egan & Paul Wertico
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Jim Porter’s: Rock Station
Kunz’s: Bobby J & the Flying Martinis
Lisa’s Oak St. Lounge: Damn Ramblers
Louisville Pizza Co.: The Drop Outs
Main Library: Dar Williams
Maker’s Mark Lounge: “Everything is Everything” w/ DJ Matt Anthony
Molly Malone’s: Robbie Bartlett
Monon Station: Maxx’d Out
New Direction: Most Wanted
North End Cafè: DJ Bourbon Cowboy
Old Louisville Coffeehouse: Wine and Spirits, The Slow Break
Palace Theatre: Colin Mochrie & Brad Sherwood
Park Place: Steve Crews
Petrus: DJ Dank One, PT Enterprises
Phoenix Hill: Jefferson Tarc Bus, Click
Pizza Place: David & Doug
R Place Pub: Redline
Ramsi’s Cafè: Pete Petersen, Danny Keily & special guests
Rudyard Kipling: Audrey Ryan, Fire The Saddle, Brigid Kaelin, Nate Thomus
St. Andrew’s Pub: The Glasspack
Seelbach Jazz Bar: Dick Sisto Trio w/ Tim Whalen
Seelbach Oak Room: Rachel Grimes
Starbucks Hurstbourne: Daniel Weiglab
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Travelin’ Mojo’s, V-Groove
Sully’s: DJ Keith
Third Avenue Cafè: Joe Chichetti
Third Base: XS 80s Hair Metal Tribute Band
Union Station: DJ Jumpin’ Jeff
UofL Comstock Hall: David Liebman w/ Jazz Ensemble
Vincenzo’s: Boogie Morton & Gang
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Ultra-Pulverize
Wick’s Pizza, Dixie: Rock Station
Za’s: Peak Summitt Dance and Groove Festival
ZaZoo’s: Blue Umbrellas
Zena’s: The Louisville Blues

SUN FEB 26

Air Devil’s Inn: Paul Bolte
Brickyard Sports Bar: DJ Terry
Clifton’s Pizza: Bickett & Davis Duo
Dutch’s Tavern: Kimmet & Doug
Gerstle’s: Merry Pranksters
Gumbo A Go-Go: Don Picozzi and Company
Highlands Tap Room: Greg Sanders
Jerry Green & Friends: Open Mic
Le Relais: Reid Jahn Duo
Lee Roy’s Sports Bar The Last Minute Blues Band
Locker Room Sports Bar: Drunken Hillbilly Band
Longshot Tavern: Merry Pranksters
Monkey Wrench: Steve Cooley & Mike Schroeder (bluegrass)
More Shenanigans: Open Mic night
O’Shea’s: Open Mic w/ This Side Up
Park Place: Steve Crews
Phoenix Hill: Final Shot, Until The Last
Rubbies: Open Stage w/ ViceVersa
Rudyard Kipling: Reginald Bareham and The Black Cap Band, Funky Groundwater and The Perkolettes
Slammer’s: Open Mic w/ Denny Wheatley
Sumshee’s Family Room: Jazz Sunday
UofL Comstock Hall: Jon Hendricks, LHR Redux
Vito’s Place: Blues Jam

MON FEB 27

Air Devil’s Inn: Backroom Jam
Blue Mule Café: Big Roch Show
Bulldog Café: Bluegrass Open Jam
Dame: Edith Frost, The Zincs, Slo-Fi
Dutch’s Tavern: DJ Deuce presents all-new Hip-Hop battle & build sessions
Gerstle’s: Steve Cooley Bluegrass Band
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Main Street Lounge: Carlos D
Michael Murphy’s: Blue Meridian
Park Place: Steve Crews
Phoenix Hill: Lennon & Shannon Curfman, Blowfly, Lost Soul, The Acoustipimps
Red Lounge: Catherine Irwin, John Ashley, DJ Clawdada, DJ Jumbo Shrimp
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Mike Morgan and The Crawl
Zena’s: Band of End

TUE FEB 28

Air Devil’s Inn: Wide Open Mic
Clifton’s Pizza: danny flanigan
Dame: Van Gogh Sky, Lumiis
Fourth Street Live: Miss Mardi Gras
Gumbo A Go-Go: Don Picozzi and Company
Headliners: Edith Frost & the Zincs
Hideaway Saloon: Damiel Haines Benefit
Highlands Tap Room: Flux Pavilion
Holiday Inn, Downtown: Jeff Rehmet
Jazz Factory at Glassworks: Todd Hildreth
Jerry Green & Friends: Jerry Green & Friends
Lisa’s Oak Street Lounge: Uncle Herman & the Kings of Love
Longshot Tavern: Blues jam
Mac’s Hideaway: Tim Morrow
Mambo: Javier Cendejas & Juan Jose
Old Taylor Bar: Michael McGrath & Mike Owens
Park Place: Steve Crews
Phoenix Hill: Lennon & Shannon Curfman, Blowfly, Lost Soul, The Acoustipimps
R Place Pub: Big Rock Show
Red Lounge: FenceKitchen (ex-Cerberus Shoal), Yodelduo-Do, Ut Gret
Stevie Ray’s Blues Bar: Blues Jam
Sully’s: Service Industry Night w/ DJ JC
Sumshee’s Family Room: Open Mic/Open Stage
Wick’s Pizza, Baxter: Kimmet & Doug
Zena’s: PWB (Pat Watson Band)