February 20, 2006

Concert Commuter: Indiana & Kentucky

Ed Johnson-Ott, E-mail: ejohnsonott@prodigy.net

If you're aware of any concerts by major recording artists that are not listed here, please let me know. The same goes for errors. Before driving to a concert, always call ahead to check the status of the show. New listings are noted.

LEXINGTON, KY

3/11 Hayseed Dixie -Dame
3/15 - 3/16 Bela Fleck and the Flecktones -Kentucky Center
3/25 Kenny Chesney, Sugarland, Dierks Bentley -Rupp Arena
3/29 Legendary Shackshakers -Dame
4/9 Cece Winans -Opera House
4/22 Larry the Cable Guy -Rupp Arena

LOUISVILLE, KY

3/9 Belle and Sebastian, New Pornographers -Brown Theatre
3/11 Ricky Skaggs -Palace
3/13 Sarah Hammer -Headliners
3/15 George Thorogood and the Destroyers -Coyotes
3/16 Cowboy Mouth -Phoenix Hill Tavern
3/17 70s Soul Jam with Stylistics, Chi-Lites, Delfonics, Heatwave, Carl Carlton -Palace
3/18 Relient K -Jillian's
3/19 Sevendust -Jillian's
3/19 Legendary Shack Shakers -Headliners
3/24 JD Crowe and the New South -Galt House
3/24 - 3/25 David Copperfield -Palace
3/25 Nickelback -Freedom Hall
3/25 Melissa Ferrick -Phoenix Hill Tavern
3/31 Rodney Carrington -Palace
4/1 Kool and the Gang -Palace
4/2 Bobby Rush -Coyotes
4/8 Casting Crowns -Broadbent Arena
4/8 Etta James -Palace
4/15 (New Listing) She Wants Revenge -Jillian's
4/27 Neal McCoy -Coyotes
4/28 Will Hoge -Headliners
5/15 Thursday -Jillian's
6/21 Bonnie Raitt -Palace
7/2 Trace Adkins -Waterfront Park

INDIANAPOLIS, IN

3/8 KT Tunstall -Birdy's
3/9 Ghostface Killah -Vogue
3/10 John Prine -Murat
3/10 Kindred the Family Soul -Vogue
3/10 Gabe Dixon Band -Music Mill
3/10 Trick Pony -Eight Seconds Saloon
3/11 Teddy Thompson -Music Mill
3/11 (New Listing) Extra Blue Kind, Loretta, Re Vera -Emerson
3/11 (New Listing) Loose Ends, SOS Band -Murat
3/12 Violent Femmes -Vogue
3/15 Gaelic Storm -Music Mill
3/16 (New Listing) About the Fire, Rebuilt, Smileys, Thin Fevers -Vogue
3/17 Cowboy Mouth -Music Mill
3/17 Ben Folds -Murat Egyptian Room
3/17 (New Listing) Hurt -Vogue
3/18 (New Listing) Susan Tedeschi -Vogue
3/21 (New Listing) George Clinton and Parliment/Funkadelic -Music Mill
3/22 (New Listing) Perpetual Groove -Music Mill
3/23 Oasis -Murat
3/24 Ralph Stanley, Otis Gibbs -Vogue
3/24 Johnny A -Music Mill
3/24 Emerson Drive -Eight Seconds Saloon
3/24 Still Remains, Demiricous, Nudes of Ranvier, If Hope Dies, Eyes Like Knives -Emerson
3/25 (New Listing) Mike Doughty -Vogue
3/26 Hal Roach and the Irish Sopranos -Warren Performing Arts Center
3/27 Tab Benoit -Slippery Noodle
3/28 Electric Six -Vogue
3/28 Fray, Matt Kearney -Birdy's
3/28 Darkest Hour, Dead to Fall, A Life Once Lost, Acacia Strain -Emerson
3/30 Sean Paul -Vogue
3/31 David Allan Coe -Eight Seconds Saloon
4/2 Galactic, Dirty Dozen Brass Band -Music Mill
4/2 John Mellencamp -Monument Circle (Free Show)
4/4 Trapt -Vogue
4/4 O.A.R. -Clowes Hall
4/6 David Sedaris -Clowes Hall
4/7 Bob Schneider -Music Mill
4/7 Kirk Franklin featuring Mary Mary -Murat
4/8 Dar Williams, Darden Smith -Music Mill
4/9 Rob Zombie -Murat Egyptian Room
4/11 Dinosaur Jr. -Vogue
4/12 Subdudes -Music Mill
4/13 Margot and the Nuclear So & Sos -Vogue
4/13 BB King -Murat
4/14 Keller Williams -Murat Egyptian Room
4/14 Leon Russell -Eight Seconds Saloon
4/14 Blue Highway -Music Mill
4/15 Will Hoge -Music Mill
4/15 (New Listing) Taking Back Sunday -Murat Egyptian Room
4/18 John Butler Trio -Vogue
4/19 (New Listing) Rhett Miller & the Believers, Nicholai Danger -Music Mill
4/21 Keith Anderson -Eight Seconds Saloon
4/22 Josh Ritter, Hem -Birdy's
4/23 Catie Curtis -Old Centrum
4/23 (New Listing) R Kelly -Murat
4/25 Built to Spill -Vogue
4/28 (New Listing) Appetite for Destruction -Music Mill
5/7 Preservation Hall Jazz Band -Warren Performing Arts Center
5/18 (New Listing) Gretchen Wilson, Trace Adkins, Blaine Larsen -V.W. Music Center
5/23 Disfear, Phobia, Misery Index, Dream is Dead, Strong Intention -Emerson
5/27 (New Listing) Patrizio Buanne -Music Mill
6/2 - 6/3 (New Listing) Dave Matthews Band -V.W. Music Center
6/16 - 6/18 Indy Jazz Fest -Military Park
7/12 Tim McGraw and Faith Hill (Soul2Soul II Tour) -Con. Fieldhouse
7/21 (New Listing) Brooks and Dunn, Sugarland -V.W. Music Center
8/8 (New Listing) Jimmy Buffett -V.W. Music Center
9/3 (New Listing) Kenny Chesney, Dierks Bentley, Carrie Underwood -V.W. Music Center
10/1 (New Listing) Toby Keith, Joe Nichols -V.W. Music Center

BLOOMINGTON, IN

3/9 Metal Hearts -Second Story
3/10 (New Listing) Railroad Earth, Hackensaw Boys -Bluebird
3/11 (New Listing) Whirlwind Heat -Bluebird
3/21 Blackalicious -Bluebird
3/23 Octopus Project -Second Story
3/23 Billy Currington -Bluebird
3/25 Casting Crowns -IU Auditorium
3/29 (New Listing) Appetite for Destruction -Bluebird
3/30 Miranda Lambert -Bluebird
3/30 Captain Yonder -Second Story
4/9 (New Listing) Richie Havens -Buskirk-Chumley Theatre
4/13 Silver Jews -Bluebird
4/15 Toots and the Maytals -Bluebird
4/17 (New Listing) Wilco -IU Auditorium
4/19 Dawn Upshaw -IU Auditorium
4/27 Wailers -Bluebird
5/12 - 5/13 Todd Snider -Bluebird

EVANSVILLE, IN

3/19 Nickelback -Roberts Stadium
3/23 Nickel Creek -Victory Theatre
3/25 George Thorogood and the Destroyers -The Centre
3/30 John Mellencamp -Roberts Stadium
4/1 Gretchen Wilson, Blaine Larsen, Van Zant -Roberts Stadium
4/15 BB King -The Centre
4/17 David Copperfield -The Centre
4/29 Rockapella -The Centre
8/31 (New Listing) Casting Crowns -Mesker Music Center
9/29 Steven King -Victory Theatre

FORT WAYNE, IN

3/11 Winter Jam Tour with Newsong and more -Coliseum
3/15 Digital Underground -Piere's
3/17 Badfish -Piere's
3/22 (New Listing) Trina -Piere's
3/23 Brad Paisley -Coliseum
3/24 Friends of Bob and Tom -Embassy Theatre
3/29 Mushroomhead -Piere's
4/1 Bobby Rush -Piere's
4/1 Rodney Carrington -Embassy Theatre
4/2 10 Years -Piere's
4/8 Temptations -Embassy Theatre

LAFAYETTE, IN

3/19 Dervish -Duncan Hall
3/23 Chick Corea -Loeb
3/26 St Lawrence String Quartet -Loeb
3/31 John Mellencamp -Elliott Hall
4/23 Jawbone (with Tony Trischka), Crooked Still -Duncan Hall
5/4 (New Listing) Mary Gauthier -Duncan Hall

MERRILLVILLE, IN

3/18 70s Soul Jam with the Stylistics, Chi-Lites, Delfonics, Heatwave, Peaches and Herb, Al Wilson with special guest Jimmie "JJ" Walker -Star Plaza Theatre
3/22 David Copperfield -Star Plaza Theatre
3/25 Maze featuring Frankie Beverly -Star Plaza Theatre
4/14 Charlie Wilson of the Gap Band -Star Plaza Theatre
4/15 Buckinghams, Ides of March, Cryan' Shames -Star Plaza Theatre

MUNCIE, IN

3/30 Ten Tenors -Emens Auditorium
4/28 Four Freshmen -Emens Auditorium

NASHVILLE, IN

3/25 Gene Watson -Little Nashville Opry
4/1 Janie Fricke -Little Nashville Opry
4/8 Josh Gracin -Little Nashville Opry
4/22 Bellamy Brothers -Little Nashville Opry
4/29 Trick Pony -Little Nashville Opry
5/6 Del McCoury Band -Little Nashville Opry
5/13 George Jones -Little Nashville Opry
5/20 Jeff Bates -Little Nashville Opry
5/27 Pam Tillis -Little Nashville Opry
6/3 Ricky Skaggs -Little Nashville Opry
6/10 Sawyer Brown -Little Nashville Opry
6/17 Blake Shelton -Little Nashville Opry
6/24 Randy Travis -Little Nashville Opry
7/1 Craig Morgan -Little Nashville Opry
7/8 Lorrie Morgan -Little Nashville Opry
7/15 Roy Clark -Little Nashville Opry
7/22 Diamond Rio -Little Nashville Opry
7/29 Gene Watson -Little Nashville Opry

SOUTH BEND, IN

3/19 REO Speedwagon, Blue Oyster Cult -Morris Performing Arts Center
3/25 Flook -Notre Dame University
4/8 (New Listing) James Taylor -Morris Performing Arts Center
4/18 John Mellencamp -Joyce Center
4/25 (New Listing) O.A.R. -Morris Performing Arts Center
4/29 Four Freshmen -South Bend Symphony
5/14 Loretta Lynn -Morris Performing Arts Center

TERRE HAUTE, IN

3/24 Bump -Verve
4/17 John Rush -Hulman Auditorium