Baby D's Bagels
$20 Worth of Food and Drink for Only $10
August 24, 2011

A&E Guide 2011: Season Schedules

••DANCE

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Compañia Flamenca José Porcel — Oct. 1, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Complexions Contemporary Ballet — Feb. 3, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

LOUISVILLE BALLET

• “The Three Musketeers” — Sept. 16-17

• “The Brown-Forman Nutcracker” — Dec. 10-23

• “Cinderella” — March 9-10

• 60th Anniversary Celebration — April 13-14

 

MOVING COLLECTIVE

• Fall 2011 Concert — Nov. 12, 8 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• Winter 2012 Concert — Jan. 2012, Hanover College (tentative)

• Summer 2012 Concert — June 2012, TBD

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

All performances take place at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall.

• “Clara’s Dream” — Dec. 2-4

• “Spring Gala” — May 18-19

 

••MUSIC

BOURBON BAROQUE

• “Brandenburg Concerto No. 6” and other works for viols — Sept. 18, 7 p.m., The Bard’s Town

• “Magnificat” (Bach) and “Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary” with the Louisville Choral Arts Society — Nov. 6, 5 p.m., St. Martin of Tours

• “Les Sauvages (Les Indes Galantes)” with Squallis Puppeteers — Feb. 24-25, 7 p.m., LVAA at the Water Tower

• “Boccherini STABAT MATER” — March 24, 7 p.m., Christ Church Cathedral

CERUTI CHAMBER PLAYERS

• Tim Goplerud world premiere, with additional works by Griebling-Haigh & Barati — Jan. 29, 3 p.m., Ogle Community Center

 

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L

All shows take place at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

• Jerusalem String Quartet — Oct. 16

• Metropolitan Museum Artists — Nov. 13

• Emerson String Quartet — Feb. 5

• Morgenstern Trio — March 18

• Octets for Strings with Carpe Diem String Quartet & Euclid Quartet — April 15

 

CHORAL ARTS SOCIETY

• Purcell: Funeral Ode for Queen Mary, Howells: Take Him, Earth, for Cherishing, Bach: Magnificat — Nov. 6, 5 p.m., St. Martin of Tours Catholic Church

• Vierne: Messe Solennelle, Britten: Rejoice in the Lamb, Whitacre: Leonardo and His Flying Machine, Argento: I Hate and I Love — Feb. 19, 3 p.m. St. Boniface Catholic Church

• Mozart: Requiem — March 23, 8 p.m., St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church

CHRIST CHURCH Episcopal Cathedral ARTS

Evensong Series

All Evensong concerts begin at 5 p.m.

• Concert: Robert L. Bozeman, Canon Musician, and Jane Halliday, Violin Artist-in-Residence; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — Sept. 11

• Concert: Agnes Wan, piano; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — Oct. 9

• Concert: Stephen Mattingly, guitar; Evensong: Children’s Choirs of Christ Church Cathedral, St. Luke’s and St. Mark’s Episcopal Churches — Nov. 13

• Advent Lessons and Carols sung by the Cathedral Choir and the Adult Choir of
St. Luke’s Episcopal Church, Anchorage — Dec. 11

• Concert: Elaine Cook, harp; Evensong: Cathedral Girls’ Choir, Christ Church Cathedral, Lexington — Jan. 8

• Concert: Jeff Jones, organ; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — Feb. 12

• Concert: Canon Robert L. Bozeman, organ; Evensong: Canterbury and Cathedral Choirs — March 11

Early Music Concerts

• Concerts Royaux: Music for the Bourbon Kings performed by Brent Wissick and Jack Ashworth — Oct. 21, 7:30 p.m.

• Bourbon Baroque, featuring Stabat Mater of Luigi Boccherini — March 24, 7 p.m.

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

Concert Series

Buffet opens at 6 p.m., with all shows beginning at 7:30 p.m.

• An Evening with The Footnotes — Sept. 26-27

• “A Salute to Elvis & Other Country Legends” — Sept. 28-Oct. 1

• Branson on the Road — Oct. 24

• A Salute to Sun Records & the Birth of Rock ’n’ Roll — Nov. 7

• Sanders Family Christmas — Nov. 15-Dec. 31

• Melissa Combs presents “Great Women of Song” — Jan. 4

• “A Tribute to Rock, Rhythm & Doo Wop” — Jan. 6-7

• Country Royalty — May 7

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT

All shows at the Stem Concert Hall unless otherwise noted

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Oct. 30, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 6, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir & Community Chorus — Nov. 13, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 20, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — Dec. 4, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Guitar Ensemble — Dec. 9, 7:30 p.m., Paul W. Ogle Cultural and Community Center Recital Hall

• IU Southeast Band, Orchestra, and Choir Holiday Pops Spectacular — Dec. 10-11, 7:30 p.m., 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Percussion Ensemble — Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Jan. 22, 3 p.m.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — Jan. 29, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Feb. 12, 3 p.m.

• New Millennium Duo — Feb. 19, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 11, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — April 14, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 15, 3 p.m.

• Southern Indiana Women’s Choral Festival — April 20, 7:30 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 22, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Concert Band Summer Pops Concert — June 3, 3 p.m.

• Commonwealth Brass Band Summer Pops Concert — June 10, 3 p.m.

• IU Southeast Orchestra Summer Pops Concert — June 17, 3 p.m.

 

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ORCHESTRA

2011-2012 season schedule TBA

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Annual Evening of Jazz — Aug. 27, 7 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Gillian Welch — Aug. 30, 7:30 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Brooklyn Rundfunk Orkestrata — Sept. 22, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis — Sept. 25, 7 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Sounds and Rhythms of Afghanistan — Oct. 6, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• An Evening with Britishmania: Beatles Tribute — Oct. 29, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• The Musical Box — Nov. 1, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• DRUMline Live — Nov. 5, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Straight No Chaser — Nov. 6, 7 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Tin Can Buddha — Nov. 12, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Royal Philharmonic Orchestra — Jan. 12, 7:30 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Pam Tillis — Jan. 20, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Nellie McKay — Feb. 12, 7 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience — Feb. 17, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

 

KENTUCKY OPERA

All performances in the Brown Theatre

• “Carmen” — Sept. 23, 8 p.m., Sept. 25, 2 p.m.

• “The Marriage of Figaro” — Nov. 11, 8 p.m., Nov. 20, 2 p.m.

 

• “The Merry Widow” — Feb. 17, 8 p.m., Feb. 19, 2 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE CHORUS

• We Will Never Forget! — Sept. 11, 4 p.m., St. Martin of Tours Catholic Church

• A Family Christmas at St. Mary’s: Holiday Music from the Heart — Dec. 3, 2 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church, New Albany

• Christmas at St. Agnes: Angelic Music for the Christ Child — Dec. 10, 7:30 p.m., St. Agnes Catholic Church

• Christmas at Immaculate Conception: Angelic Music for the Christ Child — Dec. 11, 4 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, LaGrange

• Music Romantique: 18th Annual Valentine’s Day Dinner Show — Feb. 14, 8 p.m., The Seelbach Hilton

• Cherubim & Seraphim: Angel Music from the Masters — April 20, 7:30 p.m., St. Agnes Catholic Church

• Tony Award Winners: Broadway at its Best — June 3, 4 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

• Fanfare for the 4th: Musical Visions of America — July 2, 7:30 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA

Classics & Coffee Classics

All performances at Whitney Hall unless otherwise noted

• Fanfara — Sept. 10, 8:30 p.m.

• Dvorák Symphony No. 7 — Sept. 29, 10:30 a.m.; Oct. 1, 8 p.m.

• Schubert “Unfinished” — Oct. 13, 10:30 a.m.; Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

• Scheherazade — Oct. 27, 10:30 a.m.; Oct. 28, 8 p.m.

• Stravinsky Pulcinella — Dec. 3, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Shostakovich 5 — Jan. 28, 8 p.m.

• Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto — Feb. 2, 10:30 a.m.; Feb. 3, 8 p.m.

• Mahler: Das Lied — March 1, 10:30 a.m.; March 2, 8 p.m.

• Rachmaninoff 2 — March 29; 10:30 a.m., March 30, 8 p.m.

• Prokofiev Symphony No. 6 — April 27, 8 p.m.

Classical U

All performances at 10 a.m. at the Clifton Center

• The Baroque Period — Oct. 29

• The Classical Period — Nov. 5

• Early Romantic Period — Nov. 12

• Late Romantic Period — Jan. 21

• Early-20th Century — March 17

• Musical Forms — March 31

L.O. WOW! Events

All performances at 7:30 p.m. at Whitney Hall

• Disney’s Music from the Movies — Nov. 19

• Blue Planet Live! — Feb. 25

• Video Games Live! — March 24

Pops Series

All performances at 8 p.m. at Whitney Hall

• Spectrum: The Best of Motown — Oct. 29

• Brian Stokes Mitchell — Nov. 12

• Tribute to the Boston Pops; Part II — Jan. 13

• Music-City Hit Makers: Nashville’s Greatest Hits — Feb. 4

• The Music of The Who — March 3

NightLites

• Beethoven’s Sixth — Nov. 4, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• Black Tie and Bluegrass — Jan. 19, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Jan. 21, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

• Celtic Celebration! — March 15, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; March 17, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center

OrKidStra

• 2011 Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 22, 11 a.m., Whitney Hall

• Cirque Cappriccio — Jan. 14, 11 a.m., Brown Theatre

• Take Me Out to the Ball Game — March 17, 11 a.m., Brown Theatre

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• The Script — Sept. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Primus — Oct. 10, 8:30 p.m.

• B.B. King — Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• The Pixies with Surfer Blood — Nov. 9, 7:30 p.m.

• Joe Bonamassa — Nov. 15, 8 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR

• Fall Concert — Oct. 30, 3 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• A Christmas Festival — Dec. 16, 7 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church

• Spring Concert — March 10, 7 p.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• Pops Concert — April 29, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA

• “It’s All Grieg to Me”: LYO Classical Series — Nov. 6, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “Belles and Beaus with Bells and Bows”: LYO Pops Series Holiday Concert — Dec. 11, 4 p.m., YPAS

• “Star-Crossed Lovers”: LYO Classical Series — March 18, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre

• “If Music Be the Food …”: LYO Classical Series — March 25, 4 p.m., New Albany High School

• “And They’re Off!”: Kentucky Derby Festival Event — April 29, 4 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater

54th ANNUAL NATIONAL QUARTET CONVENTION

• Presented by Southern Gospel Music — Sept. 11-17, Kentucky Fair & Expo Center

ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH

All concerts at St. Francis in the Fields. Recitals begin at 5 p.m., with choral evensong following at 5:30 p.m.

• John Cantrell (Organist, St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, New York City) — Sept. 4

• Bruce Neswick (Organ Faculty, Indiana University) — Oct. 2

• The University of Louisville Early Music Ensemble — Dec. 4

• Robert Bozeman (Organist, Christ Church Cathedral) — Feb. 5

• Michael Beattie (Organist, Chapel of the Cross, Jackson, Mississippi) — March 4

• Connie Golden, organ, and Jerome Amend, trumpet — April 1

 

SPEED ART MUSEUM

Speed Concert Series

• Conrad Tao — Nov. 20, 3 p.m., U of L’s Comstock Hall

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

All concerts in Comstock Concert Hall unless otherwise noted.

• Faculty Gala — Aug. 26, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artist: Lee Luvisi, piano — Sept. 6, 8 p.m.

• University Choirs — Sept. 11, 7:30 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Sept. 12, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Faculty Artist: Bruce Heim, horn — Sept. 12, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artist: J. Patrick Rafferty, violin — Sept. 16, 8 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra — Sept. 18, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Sept. 19, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Wind Ensemble — Sept. 25, 3 p.m.

• University Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Sept. 26, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• Guest Artist: Carolyn Huebi, violin — Sept. 27, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artist: Heinz Schwebel, trumpet — Sept. 29, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artist: Michael Tunnell, trumpet — Oct. 2, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 3, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Symphonic Band — Oct. 6, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Max Rabinovitsj, violin, with Dror Biran, piano — Oct. 15, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 17, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Student Composers — Oct. 19, 8 p.m.

• University Chorus & Chorale — Oct. 20, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Daniel Weeks, tenor, & Naomi Oliphant, piano — Oct. 22, 7 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra — Oct. 31, 8 p.m.

• University Early Music Ensemble — Nov. 4, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artist: Dror Biran, piano — Nov. 6, 3 p.m.

• New Music Festival: New Chamber Music — Nov. 7, 8 p.m.

• New Music Festival: Electronic & Computer Music — Nov. 8, 8 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• New Music Festival: University Wind Ensemble — Nov. 9, 8 p.m.

• New Music Festival: University Choirs — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• New Music Festival: University Symphony Orchestra — Nov. 11, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble II — Nov. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 14, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Percussion Ensemble — Nov. 14, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I — Nov. 15, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers — Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

• University Symphonic Band & Cardinal Singers — Nov. 30, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 21, 7 p.m., Bird Recital Hall

• University Chorus & Chorale — Nov. 21, 8 p.m.

 

VOCES NOVAE

• Letters of Love — Nov. 20

• Words of Wisdom — March 11

• Telling of Tales — June 3

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

• “Voices of Holidays Past” — Dec. 17-18, Ursuline Arts Center

• “GALApalooza”— April 28-29, Ursuline Arts Center

 

••THEATER

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

• “Sense & Sensibility” — Aug. 30-Sept. 24

• “Dracula” — Sept. 14-Oct. 30

• “The Adventures of Tom Sawyer” — Oct. 4-29

• “A Christmas Story” — Nov. 8-27

• “ReEntry” — Nov.15-Dec. 17

• “A Christmas Carol” — Dec. 6-23

• “The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity” — Jan. 3-Feb. 4

• “In The Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)” — Jan. 24-Feb. 18

• 36th Annual Humana Festival of New American Plays — Feb. 26-April 15

 

ALLEY THEATER

• “Evil Dead: The Musical” — Oct. 7-31

• “The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy” — Nov.

• “Sci-Fi Double Features (including Star Wars)” — Nov.

• “The Matrix LIVE! (a parody)” — Dec.

• “Some Things You Need to Know Before the World Ends (A Final Evening with the Illuminati)” — Dec.

• “Eurydice” — Jan.

• “Hughesical: The Musical” — Feb.

• “InHuman: A Festival of New American Zombie Theatre” — March

• “Gilligan’s Island: The Musical” — April

• “Accidental Death of an Anarchist” — May

• “Bugsy Malone: The Musical” — TBA

Theatre for Young Audiences

• “This is Not a Pipe Dream” — TBA

• “Wiley and the Hairy Man” — TBA

• “Schoolhouse Rock LIVE!” — TBA

 

THE AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY

• “White Christmas” — Nov. 18-27

• “Angel Street” — Nov. 10-19

• “The Drowsy Chaperone” — May 18-27

• “The Odd Couple - Female Version” — July TBA

 

THE BARD’S TOWN

• “The Ten-Tucky Festival of 10-Minute Plays” — through Aug. 28

• “Strike Zone” — Oct. 13-23

• A Holiday Play (TBA) — Dec. 7-18

 

BLUE APPLE PLAYERS

• Blue Apple & Bourbon Fundraiser — Sept. 10, 7 p.m.

• “The Melting Pot: An American Story” — Oct. 8, 11 a.m., Ursuline Arts Center

• “Louisville Salutes Blue Apple On Broadway” — Feb. 25, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)

• “Fiddler on the Roof “— Jan. 17-22

• “Mary Poppins “— March 13-18

• “Blue Man Group” — April 10-15

• “Billy Elliot” — June 20-July 1

• “Wicked” — Sept. 12-30

 

BUNBURY THEATRE

• “Blithe Spirit” — Oct. 14-31

• “A Hannakah Christmas with Klurman and Goldstein” — Dec. 2-20

• “Santaland Diaries” — Dec. 3-21

• “On an Average Day” — Feb. 10-26

• “A Southern Exposure” — April 13-29

• “Buried Child” — June 8-24

 

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

• “The Fantasticks” — Sept. 8-18

• “Little Shop of Horrors” — Oct. 27-Nov. 13

• “Light Up Center Stage: Benefit Show” — Dec. 3

• “A Little Night Music” — Jan. 19-Feb. 5

• “Patsy Cline: A Life in Concert” — Feb. 14-19

• “Curtains” — March 15-April 1

• “The Full Monty” — May 10-20

 

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

• “Into the Woods” — Sept. 9-17

• “Faith County” — Nov. 4-12

• “On Golden Pond” — Jan. 13-21

• “Dreamgirls” — March 9-17

• “Jesus Christ Superstar” — May 11-19

 

DAMAGED GOODS IMPROV

All shows at The Alley Theater.

• Weekly improv comedy shows — starting Nov. 5, every Saturday night, 7 p.m.

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

• “Church Basement Ladies” — Through Sept. 25

• “Death by Fatal Murder” — Oct. 4-Nov. 13

• “Miss Nelson is Missing” — Oct. 8-Nov. 12

• “A Velveteen Rabbit Christmas” — Nov. 19-Dec. 17

• “Boeing Boeing” — Jan. 10-Feb. 19

• “Smokey Joe’s Café” — Feb. 21-April 1

• “How I Became a Pirate” — Feb. 25-March 24

• “Happy Days: A New Musical” — April 3-May 13

• “Rapunzel” — May 19-June 23

 

FINNIGAN PRODUCTIONS

• “dirty sexy derby play (the remount)” — Jan. 26-Feb. 4

• “Finnigan’s Fifth Festival of Funky Fresh Fun” — April 5-14

 

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

Studio One Series

• “Crimes of the Heart” — Sept. 29-Oct. 2

• “Fools” — Oct. 20-23

• “Ashes” — Jan. 19-21

• “Urinetown” — Feb. 9-12

• “The Last Five Years” — TBA

• “2012 Student Showcase” — TBA

Main Stage Series

• “E.A. Poe, Into the Mind of Madness” — Aug. 26-27

• “A Christmas Carol, The Musical!” — Nov. 4-13

• “Seussical” — March 2-11

• “Celtic Dreams, An Original Visual Fantasy by Chris Bundy” — April 20-22

HAYSWOOD THEATRE (CORYDON)

• “The Crucible” — Sept. 16-Oct. 2

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

• “The Mousetrap” — Nov. 4-13

• “The Fantasticks” — Feb. 10-19

• “Waiting for Godot” — April 12-15

 

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Mike Birbiglia — Feb. 4, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

 

KENTUCKY REPERTORY THEATRE

• 2011-2012 Season Schedule TBA

LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE

All performances take place at The Bard’s Town.

• “5 Things” — Sept. 7-17

• New and Original Comedy TBA — Nov. 9-20

• “A Derby Carol” — April 18-29

 

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

• “Moon Over Buffalo” — Sept. 22-Oct. 2

• “Last Train to Nibroc” — Dec. 1-11

• “Something to Hide” — Feb. 9-19

• “An American Daughter” — April 12-22

• “In the Rest Room at Rosenbloom’s” — June 7-17

• “You Can’t Take It With You” (Summer Youth Show) — July 19-22

 

LOOKING FOR LILITH

• “The House of Bernarda Alba” — Sept. 29-Oct. 9, Shelby County Community Theatre

• “Beyond the Blue Mountains” — Feb. 23-March 3, The Rudyard Kipling

• “Becoming Mothers” — May 31-June 9, The Bard’s Town

• “Choices: An Interactive Play on Cyberbullying and Suicide” — TBA

• “Fabric, Flames, and Fervor: Girls of the Triangle” — TBA, Presentation Academy

 

LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS

• Louisville Improvisors present the Narcotic Farmers — Sept. 23-24, The Bard’s Town

• Halloween Show with Squeeze-bot — Oct. 31, The Rudyard Kipling

• The Buddy Gilm Show — Dec. 2, Uncle Slayton’s

• Improvapalooza 12 — Jan. 6-7, Kentucky Center for the Arts

 

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY

• “The Mousetrap” — Oct. 25-Nov. 6

• “Fuddy Meers” — Feb. 28-March 11

• “A Streetcar Named Desire” — June 5-17

• “Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead” — TBA

 

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

• “A Man of No Importance” — Sept. 8-18, Actors Theatre

• “The Rocky Horror Show” — Oct. 20-31, The Connection Theatre

• “Gays in Toyland” — Dec. 1-11, Actors Theatre

• “The Temperamentals” — March 22-April 1, Kentucky Center

• “Bare” — May 10-20, Actors Theatre

• “My Big Gay Italian Wedding” — June 14-24, Actors Theatre

 

• “The New Play Project” — Oct. 2, Nov. 6, Jan. 8, April 15, The Bard’s Town Theatre

 

IUS PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER

Children’s Series

• “Ferdinand the Bull” — Sept. 22-28

• Squallis Puppeteers: “Rage-O-Saurus Rex” — Nov. 1-16

• Squallis Puppeteers: “Food Fight!” — Nov. 17

• “Madeline’s Christmas” — Dec. 12-16

• “Kuniko: Origami Tales” — Feb. 6-8

• “Mr. Stinky Feet” — Feb. 27-March 1

• “Number the Stars” — March 14-16

• “Dr. Insecta: Mega Bug Lab!” — April 2-6

 

SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

• “The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” — Oct. 6 & March 1

• “Cinderella” — Oct. 27-Nov. 5

• “The Diary of Anne Frank” — Nov. 17-19

• “Pinocchio” — Dec. 1-3

• “The Nutcracker” — Dec. 9-11

• “Mary Poppins” — March 15-17

• “The NeverEnding Story” — April 19-21

• SHSA Beginning Drama Showcase — April 26-27

• “The Wizard of Oz” — May 11-13

 

SAVAGE ROSE CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY

• “Krapp’s Last Tape” and “Happy Days” — Aug. 25-Sept. 3, Walden Theatre

• “The Changeling” — Dec. 8-18, Kentucky Center

• “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” — Dec. 8-18, Kentucky Center

• “The Importance of Being Earnest” — March 9-18, Walden Theatre

Words, Words, Words Play Reading Series

• “The Atheist’s Tragedy” — Sept. 25

• “The Duchess of Malfi” — Oct. 30

• “Cupid’s Revenge” — Feb. 12

• “Law Against Lovers” — Feb. 19

• “Edward II” — April 29

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

• “Disney’s Mulan Jr.” — Sept. 16-25

• “Night Mother” — Oct. 7-9

• “The Homecoming” — Dec. 2-11

• “The Odd Couple — Female Version” — Feb. 17-26

• “Funky Ground H20 Bluegrass, Brass & Belly Dancing Band” — March 17

• “Play On!” — April 13-22

• “’Til Beth Do Us Part” — June 1-10

 

SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS

1st Saturday Shows — all performances 12:45-3 p.m. at School of Sharks Theater (770 Eastern Parkway)

• “Food Fight” — Sept. 3

• “Elephant’s Child” — Oct. 1

• “Beepboopbopboopbeep” — Nov. 5

• “Plank’s Holiday Story” — Dec. 3

 

STAGE ONE

• “Ferdinand the Bull” — Sept. 22-28, Ogle Center; Oct. 4-28, Kentucky Center

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Nov. 21-Dec. 20, Kentucky Center

• “Number the Stars” — Feb. 7-March 9, Kentucky Center); March 14-16, Ogle Center

• “Lyle the Crocodile” — April 10-May 11, Kentucky Center

 

THEATRE 502

• “The Debate Over Courtney O’Connell of Columbus, Nebraska” — Aug. 24-Sept. 24

• “Hunter Gatherers” — Oct. 14-22, Actors Theatre

• “Broadsword” — Nov. 4-19, Iroquois Indoors

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE THEATRE

• “Richard III” — Oct. 5-9

• “The Flu Season” — Nov. 16-20

• “Mad at Miles: A Black Woman’s Guide to Truth” — Nov. 30-Dec. 4

• “Blues for an Alabama Sky” — Feb. 1-5

• “Atomic Bombers” — Feb. 29-March 4

• TBA — April 18-22

 

WALDEN THEATRE

• “Anon(ymous)” — Sept. 15-24

• “Frankenstein” — Oct. 13-22

• “A Night of Poe” — Nov. 3-5

• Slant Culture Series — Nov. 10-19

• “Julius Caesar” — Jan. 19-28

• “Young Playwrights Festival” — Feb. 9-11

• “The American Clock” — Feb. 23-March 3

Young American Shakespeare Festival (“Titus Andronicus,” “Cymbeline” & “Volpone”) — May 10-20

 

WHODUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATRE

• “Halloween in Haiti: The Hanged Man Sings” — Sept. 10-29

• “Sherlock Holmes and T’was the Murder Before Christmas” — Nov. 19-Dec. 17

• “Reflections: Murder in a Hall of Mirrors” — Feb. 11-March 31

• “Entrée to Murder” — May 12-June 30

 

••VISUAL ARTS

21c MUSEUM

• “Cuba Now” — Through Jan. 15

• “Wheel of Fortune” by Anne Peabody — Through Jan.

• “Every Tree Tells a Story” — Sept.-Jan. 15

• “Untitled (Sassolino Claw)” by Arcangelo Sassolino — Sept.-Jan. 15

• “Alter Ego: A Decade of Work by Anthony Goicolea” — Jan. 15-July

• “The Raft” by Armando Marino — TBA

• “In Tran-sit” by Yoan Capote — TBA

 

THE 930 CENTER

• “Stirring: Art by Denise Burge, Matt Dobson, and Dominic Guarnaschelli” — Through Sept. 12

• Affordable Art Show — Sept. 17

• “Spots of Time Juried Photography Exhibit” — Sept. 23-Oct. 30

• “Open Mic / Open Walls: A night for creative sharing” — Nov. 5

• Dayton Castleman — Nov. 11-Jan. 1

• Craig Hawkins — Jan. 6-Feb. 12

• Joel Sheesley — Feb. 17-March 25

• “Mitch Eckert iPhone Photos + Submit Your Camera Phone Photos Exhibit” — March 30-May 20

• “The Art of Travel Group Show” — May 25-July 1

ART SANCTUARY

• “Va Va Vamp” — Nov.

• “Va Va Valentine” — Feb.

• “Va Va Vittles and Va Va Vixens” — TBA

• Art Soirees — TBA

 

ARTS COUNCIL OF SOUTHERN INDIANA

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

ARTWITHOUTWALLS

• “Divas Ascending” by E.V. Day — Through Oct. 15, Kentucky Center

• “Rondo” by Chris Doyle — Through Oct., 707 W. Main St.

• “Scenes From the Underglow” by Chris Doyle — Through April, Main Street between Sixth and Seventh sts.

• “The Vanishing Points” by Andrea Stanislav — Through April, 707 W. Main St.

• “Windowfarms” by Britta Riley — Sept., 710 W. Main St.

• Site-specific installation by Shih Chieh Huang — Sept. 21-24, Kentucky Center/Idea Festival

• Bigert & Bergstrom — Sept. 21-24, Idea Festival

• “Organic Concepts” by Shih Chieh Huang — Sept. 23-Oct. 24, LOT Gallery

 

BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)

• Jonathan Ruth — Aug. 29-Sept. 14

• Natalie Tornatore and Benjamin Stout — Sept. 21-Oct. 14

• Bonnie Stahlecker and David Morrison — Oct. 20-Nov. 14

• Juried Student Exhibition — Dec. 1-30

• Emily Sheehan — Jan. 9-31

• BA Candidates (first group) — Feb. 6-16

• BA Candidates (second group) — Feb. 21-March 2

• BFA Candidates (first group) — March 8-22

• BFA Candidates (second group) — April 5-19

• BFA Candidates (third group) — April 26-May 10

 

B.DEEMER GALLERY

• David Shiner — Through Aug. 23

• Pam Folsom — Through Sept. 20

• Tatjana Krizmanic — Sept. 17-Oct. 5

• “Just Down The Road” by Steven Walker — Sept. 23-Oct. 11

• Cynthia Overall and Betty Campbell — Oct. 15-Nov. 5

• Sandra MacDiarmid — Nov. 11-26

• Christmas Open House — Dec. 3

 

BEARNO’S BY THE BRIDGE

• “Peak Summit Art Exhibition” by The Collaborationists — Through Oct. 7

• Group show — Oct. 7-Dec. 2

• Group Show — Dec. 2-Feb. 3

• Group Show — Feb. 3-April 6

• Group Show — April 6-June 1

• Group Show — June 1-Aug. 3

• Group Show — Aug. 3-Oct. 5

 

BERNHEIM ARBORETUM AND RESEARCH FOREST

• CONNECT at Bernheim — Aug. 27

• Todd Smith — TBA

• Heike Endemann — TBA

• “Inspired by Bernheim: En Plein Air Opportunity and Exhibition” — Sept. 1-31

• Scarecrow Jubilee — Oct. 15-Nov. 30

• Allen Rokach — Oct. 21-23

• Lloyd Kelly — Oct. 22-23

• Patrick Dougherty — April 8-28

BERNHEIM GALLERY (LOUISVILLE FREE PUBLIC LIBRARY)

• “Here Is New York: September 11 Remembered, Photographs from the New York Historical Society” — Sept. 1-30

• “The Vision of a Generation: Photographs from The Parklands of Floyds Fork 
Work by Louisville-based photographers Ted Wathen, Bob Hower, John Nation” — Oct. 1-31

• “Louisville Ballet and the Nutcracker: the Making of a Holiday Tradition” — Nov. 11-Dec. 31

• “In a Nutshell: The Worlds of Maurice Sendak” — Jan. 4-Feb. 24

• “Pride and Passion: The African American Baseball Experience” — June 20-Aug. 3

 

THE BODEGA AT FELICE

• “Transcending Boundaries” by Erin Fitzgerald — Through Sept. 2

• C&E Photography — Sept. 2-Oct. 7

• Carol McLeod — Oct. 7-Nov. 4

• Howard Wilson — Nov. 4-Dec. 2

• Kenn Parks — Dec. 2-Jan. 6

• “Trees Are Poems” — Jan. 6-Feb. 3

• “Going Back to Cali” by Andy and Kelly Cook — Feb. 3-March 2

• Corey Washburn — March 2-April 6

• Solo Show — April 6-May 4

• “Trees Are Poems” Group show — May 4-June 1

• Solo Show — June 1-July 6

• Group Show — July 6-Aug. 3

• Solo Show — Aug. 3-Sept. 7

 

BRIDGE GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “New Work by David Wolff” — Through Oct. 1

• “Canadians Invade Kentucky”/Photo Biennial — Oct. 2-31

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• “Heartbeats: Art Quilts by Penny Sisto” — Through Oct. 15

• “Clay, Glass & Metal — A Collaboration with Ohio Valley Creative Energy” — Oct. 28-Dec. 30

• “Form, Not Function: Quilt Art at the Carnegie” — Jan. 6-March 3

• Fiber Art by Bette Levy — March 16-April 28

• New Albany-Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition — May 4-19

• “Our House: Recent Works in Glass by Joel O’Dorisio” — June 1-July 28

• New Albany Public Art Project: Bicentennial Series — Ongoing

• “Ordinary People Extraordinary Courage: Men and Women of the Underground Railroad” — Ongoing

• “Grandpa Makes a Scene: The Yenawine Dioramas” — Ongoing

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY DOWNTOWN

• Exhibits of local and national artists — Ongoing

 

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY HIGHLANDS

• Exhibits of local and national artists — Ongoing

 

CHEZ MOI GALLERY

• Mike Nusser — Aug.

• Chad Balster — Sept.

• Dusty June — Oct.

• Linda Kuszynski — Nov.

• Glenn Herre — Dec.

• TBA — Jan.

• TBA — Feb.

• Bart Herre — March

• Toni Price — April

• TBA — May

• TBA — June

• TBA — July

 

CRANE HOUSE

• “Kempo Kujo: Supporters of Article Nine, the Japanese Peace Constitution” — Through Oct. 7

 

THE DANDY LION

• TBA — Sept. 17

• TBA — Nov. 19

• TBA — Jan. 21

• TBA — March 24

• TBA — May 26

• TBA — July 28

DAYS ESPRESSO AND COFFEE

• “Cycles: An Exploration of Patterns in My Mind” by Benjamin Cook — Sept.

• “Soul Full” by Susan Seiler — Oct.

• Lauren Ade/Jennifer Anderson — Nov.

• Amanda Church — Dec.

• “Fairy Tales” by Andrew Robertson — Jan.

• Kyle Mahan — Feb.

• Shawna Khalily — March

• Joe Blevins — April

• Terry Burkhead — May

• TBA — June

• TBA — July

• TBA — Aug.

DERBY CITY CHOP SHOP

• Ron Jasin/Madpixel prints — Through Oct.

• Robby Davis — Through Oct.

 

DEVEN 7 STUDIO

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

DRAGON KING’S DAUGHTER

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

 

EKSTROM LIBRARY (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “Nazi Persecution of Homosexuals, 1933-1945” — Sept. 19-Nov. 28

• “Peace Postcards” — TBA

E&S GALLERY

• Exhibits by local and national artists — Ongoing

FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

• “Lessons in Likeness: Portraits of The Filson Historical Society” — Through Dec.

• “Steamboating on the Western Waters” — Sept. 1-March

 

FIREHOUSE GALLERY

• “Totem Diaries” by Teri Dryden — Through Aug. 27

• “Geoff Carr and Friends Show” — Sept. 1-30

• Cheryl Chapman and Julius Friedman — Oct. 1-29

• Marilyn Whitesell and Donna Stallard — Nov. 1-26

• Carolyn Courtney and Angela Allen — Dec. 2-31

FLAME RUN GLASS STUDIO AND GALLERY

• “Surface” — Through Sept. 17

• “Odd Couples” — Sept. 26-Nov. 18

• Pumpkin Blow — Oct.

• “Holiday A-Go-Go” — Nov. 21-Dec. 31

• Ornament Blow — Nov.-Dec.

FLO CONTEMPORARY ART JEWELRY STUDIO AND GALLERY

• New works by Julia Comer — Sept. 9-Oct. 15

• Terri Logan New Jewelry — Oct. 21-Nov 15

• Holiday Exhibition — Nov. 26-Jan. 10

 

FRAZIER HISTORY MUSEUM

• “Visions of Valor” — Through Nov. 6

• “Civil War: My Brother, My Enemy” — Oct. 15-April 7

• “The Kentucky Documentary Photographic Project” — Oct. 15-Jan. 15

• “Nevermore: An Evening with Poe” — Oct.-Nov.

• “Holidays Around the World” — Nov.-Dec.

• “Samurai” — May 12-Sept. 30

GALERIE HERTZ

• “Obsessive Attention to Detail”/20th Anniversary Exhibition — Through Sept. 24

• “From the Streets/International Street Photographers” — Oct. 2-Nov. 12

• Group Exhibition — Nov. 20-Dec. 31

• TBA — Jan.-May

• Ivan Schieferdecker/Louisville Painting Biennial — TBA

 

GALLERY AT THE BROWN

• “New Equine Paintings by Jaime Corum” — Oct. 21-Dec. 2

• “Recent Works by Bill Fletcher” — June 22-Aug. 3

GALLERY JANJOBE

• Work by gallery artists — Aug. 26-Sept. 24

• Mark Whitley — Sept. 30-Nov. 11

• “Canadians Invade Kentucky”/Photo Biennial — Oct. 5-23

• Work by gallery artists — Oct. 28

• Handmade ornaments show — Nov. 25

 

GALLERY M (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Through My Viewfinder” by George Barnett — Through Sept. 30

• “Canadians Invade Kentucky”/Photo Biennial — Oct. 1-31

• “The Poetics of Movement” by Andre Foreman — Nov. 1-Jan. 1

 

THE GALLERY ON PEARL

• Tricia Heiser Wente & David Ross Stevens — Sept. 16-Oct. 21

• “Angels From Many Cultures” by Penny Sisto — Nov. 4-Dec. 16

• “12 x 12 Max” by Floyd County Crit Club — Feb. 3-March 16

• Elmer Lucille Allen & C. Jerry Abraham — April 13-May 25

 

 

GALLERY 104

• Perry Lee — Aug.

• Meet the Artist Night — Aug. 27

• David Kent — Sept.

• Meet the Artist Night — Sept. 24

• Ann Stroth — Oct.

• “Harvest Moon” — Oct. 4-Nov. 12

• Meet the Artist Night — Oct. 22

• Karen Barry — Nov.

• “Holiday Artistique” — Nov. 15-Dec. 31

• Amy Welborn — Dec.

• Arts on the Green — June 2-3

 

GARNER NARRATIVE CONTEMPORARY FINE ART

• “Expat” by Angie Reed Garner — Sept. 1-30

• “Investigating the Cries of Crows” by Kim Richardson — Sept. 1-30

• “Canadians Invade Kentucky”/Photo Biennial — Oct. 7-29

• “Airway to Heaven” by Kyle Fokken — Nov. 3-Jan. 7

• Gallery artists — Feb.-Aug.

GEBHARDT-MARSHALL GALLERY

• “Wife Muse Project” — Ongoing

• Bi-monthly rotating painting and photography exhibits — Ongoing

• Rotating installation at Mozz Restaurant — Ongoing

THE GREEN BUILDING GALLERY

• (fer) Studio — Sept. 2-Oct. 21

• “Bowhead Down” by Vadis Turner — Nov. 4-Dec. 16

• TBA — Jan. 6-April 30

• “The Vision of a Generation: Photographs from The Parklands of Floyds Fork, Work by Louisville-based photographers Ted Wathen, Bob Hower, John Nation” — March 2-April 27

• “Awkward x 2: The Derby Show” by Rebecca Norton and Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe — May 3-July 27

 

HALLWAY A AND B (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Go Figure Art Show — Through Oct. 1

• “Canadians Invade Kentucky”/Photo Biennial — Oct. 2-31

 

HIGHLAND COFFEE

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

HITE ART INSTITUTE (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

Schneider Hall Galleries

• “Bars To Walls: Inmate Art Expressions” — Through Sept. 25

• Dan Funderburgh — Aug. 25-Oct. 1

• “Diana Series” by Anne Arden MacDonald — Sept. 15-Oct. 23

• “Louisville Wrestlers” by Patrick McDonough — Oct. 6-Nov. 13

• “40/40” by Guy Mendes — Oct. 14-Nov. 13

• Fall BFA Thesis Exhibitions — Dec. 1-23

• “Artist/Teacher” by Rudy Pozzatti — Jan. 12-Feb. 19

• “Microcosms” by Tom Lundberg — Feb. 23-March 25

• “Expat in Mexico” by Harold Winslow — Feb. 27-March 25

• Masks of Michoacan — Feb. 27-March 25

• Spring BFA Thesis Exhibitions Group I — April 5-May 15

• Summer 1 Exhibit — May 20-June 25

Cressman Center for the Visual Arts

• Sam Richards — Through Sept. 17

• “Dialogue/Object” by Mitch Eckert — Sept. 30-Oct. 29

• “50 Drawings” by Steven Assael — Nov. 4-Dec. 11

• “2 Generations” by Anne Cooper Dobbins/Stephen Pace — Dec. 16-Jan. 21

• Alysia Fischer — Jan. 27-Feb. 25

• “American Landscapes” by Henk Pander — March 2-April 7

• MA Studio Thesis Exhibition Group II — April 13-May 21

• Summer 1 Exhibit — June 3-July 9

HOWARD STEAMBOAT MUSEUM

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

HUFF GALLERY (SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

• “Vestiges” by Linda Erzinger (with Kentucky School of Art) — Through Oct. 2

• “Separated at Birth: Forty Years of Photography” by Bill Carner and Chris Maynard — Oct. 9-Dec. 11

• “Rooted in the Earth: Textile and Fiber Art by Pat DaRif, Joanne Weis and Valerie White” — Feb. 26-April 8

• Annual Student Exhibition — April 15-May 20

 

JANE MORGAN STUDIO AND GALLERY

• “Out of the Elements into the Studio” — Through Aug.

• 11 Plein Air Painters — Oct.-Dec.

• New Work by the Plein Air Painters of KY that the Gallery Represents — Jan.-March

• “Along the Ohio River” — April 24-June 9

• Indiana & Kentucky Plein Air Painters Exhibit — June 20-Aug. 10

 

K.A.S. GALLERY

• “Black and White/Abstract Show” — Through Sept. 6

• Exotic Show (Group) — Sept. 29-Nov. 10

• Charles Shelton, Erotic Show (Solo) — Nov. 24-Jan. 6

• Urban Art Show — Jan. 19-March 15

• Textile Show — March 29-May 10

• Call to Action Show — May 24-July 9

 

KAVIAR GALLERY

• “Monuments, Benches and Urns: Artistic Visions of the Hereafter” — Through Sept. 17

• Photography Show — Sept. 1-Oct. 29

• “Leather in Kentucky” — Nov. 3-Jan. 7

• “Bi-Annual Nude Show” — March 1-May 26

• “Portrait Expo” — June 1-Sept. 1

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• “Very Special Arts of Kentucky and Side by Side” — Through Sept. 3

• “100 Art Car Hubcaps” — Through Sept. 10

• “Moving Forward, Circling Back: Celebrating 50 Years of the Kentucky Guild of Artists and Craftsmen” — Through Oct. 22

• “Kentucky Biennial II: KMAC Artist Members’ Show” — Through Oct. 22

• “El Dia de los Muertos” (The Day of the Dead) altars exhibition — Oct. 1-Nov. 6

• “Visions of Lewis and Clark: Kites” — Nov. 5-Jan. 14

• “Holidazzle” — Nov. 5-Jan. 14

• “Redefining Normal: Photography by Paige Greene” — Nov. 25-Jan. 14

• Gold Key Scholastic Awards exhibition — Feb. 3-April 21

• “Into the Mix: Building Culture through Craft” — Feb. 3-April 14

• “Into the Mix: KMAC Artist-in-Residence” — Feb. 3-April 14

• “Kentucky Artist Series 11” — March 2-April 14

• “50 Years of the Studio Glass Movement” — April 28-July 21

 

KENTUCKY SCHOOL OF ART

• “Vestiges” by Linda Erzinger (with Spalding University) — Through Oct. 2

• Art Sundays with Russel Hulsey — Aug. 28

• Art Sundays with Annie Langan — Oct. 9

• Denise Burge — Oct. 20-21

• Karla Wozniak — Feb.

KOCH AND COMPANY

• “Dixie Alternative Art Show” — Oct. 8

• Christmas Art Festival — Nov. 11-TBA

KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY AND TECHNICAL COLLEGE)

Communication Arts Student Photography Exhibit — Through Sept. 30

Fine Art Faculty Show — Oct. 3-Nov. 4

Fine Art Student Show — Nov. 9-23

Communication Arts Student Show — Nov. 28-Dec. 9

Communication Arts Exhibit — Jan. 9-Feb. 3

Marie-Elena Ottman — Feb. 6-March 2

Marcia Goldenstein — March 5-April 5

Fine Art Student Show — April 9-20

Communication Arts Student ShowApril 23-May 4

LAND OF TOMORROW

• C.J. Huang — Sept. 23-Oct. 23

• Kentucky New Music Festival — Oct. 8

• Denise Burge — TBA

• Photo Biennial — Oct. 29

• Slideluck Potshow — Oct. 29

• Les Savvy fav — Nov. 18

• Young Grads show “Themed The Land of Tomorrow, The Commonwealth VA + KY” — Feb.-April

• Country Club — May 1

 

LIBERTY TATTOO & ART PARLOR

• Paul Harshaw — Through Sept. 24

• Paige Hessel — Sept. 27-Nov. 12

• Third Annual Under $50 Art Show — Nov. 15-Jan. 7

• Mitch Lin — Jan. 10-Feb. 25

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• “In the Course of Human Events 9/11-2011” — Aug. 18-Sept. 13

• “Looking Back — A Day of Remembrance” — Sept. 11

• Photo Biennial Exhibition: Caroline Palla and Robb Hill — Oct. 1-28

• Art Auction Preview Party — Nov. 3

• 2011 Art Auction Exhibit — Nov. 12

• “Art in the Dark,” sponsored by Visually Impaired Pre-Schoolers — Jan. 17-Feb. 18

• “Art in the Dark” VIPS Fundraiser Dinner — Feb. 18

• Bourbon Baroque and Squallis Puppeteers — Feb. 23-25

• Louisville Area Fiber and Textile Artists — March 1-April 7

• Bacon Ball — April 14

• Fourth Annual Buy Local First Fair — May 20

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ARTISTS COLLECTIVE

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

• Al Gorman and Scott Scarboro — Sept. 16-Oct. 9

• “Bellarmine Photography Invitational: Vanishing Point” — Oct. 14-Nov. 6

• Bellarmine Alumni Show — Nov. 11-Dec. 12

MONKEY WRENCH

• “RED show” — Through Sept. 9

• “Streets of Louisville” by Lucent Dreams Photography — Sept. 9-Oct. 14

• Gonzo Fest — Oct. 14-Dec. 16

• “Dreams” — Dec. 16-Feb. 17

• “More Questions than Answers” by Jeremy Dixon — Feb. 17-March 16

• Group show — March 16-May 18

• Andy Cook — May 18-June 15

• Group show — June 15-Aug. 15

• Solo show — Aug. 15-Oct. 19

MRS. POTTER’S COFFEE LOUNGE AND CAFÉ

• “State Fair Collection” by Sarah Hyland — Through Sept. 4

• “Elementals” by Margaret Morley — Through Sept. 4

• “AquaVenture” by the Kentucky Watercolor Society — Sept. 8-Oct. 30

MUHAMMAD ALI CENTER

• Paintings and drawings by LeRoy Neiman — Ongoing

• “Worth a Thousand Words” by Howard L. Bingham — Ongoing

• Paintings by Simon Bull — Ongoing

 

NANCY’S BAGEL GROUNDS

• Beth Haendiges — Aug.

• Karen Davis — Sept.

• Renato Ferreira — Oct.

• Gary Pikarsky — Nov.

• Laura Ucan — Dec.

• Callie Borgman — Jan.

• Kevin Oechsli — Feb.

• Will Baines — March

• Donna Chancellor — April

• Amber Estes — May

• Marcy Werner — June

• Mariposa Place — July

• Tiffany Zink — Aug.

 

O.Z. GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing

PATIO GALLERY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

• “Art After Eighty” — Through Sept. 6

• Collage Artists — Sept. 11-Oct. 18

• John Whitesell — Oct. 23-Nov. 29

• Mazin Exhibition — Dec. 4-Jan. 19

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

• “Steve Sherman: A Landscape Seen” — Through Aug. 31

• Bill Burke — Sept.-Nov.

• Steve McCurry — Dec.-Feb.

PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES GALLERY (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “Photographs from Two Centuries of Black Louisville, A Photographic History by Mervin Aubespin, Kenneth Clay and J. Blaine Hudson” — Through Sept. 9

• “Steel: Mid-century Photographs of Pittsburgh from the Jones & Laughlin Steel Company Collection with Contemporary Photographs by Sue Wrbican” — Oct. 10-Jan. 13

• “75th Anniversary of the 1937 Flood Exhibit” — Jan. 26-March 9

• “All Over the Map, photographs by Steve Plattner” — March-Aug.

• “Open Walls, an exhibit of U of L staff and faculty art” — Aug.

• “What I’ve Seen and Liked in the Last 34 Years, The Photo Wrangler Retires” — TBA

 

PIGMENT GALLERY (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Generation” — Through Aug. 26

• “Canadians Invade Kentucky”/Photo Biennial — Oct. 2-31

PROOF ON MAIN

• “A Sudden Gust of Wind” by Serkan Ozkaya — Through March

• “Creatures from the Collection” — Through April

• “Seducers Series” by E.V. Day — Through April

PYRO GALLERY

• “Oasis” by Corie Neumayer & Susan Moffett — Through Aug. 28

• Laura Eklund & Bob Lockhart — Sept. 1-Oct. 16

• C.J. Pressma — Oct. 20-Nov. 27

• Mary Dennis Kannapel — Dec. 1-Jan. 15

• Bob Lockhart — Jan. 19-Feb. 27

• “New Members Show” — March 1-April 8

• Christopher Mozier — April 12-May 20

• “PYRO Painters Show” — May 24-July 1

• Debra Lott — July 5-Aug. 19

• Bette Levy — Aug. 23-Sept. 30

 

QUILLS COFFEEHOUSE

• Justin Vorel — Aug.

• Ty Kreft and Amanda Bishop — Sept.

• Michael & Mickie Winters — Dec.

RARE BOOKS GALLERY (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “Comics! The Ardi and Dick Wilson Comics Collection” — Through Oct. 7

 

REVELRY BOUTIQUE-GALLERY

• First Anniversary Exhibit featuring Bob Lockhart and Mike Maydak — Through Sept. 20

• “Alternative Processes” by Narrissa Sparkman — Sept. 10-Oct. 22

• James Russell May & Linda Erzinger — Sept. 24-Nov. 14

• Alex Kennedy & Staci McKnight Maney — Nov. 19-Jan. 9

• Cricket Press — Jan. 14-Feb. 8

 

• “Holy Moly” by Tad Desanto — Feb. 11-March 15

 

SALVO COLLECTIVE

• “The Bedroom Show” — Oct. 1-Dec. 31

SPEED ART MUSEUM

• “Kentucky Antiques from the Noe Collection: A Gift to the Commonwealth” — Through Feb. 5

• “Unveiling the New Speed: A Model of the Future” — Through March 11

• “Willie Doherty: Videos and Photographs” — Oct. 14-Jan. 1

• “Howard Hodgkin Prints and Process” — Oct. 23-Feb. 23

• “Minimalism: Now/Then/Again” — Oct. 23-Jan. 15

• “Renoir to Chagall: The Allure of Color” — Feb. 3-May 6

 

SPOT5 GALLERY

• “I’m from Kentucky” by Laurie Blayney — Sept. 26-Nov. 4

• “Haunted HeadQuarters III” — Oct. 7-31

• Annual Student Show — Nov. 11-Dec. 2

• $20 Art Show — Dec. 10

• “Distractions/Abstractions” — Jan. 7-Feb. 24

 

STUDIOWORKS

• Belknap Festival at the Douglas Loop — Oct. 7-8

• “Awful Revolting Terrible Halloween Celebration” at the Weber Gallery — Oct. 7-Nov. 18

• StudioWorks Show and Christmas Sale — Dec. 3

SUNERGOS COFFEE (BEECHMONT)

• Sarah Davis — Aug.

• Zombie Gurl Paintings — Sept.

• Jeff Gaither — Oct.

• Scott Scarboro — Nov.

• Suki Anderson — Dec.

• Lyndi Curtis — Jan.

• Suzanne Edds — Feb.

• Melody Dennison — March

• Matt Goodlett — April

• Shalan Darragh — May

• Mike Gutterman — June

• Tiffany Zink — July

 

SUNERGOS COFFEE (GERMANTOWN)

• Zombie Gurl Paintings — Aug.

• Jeff Gaither — Sept.

• Scott Scarboro — Oct.

• Suki Anderson — Nov.

• Lyndi Curtis — Dec.

• Suzanne Edds — Jan.

• Melody Dennison — Feb.

• Matt Goodlett — March

• Shalan Darragh — April

• Mike Gutterman — May

• Tiffany Zink — June

 

SWANSON CONTEMPORARY

• “Note to Self” by Rodney Hatfield aka Art Snake — Sept. 1-Oct. 8

• Leslie Lyons/Photo Biennial — Oct. 14-Nov. 12

• Barbara Crawford/Photo Biennial — Nov. 18-Dec. 24

• TBA — Jan. 6-Feb. 11

• Carlos Gamez de Francisco — Feb. 17-March 31

• Laurie Doctor — April 6-May 12

 

TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

• David O. Schuster, Rachel Meuler and Ezra Kellerman — Through Aug. 31

• Heather Hunter, Steve Squall and Tom Halbleib — Sept. 2-30

• Tim Faulkner and Margaret Archambault Spivey — Oct. 7-31

• Jen Goodell, Eric Phagan and Patrick White — Nov. 4-30

• Group Show — Dec. 2-30

 

ULTRA POP

• Justin Kamerer — Oct. 1

• Ron Jasin and Mary Yates — Nov. 5

• Frank Peak — Dec. 3

• Valentine’s XXX Art Show — Feb. 12

 

WAYSIDE EXPRESSIONS GALLERY

• Tom Boykin — Sept. 2-18

• “Water, Wheels and Windows” by DiGiovanni/Cook/Modica (Photo Biennial) — Oct. 7-16

• Mary Jane Allen — Nov. 4-20

• Re-Entry Art Committee — Dec. 2-18

• TBA — Jan. 6-15

• Aukram Burton — Feb. 3-19

• C. Jerry Abraham — March 2-18

• Ernestine Hall — April 6-15

• Linda J. Nelson — May 4-20

• Louisville Visual Arts Festival/ Louisville Painting Biennial — June 1-17

• Joyce Howell Young — July 6-15

• Betty Meadows — Aug. 3-19

 

WEBER GALLERY

• St. James Court Art Show Scholarship Competition — Sept. 20-30

• “The Awful Revolting Terrible Halloween Celebration” — Oct. 7-Nov. 18

• “Color Immersion” — June

YEW DELL BOTANICAL GARDENS

• “Barkitecture” — Sept.-Oct.

• Yew Dell’s 5th Annual Sculpture Show — June-July

 

ZEPHYR GALLERY

• “Near and Far” by Lynn Dunbar/Matt Meers — Through Sept. 24

• “Multiples” by Wendi Smith/Brenda Wirth — Sept. 30-Nov. 12

• “Everyone Loves a History” by Ken Hayden/J.S. Adams — Nov. 18-Dec. 31

• “Auto Biographies” by Joel MacDonald/Sarah Lyon — Jan. 6-Feb. 11

• Robert Mitchell/Michael O’Bannon — Feb. 17-March 23

• Sharon Wes/Deborah Thomas — March 30-May 12

• Michael Ratterman/John King — May 18-June 23

• “Pressure” curated by Jesse Levesque — June 29-Aug. 10

• Reba Rye/Stephen Driver — Aug. 17-Sept. 29

 

••SPECIAL EVENTS

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 9, 6:30 p.m.

CRANE HOUSE

All events at Crane House unless noted.

• “Kempo Kujo: Supporters of Article Nine, the Japanese Peace Constitution” — Through Oct. 7

• “Calligraphy Style 101” — Sept. 7, 6 p.m., Louisville Public Library Downtown

• “Cardiovascular Healthcare Issues in China and Vietnam: Lessons for the U.S.” — Sept. 15, 4 p.m., U of L Translational Conference Building

• “The Xinjiang Mummies of China: Trials, Travels and Tribulations” — Oct. 18, 6 p.m.

• “African Kings in India” — Nov. 15, 6 p.m.

 

derby city film festival

Feb. 17-19, Clifton Center

 

FALLS OF THE OHIO INTERPRETIVE CENTER

• Archaeology Day — Sept. 3

• Falls Fossil Festival — Sept. 17-18

• Earth Day — May 12

• Free Fishing Weekend — June 2

 

GLASSWORKS

• Glassblowing/Flameworking workshops — Ongoing

• Rooftop Concert Series — Aug. 26, Sept. 2, 9, 16, Oct. 14

• Neo Soul Jazz Saturdays — Every Saturday, 8 p.m.

• 10-Year Anniversary Celebration Week — Oct. 10-15

IDEA FESTIVAL

• Sept. 21-24, Kentucky Center

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• “Grace Surpasses” (movie) — Sept. 16, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• IdeaFestival All Access Pass — Sept. 21-24, 10 a.m.

• Cesar Millan — Sept. 23, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall

• Maz Jobrani — Sept. 24, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• Roseanne Cash — Sept. 26, 6 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• MANHA Short Film Festival — Sept. 27, 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m., KentuckyShow! Theater

• Trailer Park Boys — Oct. 9, 7:30 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Dr. Siddhartha Mukherjee — Oct. 13, 6 p.m., Bomhard Theater

• National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China — Oct. 26, 7:30 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Shaquille O’Neal Presents All Star Comedy Jam — Oct. 29, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Brian Regan — Nov. 3, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre

• Sesame Street Live — March 30-April 1

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• Churchill Downs/Backside Tours — Ongoing

• It’s My Derby: Conversation and Live Auction — Nov. 2

KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN

• Fall Fair — Oct. 8-9, Indian Fort Theatre, Berea

 

Louisville’s International Festival of Film

• Oct. 6-9

 

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• Evening w/ Buddy Valastro: The Cake Boss — Nov. 5, 7:30 p.m.

LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER

Permanent Exhibits

• “The World Around Us”

• “The World We Create”

• “The World Within Us”

• “KidZone”

Temporary Exhibits

• The Chronicles of Narnia: The Exhibition — Through Sept. 18

• Hats! Reflections in Time — through May 2012

IMAX Films

• “Roar”

• “Lewis & Clark: Great Journey West”

• “Sharks”

• “Animalopolis”

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• “In the Course of Human Events 9/11-2011” — through Sept. 13

• “Looking Back — A Day of Remembrance” — Sept. 11, 1-6 p.m.

• Food for Thought Luncheon & Lecture Series — Second Tuesday of Each Month, 12-1:30 p.m.

• “Photo Biennial Exhibition, Caroline Palla & Robb Hill” — Oct. 1-28

• Art Auction Preview Party — Nov. 3, 5-7 p.m.

• “2011 Art Auction Exhibit” — Nov. 12, 6-10 p.m.

• “Art in the Dark (Sponsored by VIPS)” — Feb. 18, 6-9 p.m.

• Art in the Dark VIPS Fundraiser Dinner — Feb. 18, 6-9 p.m.

• Bourbon Baroque and Squallis Puppeteers — Feb. 23-25

• Louisville Area Fiber and Textile Artists, LAFTA Members Exhibit — March 1-April 7

• Bacon Ball — April 14, 6-10 p.m.

• Fourth Annual Buy Local First Fair — May 20, 1-5 p.m.

 

MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER

• September Art Fair — Sept. 10-11

 

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

• Sept. 30-Oct. 2

 

ST. JAMES UN-FAIR

• Sept. 30-Oct. 2, Magnolia Bar & Grill, 1398 S. Second St.

COMPILED BY JENNIFER HARLAN, SARA HAVENS, BRANDI TERRY & JO ANNE TRIPLETT