September 2, 2009

2009-2010 season schedules, exhibits and more

COMPILED BY SARA HAVENS, JO ANNE TRIPLETT & FARRAH JOHNSON

 

DANCE

 

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Jigu — Nov. 8, 7 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane
Dance Company — Nov. 21, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall.

• Pilobolus — March 12, 8 p.m.,
Brown Theatre.

 

LOUISVILLE BALLET

• “Don Quixote” — Sept. 11-12.

• Choreographers’ Showcase
— Oct. 23-24.

• “The Brown-Forman Nutcracker”
— Dec. 5-20.

• “Three Reflections” — Feb. 26-27.

• “Swan Lake” — April 9-10.

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE DANCE THEATRE

• “Clara’s Dream” — Dec. 3, Comstock Hall, U of L.

• Spring Fling — March 19, Comstock Hall, U of L.

 

 

THEATER

 

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE

• “Lookingglass Alice” — Through
Sept. 20.

• “Dracula” — Sept. 18-Oct. 31.

• “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”
— Sept. 29-Oct. 24.

• “A Christmas Story” — Nov. 3-28.

• “Greater Tuna” — Nov. 17-Dec. 13.

• “A Christmas Carol” — Dec. 8-27.

• “Crime and Punishment” — Jan. 5-31.

• “Ella” — Jan. 26-Feb. 20.

• “34th Humana Festival of New American Plays” — Feb. 21-March 28.

• “The Cherry Sisters Revisited” — March 18-April 11.

 

ALLEY THEATER

• “Evil Dead: The Musical” — Oct.1-31.

 

THE AS YET UNNAMED THEATRE COMPANY

• “Little Mary Sunshine” — TBA.

• “Forbidden Broadway” — TBA.

• “Sabrina Fair” — TBA.

• “Picnic” — TBA.

 

BLUE APPLE PLAYERS

• “Johnny Appleseed” — Oct. 16-17.

• “Louisville Salutes Blue Apple on Broadway” — Feb. 20.

• “The Boy Who Cried Wolf” — March.

 

BROADWAY ACROSS AMERICA (PNC BANK)

• “A Chorus Line” — Oct. 6-11.

• “Chicago” — Oct. 29-Nov. 1.

• “White Christmas” — Dec. 29-Jan.3.

• “Cats” — Jan. 22-24.

• “Alfred Hitchcock’s 39 Steps”
— March 16-21.

• “Wicked” — May 5-23.

• “Legally Blonde” — June 8-13.

• “Jersey Boys” — July 28-Aug. 15.

 

BUNBURY THEATRE

• “Quilters” — Sept. 3-20.

• “That Darn Plot!” — Oct. 14-Nov.1.

• “Butterfinger’s Angel” — Dec. 3-20.

• “Barrymore” — Feb. 4-14.

• “Holy Tolle Swallow That Ego!”
— April 8-25.

• “Showtime At First Baptist”
— June 10-27.

 

C3 PERFORMING ARTS MINISTRY

• “Songs for a New World” — Sept. 26, Central Christian Church, New Albany.

• “Fiddler on the Roof”
— May 14-16, TBA.

 

CENTER STAGE THEATER COMPANY — JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER

• “A Grand Night for Singing” — Through Sept. 12.

• “La Cage” — Oct. 22-Nov. 8.

• “Cabaret” — Jan. 14-31.

• “The Last Five Years” — Feb. 11-21.

• “The Wizard of Oz” — March 11-28.

• “Curtains” — May 6-16.

• “Light Up Center Stage: Benefit Show” — Nov. 14.

• “The Little Lame Prince” — Nov. 29-Dec.13.

• “The Reluctant Dragon” — April 11-25.

 

CLARKSVILLE LITTLE THEATRE

• “Pippin” — Sept. 11-13, 17-19.

• “Something’s Afoot” — Nov. 6-8, 12-14.

• “Rent” — Jan. 8-10, 14-17.

• “Harvey” — March 5-7, 11-13.

• “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change” — May 7-9, 13-15.

 

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

• “Carol Channing presents ‘The First 88 Years Are The Hardest’” — Sept. 19.

• “Murder on the Nile” — Oct. 6-Nov. 15.

• “Winnie the Pooh” — Oct. 10, 17, 24, 31 & Nov. 7.

• “A Wonderful Life” — Nov. 17-Dec. 31.

• “Jack Frost Saves Christmas” — Nov. 21, 28 & Dec. 5, 12, 19.

• “Death and Taxes” — Jan. 5-Feb. 14.

• “8 Track: Sounds of the 70s” — Feb. 16-April 4.

• “Blue’s Clues Live! Blue’s Birthday Party” — Feb. 20, 27 & March 6, 13, 20.

• “Hairspray” — April 6-May 23.

• “Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” — May 29 & June 5, 12, 19, 26.

 

FINNIGAN PRODUCTIONS

• “Third Annual Festival of Funky Fresh Fun” — April 15-24.

 

FLOYD CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL THEATRE DEPARTMENT

• “Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat” — Nov. 10-12, 17-19.

• “Madrigal Concert and Feast”
— Dec. 1-2.

• “Teahouse of the August Moon”
— Jan. 19-21, 26-28.

• “Disney’s Beauty and the Beast”
— Feb. 16-18, 23-25.

• “DramaFest” — April 20-21.

 

HAYSWOOD THEATRE

• “And Then There Were None”
— Sept. 18-Oct 4.

• “Hayswood Haunted Theatre”
— Weekends in October.

• “Nuncrackers: The Nunsense Christmas Musical!” — Nov. 27-Dec. 13.

• “She Loves Me” — Feb. 19-March 7.

• “Camelot” — May 7-23.

• “Smoke on the Mountain: Homecoming” — July 16-Aug. 1.

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST THEATRE

• “Godspell” — Oct. 30-31, Nov. 1, 6-8.

• “The Boys Next Door” — Feb. 19-21, 26-28.

• “Vanities” — April 15, 16, 18, 23-25.

 

THE INDICATORS IMPROV

• First Wednesday of the month — Comedy Caravan.

 

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Steve Solomon’s “My Mother’s Italian, My Father’s Jewish and I’m in Therapy!” — Nov. 14-15.

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: Paula Poundstone — Jan. 23.

• Yum! Family Series Program: Sesame Street Live! “When Elmo Grows Up” — March 26-28.

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: “One Man ‘Lord of the Rings’” — May 21-22.

• LEO Presents A Little Off Center: The Second City Touring Company: 50th Anniversary Show — June 26.

 

LE PETOMANE THEATRE ENSEMBLE

• 2009-2010 Season Schedule TBA.

 

THE LITTLE COLONEL PLAYERS

• “On Golden Pond” — Sept. 24-27, Oct. 2-4.

• “Dinner with Friends” — Sept. 27-28, Nov. 12-15, 20-22.

• “The Night of January 16th” — Jan. 14-17, 22-24.

• “The Importance of Being Earnest” — March 11-14, 19-21.

• “The Dixie Swim Club”
— May 6-9, 14-16.

 

LOOKING FOR LILITH

• 2009-2010 Season Schedule TBA.

 

LOUISVILLE IMPROVISORS

• Improvapalooza 9 — Jan. 9-10, Kentucky Center.

 

LOUISVILLE REPERTORY COMPANY

• “One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest” — Nov. 5-15.

• “Noises Off” — Feb. 11-21.

• “The Marriage of Bette and Boo” — June 10-20.

 

NECESSARY THEATRE

• “Drunken City” — Oct. 1-3, 8-10.

 

PANDORA PRODUCTIONS

All performances at the Henry Clay Building.

• “Rocky Horror Picture Show” — Sept. 24-Oct. 4.

• “The Kathy and Mo Show” — Nov. 5-15.

• “Oh My Godmother!” — Jan. 7-17.

• “As Bees in Honey Drown”
— March 11-21.

• “Pageant: The Musical” — May 6-16.

 

IUS PAUL W. OGLE CULTURAL AND COMMUNITY CENTER

Chase Children’s Series

• “Quitumbe Andean Ballet”
— Sept. 8-11.

• “Thaddeus Rex” — Oct. 8-9.

• “Dr. Kaboom” — Nov. 2-6.

• “Moosebutter” — Nov. 19-20.

• “Dan Kamin” — Jan. 12-15.

• “Mama Yaa” — Feb. 3-5.

• “Mr. Stinky Feet” — April 14-16.

 

SACRED HEART SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS

• “Ghost Rider” — Oct. 21-24.

• “Alice in Wonderland” — Nov. 18-21.

• “The Brothers Grimm: Out of Order” — Feb. 24-27.

• “Once on this Island Jr.” — March 17-20.

• “The Little Mermaid” — April 22-25.

• “Who Pushed Humpty?” — April 21-24.

• “Alicina” — May 6-8.

• “Cinderella” — May 21-23.

 

SAVAGE ROSE CLASSICAL THEATRE COMPANY

• “Doctor Faustus” — October.

• “Much Ado About Nothing” — January, February.

• “The Importance of Being Earnest” — April.

 

SHELBY COUNTY COMMUNITY THEATRE

• “Seussical Jr.” — Sept. 11-13, 18-20.

• “The Last Night at Ballyhoo” — Nov. 13-15, 20-22.

• “Romeo and Juliet” — Feb. 12-14, 19-21.

• “Any Number Can Die” — May 14-16, 21-23.

 

SIGHT & SOUND

• 2009-2010 Season Schedule TBA.

 

SQUALLIS PUPPETEERS

• “Duncan’s Bad Day” — Sept. 5

• “Rage-O-Saurus Rex” — Oct. 3

• “Puppet Wild Card” — Nov. 7

• “Lincoln’s Long Road” — Dec. 5

 

STAGE ONE

• “Busytown” — Oct. 6-Nov. 13.

• “Antigone” — Oct. 19-30.

• “The Best Christmas Pageant Ever” — Nov. 23-Dec. 18.

• “If You Give a Pig a Party” — Feb. 2-March 19.

• “John Lennon and Me” — Feb. 23-March 12.

• “A Year with Frog and Toad” — April 13-May 7.

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE THEATRE

• “Come Down Burning” — Sept. 30-Oct. 4.

• “As You Like It” — Nov. 18-22.

• “Betty’s Summer Vacation” — Feb. 3-7.

• “A Song for Coretta” — March 3-7.

• “The Laramie Project” — April 14-18.

 

WALDEN THEATRE

• “Of Mice and Men” — Sept. 24-16, Oct. 1-3.

• “It Came From Indiana!” — Oct. 22-24, 29-31.

• “It’s All Greek To Me” — Nov. 12-13, 19-21.

• “The Crucible” — Jan. 21-23, 28-30.

• “The 2010 Young Playwrights’ Festival” — Feb. 11-12, March 13.

• “When In Disgrace (Hap’ly I Think on Thee)” — Feb. 25-27, March 6.

• “In Celebration of Shakespeare and Why Shakespeare?” — April 13-16.

• “11th Annual Young Shakespeare Festival” — May 6-16.

 

WAYWARD ACTORS COMPANY

• “Insane with Power” — Dec. 17-27.

• “Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?” — April 1-11.

 

WHO DUNNIT MURDER MYSTERY THEATRE

• “Murder by the Sea: The Dark Veil Mystery” — Sept. 12-Oct. 30.

• “Oh! Deadly Night” — Nov. 21-Jan. 2.

• “My Old Kentucky Murder Mystery” — Feb. 6-March 27.

• “The Wrath of Ra: Murder in Cairo” — May 8-June 26.

THE YMCA OF SOUTHERN INDIANA’S Y ARTS PROGRAM

• “Charlotte’s Web” — November.

• “John and Jen” — January.

• “Berenstain Bears, Live On Stage!”
— March.

• “Lullaby for a Lonely Child — July.

 

 

MUSIC

 

CHAMBER MUSIC SOCIETY, U OF L

All shows take place at 3 p.m. at U of L’s Comstock Concert Hall in the School of Music.

• Mark O’Connor’s Appalachia Waltz Trio — Oct. 4, Bomhard Theater.

• Brentano String Quartet — Oct. 18.

• Eighth Blackbird presents “Meanwhile” — Nov. 15.

• Metropolitan Museum Artists in Concert — Jan. 31.

• Takacs Quartet — March 14.

• ATOS Trio — April 25.

 

CHRIST CHURCH Episcopal Cathedral ARTS

Choral Evensong Series, all shows at 5 p.m.

• Concert: Agnes Wan, piano; Blair School of Music, Vanderbilt University; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — Sept. 13.

• Concert: Robert L. Bozeman, organ; “Missa Della Madonna,” Fiori Musicali, Frescobaldi; Evensong: Men of the Cathedral Choir — Oct. 11.    

• Concert: Robert Lee, organ; Laura Lee Duckworth, soprano; Evensong:  Cathedral Choir singing American music — Nov. 8.     

• Concert: Schuyler Robinson, organ; Evensong: Girl’s choir; Christ Church Episcopal Cathedral, Lexington — Jan. 10.

• Concert: Robert Bozeman, piano and organ; Evensong: Choir of St. Luke’s Episcopal, Anchorage — Feb. 14.

• Concert: Jane Halliday, Violin Artist-in-Residence; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — March 14.

• Concert: Lisa Lewis, organ; Evensong: Cathedral Choir — May 9.

 

DERBY DINNER PLAYHOUSE

Concert Series

• The Blackwood Quartet — Sept. 19.

• Branson on the Road — Sept. 28.

• The Kingsmen — Oct. 19.

• The Monarchs — Nov. 2

• Eddie Miles presents “A Salute to Elvis & Other Country Legends” — Jan. 2-3.

• 8 Track: Sounds of the ’70s — Feb. 16-April 4.

• “How Great Thou Art — The Gospel Music of Elvis Presley,” starring Robert Shaw — May 10.

• World Famous Glenn Miller Orchestra — June 28.

 

Emilie Strong Smith Chamber Music Series

All performances at the Historic Locust Grove at 5 p.m.

• Featuring master harpsichordist Charles Metz — Nov. 8.

• “An Early American Christmas”
— Dec. 13.

• “Shakespeare His Bande” — Jan. 10.

• TBA — March 28.

 

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SOUTHEAST MUSIC DEPARTMENT

• Faculty Recital: Janet Hamilton, organ, with Helen Bohannon, violin — Oct. 18, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• Ceruti Chamber Players — Oct. 25, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — Nov. 1, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — Nov. 8, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• Commonwealth Brass Band Veterans Day Concert — Nov. 11, 7:30 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — Nov. 15, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop Gain Carlo Menotti’s “Amahl and the Night Visitors” — Dec. 4-5, 7:30 p.m., Robinson Theater.

• IU Southeast Band, Orchestra and Choir Holiday Pops Spectacular — Dec. 12-13, Stem Concert Hall.

• New Millennium Duo — Feb. 7, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Concert Band Winter Pops Concert — Feb. 14, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — March 21, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• Kentucky Center Chamber Players — March 28, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Concert Choir — April 11, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — April 18, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• Southern Indiana Women’s Choral Festival — April 19, 7:30 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Opera/Musical Theatre Workshop — April 24, 7:30 p.m., Recital Hall.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — April 25, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Concert Band — June 6, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• Commonwealth Brass Band — June 13, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

• IU Southeast Orchestra — June 20, 3 p.m., Stem Concert Hall.

 

JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER ORCHESTRA

• Program TBA — Oct. 18, 7:30 p.m.

• Program TBA — Nov. 22, 3 p.m.

 

THE KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Ahn Trio — Sept. 24, 8 p.m.,
Bomhard Theater.

• Mark O’Connor’s Appalachia Waltz Trio — Oct. 4, 3 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

• An Evening with Great Big Sea — Oct. 7, 7:30 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

• Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer — Oct. 9, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• Grupo Fantasma — Oct. 22, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

• Straight No Chaser — Dec. 3, 8 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• Riders in the Sky: Christmas the Cowboy Way — Dec. 20, 7 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

• Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy: Masters of the Fiddle — Feb. 3, 7:30 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience — Feb. 12, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

• Soweto Gospel Choir — Feb. 16, 7:30 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• Celtic Crossroads — March 13, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

 

KENTUCKY CENTER CHAMBER PLAYERS

All shows at 3 p.m.

• Music of Auric, Mozart, Dohnanyi — Oct. 25, U of L’s Comstock Hall.

• Music of Bruch, Takemitsu, Beethoven — Jan. 17, U of L’s Comstock Hall.

• Music of Rossini, Dvorak and a contemporary work TBA — Feb. 21, U of L’s Comstock Hall.

• Music of Crusell, Brahms and a contemporary work TBA — March 28, IUS Stem Concert Hall.

 

KENTUCKY OPERA

All performances in the Brown Theatre.

• “La Traviata” — Sept. 25, 8 p.m., Sept. 27, 2 p.m.

• “Of Mice and Men” — Oct. 30, 8 p.m., Nov. 1, 2 p.m.

• “Hansel and Gretel” — Nov. 20, 8 p.m., Nov. 22, 2 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE BACH SOCIETY

• Bach Society Concert — Oct. 11,, 3 p.m., St. Boniface Catholic Church.

• Bach Society Concert — Dec. 6, 3 p.m., Calvary Episcopal Church.

• Handel: Messiah! — Dec. 11, 7:30 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church.

• Bach Society Concert — Feb. 7, 3 p.m., Harvey Browne Presbyterian Church.

• Bach Society Concert — April 18, 3 p.m., Holy Spirit Catholic Church.

 

LOUISVILLE CHORUS

• Dona Nobis Pacem: Finding Peace through Music — Oct. 18, 4 p.m., St. Martin of Tours Catholic Church.

• A Family Christmas at St. Mary’s: Holiday Music from the Heart — Dec. 5, 7:30 p.m., St. Mary’s Catholic Church,
New Albany.

• Christmas at The Cathedral: In the Presence of the Nativity — Dec. 12, 7:30 p.m., Cathedral of the Assumption.

• Christmas at Immaculate Conception: In the Presence of the Nativity — Dec. 13, 4 p.m., Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, La Grange.

• Musique Romantique: Valentine Dinner Show, Dancing & Silent Auction — Feb. 12, 6 p.m., The Jefferson Club.

• Dvorak: Mass in D — April 11, 4 p.m., St. Brigid Catholic Church.

• Hope for the Children: Charity Benefit Show for the Crusade for Children — May 22, 3 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church.

• Fanfare for the 4th: Musical Visions of America — July 2, 7:30 p.m., Beargrass Christian Church.

 

LOUISVILLE ORCHESTRA

Classics & Coffee Classics

All performances at Whitney Hall unless noted.

• Fanfara — Sept. 5, 8:30 p.m.

• Classics No. 1 — Oct. 3, 8 p.m.,
Brown Theatre.

• Classics No. 2 — Oct. 15, 10:30 a.m., Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

• Classics No. 3 — Nov. 5, 10:30 a.m. & 8 p.m.

• Classics No. 4 — Jan. 9, 8 p.m.,
Brown Theatre.

• Classics No. 5 — Jan. 28, 10:30 a.m., Jan. 29, 8 p.m.

• Classics No. 6 — Feb. 18, 10:30 a.m. & 8 p.m.

• Classics No. 7 — March 4, 10:30 a.m., March 5, 8 p.m.

• Classics No. 8 — March 25, 10:30 a.m., March 26, 8 p.m.

• Finale — April 24, 8 p.m.

Magic of Music Series

• Louisville Orchestra Swing Combo — Sept. 2, noon.

• Jason Weinberger, conductor; Jack Griffin, viola — Oct. 23, noon.

• Ilya Kaler, violin — Nov. 6, noon.

• Joyce Yang, piano — Feb. 19, noon.

• Scott Yoo, conductor; Bion Tsang, cello — March 5, noon.

• Arturo Sandoval, trumpet — April 24, 11 a.m.

Pops Series

Peter Cetera — Sept. 26, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall. 

Music of Judy Garland — Nov. 14, 8 p.m., Louisville Palace.

Michael Cavanaugh: The music of Billy Joel from Broadway’s “Movin’ Out” — Nov. 21, 8 p.m., Louisville Palace.

Disco Days and Boogie Nights — Jan. 23, 8 p.m., Louisville Palace.

Kenny G: A Valentine’s Concert — Feb. 13, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall.

Mary Wilson of the Supremes — March 13, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall.

The Commodores — May 8, 8 p.m., Louisville Palace.

Nightlights

• Warhorses — Featuring classical music’s “household” names — Sept. 17, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Sept. 19, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center.

• Weddings — Legendary works heard around the world that mark that most special of occasions — Feb. 25, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; Feb. 27, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center.

• Wabbits — Famous tunes from the famous cartoons you grew up watching — March 18, 6:30 p.m., Brown Theatre; March 20, 7:30 p.m., IUS Ogle Center.

OrKidStra

• Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 24, 11 a.m., Louisville Palace.

• The Classical Clown with Dan Kamin — Jan. 16, 11 a.m., Brown Theatre.

• Carnival of the Animals with Underground Railway Theatre — March 27, 11 a.m., Whitney Hall.

 

LOUISVILLE PALACE

• The Avett Brothers — Oct. 30, 8 p.m.

• Monsters of Folk: An evening with Mike Mogis, Conor Oberst, M. Ward & Yim Yames — Oct. 31, 7:30 p.m.

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH CHOIR

• Fall Concert — Oct. 25, The Temple, 3 p.m.

• A Christmas Festival — Dec. 18, Second Presbyterian Church, 7 p.m.

• Spring Concert — March 5, Ursuline Arts Center, 7 p.m.

• Pops Concert — April 25, Brown Theatre.

 

LOUISVILLE YOUTH ORCHESTRA

• “Shall We Dance?” Classical Series Concert — Nov. 8, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• “Ringing in the Holidays” Pops Concert — Dec. 13, 4 p.m., YPAS.

• “Bold New Horizons” Classical Series Concert — March 14, 4 p.m.,
Clifton Center.

• “… In a Land Far, Far Away” Classical Series Concert — March 21, 4 p.m., Brown Theatre.

• “And They’re Off!” — April 25, 4 p.m., Iroquois Amphitheater. 

52nd ANNUAL NATIONAL QUARTET CONVENTION

• Presented by Southern Gospel Music — Sept. 19, Kentucky Fair & Expo Center.

 

ST. FRANCIS IN THE FIELDS EPISCOPAL CHURCH

All concerts at St. Francis in the Fields Episcopal Church unless noted.

• Choral Arts Society — Oct. 25, 3 p.m., St. Agnes Catholic Church.

• St. Francis in the Fields Choir
— Dec. 6, 7 p.m.

• Choral Arts Society (and others) — Jan. 24, 10:30 a.m., Jan. 25, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall.

• Royal School of Church Music Choral Festival — March 7, 5 p.m.

• Choral Arts Society — March 28.

 

SPEED ART MUSEUM

Speed Concert Series

• Emanuel Ax — Nov. 8, 3 p.m., U of L Comstock Hall.

• Ian Bostridge — March 27, 8 p.m., U of L Comstock Hall.

 

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE SCHOOL OF MUSIC

All concerts in Comstock Concert Hall unless noted.

• Faculty Artist: J. Patrick Rafferty, violin
— Sept. 8, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artist: Lee Luvisi, piano
— Sept. 10, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Gala — Sept. 13, 3 p.m.

• University Choruses — Sept. 13, 7:30 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Jamey Aebersold Jazz Quartet — Sept. 14, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• University Symphony Orchestra — Sept. 20, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Sept. 21, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• Guest Artist: Tian Ying, piano — Sept. 26, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Faculty Brass Trio — Sept. 27, 3 p.m.

• University Wind Ensemble — Sept. 27, 7:30 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Faculty Jazz Ensemble
— Sept. 28, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• University Jazz Repertory and Brazilian Ensembles — Oct. 1, 8 p.m.

• Guest Recital: Russell Stinson, organ — Oct. 2, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 5, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• University Jazz Ensemble I
— Oct. 6, 8 p.m.

• University Symphonic Band
— Oct. 8, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Recital: Denine LeBlanc, piano — Oct. 11, 3 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Faculty Jazz Ensemble — Oct. 15, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• Community Music Program Recital — Oct. 17, 1 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• Chamber Music Society: Brentano String Quartet — Oct. 18, 3 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble II
— Oct. 20, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers
— Oct. 22, 8 p.m.

• World Music Series: Native American Music — Oct. 24, 2 p.m.

• Guest Artists: Kentucky Center Chamber Players — Oct. 25, 3 p.m.

• Guest Artist: Kenny Barron, jazz piano — Oct. 25, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Oct. 27, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• Guest Artist: Russell Stinson, organ — Oct. 27, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artist: Sidney King, double bass — Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

• University Symphony Orchestra Halloween Spooktacular — Oct. 31, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Repertory and Brazilian Ensembles — Nov. 3, 8 p.m.

• Faculty Artists: Brittany MacWilliams, violin, and Naomi Oliphant, piano — Nov. 5, 8 p.m.

• University Early Music Ensemble
— Nov. 6, 8 p.m.

• Speed Concert Series: Emanual Ax, piano — Nov. 8, 3 p.m.

• New Music Festival: Electro-Acoustic Music — Nov. 9, 8 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• New Music Festival: Faculty Artists - New Chamber Music — Nov. 10, 8 p.m.

• New Music Festival: University New Music Ensemble & University Symphony Orchestra — Nov. 11, 8 p.m.

• New Music Festival: University Wind Ensemble & University Choruses
— Nov. 12, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program Recital — Nov. 14, 1 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• Chamber Music Society: Eighth Blackbird — Nov. 15, 3 p.m.

• Guest Artist: Sa Chen, piano
— Nov. 16, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble I
— Nov. 17, 8 p.m.

• University Student Composers
— Nov. 18, 8 p.m.

• University Jazz Ensemble II
— Nov. 19, 8 p.m.

• Guest Artist: John Brock, organ
— Nov. 20, 8 p.m.

• University Symphonic Band & Cardinal Singers — Nov. 22, 7:30 p.m.

• University Jazz Combos — Nov. 23, 7 p.m., Malcolm Bird Recital Hall.

• University Chorus & Chorale
— Nov. 23, 8 p.m.

• Community Music Program: Suzuki Recital — Dec. 12, 3 p.m.

 

VOCES NOVAE

• Musings: Edgar Allen Poe — Nov. 22, 3 p.m., Nov. 23, 7:30 p.m.,
Christ Church Cathedral.

• Musings: William Shakespeare — March 7, 3 p.m., TBD.

• Musings: 20th Century American Poets — May 23, 3 p.m., TBD.

 

VOICES OF KENTUCKIANA

• 2009-2010 season schedule TBA.

 

 

VISUAL ARTS

 

21c MUSEUM

• Letitia Quesenberry
 — September-November.


• “Nineveh” by Ezra Kellerman (with Cressman Center for Visual Arts)
— Sept. 16-Oct. 17.

 

THE 930 CENTER

• “Snapshot: Photo-Based Art with a Snapshot Aesthetic” — Sept. 11-Oct. 11.

• Affordable Art Show — Oct. 17.

• “Empower” — Oct. 17-Jan. 3.

• “Michael Wilson – New Photos”  — Oct. 23-Jan. 3.

• “Megachurches” by Joe Johnson — Jan. 8-Feb. 21.

 

ACTORS THEATRE GALLERY

American Society of Architectural Illustrators
 — Through Sept. 20.

• Kentucky Watercolor Society
 — Sept. 29-Oct. 24. 




• Ugly Leg Lamp Contest Entrants

— Nov. 3-29.

• Fiber Art Show
 — Dec. 8-Jan. 31. 



• 16th Annual African-American Art Exhibition — Jan. 26-Feb. 21.

• TBA — Feb. 21-April 11.

 

ART CARTEL

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

ART ECOLOGY

• “I’m an American” by J.B. Wilson — Sept. 4-Oct. 30.

• Holiday Exhibition — November-December.

• Miya Ando — TBA.

• Patrick Thompson — TBA.

• Group show of Art Ecology artists — TBA.

• Andréa Stanislav — April 2-May 29.

 

ART SANCTUARY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

B. DEEMER GALLERY

• Pam Folsom — Through Sept. 29.

• Marjorie Guyon/Christine Hagedorn — Oct. 3-Nov. 3.

• Martin Rollins — Nov. 6-Dec. 8.

• Christmas Open House — Dec. 5.

• TBA — Jan. 9-Feb. 10.

• Henry Chodkowski — Feb. 13-March 20.

• Gretchen Papka — March 26-May 4. 

• Jeffrey Vaughn — May 14-June 22.  

• TBA — June 26-July 31.

• Carolyn Hise — Aug. 7-Sept. 14. 

 

BARR GALLERY (IU SOUTHEAST)

• Memorial Portfolio – Sept. 11-Oct. 12.

• Faculty Collection — October-November.

• Juried Student Exhibition — November-January.

• TBA — January-February.

• BA Exhibition — March-April.

• BFA Exhibition — April-June.

• GAS Conference Exhibition — June.

• Alumni Show — July-Aug.

 

BRIDGE GALLERY

• Seashell sculptures by David Wolff — Through Sept. 30.

 

BROWN HOTEL GALLERY

• “Scenes of Louisville” Group Show — Sept. 24-Nov. 5.

• Teresa Waller, paintings — Nov. 20-first week of January.

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• “Stripes,” international hooked rug-traveling exhibition — Through Oct. 24. 

“Earth Works: Pat DaRif, Joanne Weis, Valerie White” — Oct. 30-Dec. 30.

• “Form Not Function: Contemporary Quilt Art at the Carnegie” — Jan. 8-March 6.

• Susan Gorsen — March 12-April 23.

• Floyd County Secondary Schools Art Show & Competition — April 30-May 15.

• Contemporary Art Glass — May 21-July 17.

Carr+Waite Studios

• Photography by Geoffrey Carr — Ongoing.

Collage and assembly pieces by Caroline Waite — Ongoing.

 

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY — DOWNTOWN

• “Julius Friedman: New Photographs, Cheryl Chapman: New Paintings”
— October.

 

CHAPMAN FRIEDMAN GALLERY — HIGHLANDS

• “Snowy Owl Gathers in Her Trove” by Nana Lampton, book release and book signing — Sept. 27.

• “Julius Friedman: New Photographs, Cheryl Chapman: New Paintings”
— October.

 

CHRISTY ZURKUHLEN GALLERY AND STUDIO

• “Story Artists: narrative paintings, sculpture and jewelry” — Sept. 10-Oct. 23.

• “Small Treasures” — Nov. 10-Dec. 21.

 

CLARE HIRN STUDIO

• Murals for the U of L Outpatient Center – September-October.

• “Women, Children, and Men”
— February.

 

COBALT ARTWORKS

• LeRoy Neiman Retrospective
— Ongoing.

• Golf Landscapes by Linda Hartough — Ongoing.

 

CRESCENT HILL GALLERY

Randall Snook, stained glass — Through Sept. 23.

TBA — Sept. 25-Oct. 28.

Madison Cannava, pottery & sculpture — Oct. 30-Nov. 25. 

Valerie Timmons, oil & acrylic paintings — Nov. 27-Dec. 23.

TBA — January-February.

TBA — February-March.

TBA — March-April.

TBA — April-May.

Marty Appel, glass art/sculpture — May-June. 

 

DERBY CITY ESPRESSO

• Female Art Collective — Ongoing.

• “The Unconscious Collective II”
— Sept. 4-30.

• 2nd Annual Tattoo Art Show — Oct. 2-Nov. 3.

• 3rd Annual “Deck The Halls” Skateboard Deck Art Show — Dec. 4-Feb. 3.

 

DEVEN 7 STUDIOS

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

Dunbar-DOUGHERTY Art Studio

“Above and Below” — September-November.

Street scene paintings and portraits — December-February.

Rural farm scenes paintings and portraits — March-May. 

 

E&S GALLERY

• Exhibits by local and national artists — Ongoing.

 

ECLECTICA GALLERY

Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

EMBROIDERY MUSEUM AND RESOURCE CENTER

• Michael Aaron McAllister Art Quilts — Dec. 7-Feb. 25.

• “Fresh Perspectives”
— March 3-May 29.

 

FILSON HISTORICAL SOCIETY

• “History of Photography”
— Through Dec. 31.

 

FLAME RUN GLASS STUDIO AND GALLERY

Flame Run 5th Anniversary Celebration — Through Sept. 25.

• “Under the Sea” — Oct. 2-Nov. 20.

• Annual Ornament Blow — Nov. 27-Jan. 1.

• Solo show featuring Susie Slabaugh — Feb. 5-March 26.

• Solo show featuring Mike Hudson — April 2-May 28.
• Ben Edols and Kathy Elliot — June 4-Aug. 27.

FRAZIER INTERNATIONAL HISTORY MUSEUM

• “WWII: 48 Local Stories that Changed the World” — Oct. 10-March 28.

• “The American Soldier” — April-September.

 

GALERIE HERTZ

• “Fracture & Fragment” by James Doiron — Sept. 13-Oct. 10.

• “Southern Indiana Primitives: Albertus Gorman, Martha Wagner Van Pelt and Walt Goodman” — Oct. 18-Nov. 14.

• Holiday Show — Nov. 22.

• Group Show — January.

• Group Show — February.

• “Tom Pfannerstill: New Work” — April.

 

GALLERY JANJOBE

• “New Work by Our Painters”
— Sept. 25-Oct. 23.

• “Myths, Fairy Tales and Spirits”
— Oct. 30-Nov. 21.

• “Time Is On Your Side”
— Nov. 27-Dec. 31.

• Handmade Ornament Show
— Nov. 27-Dec. 31.

• “Flameworking: Some Like It Hot!”
— May 28-July 12.

 

Gallery M (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• “Jeaneen Barnhart New Works” and “Girls of Glass” by Katherine Hatcher — Sept. 23-Dec. 23.

• Jeaneen Barnhart and other Derby artists — Jan. 31-May 31.

• Giclees by ART XP artists Lynn Dunbar, Gary Guthrie, Rhonda Goodall, Jamie Corum, Catherine Bryant, Dan Dry, Julius Friedman and Adam Jones — Ongoing.

• Giclees by Jeaneen Barnhart,
Francis Livingston and Erica
Nordean — Ongoing.

 

GALLERY ON PEARL

• “Soft Color” — Sept. 11-Oct. 16.

 

GALLERY 104

“Struggle with a Torso” by Melvin C. Ledrick — Through Sept. 21.

• “Poetic Justice” — Oct. 2-Nov. 14.

• “Holiday Artistique” — November.

• Christmas Open House — Dec. 4.

 

GARNER-FURNISH STUDIO

• Large-scale paintings by Joyce Garner and painted quilts and textile collages by Denise Mucci Furnish — Ongoing.

 

GLASS ART SOCIETY (GAS)

• GAS 40th Annual Conference — June 10-12.

 

GREEN BUILDING GALLERY

• “Louisville Counts! A Children’s Counting and Art Book” — Sept. 4-25.

• Valerie Fuchs — October-November.

• Gibbs Rounsavall — December-January.

• GAS Conference Exhibition
— June-July.

 

GROUND FLOOR GALLERY

“UP” — August-September 2010.

 

HESS GALLERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

HIDDEN HILL NURSERY & SCULPTURE GARDEN

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

HIGGINS MAXWELL GALLERY

• New Paintings by Bob Higgins
— Oct. 9-30.

• “The Heart of the Highlands”
— Nov. 5-7.

 

HITE ART INSTITUTE (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

Schneider Hall Galleries, Belknap Campus

     • “Billy Hertz: New Abstractions” — Through Oct. 4.

     • Selections from the Dr. Maurice John Gift — Through Oct. 4.

     • Recent Accessions — Through Oct. 4.

• “The Women of Michoacán: Art and Artists” — Oct. 8-Nov. 15.

     • “Koichi Yamamoto: Monumental Monotypes” — Oct. 8-Nov. 15.

     • “Dan Boyarski: Time & Motion” — Oct. 8-Nov. 15.

     • Fall BFA Exhibitions — Dec. 3-23.

• “Painting is Dead: a new painting invitational” — Jan. 7-Feb. 7.

   • Dan Boyarski — Feb. 11-March 21.

     • “The Arthur Byrd Cabinet of Curiosities” — Feb. 11-March 21.

     • “Biennial All Student Show — March 30-April 11.

     • Spring 2010 BFA Exhibitions — April 15-May 16.

     • “Post-Object Glass II”
— May 27-July 2.

• “Extreme Sensibility”: Taiwanese Contemporary Video Art — July 9-Aug. 21.

   Cressman Center Galleries

     • “Nineveh” by Ezra Kellerman (with 21c Museum/International Contemporary Art Foundation) — Sept. 16-Oct. 17.

     • “Leticia Bajuyo, Entropy: a vortex of useless memory” — Oct. 28-Nov. 28.

     • Louis Bickett — Oct. 28-Nov. 28.

     • Fall BFA Exhibitions — Dec. 3-23.

     • “3 Boston Painters: John Walker, Richard Ryan, Dana Frankfort” — Jan. 8-Feb. 13.

     • “Richard Willenbrink: Paintings & Prints” — Feb. 26-March 27.

     • Spring 2010 Masters Thesis Exhibitions — April 2-May 15.

     • “Process & Piece: Sutherland Fellows at the Cressman” — June 4-July 10.

     • “Ted Wathen/Robert Halliday: Bridges” — July 16-Aug. 28.

 

HUFF GALLERY (SPALDING UNIVERSITY)

• Alumni Exhibition 2009 — Through Sept. 20.

• “Altered Landscapes: pastel and charcoal on paper by Courtnee Bennett” — Sept. 27-Oct. 25.

• “Earth, the Gift that Keeps on Giving: mixed media on paper by Joyce Ogden” — Nov. 1-29.

• “Moments in Time: paintings by Jay Goldstein” — Jan. 10-Feb. 7.

• TBA — Feb. 14-March 14.

• Annual Student Exhibition — March 28-April 1.

• “You Don’t Say … sculpture, mixed media and photography by Elizabeth Kirkwood” — April 18-May 16.

 

JANE MORGAN STUDIO AND GALLERY INC.

“Jane Morgan, oil paintings and prints of landscapes, streetscapes and waterways” — Through Sept. 30.

• “Frank Campbell: A Retrospective 1939-2008” — Oct. 7-Dec. 5.

• Plein Air Painters of Kentucky Show — April 14-May 29.

 

KAVIAR FORGE & GALLERY

• “No Place: Utopian Images” by Kerri Horine — Sept. 10-Nov. 28.

• “Figuratively Speaking” by Dan Gimbel — Oct. 8-Nov. 28.

• “Beeing Hear” by Diana B. Klem — Dec. 3-Feb. 27.

• “Natural Splendor” group exhibition — March 11-May 29.

• Glass by Jackson Pollack and Jennifer Umphress — June 2-Aug. 28.

 

KENTUCKY MUSEUM OF ART AND CRAFT

• Holidazzle — Oct. 3-Dec. 28.

• “Searching for the Heart of Black Identity: Art and the Contemporary African American Experience”

— Jan. 9-April 10.

• Gold Key Scholastic Awards
— Feb. 4-13.

• Kentucky Artist Series 8 — March 6-May 15.

• GAS Conference Exhibition — April 24-July 17.

• Kentucky Artist Series 9 — June 5-Aug. 21.

• “Kentucky Biennial II — Small Package: Big Idea” — Aug. 7-Oct. 16.

• “Divine Equine” — Aug. 7-Oct. 16.

 

Kentucky Watercolor Society

Aqueous USA 2009 — Sept. 29-Oct. 24. 

 

KIN SHIP

• Mix Tape Art Show — Oct. 2-25.

• Halloween Group Show
— Oct. 30-Nov. 15.

• Television-Themed Group Show
— Nov. 20-Dec. 27.

• “Creeps Alive: art by Skeleton Royal”
— Jan. 8-31.

• Trailer-Themed Group Show
— Feb. 5-28.

• Solo show by Mperfect Design
— March 5-April 4.

• Solo show by Kathleen Lolley
— April-May 9.

 

KRANTZ ART GALLERY (JEFFERSON COMMUNITY & TECHNICAL COLLEGE)

• Exhibits by local and regional artists — Ongoing.

 

LIBERTY TATTOO & ART PARLOR

• Mason Maxey, paintings and ceramics — Through Sept. 15.

Dave Pollard, paintings
— Sept. 18-Oct. 17.

Gary Bell, paintings and Suzanne Edds, ceramic & paper sculpture
— Oct. 27-Dec. 2.

• Group Show 2 — Dec. 9-Jan. 8.

• J. Cobb — Jan. 13-Feb. 27.

 

LOUISVILLE ARTISANS GUILD

Marlene Dennis, stained glass
— Sept. 25.

• Jo Anna Jackson, painter — Oct. 30. 

• Louisville Artisans Guild Holiday Showcase — Nov. 7-8.

• Gloria Kemper-O’Neal, textiles — Nov. 27. 

• Terry Ross, painter — Dec. 18.

• TBA — Jan. 22.

• TBA — Feb. 26.

• Louisville Artisans Guild Spring Showcase — March 20-21.

• TBA — March 26.

• TBA — April 30.

• TBA — May 28.

• TBA — June 25.

• TBA — July 30.

• TBA — Aug. 27.

 

LOUISVILLE SLUGGER MUSEUM & FACTORY

• “Merry Christmas, Charlie Brown!” — Nov. 1-Jan. 4.

“Linedrives and Lipstick: The Untold Story of Women’s Baseball” — Jan. 28-March 16. 

“We are the Ship: The Story of Negro League Baseball” — April 10-Sept. 5.

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• TBA — Sept. 1-Oct. 5.

• Artebella 100 Art Auction Exhibition — Oct. 22-Nov. 6.

• Children’s Fine Art Classes and Open Doors Exhibitions — Nov. 15-Dec. 31.

• Water Tower Regional — Jan. 15-Feb. 28.

• Nude Exhibition — March 8-April 12.

• Children’s Fine Art Classes Exhibition — April 20-May 30.

• GAS Conference Exhibition — June-July.

 

THE MAKERY

Doug Turner and Logan Reulet
— Sept. 18.

The Makery’s 2nd Birthday Bash
— Oct. 16.

• Ashley Urjil — Nov. 13.

 

MARY CRAIK GALLERY

• Gwen Kelly, fiber — Sept. 4.

 

MCGRATH ART GALLERY (BELLARMINE UNIVERSITY)

• Laura Hartford, multi-media — Sept. 11-Oct. 11.

• Helen Heddens, painting
— Oct. 16-Nov. 6. 

• Bellarmine Alumni Show
— Nov. 13-Dec. 11.

• Senior Exhibitions — TBA.

• Annual Student Art Show — TBA.

 

Muhammad Ali Center

• “Worth a Thousand Words: Photographs by Howard L. Bingham” — Ongoing.

• “LeRoy Neiman’s Muhammad Ali”
— Ongoing.

 

NANCY’S BAGEL GROUNDS

• Amy and Brad Curtsinger — September.

• Katina Gepford — October.

• Robin Thomson — November.

• Joan Schulte — December.

• Beth Haendigis — January.

• Joy Wilson — February.

• Russian Sister City artist — March.

• Mark Brangers — April.

• Marcy Werner — May. 

• Wendell Bowen — June.

• Luci Morley — July.

• Carlos Gamez Defrancisco — August.

 

PATIO GALLERY (JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER)

• Carolyn Kallenborn — Through Oct. 13.

• Louisville Artisans Guild — Oct. 18-Nov. 24.

• Mazin Exhibition, LAFTA Pin Sale — Dec. 6-Jan. 11.

• Penny Sisto — Jan. 17-Feb. 23.

• William Duffy — Feb. 28-April 6.

• Holocaust Photography Show — April 11-27.

• Saaraliisa Ylitalo — May 2-June 15.

• Emerging Artists — June 20-July 27.

• TBA — Aug. 1-Sept. 7.

 

PAUL PALETTI GALLERY

• “Poetic Grace” by Elizabeth Opalenik — Sept. 3-Nov. 30.

• TBA — Dec. 3-Feb. 26.

• TBA — March 3-May 31.

• “Glass 30, Four Weeks of Fire” — June 2-Aug. 30.

 

PHOTOGRAPHIC ARCHIVES GALLERY (UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE)

• “The Center for Photographic Studies Louisville, 1970-1978: Portfolios and Related Photographs from the Collections” — Through Sept. 18.

• “Dorothea Lange: Migrants in Steinbeck Country, Farm Security Administration Photographs from the Roy E. Stryker Collection, University of Louisville Photographic Archives” — Oct. 1-Jan. 15.

 

Pigment Gallery (MELLWOOD ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT CENTER)

• Katie Burke & associate art instructors group show — Through Oct. 10.

• The St James Scholarship Exhibition of Student work — Oct. 12-Dec. 15.

• Michael Alexander paintings, large scale works — Feb. 15-March 31.

 

PLEXUS CONTEMPORARY

• Exhibits by local and national artists
— Ongoing.

 

PYRO GALLERY

• Susan Harrison/JD Schall and guests — Through Sept. 26.

• Corie Neumayer/Melissa Flautt — Oct. 2-Nov. 14.

• Annual PYRO theme exhibit — Nov. 20-Dec. 26.

• “Appalachia: Angels, Animals and Addictions” by Christine Kuhn — Dec. 29-Feb. 6.

• Bette Levy/Melinda Snyder — Feb. 11-March 21.

• Bob Lockhart — March 25-May 2.

• John Fitzgerald — May 6-June 13.

• GAS Conference Exhibition — June 17-July 26.

• Debra Lott — July 29-Sept. 5.

 

RIVER BEND WINERY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

SHEPHERDING IMAGES

• “Shining Like Stars: Bright, Bold Women” — Oct. 17-Dec. 5.

 

SKULL ALLEY

• Exhibits by local artists — Ongoing.

 

SPEED ART MUSEUM

• “European and American Art, 1800-1960” — Opens Oct. 11.

• “Hattie Bishop Speed: A New Museum for Louisville” — Sept. 1-March 14.

• “A Book of Prayers: The Medieval Bestseller” — Oct. 11-Feb. 14.

• “Hattie Bishop Speed: Founder and Collector” — Nov. 15-March 7.

• “Painting in Europe, 1600-1800” — Oct. 11-Jan. 24.

• “City/Country: Photographs from the Henry V. Heuser Jr. Collection” — Through Oct. 11.

• “Fifty Years of Contemporary Glass:  Art, Craft, or Otherwise?” — April 25-Aug. 2.

 

STUDIOWORKS

• “Tres Taylor: Collaboration” (with Weber Gallery) — Oct.1-31.

• Christmas Exhibition — TBA.

 

SUNERGOS COFFEE

• David Brooks — September.

• Cara Anderson and Kenny Andreozzi
— October.

• Aubrey Beard — November.

• Erin Zellers — December.

 

SWANSON REED CONTEMPORARY

• Rodney Hatfield, aka Artsnake — Sept. 3-Oct. 10.

• Thaniel Ion Lee — Oct. 16-Nov. 21.

• Group Show — Nov. 27-Dec. 24.

• Debra Clem — Jan. 1-Feb. 13.

• Megan Lightell — Feb. 19-March 27.

 

TIM FAULKNER GALLERY

• New paintings by Ashley Brossart — Through Sept. 30.

• “Primordial,” new work by Sarah Frary — Oct. 2-Nov. 3.

• New paintings by Jennifer Goodell — Nov. 6-Dec. 2.

• “Inside the Jack-In-The-Box” Group Show — Dec. 4-Jan. 5.

• New paintings by Quincy Owens — Jan. 8-Feb. 3.

• New drawings by Terry Tapp — Feb. 5-March 3.

• New paintings by Joshua Vance — March 5-31.

• “Check Mate,” new work by Tim Faulkner — April 2-May 5.

 

VONFIRE GALLERY (Glassworks)

• “Breaking Through,” Glassworks 2009 Emerging Artist Exhibition — Through Oct. 17.  

• Mark Payton Solo Exhibition — Oct. 23-Nov. 28.

• “Cheers! A Drinking Vessel Invitational” — Dec. 4-Jan. 30.

• Chris Chappell & Devin French — Feb. 5-March 27.

• “Derby Traditions in Glass” — April 2-May 29.

• “Melting the Cultural Fringe: an Exploration in Glass of Contemporary (Sub)Culture” — June 4-July 31.

 

Wayside Expressions Gallery

• Linda Sinclair — September.

• Iandras Moontree — October.

• Franklin Jones — November.

• Gwen Murphy/Steve Hammer — December.

• TBA — January.

• TBA — February.

• TBA — March.

• Ernestine Hall — April.

• TBA  — May.

• TBA — June.

• TBA — July.

• Trish Korte and Kevin Schultz
— August.

 

WEBER GALLERY

“Tres Taylor: Collaboration” (with StudioWorks) — Oct.1-31.

“Holiday Show: Partnership — Art from the Hearts of PYRO” — Nov. 18-Dec. 23.

• “Shared Visions: Donny Weber and Smith Weber, et al” — Jan. 20-March 19.

• “All Shapes and Sizes: The Best of Louisville Potters” — April 14-June 4.

• “Shine! —Possibilities in Glass” — June 10-July 22.

• Juried Kentucky Show — Aug. 4-Sept. 24.

 

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY VISUAL ARTS CENTER

Exhibits by regional artists
— Ongoing.

 

ZEPHYR GALLERY

• Ken Hayden/Patrick Donley — Through Sept. 26.

• Todd Smith/Sharon Weis — Oct. 2-Nov. 14.

• Peggy Sue Howard — Nov. 20-Dec. 26.

• TBA — Jan. 8-Feb. 13.

• Joel McDonald/Letitia Quesenberry — Feb. 19-March 27.

• Matt Meers — May 22-July 4.

• Mitch Eckert/Deborah Thomas — May 21-June 26.

• Jan Kirstein — July 2-Aug. 14.

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

 

CARNEGIE CENTER FOR ART & HISTORY

• Annual “A Taste for Art and History” Fundraiser — Sept. 11.

 

CRANE HOUSE

• Asian Film Fest — Sept. 4-24, Village 8 Theatres.

• Sacred Waters: Chinese and Japanese Gardens Discussion and Dinner — Oct. 7, 6 p.m.

• Chrysanthemum Festival — Oct. 17, 1 p.m., Hidden Hill Nursery, Utica, Ind.

• Revolutionary Voices: Cultural Revolution Posters from Crane House — Through Jan. 8.

 

DERBY CITY FILM FESTIVAL

• Feb. 18-21, Clifton Center.

 

FALLS OF THE OHIO INTERPRETIVE CENTER

• Archaeology Day — Sept. 5.

• Falls Fossil Fest — Sept. 19-20.

• Raptor Day — Oct. 10.

• Clark Festival — Oct. 17-18.

 

GLASSWORKS

• Glassblowing/Flameworking workshops — ongoing.

• Cane & Cup Workshop — Sept. 12-13.

• Blow your own Clock — Saturdays in September.

• Blow your own Pumpkin — Saturdays in October.

• Blow your own Ornament — Saturdays in November and December.

• Annual Seconds Sale — Dec. 4.

 

IDEA FESTIVAL

• Sept. 23-26

 

KENTUCKY CENTER FOR THE ARTS

• Anthony Bourdain — Sept. 25, 8 p.m., Whitney Hall.

• Richard Kogan: The Mind and Music of Tchaikovsky — Sept. 26, 8 p.m., Bomhard Theater.

 

KENTUCKY DERBY MUSEUM

• Churchill Downs/Backside Tours — ongoing.

 

KENTUCKY GUILD OF ARTISTS AND CRAFTSMEN

• Fall Fair — Oct. 10-11.

Louisville’s International Festival of Film

• Oct. 1-4.

 

LOUISVILLE SCIENCE CENTER

Permanent Exhibit

• “The World Around Us”

• “The World Within Us”

• “The World We Create”

• “KidZone”

Temporary Exhibits

• “Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition” — Oct. 3-Feb. 15.

IMAX Films

• “Animalopolis”

• “Country Music”

• “Sea Monsters”

• “Van Gogh: Brush with Genius” — Opening fall 2009.

 

LOUISVILLE VISUAL ART ASSOCIATION

• LVAA/Hite Art Institute Art Auction — Nov. 6.

 

ST. JAMES COURT ART SHOW

• Oct. 2-4.

 

ST. JAMES UN-FAIR

• Oct. 2-4, Mag Bar, 1398 S. Second St.